|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
      Comment
  • Bowling
    Honor Roll
    Tyler Ellis rolled a 300 game and Scott Helstowski bowled a 296 at Lava Lanes on Oct. 15.
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Greg Hafner 258-248-253-759, Bob Korth 233-237-227-697, Laura Harvey 223-258-696, Willie Anderson 235-246-690, Tony Korth 233-247-680, Matt King 259-234-671, Bill Weekley 222-234-649, Jerome Lee 227-640, Ed Hagan 228-221-639, Brett Hays 234-631. Games: Leighton Edge 258, Dave Mitchell 225-226, Dave Wooley 224.
    MEN — Larry Rux 278-225-238-741, Dave Wooley 257-268-725, Eli Zurlinden 242-245-691, Brett Hays 248-246-687, Mike Henderson 233-236-686, Larry Rux 247-223-685, Keith Kruger 226-247-680, Phil Wall 278-675, Chuck Eilenberger 245-666, Bill Cramer 266-665, Willie Boatwright 234-224-649, Neal Roberts 237-227-648, Jeff Matheny 224-224-630, Ron Seymour 223-628, Scott Fait 625, Jan Davies 237-623, Bruce Snook 229-620, Eric Jackson 242-617, Kurt Goff 236-613, Nick Brickey 233-612, John Ryther 226-604, Joe Ghormley 611, Rick Sachen 606, Lee Evans 605. Games: Andy Seiver 257, Fred Kadin 238, Bill Weekley 235, Bruce Harper 233, David Bromagem 227, Brett Hays 226, Bill Hollingsworth 226, Robert Gibson 224, Randy Pace 224, Dave Wooley 223.
    WOMEN — Rose Wall 223-224-632, Laura Harvey 203-212-606, Mony Bristow 203-590, Barb Henderson 207-581, Kelly Lambert 201-568, Holly Rutilgiano 215-564, Shannon Armour 213-537, Collen Padilla 200-537, Carol Coplen 202-536, Debbie Crippen 203-532, Brenda Snyder 553, Linn Goode 542, Sheryl Rohde 526, Peggy Marchant 523, Shelley Bennett 519, Joan Keeney 510, Lela Larkin 507, Jana Gunn 505. Games: Toni Williams 210, Laureen Patterson 206, Debbie Gibson 202.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Euel Rutledge 219-182-202-603, Bill Irwin 216-204-551, Jerry Thompson 184-532, Rick Fowler 180-525, Darwin Moore 184-505. Games: Victor Wigginton 197, Mike Sweeny 194, Bill Hollingsworth 192, Dennis Warrender 191, Hal Crockford 187, Walter Shontz 187, Joel Morrison 180.
    WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 209-501, Lucille Miller 212-480, Maxine Bartlett 176-480. Games: Ginny Crockford 189, Judy Lewis 182, Phyllis Smith 178.
    JUNIORS
    LANEBENDERS — Andre Moreno 135, Kaleb Altman 133, Austin Baldridge 121, Darren Babcock 95, Kaydence Baldridge 61.
    SPARETIMERS — Jake Donis 224-583, Charlie Sanders 209-573, Zach Henley 502, Jake Deimling 159, Brooke Kentner 157-157, Neal Neiger 140, Branden Boatwright 122, Daneal Enriquez 111.
    At Lava Lanes
    Oct. 15
    MEN — Tyler Ellis 300-778; Scott Helstowski 296-740; Jared Pruitt 254-734; Jason Asmussen 268-713; Damien Rennie 256-703; Adam Southard 245-702; Bob Peterson 266-697; Brian Sendelbach 268-688; Neal Roberts 249-685; Mike Kringlebach 266-683; Mike Rock 258-681; Robert Gibson 254-680; Dale Matheny 239-677; Brian Blackwell 258-676; Lee Speice 268-672; Steve Schmidt 260-668; Mark Bell 247-667; Duane McLean 243-666; Ron Kendall 254-659; Les Nimmo 226-659; Ozzie Brockbank 255-658; Karl Blust 246-656; Rick Jones 235-654; Jerry Smith 255-651; Ollie Fernandez 265-647; Ron Norris 234-645; Greg Newtson 246-640; Gene Bell 238-638; Jim Leavens 234-638; Fred Estabrook 265-635; Don McDonald 225-634; Jary Kapus 247-623; Craig Robinson 276-619; Larry Van Ausdall 234-619; Leon Fogle 227-619; Trevor Nave 226-607; Scott Garrett 221-600; Dave Gordon 248; Dave Nosack 247; Gary Mayfield 246; Chuck Hinks Jr. 245; Mike Westfall 236; Bob Bierer 235; Fred Inlow 229; George Daves 229; Jerry Richardson 227; Bob Slayton 226; Trice Billings 226; Andrew Wilson 226; Dale Staniforth 225; Ernie Bechler 225; Brian Mosier 224; Richard Tobin 223; Jared Mulhollen 222; Jeremy Milburn 222; Curt Sather 221; Paul Worth 219; Ray Russell 219; Mark Holden 216; Jacob Mayer 215; Wayne Bennett 213; Troy Miles 213; Rob Reagan 213; Robert LaFever 212; Ron Snopl 211; Bob Mayfield 210; Kim Caster 210; Dennis Phillips 206; Shean Whitehead 206; Dale Simmons 203; Rick Enriquez 203; Brian Lynch 203; Jerry Klocke 203; Chad Fisk 202; Jason Seidel 202; Gary Hull 202; Craig Skinner 202; Tylor Cunningham 200; Bob Glaesemann 199; Steve Harmon 198; Richard Bowsher 195; Corey Insogna 194; Kenneth Eilenberger 190; Ron Fumasi 190; Wade Strong 184; Jon Mete 179; Brodie Tompkins 177; Aaron Richards 174; CJ Russell 160.
    WOMEN — Taylor Wilkinson 226-608; Sam Blackwell 239-605; Christy Helstowski 237-604; Naomi Joslin 225; Arlene McDonald 220; Annette Driskell 214; Gladys Daugherty 203; Dolores Angeli 202; Amber Giuliani 201; Angela Minneci 199; Joan Keeney 199; Darlene Lacey 197; Jessica Bettencourt 192; Nancy Lounder 192; Jana Gunn 190; Sharon Lineberry 189; Sue Young 189; Tamera Heaton 188; Debi Holden 186; Sheryl Johnson 186; Phyllis Foster 184; Patty Kirk 183; Ericka McDonald 183; Dina Boyd 182; Pat Fumasi 182; Judy Hanna-Bell 177; Nina Lee 178; Cheryl Casad 176; LaRae Milburn 175; Kim Fischer 172; Debbie Butler 170; Angie Hunt 169; Evelyn Oden 169; Suzi Miles 169; Dianna Sather 164; Roxanne Womack 162; Lillie Gibson 161; Louise Lafon 160; Julie Russell 156; Vanessa Swing 154.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 268-731; Jerome Lee 248-680; Leighton Edge 223-654; Lee Evans 266-651; Al Hartwell 245-635; Al Rossi 234-635; Art Ball 267-624; Ken Bailey Sr. 248-615; Bruce Snook 241-602; Don Pratt 249; Terry Nickerson 223; Ron Sizemore 222; Bill Tucker 221; Edward Hagan 220; Bill Irwin 219; Jim Shreeve 217; Cleon Botsford 213; Jim Badger 212; Donald Mott 209; Dick Vaughn 209; Jim Goode 206; Reese Walker 206; Dale Sattler 202; Jim Swarts 198; Harry LeVine 198; Sam Martin 198; Gordon Rose 197; Dewane Pinkerton 196; Roger Vanbuskirk 195; Glenn Jones 192; Craig Callaway 189; Rea Forbes 186; John Wright 185; Gil Allen 181; Bill Donnelly 180; Ken Myres 180; Art McKinney 176; Nick Palumbo 169; Ward Bebb 165; Ernie Barre 160; Red Talbott 145.
    WOMEN — Shannon Fisher 224-594; Phyllis Foster 218; Pattie Cochran 215; Betty Havira 213; Thelma Glass 211; Judy Lewis 200; Marilyn Wilson 194; Jan Chambers 192; Vi Hartwell 190; Fran Laird 182; Karen Eilenberger 180; Annie Grayson 176; Alberta Rankin 171; Dody Talbott 166; Janet Crandall 166; Dixie Hanley 164; Ida D'inzillo 151; Jan Elliott 145.
    LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB: (vs. Hanscoms at Klamath Falls Oct. 21):
    MEN — Leon Fogle 267-779; Adam Southard 252-680; Neal Roberts 245-663; Bruce Snook 255-646; Duane McLean 224-615; Steve Podesta 210; Bill Janes 205; Doug Guches 203.
    WOMEN — Thelma Glass 195-563; April Rose 195-538; Rita Hildreth 196-535; Betty Havira 193-534.
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Oct. 22
    SUNDAY MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL
    We Are Orange 1-0
    State Farm 1-0
    TBD 1-0
    Dream Team 1-0
    Wolf Pack 0-0
    Midnight Cowboys 0-1
    Pacific Coast Contracting 0-1
    Old School 0-1
    High Ballers 0-1
    FALL MEN'S BASEBALL
    Royals 1-0
    The Reds 1-0
    Dodgers 0-1
    The Indians 0-1
    FRIDAY MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL
    Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 34-1-1
    Crater Car Wash 16-19-1
    Bandits 13-22-1
    Sherm's Food 4 Less/Thunderbird 7-28-1
    MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL
    Holiday RV 7-0
    Jackson Creek Pizza 5-3
    Wild Bunch 4-4
    The Shelter 4-5
    Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 3-5
    Hussey Trucking 2-5
    RS Customs: Bullets 1-6
    MONDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL
    Bang Bang Mafia 7-2
    Western Eagle 6-3
    Wilson Equipment 6-2
    Tim's Chips/Walking Billboards 5-3
    Pyros 5-3
    Nor-Cal 5-3
    Pacific Air 5-3
    L & W 5.0 5-4
    Himmelman Construction, Inc. 3-6
    Inglorious Batters 3-5
    CP Racing 2-6
    Beerworks/Broke 'N Draggin 2-6
    KOGAP Enterprises, Inc. 0-8
    MONDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL
    Sons of Pitches 8-1
    American Family Ins. 7-2
    Blackstone 6-3
    Beer Thirty 6-3
    Adept Networks 5-4
    Lithia Bump & Paint 5-4
    Landsharks 5-4
    McGlovin 4-5
    Eagles 3-6
    Crazy Schmit 3-6
    Airport Chevy 2-7
    Life Line 0-9
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    C.P. Racing 8-1
    Ginjas Ninjas 7-1-1
    Poles & Holes 6-3
    Buckets Bigsticks 5-4
    LukeScottRealEstate.com 5-4
    East Main Dental Group 4-5
    Low Down/Roxy Ann Lanes 4-4-1
    Central Equipment 2-7
    Bulldogs 2-7
    Sis-Q Cellular 1-8
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Straight Rippin' 8-1
    Boise Brawlers 7-2
    That's What She Said 5-4
    Horton Plaza 4-5
    Thunder Bunnies 4-5
    Those Guys 4-5
    Brotherton Pipeline 3-6
    Risky Business 1-8
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Misfits 7-1
    Generations 6-1
    Hit & Run 6-2
    The Eagles 5-3
    Mixed Nuts 4-4
    Trouble Bound 4-4
    The Smovers 3-6
    Rogue Pirates 1-7
    7th Inning Stretch 0-8
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke 'n Naggin 8-1
    Bo Knows Construction 8-1
    Super 8 8-1
    Welburn Electric 7-2
    Oak Tree Northwest 5-4
    The Decrepits 4-5
    Bandits 3-6
    Jerry's Kids 3-6
    Skid Marks 2-6-1
    Keepin' It Real 2-6-1
    Balls & Chains 2-7
    B & B 1-8
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    I'd Hit It 9-1
    Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 8-2
    Bomb Shelter 8-2
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 8-2
    SONSA 6-4
    Dick's Towing 4-6
    The ADFO 3-6
    Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 3-7
    Choppers 1-9
    Swingers 0-10
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    2nd GEN 8-1-1
    VPC Swingers 7-3
    Fusion 5-5
    Keith Schulz Garage 5-4-1
    Just Having Fun 4-6
    Regulators Mound Up! 0-10
    TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Diamond Debauchery 8-2
    Sons of Pitches 8-2
    Rogue Automotive 7-3
    Special Deliveries 6-4
    Rusty's 4x4 4-5-1
    Dutch Rebels 4-6
    Roscoe's 1-8-1
    V.M.I. 1-9
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Dutch Mafia 9-1
    Sons of Pitches 8-2
    Monster 8-2
    Shockers 7-3
    Jackson County Security 6-4
    Centennial Golf Club 5-5
    Jackson County Tax 3-7
    Legionairre Army 3-7
    Who's On First 1-9
    The Hitmen 0-10
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL
    Hunt Tractor 8-1
    Outlawz (Trophy Club) 6-3
    Family Practice Group 5-4
    KSG Big Dogs 5-4
    Rockwell Tops 5-4
    Service Connected 4-4
    Advanced Truck Body 4-5
    Baci's Pizza 2-7
    SOS Plumbing 1-8
    THURSDAY MEN'S SENIORS 45-UP SOFTBALL
    The Rogues 7-0
    Nitros 5-2
    S.O. Legends 3-4
    The Leftovers 3-5
    Medford Lightning 0-7
    TUESDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL
    Bear Creek Lock 6-2
    The Pirates 6-2
    BB 6-3
    Motorcycle Superstore 4-4
    Bangers 4-5
    JTD Trucking 2-7
    El Conquistadors 2-6
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED B/C SOFTBALL
    Maximum Sports 8-0
    Never Has Beens 5-3
    Fred Meyer 4-4
    Salon Chic 3-5
    Economy Storage 0-8
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B/C SOFTBALL
    The Other Team 8-0
    Ball Busters 7-2
    Optimism 5-3
    Outlaws 5-3
    Bo Knows Construction 4-5
    Tim's Chips/Lady Billboards 1-8
    The Peach Pit 0-9
    SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL
    Blame Drew 8-0-4
    Desperados 8-0-4
    Off in the Woods 4-4-4
    Spikers 2-6-4
    The Cruzers 2-7-3
    Scared Hitless 1-8-3
    SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL
    Southern 8-0-4
    Girls Night Out 6-2-4
    Team Chance 4-4-4
    Ducks 4-5-3
    Volleyholics 0-8-4
    Licorice Whips 3-6-3
    THURSDAY COED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL
    CS Llama Drinking Team 8-2-2
    The Unknowns 5-4-3
    Hit Happens 4-2-3
    Troublemakers 4-4-4
    Summitt 3-5-1
    One Hit Wonders 2-4-3
    The Setting Ducks 1-6-2
    THURSDAY COED C RED VOLLEYBALL
    Los Raggamuffins 8-1-3
    Raider Nation 6-2-4
    What Happened 6-5-1
    Joy of Sets 4-6-2
    Court Jesters 3-7-2
    Spiked Punch 2-8-2
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Go Get Her 8-0-4
    Spike-Edelic 6-2-4
    Bumpin' Uglies 6-3-3
    Sneakers 3-6-3
    Ninjas 2-7-3
    Bump It 1-8-3
    FALL KICKBALL
    Stingrays 3-0
    Harry & David Fun Guys 1-0-1
    Love & Marriage 1-1-0
    Willamette Dental Group 0-2-1
    ARC Angels 0-2
    football
    Rogue Valley Pop Warner
    Through Oct. 22
    JUNIOR PEE WEE STANDINGS - 4TH GRADE
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 6-0
    Central Point White Comets 4-2
    Phoenix-Talent Patriots 4-2
    Grants Pass Cowboys 3-3
    Medford Black Panthers 3-3
    Medford White Tornado 1-5
    Ashland Grizzlies 0-6
    PEE WEE STANDINGS - 5TH GRADE
    Central Point Black Comets 6-1
    Medford Red Tornado 6-1
    Medford Panthers 6-1
    Grants Pass Cavemen 4-3
    Medford White Tornado 3-4
    Phoenix-Talent Patriots 2-5
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 1-6
    Rogue River Warriors 0-7
    JUNIOR MIDGET STANDINGS - 6TH GRADE
    Medford White Raiders 6-0
    Medford Panthers 6-1
    Central Point Black Comets 4-2
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 4-2
    Grants Pass Chargers 3-3
    Rogue River Chiefs 2-4
    Grants Pass Titans 2-4
    Phoenix-Talent Patriots 1-5
    Ashland Grizzlies 0-6
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Paul Jendre, Centennial GC, No. 14, 172 yards, 6-iron, Sept. 3.
    Quail Point GC
    Mens Club's Medal Play Tournament
    Oct. 17
    WHITE TEE — 1, Bill Prideaux, 34; 2, Tom Haas, 34; 3, Gene Ritter, 36; 4, Don Bolles, 36.
    GOLD TEE — 1, Jack Hafner, 30; 2, Pete Funch, 32; 3, Stan Luther, 32; 4, Tom Chambers, 32.
    K.P. — Jack Hafner, Bill Prideaux.
    Ladies Club's Medal Play Tournament
    Oct. 18
    LOW GROSS OF FIELD — 1, Kathy Silvers, 47.
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Laurie Fox, 49.
    NET — 1 (tie), Becky Hyde, Cynthia Dolan, 35.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Elizabeth Blue, 51.
    NET — 1, Donna Bailey, 34.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Kathy Silvers, 13.
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    Oct. 20
    GROSS — 1, Andy Pace, 62; 2, James Scott, 67.
    NET — 1, Neil Rose, 55; 2, Ron Mankins, 56.
    K.P. — No. 7, Dave Mitchell.
    Eagle Point GC
    Four-Man, Best 3 of 4 Format
    Oct. 15
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, J. Clayton, C. Todd, B. Timmel, R. Rautenberg, 219; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, B. Grove, 219.
    NET — 1, L. Evans, E. Chance, H. Collier, G. Allen, 196; 2, B. Betts, L. Hein, L. Schmaltz, M. Fetrow, 207.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, E. Plume, R. Bennett, J. Laqua, M. Trautman, 241; 2, S. Smith, D. Weitman, R. Adams, J. Parrisotto, 245.
    NET — 1, R. Norquist, R. Dinwiddie, C. Rouland, 198; 2, R. Foulon, B. Fierke, H. Fitzsimmons, D. Gergen, 203.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, J. Brick, D. Nabozny, B. Harrison, B. Hamilton, 248; 2, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, D. Young, G. Robbins, 264.
    NET — 1, C. Rudey, B. Ireland, D. Bolsinga, P. DeGroot, 197; 2, J. Seybold, E. Sloan, L. Lawson, 208.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, J. Clayton, G. Winnen. No. 8, R. Courtney, D. Gergen. No. 13, B. Boyd, J. Vigil. No. 15, D. Gifford, G. Reed and A. Bellen.
    Two-Day Fall Tournament
    Ladies Club
    Oct. 9 and 16
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, J. Laws-L. Scott, 167; 2, Y. Rigotti-J. Mayfield, 172; 3, S. Medaris-S. Fierke, 189.
    NET — 1, E. Payne-L. Dowdy, 133.8; 2, C. Hite-B. Schierholz, 143.4; 3, L. Bauman-B. Behymer, 153.4.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, D. Grosch-K. Breithaupt, 192; 2, B. Naef-L. Bickel, 196; 3, J. Wheeler-S. Brick, 198.
    NET — 1, T. Hicks-J. Tonn, 149.6; 2, D. Rider-S. Simpson, 150.6; 3, D. Mihocko-J. Martin, 160.2.
    K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, L. Dowdy, J. Wheeler. No. 8, J. Laws, L. Bickel. No. 13, S. Medaris, L. Bickel. No. 15, A. Westerman, J. Wheeler.
    ACCURACY DRIVE (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — S. Fierke, S. Simpson.
    LONGEST DRIVE (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — J. Laws, K. Howard.
    Men's Club
    Individual Medal Format
    Oct. 22
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, C. Gage, 74; 2, B. Doss, 75.
    NET — 1, R. Foulon, 69; 2, A. Roberts, 70.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, R. Adams, 84; 2, B. Betts, 89.
    NET — 1, D. Gerke, 69; 2, M. Milligan, 70.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, P. Arnold, 90; 2, P. Cash, 93.
    NET — 1, D. Krolak, 70; 2, L. Thompson, 74.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.)— No. 3, R. Adams, D. Gerke. No. 8, C. Gage, D. Krolak. No. 13, R. Courtney, T. Nakamura. No. 15, D. Wolf, D. Grove.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    Oct. 3
    BEST BALL TEAM RESULTS — 1, Charlie Tucker-John Arruda, 32; 2 (tie), Len Bergmann-Wayne Tait, Stan Swartz-Dale Himes, 34.
    GROSS — 1 (tie), Charlie Tucker, Larry Stanley, 35; 2 (tie), Stan Swartz, Len Bergmann, 36; 3 (tie), Bruce Fauble, Bob Stoner, Cary Marshall, 37.
    K.P. — No. 4, John Couch. No. 5, John Arruda.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    Four-Man Red-White-Blue Scramble Format
    Oct. 17
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, Gary Highland, George Berry, 59; 2, Troy Brown, Bob Hilton, Ray Tokareff, Dave Rush, 61; 3, Dave Potter, Larry Butler, Dave Jones, 62.
    NET — 1, Larry Evans, Ed Chance, Harry Collier, 45; 2, Dave Schmidt, Dick Gergen, Mike Walsh, Tim Tolman, 45.75; 3, Bob Buffaloe, Mike Westfall, Randy Moyer, 47.75.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, Randy Becker, 64; 2, Dale Bancroft, Larry McMichael, Chris Stonecipher, Jim Dalton, 67; 3, Troy Reynolds, Red Gentry, John Archer, 68.
    NET — 1, Ron Williams, Dennis Murphy, Vic Garrison, 40.5; 2, Rod Hammer, Bill Morse, Mort Gossett, 45.25; 3, Bob Waldo, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, Joe Zagorski, 45.25.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Arn Wihtol, Don Young. No. 17, Chris Stark, Stan Reiter.
    Rogue Valley Couples Tournament
    Oct. 19
    GROSS — 1, Bob Swain, Dottie Swain, Bob Jones, Wanda Jones, 65; 2, Roger Roberts, Donna Roberts, Harry Wheeler, Jan Wheeler, 67; 3, Jim Hyden, Lynn Baker, Pete DeGroot, Myrl DeGroot, 68.
    NET — 1, Gary Winnen, Debbie Winnen, Herb Beavers, Teri Boyea, 45.9; 2, Steve Howard, Kris Howard, Milt Savage, Noni Savage, 46.9; 3, Jim Brick, Shirley Brick, Norbert Peeters, Paulette Peeters, 46.9.
    MEN'S K.P. — No. 2, Jim Brick, Steve Howard, Steve Podesta. No. 7, John Ferris, Jim Hyden, Herb Swain. No. 12, Bill Butler, Gary Rigotti, Roger Roberts. No. 17, Randy Becker, Dick Nabozny, Steve Podesta.
    WOMEN'S K.P. — No. 2, Bobbi Becker, Paulette Peters, June Podesta. No. 7, Dee Hushbeck, Linda Scott. No. 12, June Podesta, Paulette Peters, Lynn Baker. No. 17, Kathy Silvers, Wanda Jones, Donna Roberts.
    LONGEST PUTT MADE (TEAM) — No. 9, Dick Nabozny, Kathy Silvers, Mike Rakestraw, Carol Rakestraw.
    Centennial GC
    Rose Club
    Fall Ball Tournament
    FINAL RESULTS (DAY 2 OF 2)
    Oct. 18
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Joan Peek-Mindy Ferris, 164; 2, Judy Laws-Tonia Husel, 165.
    NET — 1, Anne Westerman-Dianne Ouellett, 125; 2, Kathy Bates-Deanna St. Martin, 136.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Connie Howard-Linda Wade, 182; 2, Smiljia Blackman-Lorriane Zentgraf, 190.
    NET — 1, Vicki Capp-Suzanne Lang, 133; 2, Sharon Marler-Sonjia Dedrick, 136.
    K.P. — Vicki Capp, Barbara Hanel.
    Soccer
    Southern Oregon Classic League
    Oct. 20-21
    GIRLS SISKIYOU
    ASC Fury 4, BUSC Pride 0
    GPYSC Crush 4, BUSC Pride 0
    GPYSC Crush 6, ASC Fury 0
    BUSC Strive 6, BUSC Pride 0
    GIRLS CASCADE
    BUSC Dynomite 2, GPYSC Force 2
    ASC Tempest 1, RV Timbers Alliance 0
    BUSC Strive 2, RV Timbers Breakthrough 1
    GPYSC Force 5, RV Timbers Alliance 0
    RSA Reign 1, BUSC Dynomite 1
    RV Timbers Breakthrough 0, GPYSC Strikerz 3
    BOYS SISKIYOU
    RSA Strikers 4, MUFC Mutiny 1
    ASC United-Supernova 2, RV Timbers Red 1
    MUFC Mutiny 3, RSA Vipers 1
    GPYSC Arsenal 2, BUSC Blitz 1
    ASC United-Supernova 2, BUSC Blitz 1
    GPYSC Arsenal 6, BUSC Mogendheid 1
    RV Timbers Red 2, RSA Strikers 1
    BOYS CASCADE
    MUFC Galaxy 3, MUFC Mutiny 2
    BUSC U-14 4, RSA United 0
    ASC United 5, GPYSC Adrenalin 0
    BUSC U-14 2, GPYSC Fury 0
    RV Timbers United 3, GPYSC Adrenalin 1
Reader Reaction

      calendar