RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 267-227-697, Bill Weekley 257-226-696, Bob Korth 227-258-681, Brett Hays 236-241-662, Jerome Lee 228-643, Joe Stuart 255-629, Lela Larkin 225-619, Jim Shook 237-613, Ryan Shook 625. Games: Matt King 220.

MEN — Bill Cramer 300-279-758, Blake McKenzie 246-255-717, Mike Henderson 244-234-670, Bruce Harper 243-667, DJ Snopl 248-224-663, Chuck Eilenberger 223-660, Robert Gibson 247-659, Neal Roberts 247-656, Dan Gibson 230-225-652, Daniel Jones 227-649, Ron Dixon 247-225-644, Don Gregg 223-224-641, Eric Jackson 248-635, Dave Wooley 237-634, Steve Benston 252-633, Rick Sachen 236-632, Eli Zurlinden 233-632, Brett Hays 222-631, Ron Seymour 233-631, Willie Anderson 223-628, Ron Seymour 223-627, Larry Rux 237-622, Phil Wall 234-618, Rob Tiger 245-615, Gary Severe 241-613, Eric Jackson 236-605, Mitch Babcock 224-604, Chris Waterbury 222-600, Larry Rux 630, Bruce Snook 620, Leon Fogle 609, Dana Travers 604. Games: David Prince 257, Andy Seiver 236, Keith Kruger 235, Dale Matheny 234, Aaron Gruber 233, Brent Barr 233, Richie Miles 231, Jeff Matheny 231, Greg Vinyard 226, Paul Thompson 225, Lee Evans 225, Bill Weekley 224, Zach Zurlinden 223, Ron Goff 221, Jon Jones 221, Sam Mann 220, Jim Irwin 220.

WOMEN — Colleen Padilla 227-222-654, Holly Rutigliano 258-644, Laura Harvey 216-212-201-629, Rose Wall 214-223-618, Marilyn Wilson 204-203-584, Peggy Marchant 207-582, Michelle Attebery 201-562, Brenda Snyder 205-552, Lela Larkin 201-549, Crystal Tratz 205-542, Jana Gunn 205-512, Sheryl Rohde 215-500, Linn Goode 554, Carol Coplen 551, Peggy Marchant 546, Evelyn Oden 535, Kathy Grove 534, Joan Keeney 530, Bev Mullis 530, Diana Hanstein 529, Linda Augustin 527, Betty Siemers 526, Barb Henderson 508, Bobbie LeBlanc 505, Laurie Owen 504, Cherie Boatwright 504. Games: Julie Clemence 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 214-235-213-662, Darwin Moore 225-184-574, Jim Irwin 235-571, Joel Morrison 197-181-190-568, Victor Wigginton 200-532, Dennis Warrender 202-520, Jerry Thompson 234-512, Euel Rutledge 510, Hal Crockford 504, Cliff Rasmussen 500. Games: Dennis Warrender 193, Joe Chavez 189, Mike Sweeny 187, Larry Winebrenner 180, Rick Fowler 180.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 205-504, Jan Chambers 177-493. Games: Deanne Thompson 179, Natalie Jones 176, Carol Coplen 171, Lolita Browne 171.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Andre Moreno 123, Darren Babcock 108, Cree Beldi 106.

SPARETIMERS — Jake Donis 234-215-231-680, Charlie Sanders 220-565, Christian Barnes 202, Jeremy David 190, Colleen Horan 183, Brooke Kentner 170, Aidan Cool 162, Neal Neiger 160.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Nov. 12

SUNDAY MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

State Farm 4-0

TBD 4-0

Dream Team 4-0

Wolf Pack 2-1

Midnight Cowboys 1-2

We Are Orange 1-3

Old School 0-3

Pacific Coast Contracting 0-3

High Ballers 0-4

FALL MEN'S BASEBALL

The Reds 4-0

Royals 3-1

The Indians 1-3

Dodgers 0-4

FRIDAY MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 42-1-1

Bandits 18-25-1

Crater Car Wash 18-25-1

Sherm's Food 4 Less/Thunderbird 8-35-1

MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Holiday RV 10-0

Wild Bunch 5-5

Jackson Creek Pizza 5-5

Hussey Trucking 5-5

The Shelter 4-7

Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 4-7

RS Customs: Bullets 2-8

MONDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Bang Bang Mafia 9-2

Wilson Equipment 9-2

Tim's Chips/Walking Billboards 7-4

Western Eagle 7-4

Nor-Cal 7-4

Pacific Air 7-4


Pyros 6-5

L & W 5.0 6-6

Inglorious Batters 4-7

Himmelman Construction, Inc. 4-7

CP Racing 4-7

Beerworks/Broke 'N Draggin 2-9

KOGAP Enterprises, Inc. 0-11

MONDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Sons of Pitches 10-1

American Family Ins. 7-4

Blackstone 7-4

Beer Thirty 7-4

Adept Networks 7-4

Lithia Bump & Paint 6-5

Landsharks 6-5

McGlovin 4-7

Eagles 4-7

Crazy Schmit 4-7

Airport Chevy 4-7

Life Line 0-11

SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

C.P. Racing 10-1

Ginjas Ninjas 9-1-1

Poles & Holes 7-4

Buckets Bigsticks 7-4

Low Down/Roxy Ann Lanes 6-4-1

LukeScottRealEstate.com 5-6

East Main Dental Group 4-7

Central Equipment 3-8

Bulldogs 2-9

Sis-Q Cellular 1-10

SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Straight Rippin' 9-1-1

Boise Brawlers 8-2-1

Horton Plaza 7-4

That's What She Said 5-6

Thunder Bunnies 5-6

Brotherton Pipeline 5-6

Those Guys 3-8

Risky Business 1-10

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke 'n Naggin 10-1

Super 8 9-2

Bo Knows Construction 9-2

Welburn Electric 9-2

Oak Tree Northwest 7-4

The Decrepits 5-6

Jerry's Kids 4-7

Bandits 3-8

Balls & Chains 3-8


Skid Marks 2-8-1

Keepin' It Real 2-8-1

B & B 2-9

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Diamond Debauchery 9-2

Sons of Pitches 9-2

Rogue Automotive 7-4

Special Deliveries 6-5

Dutch Rebels 5-6

Rusty's 4x4 4-6-1

Roscoe's 2-8-1

V.M.I. 1-10

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

Hunt Tractor 10-2

Outlawz (Trophy Club) 7-4

Rockwell Tops 7-4

KSG Big Dogs 6-5

Service Connected 6-5

Family Practice Group 5-6

Advanced Truck Body 4-7

Baci's Pizza 3-8

SOS Plumbing 2-9

TUESDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL

The Pirates 9-2

Bear Creek Lock 8-3

BB 8-4

Motorcycle Superstore 4-7

Bangers 4-7

El Conquistadors 4-7

JTD Trucking 2-9

WEDNESDAY CO-ED B/C SOFTBALL

Maximum Sports 9-0

Never Has Beens 5-5

Fred Meyer 5-5

Salon Chic 3-6

Economy Storage 2-8

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B/C SOFTBALL

The Other Team 10-0

Ball Busters 7-3

Optimism 6-4

Outlaws 6-4

Bo Knows Construction 5-6

The Peach Pit 1-9

Tim's Chips/Lady Billboards 1-10

SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Blame Drew 20-1-9

Desperados 17-4-9

Off in the Woods 12-9-9

Spikers 7-14-9

The Cruzers 4-19-7


Scared Hitless 5-18-7

SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Southern 20-0-10

Girls Night Out 16-4-10

Team Chance 9-12-9

Licorice Whips 7-15-8

Volleyholics 6-14-10

Ducks 4-17-9

THURSDAY COED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL

CS Llama Drinking Team 17-6-4

One Hit Wonders 12-7-8

Troublemakers 10-6-5

Hit Happens 10-8-6

The Unknowns 11-11-5

Summitt 9-12-3

The Setting Ducks 1-16-7

THURSDAY COED C RED VOLLEYBALL

Los Raggamuffins 20-2-8

Raider Nation 16-6-8

What Happened 14-13-3

Joy of Sets 11-12-7

Court Jesters 5-19-6

Spiked Punch 5-19-6

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Go Get Her 15-2-7

Spike-Edelic 14-4-6

Sneakers 10-10-4

Bumpin' Uglies 7-11-6

Ninjas 7-11-6

Bump It 1-16-7

FALL KICKBALL

Stingrays 6-0

Love & Marriage 4-2-0

Harry & David Fun Guys 2-3-1

Willamette Dental Group 1-4-1

ARC Angels 1-5

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Joga Bonito 3-0

Club Uruapan 1-0-1

The Avengers 1-1

Arsenal 0-2-1

Rogue Regulators 0-2

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 2-1

Dynamite 2-1

Kiss My Sass 2-1

Swift Kicks 0-3

CO-ED FUTSAL

Samba 2-0

RLL United 1-1


Mejia's 1-1

Gabachos 0-0-2

Good Company 0-1-1

The Avengers 0-1-1

MONDAY COED 35-UP 7-ON-7OUTDOOR SOCCER

The Yellow Team 3-0

The Toppers 2-1

The Reds 2-1

FC 1970 1-1-1

Fuego Viejo 0-2-1

Kickin' It Old Skool 0-3

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7-ON-7 OUTDOOR SOCCER

Comets 2-0

Bumble Bees 2-0-1

Lightning 2-1

Chupacabras 1-1

Chaos 1-2

Shooting Stars 0-2-1

Shin Kickers 0-2

TUESDAY MEN'S 11-ON-11OUTDOOR SOCCER

Noble 3-0

SOU Raiders Team A 3-0

Ajax 2-1

Naranja Mechanica 1-2

SOU Raiders Team B 0-3

Southern Oregon Bums 0-3

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11-ON-11 OUTDOOR SOCCER

Shin Kickers 2-0

Baci's 1-0

Naranja Mechanica 1-0

Rogues 1-1

Xolos 1-1

Spider Pigs 0-2

FC70 Jantzer 0-2

GOLF

Holes-in-One

Glenn Ringe, Quail Point Golf Course, No. 4, 154 yards, 5-hybrid, Nov. 9. Witnessed by D.L. Richardson.

Jim Anderson, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 13, 7-iron, Nov. 11. Witnessed by Deb Anderson, Phil Iantosca and Sue Iantosca.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Individual Medal Play Format

Oct. 30

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Robert Stassi; 2, Steve Elam; 3, Jon Paauwe.

NET — 1, Rick Young; 2, Duane Nelson; 3, Carl Tinsley.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Ken Weist; 2, Ken Ratcliff; 3, Jim Zentgraf.

NET — 1, Mark Lewis; 2, BG Brosterhous; 3, Gordie Carrigan.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Don Mabry; 2, Don Tossie; 3, Ray Smith.


NET — 1, Len Renfer; 2, Kenny Johnson; 3, Gary Reed.

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Best Ball Format

Nov. 6

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Bob Mayer-Robert Stassi; 2, Steve Lovich-Steve Elam; 3, Mike Miller-Mike Curtis.

NET — 1, David Stiemert-Dan Johnson; 2, Jim Kauffman-Larry Sullivan; 3, Al Baham-Carl Michael.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Walt Russell-Charlie Tissen; 2, Chuck Henke-Gary Robbins; 3, Steve Josephson-Charlie King.

NET — 1, Bill Hymas-Russ McBride; 2, Don Mabry-BG Brosterhous; 3, Roger Vanbuskirk-Ben Arechiga.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Frank Thornquest-Troy Brown; 2, Kurt Waldmann-Herb Gillman; 3, Harold Lutes-Don Davis.

NET — 1, Tony Pedersen (Blind Draw)-Frank Thornquest; 2, Michael Meiring (Blind Draw)-Sixto Rodriguez; 3, Gary Reed-Mike Robinson.

K.P. (0-12 hcp, 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, David Stiemert, Gary Reed. No. 6, Larry Sullivan, John Ferris. No. 14, Larry Sullivan, Roger Vanbuskirk. No. 17, Mike Miller, Mike Robinson.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Nov. 7

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 169; 2, Guerin Fischer, John Robinson, Arn Wihtol, Bob Moore, 174; 3, Hal Rose, Bill Atwood, Chris Stark, Rich Olney, 176.

NET — 1, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Ken Ratcliff, Bob Lima, 144; 2, Dave Rush, Roger Schnoes, Mike Collins, Dave Potter, 145; 3, Harry Collier, Larry Evans, Ed Chance, Roger Schnoes (Blind Draw), 153.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Kent McLaughlin, Ray Tokareff, Troy Brown, Bob Hilton, 189; 2, Jerry Britton, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Steve Cox, 203; 3, Ray Hall, Ron Williams, Bill Jones, Mike Pavlic, 208.

NET — 1, Leon Stupfel, Bob Mayfield, Greg Wright, Randy Becker, 151; 2, Walt Russell, Pete DeGroot, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, 157; 3, Troy Reynolds, Jerry Hauck, John Archer, Tim Brown, 159.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Roger Courtney, Ken Ratcliff. No. 17, Guerin Fischer, Walt Russell.

SRMC & SOOTRS Pre-Banquet Scramble

Nov. 10

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Rich Lloyd, John Robinson, Mike Boffing, Guerin Fischer, 57; 2, Harry Uhles, Tim Croft, Dave Croft, Shawn Calhoun, 57; 3, Bill Atwood, Mike Atwood, Rich Atwood, Hal Rose, 60.

NET — 1, Pat Patterson, Don Schamanek, Layne Sims, Steve Ekwall, 47.6; 2, Joe White, Dennis Proctor, Doyle Simmons, Gary West, 47.6; 3, Steve Robertson, Glen Ringe, Ken Peck, D.L. Richardson, 58.2.

LONG DRIVE (ages 18-57, ages 58-up) — No. 10, Mike Boffing, Bob Moore.

K.P. (ages 18-57, ages 58-up) — No. 2, Boyd Joneses, Steve Ekwall.

K.P. SECOND SHOT (ages 18-57, ages 58-up) — No. 16, Shawn Calhoun, Jerry Klocke.

Quail Point GC

Turkey Shoot

Nov. 10

GROSS — 1, Kim Wood, Eddie Bostwick, Jim Hoffman, Vance Waliser, 59;

CALLAWAY — 1, Chris Start, Rich Olney, Mike Morrison, Mike Cook, 56.

K.P. — Kim Wood, Candy Lucas, Mike Morrison, Vince Ayala.

LONGEST PUTT — Brian Ayala, Pat Dickerson.

CLOSEST TO THE 150 MARKER — Kim Wood, Bruce Irwin.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club Championship

RESULTS — 1, James Scott, 111; 2, Andy Pace, 112; 3, Neil Rose, 113; 4, Gabriel Jaramillo, 113; 5, Tim Orme, 117.

OVERALL SEASON POINTS RACE — 1, James Scott, 161; 2, Brian Carr, 137.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Format

Oct. 31

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Charlie Tucker-Jose Acevedo, 32; 2, Roger Adams-Bruce Fauble, 33; 3, Tom Bailey-Lou Thompson, 34.

INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1, Jose Acevedo, Stan Swartz, 35; 2, Bruce Fauble, 36; 3, Larry Stanley, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, Roger Adams. No. 5, Cary Marshall.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK