|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Greg Hafner 235-265-279-779, Dave Wooley 256-245-238-739, Jerome Lee 226-253-226-705, Ed Lee 238-220-673, Ryan Shook 269-673, Laura Harvey 279-221-664, Brett Hays 258-661, Joe Stuart 225-647, Leighton Edge 237-636, Tony Korth 224-633, Bill Cramer 223-624, Greg Stanfield 222-607, Matt King 614. Games: Willie Anderson 247, Bryon Blocher 224.
    MEN — Dave Wooley 227-279-257-763, Steve Benston 280-249-733, Blake McKenzie 236-235-255-726, Nick Brickey 268-256-724, Phil Wall 233-225-265-723, Neal Roberts 267-237-719, Chuck Eilenberger 222-299-714, Dale Matheny 258-234-682, Bill Brickey 239-226-677, Eric Jackson 245-235-675, Ron Seymour 235-222-671, Ron Seymour 227-228-670, Larry Rux 236-664, Rick Sachen 278-657, Don Gregg 256-224-652, Randy Pace 268-650, Willie Boatwright 227-234-648, Kurt Goff 223-647, Bill Cramer 255-646, Donald Mott 255-636, Jan Davies 222-636, Chris Waterbury 223-234-626, Ryan Bauman 234-624, Larry Rux 247-624, Tye Hammers 247-622, Troy Miles 239-225-614, Tom Marshall 222-611, Ritchie Warner 237-610, Richie Miles 221-609, Bill Taylor 232-607, William Travis 225-602, Leighton Edge 634, Fred Kadin 631, Eli Zurlinden 603. Games: Jason Stupe 234, Mike Bailey 233, Brett Hays 233, Dave Deason 226, Rob Tiger 225, Cody Linthwaite 225, Ron Goff 224, Mike Henderson 223, Terry Steward 223, Gary Severe 222-220, Eric Jackson 220, Tim Price 220.
    WOMEN — Laura Harvey 256-207-642, Peggy Marchant 212-204-603, Linn Goode 212-587, Holly Rutigliano 233-581, Marilyn Wilson 209-568, Carol Coplen 202-554, Joan Keeney 212-546, Yvonne Turpin 202-539, Sheila Anderson 207-522, Liz Stubenrauch 203-521, Kelly Ghormley 210-517, Linda Fait 200-515, Charlene Brown 200-514, Sherron Matheny 203-504, Toni Williams 553, Michelle Attebery 533, Lonna Engle 527, Barb Henderson 526, Peggy Marchant 511, Theresa Vinyard 507, Janet Doescher 506, Sheryl Rohde 506, Diana Hanstein 504, Mary Blackmore 502. Games: Gwen Jones 209, Maxine Bartlett 205, Barb Henderson 202, Debbie Gibson 201.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bill Irwin 229-185-258-682, Darwin Moore 204-244-226-674, Joel Morrison 188-215-576, Jim Irwin 214-546, Euel Rutledge 197-541, Dennis Warrender 181-187-534, Hal Crockford 181-529, Walter Shontz 180-509, Chet Faurholt 200-506, Ron Roberson 182-504, Ron Roberson 223-503, Robert Keaton 509. Games: Steve Bernsten 195, Cliff Rasmussen 191, Paul Jacobson 180.
    WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 254-500, Jan Chambers 173-172-497, Deanne Thompson 177-489, Bernice Charley 185-474, Pat Kaylor 170-471, Judy Lewis 487, Carol Coplen 472. Games: Ginny Crockford 180, Lousie LaFoya 178.
    JUNIORS
    LANEBENDERS — Darren Babcock 135, Jeremiah Boatwright 126, Kaden Boatwright 109, Elijah Rux 70.
    SPARETIMERS — Zach Henley 214-211-233-658, Charlie Snaders 223-215-637, Jake Donis 230-215-615, Corrisa Weekley 198-199-527, Cameron Ahlstrom 183-165-498, Branden Boatwright 130-150-395, Matthew Ahlstrom 189, Jeremy David 171, Colleen Horan 167, Neal Neiger 142, Daneal Enriquez 133.
    At Lava Lanes
    Nov. 13
    MEN — Dave Harder 279-771; Dan Gibson 256-731; Mike Kringelbach 268-726; Bob Blackwell 236-698; Jary Kapus 275-694; Fred Estabrook 276-691; Ozzie Brockbank 258-684; Ken Peck 246-681; Brian Blackwell 278-679; Richard Nave 263-679; Jeff Potruff 258-675; Adam Southard 258-675; Scott Anderson 247-675; Bob Peterson 245-669; Tom Cook 248-668; Frankie Rutigliano 234-656; Tony Sluga 229-656; Jason Asmussen 246-654; Karl Blust 279-653; Brad Wyncoop 231-653; Ron Norris 235-650; Jeremy Milburn 276-646; Dakota Marshall 243-646; Ernie Bechler 242-643; Joe Stuart 223-642; Frank Kula 244-636; Dirk Collins 240-634; Lee Speice 234-630; Logan Mobley 243-625; Mike Henderson 237-625; Gary Roberts 238-623; Randy Durham 214-623; Jeff Pruitt 235-621; Pat Moore 247-619; Steve Wilkins 243-612; David McFall 253-611; Doug Guches 224-611; Jason Seidel 231-608; Chuck Raye 249-603; Mike Kirk 225-601; Steve Mullis 216-601; Chad Fisk 227-600; Scott Garrett 247; Bobby Pearce 247; Bill Janes 245; Troy Miles 244; Kyle Asher 243; Dave Paxson 241; Jordan Ellis 237; Bob Mayfield 236; Brian Wilson 234; Wayne Rastellini 234; Jomer Viray 231; Andrew Wilson 231; Dennis Stockton 226; Leon Fogle 226; Jared Inlow 225; Robert LaFever 224; Bryon Blocher 224; Rich Calhoun 224; Randy Whitehead 224; Gary Hull 223; Larry Scarbrough 223; Ron Kendall 223; Mark Holden 222; Ken Drake 222; Jim Shreeve 222; David Marble 222; Kevin Valiquette 222; Terry Nickerson 220; Paul Worth 220; Paul Wyatt 215; Bob Jacobson 214; Ray Smith 214; Jeff Keyser 213; Trice Billings 213; Jim Hoffman 211; Jim Butler 211; Anthony Ulloa 211; Roy Eyman 210; Jacob Mayer 205; Bob Williamson 205; Ernie Adams 205; John Campoy 201; Rick McIntyre 201; Mike Boldt 200; John Fisher 200; Jon Mickson 199; Ron Fumasi 190; Dan Shepherd 188; Al Brush 188; Richard Bowsher 182; Dee Edwards 181; Bob McQueen 176; Randy Carothers 163; Troy Swisher 159; Jason Allen 156; CJ Russell 154; Ron Rose 153.
    WOMEN — Nancy Lounder 212-612; Linn Chandler-Goode 237-604; Jodi Bell 234; Gloria Simmerman 230; Jan Nosack 223; April Rose 213; Lynne Lawry 208; Annette Driskell 204; Evelyn Oden 199; Tracy Skinner 196; Debi Holden 195; Tonya Merritt 193; Naomi Joslin 192; Darci Mullin 191; Judy Casey 188; LaRae Milburn 188; Chelsea Tratz 187; Darlene Lacey 186; Jammie Payne 185; Dianna Sather 184; Tamera Heaton 183; Margaret Lynch 183; Ann Shepherd 182; Sharon Fraser 176; Dolores Angeli 176; Cheryl Casad 174; Cheryl Cunningham 171; Eileen Woodard 168; Marilyn Haynes 168; Jamie Baker 166; Cecile Roesler 165; Debbie Butler 165; Angie Hunt 165; Corina Drake 164; Mary St.Arnold 163; Linda Lingren 162; Parris Donald 161; Stephanie Bigman 159; Pat Whaley 158; Teresa McFall 158; Leona Wheatley 157; Lynda Haghan 156; Laura McKeane 156; Karen Fiscus 154; Scarlet Agee 152; Dewees Reynolds 152; Natosha Mickson 150; Rene Nevin 149; Sheryl Johnson 146; Janice Gagnon 145.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Leighton Edge 278-771; Neal Roberts 257-717; Chuck Eilenberger 243-700; Bill Irwin 257-694; Dennis Lindquist 238-655; Reese Walker 245-648; Duane McLean 249-645; Les Nimmo 259-644; Lynn Caughey 258-635; Al Rossi 236-631; John Counts 245-627; Bill Tucker 222-605; Marty Barrows 234; Darwin Moore 224; Cleon Botsford 221; Sam Martin 220; Terry Nickerson 218; Wayne Bennett 213; Dale Sattler 212; Ross Burd 209; Ken Bailey Sr. 207; Lee Evans 207; Wayne Trefren 207; Larry Fields 203; Roger Vanbuskirk 203; William Mott 203; Larry Van Ausdall 202; Donald Mott 199; Rea Forbes 195; Craig Callaway 191; Ron Sizemore 191; Mel Rennick 186; Clay Winkler 185; John Wright 184; Ernie Barre 184; Ken Myres 182; Gil Allen 181; Craig Callaway 181; George Shreeve 180; Gordon Rose 179; John Hoffman 177; Nick Palumbo 167; Carl Grayson 166; Wayne Hanlon 162.
    WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 278-715; Shannon Fisher 216; Janet Crandall 212; Dody Talbott 188; June Podesta 187; Phyllis Foster 183; Fran Laird 176; Nina Lee 176; Deanna Vanbuskirk 175; Rita Hildreth 174; Terry Rosenberger 173; Annie Grayson 171; Evelyn Lawson 168; Mabell Forbes 167; Alberta Rankin 164; Lois Voss 163; Jan Elliott 160; Mary Figueira 160; Anne Schurman 159; Dawn Palumbo 156; Jen Elliott 145; Sue Simmons 144; Edna Hartwell 144.
    LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB: (vs. Caveman Bowl Grants Pass, Nov. 18):
    MEN — Jerry Smith 238-676; Duane McLean 244-617; Doug Guches 222-607; Lee Evans 227-606; Bruce Snook 225; Mark Holden 210; Gary Hudnall 204.
    WOMEN — Debi Holden 211; Rita Hildreth 201; Marilyn Wilson 191.
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Nov. 19
    SUNDAY MEN'S RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL
    State Farm 5-0
    TBD 5-0
    Dream Team 4-1
    Wolf Pack 2-2
    Midnight Cowboys 1-3
    We Are Orange 1-3
    Old School 1-3
    Pacific Coast Contracting 1-3
    High Ballers 0-5
    FALL MEN'S BASEBALL
    The Reds 4-0
    Royals 4-1
    The Indians 1-3
    Dodgers 0-5
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    C.P. Racing 10-1
    Ginjas Ninjas 9-1-1
    Poles & Holes 7-4
    Buckets Bigsticks 7-4
    Low Down/Roxy Ann Lanes 6-4-1
    LukeScottRealEstate.com 5-6
    East Main Dental Group 4-7
    Central Equipment 3-8
    Bulldogs 2-9
    Sis-Q Cellular 1-10
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Misfits 9-1
    Generations 9-1
    Hit & Run 7-4
    The Eagles 6-4
    Trouble Bound 5-5
    Mixed Nuts 4-6
    The Smovers 4-7
    Rogue Pirates 2-8
    7th Inning Stretch 0-10
    TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Diamond Debauchery 9-2
    Sons of Pitches 9-2
    Rogue Automotive 7-4
    Special Deliveries 6-5
    Dutch Rebels 5-6
    Rusty's 4x4 4-6-1
    Roscoe's 2-8-1
    V.M.I. 1-10
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED B/C SOFTBALL
    Maximum Sports 9-0
    Never Has Beens 5-5
    Fred Meyer 5-5
    Salon Chic 3-6
    Economy Storage 2-8
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B/C SOFTBALL
    The Other Team 10-1
    Ball Busters 8-3
    Optimism 7-4
    Outlaws 6-5
    Bo Knows Construction 5-6
    The Peach Pit 2-10
    Tim's Chips/Lady Billboards 1-10
    SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL
    Blame Drew 24-2-10
    Desperados 21-4-11
    Off in the Woods 15-12-9
    Spikers 10-16-10
    Scared Hitless 5-22-9
    The Cruzers 4-23-9
    SUNDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL
    Southern 24-0-12
    Girls Night Out 20-4-12
    Team Chance 11-15-10
    Licorice Whips 9-17-10
    Volleyholics 7-18-11
    Ducks 4-21-11
    THURSDAY COED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL
    CS Llama Drinking Team 21-8-4
    One Hit Wonders 14-7-9
    Hit Happens 14-8-8
    Troublemakers 13-12-8
    The Unknowns 11-13-6
    Summitt 10-16-4
    The Setting Ducks 1-20-9
    THURSDAY COED C RED VOLLEYBALL
    Los Raggamuffins 24-3-9
    Raider Nation 18-10-8
    What Happened 16-15-5
    Joy of Sets 15-13-8
    Court Jesters 6-23-7
    Spiked Punch 7-22-7
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Go Get Her 19-2-9
    Spike-Edelic 15-8-7
    Sneakers 14-10-6
    Bumpin' Uglies 9-13-8
    Ninjas 9-14-7
    Bump It 1-20-9
    FALL KICKBALL
    Stingrays 8-0
    Love & Marriage 4-3-0
    Harry & David Fun Guys 2-4-1
    Willamette Dental Group 2-4-1
    ARC Angels 1-6
    FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL
    Joga Bonito 4-0
    Club Uruapan 1-1-1
    The Avengers 1-2
    Rogue Regulators 1-2
    Arsenal 0-2-1
    FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL
    Wolf Pack 3-1
    Kiss My Sass 3-1
    Dynamite 2-2
    Swift Kicks 0-4
    CO-ED FUTSAL
    Samba 3-0
    Mejia's 2-1
    RLL United 1-1-1
    Gabachos 0-1-2
    Good Company 0-1-2
    The Avengers 0-2-1
    MONDAY COED 35-UP 7-ON-7OUTDOOR SOCCER
    The Yellow Team 3-0
    The Toppers 2-1
    The Reds 2-1
    FC 1970 1-1-1
    Fuego Viejo 0-2-1
    Kickin' It Old Skool 0-3
    THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7-ON-7 OUTDOOR SOCCER
    Comets 3-0
    Bumble Bees 2-0-1
    Lightning 3-1
    Chupacabras 2-1
    Shooting Stars 1-2-1
    Shin Kickers 0-3
    Chaos 0-4
    TUESDAY MEN'S 11-ON-11OUTDOOR SOCCER
    Noble 4-0
    SOU Raiders Team A 3-1
    Ajax 3-1
    Naranja Mechanica 1-3
    SOU Raiders Team B 1-3
    Southern Oregon Bums 0-4
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11-ON-11 OUTDOOR SOCCER
    Shin Kickers 2-0
    Baci's 2-0
    Naranja Mechanica 2-0
    Rogues 1-2
    Xolos 1-2
    Spider Pigs 1-2
    FC70 Jantzer 0-3
    Golf
    Centennial GC
    7th Annual Turkey Shoot
    Two-Person Scramble Format
    Nov. 17
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Mike Barry-Mark Wilson, 62; 2, Jim Overmyer-Pat Daggitt, 64; 3, Ryan Kantor, Mike Payne, 66.
    NET — 1, Andy Baida, Logan Genaw, 61.9; 2, Bill Seymour, Duane Nelson, 62.7; 3, Scott Saxon, Randy Eek, 63.7.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Dick Brekke, Bonnie Brekke, 66; 2, Norm Hall, Bill Hymas, 68; 3, Jeff Hamlett, Arn Wihtol, 71
    NET — 1, Rich Larsen, Denny Sweet, 61.2; 2, Les Mims, Robert Zuelner, 64.7; 3, Steve Wilt, Mike Stavish, 65.
    CLOSEST TO THE PUMPKIN — No. 2, Ken Gentry.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 6, Bill Hymas, Jerry Lambo. No. 14, Dave Welt, Alex Schulenburg. No. 17, Logan Genaw, Jerry Lambo.
    K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 13, Dick Brekke-Bonnie Brekke.
    LONG DRIVE — No. 16, Dick Brekke, Candy Lucas.
    LONGEST PUTT MADE — No. 18, Jim Overmyer-Pat Daggitt.
    Senior Tuesday
    Four-Man Auto Drive Scramble Format
    Nov. 13
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Duane Nelson, Norm Blandel, 60; 2, Don Sever, Rick Young, Dan Johnson, Doug Rowe, 61.
    NET — 1, Mark Wilson, Wayne Schumacher, Bud LeFever, Craig Siebenlist, 58; 2, Dick Brekke, Phil Brown, Alan Vogel, Mike Fyre, 58.1; 3, Jeff Hamlett, Ken Gentry, Brian Edwards, Arn Wihtol, 58.2.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Robert Nallia, Bruce Donald, Terry Cantwell, Bob Roinson, 66; 2, Gary Robbins, Bill Hymas, Russ McBride, Chuck Henke, 67.
    NET — 1, Pete Norvell, Ron Snowden, Phil Baker, 59.8; 2, Fred Seggelink, John Burkhart, Paul Williams, Kenny Johnson, 59.9; 3, Selby Hyde, Skip Ayers, Jim Connell, Don Granger, 60.4.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Norm Hall, Gary Robbins. No. 6, Rich Larsen, Gary Robbins. No. 14, Norm Hall, Gary Reed. No. 17, Don Sever, Fred Pearson.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Turkey Shoot
    Two-Person Scramble Format
    Nov. 18
    GROSS — 1, Steve Wood-Nick Malone, 63; 2, Jim Overmyer-Pat Daggitt, 63; 3, Dave Croft-Tim Croft, 63; 4, Mike Stanfield-J.T. Compher, 63.
    NET — 1, Jeff Galante-Mike Galante, 55.6; 2, Layne Sims-Steve Ekwall, 57.4; 3, Bill Atwood-Hal Rose, 58; 4, Ed Crippen-Alan McComb, 58.2.
    K.P. — No. 2, Clint Stockton, Mike Atwood.
    LONG DRIVE — D.L. Richardson, Bill Atwood.
    CLOSEST TO THE LAKE — Harry Uhles-Chris Tooley.
    LONGEST PUTT MADE — Dale Baker-Ron Eastgate.
    CLOSEST TO THE LINE — John Campoy-Travis Campoy.
    K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — Bill Atwood-Hal Rose.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    Oct. 31
    RESULTS — 1, Jose Acevedo-John Arruda, 31; 2, Charlie Tucker-Jim Gmur, 34; 3 (tie), Len Bergmann-Wayne Tait, Les McCoy Jr.-Lou Thompson, 35.
    GROSS — 1, Jose Acevedo, 32; 2 (tie), Bruce Fauble, Tom Bailey, 36; 3, Gary Snow, Charlie Tucker, Cary Marshall, 37.
    K.P. — No. 3, Bruce Fauble. No. 5, Larry Stanley.
Reader Reaction

      calendar