• PREP CROSS COUNTRY

    Local runners earn SWC accolades

  • Southwest Conference champion North Medford placed two boy runners — Blake Spencer and Ray Schireman — on the all-league first team in voting by coaches.
    • email print
  • Southwest Conference champion North Medford placed two boy runners — Blake Spencer and Ray Schireman — on the all-league first team in voting by coaches.
    Crater's Daniel Stoiber and South Medford's Camden Stemple also made the first team.
    Black Tornado head coach Piet Voskes and his father, assistant Hans Voskes, were coaches of the year.
    On the girls side, Gracie Tostenson of Crater and Carmen Mejia of South Medford landed on the first unit.
    Boys
    FIRST TEAM
    Jackson Darland, Sheldon; Kenny Freeman, Roseburg; TJ Wright, Sheldon; Liam Chapin-Jones, South Eugene; Daniel Stoiber, Crater; Reilly Bloomer, South Eugene; Blake Spencer, North Medford; Camden Stemple, South Medford; Ray Schireman, North Medford.
    Runner of the Year: Jackson Darland, Sheldon.
    Coaches of the Year: Pieter Voskes and Hans Voskes, North Medford.
    SECOND TEAM
    Benjamin Rodriquez, Roseburg; Caleb Diaz, North Medford; John Martinez, Crater; Cameron Martin, South Eugene; Devyn Baldovino, North Medford; Trevor Merrifield, South Eugene.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Alex Johnston, Sheldon; Henry Fowler, Sheldon; Joey Rincon, North Medford; Ethan Cannon, South Medford; Caleb Baugher, Thurston; Arran Fagan, North Medford; Nico Tutland, South Medford.
    Girls
    FIRST TEAM
    Sara Tsai, South Eugene; Eric Clark, South Eugene; Maggie Schmaedick, Sheldon; Gracie Todd, Sheldon; Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene; Gracie Tostenson, Crater; Carmen Mejia, South Medford.
    Runner of the Year: Sara Tsai, South Eugene.
    Coach of the Year: Jeff Hess, South Eugene.
    SECOND TEAM
    Paige Nelson, Thurston; Lela Stemple, South Medford; Natalie Mosman, South Eugene; Genevieve Brandt, South Eugene; Britney Wimberly, Crater; Gracie Dickson, North Medford; Janina Zimmerman, Crater.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Victoria Haynes, South Medford; Tristan Husted, South Medford; Charity Schmidt, Grants Pass; Jordan Monroe, Crater; Amy Watson, South Medford; Jessica Pettegrew-Sam, North Medford; Grace Pinckney, South Eugene.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...