• Unbeaten Crusaders shoot past Bobcats

  • MYRTLE POINT — The undefeated St. Mary's girls basketball team rode the strong play of junior leaders Emily Alvarez and Lillian Martin to defeat Myrtle Point, 44-25, in nonleague play on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • MYRTLE POINT — The undefeated St. Mary's girls basketball team rode the strong play of junior leaders Emily Alvarez and Lillian Martin to defeat Myrtle Point, 44-25, in nonleague play on Wednesday.
    Martin turned in 18 points, including a pair of 3-pointers in the third quarter to help fend off the Bobcats. The Crusaders (5-0) led 24-8 at halftime, but Myrtle Point (1-1) drew within nine points during the third quarter.
    Alvarez, who scored 16 points, knocked down three straight 3-pointers to start the game and finished with four triples.
    Martin was fouled while attempting a 3 and buried all three of her ensuing free-throw attempts to help seal the win.
    Viv Juncal added six points and Elise Vasey led St. Mary's in rebounding.
    "To come in here on the road in a tough environment, our kids responded well," St. Mary's head coach Richard Vasey said. "It was an aggressive game and the kids kept their composure. When a kid needed to make a play they did."
    Caitlyn Robison led Myrtle Point with eight points.
    ST. MARY'S (44) — Martin 18, Alvarez 16, DeBoer 0, Console 0, Eaton 0, Juncal 6, Vasey 3, Ramsay 0, Rothfus 1. Totals: 14 9-11 44.
    MYRTLE POINT (25) — Meyer 2, Stidham 2, Hermann 4, Robison 8, Newton 5, Henshaw 4, Canaday 0. Totals: 10 5-5 25.
    St. Mary's 17 7 9 11 — 44
    Myrtle Point 6 2 11 6 — 25
    3-point goals — St. Mary's 6 (Alvarez 4, Martin 2).
    JV score — Myrtle Point 44, St. Mary's 42.
    • MYRTLE POINT 77, ST. MARY'S 46 — At Myrtle Point, Myrtle Point (1-1) cruised past St. Mary's (2-3) in nonleague play.
    • PROSPECT 69, CHILOQUIN 45 — At Prospect, Boston Ehlers recorded 23 points, 14 rebounds and five steals and Scotty Kennedy had 18 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals for Prospect in nonleague play.
    The Cougars (2-1) have defeated Chiloquin (1-5) twice this season.
    CHILOQUIN (45) ­— Black 25, Jackson 0, Cooper 2, Parazoo 7, Mosttler 5, Brown 6, Gibson 0. Totals: 17 2-17 45.
    PROSPECT (69) — Ehlers 23, Bliss 0, May 4, Reynolds 9, Roe 9, Baker 4, Kennedy 18, Rader 0, Jermain 2. Totals: 27 13-27 69.
    Chiloquin 13 13 10 9 — 45
    Prospect 18 11 21 19 — 69
    3-point goals — Chiloquin 9 (Black 7, Mosttler 1, Parazoo 1), Prospect 2 (Ehlers 1, Roe 1). Fouled out — Brown, Jackson. Technical fouls — Prospect coach Kennedy.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 48, ASHLAND 30 — At Ashland, Ivan Carrier delivered the first of three consecutive pins to open the match for Ashland but South Medford fought back to pull out a nonconference dual at Mountain Avenue Gym.
    Carrier needed 2 minutes, 23 seconds to defeat Gaets Fraser at 182 to get the Grizzlies off to a solid start and, after a double forfeit at 195, Cody Eisenberg (220) and Mason Montgomery (285) followed with pins to give Ashland a quick 18-0 lead.
    South Medford's Brandon Wolf pinned Tarquinn Daley in 1:15 in the 106-pound match to get the Panthers back on track, however, and South picked up three more pins by Eric Peregrina, Ruben Mendez and Brandon Brooks plus three forfeits to pull away.
    106 — Brandon Wolf, SM, pinned Tarquinn Daley, 1:15; 113 — Eric Peregrina, SM, pinned Josiah Gallegos, 5:04; 120 — Anthony Neuenschwander, SM, won by forfeit; 126 — Luis Ayala, SM, won by forfeit; 132 — TJ Hooks, A, pinned Sam Roberson, 3:12.
    138 — Nik Hegler, SM, won by forfeit; 145 — Chris Bowland, A, pinned Joe Oliva, 2:27; 152 — Ruben Mendez, SM, pinned Sam Gostnell, 3:36; 160 — Brandon Brooks, SM, pinned Evan Anderson, :45.
    170 — Tyler Seutter, SM, d. Luc Dyssegard, DQ; *182 — Ivan Carrier, A, pinned Gaets Fraser, 2:23; 195 — double forfeit; 220 — Cody Eisenberg, A, pinned Brian Morris, 3:18; 285 — Mason Montgomery, A, pinned Domonique Harris, 3:43.
    * starting weight
    NORTH MEDFORD 6, CRATER 3 — Dylan Wu netted two goals to help lead North Medford to victory at The RRRink.
    Josh Wu, Jeremy Wu, Michael Fthenakis and Max Henry each had one goal apiece for the Black Tornado, which led 4-1 at one point before Crater made it 5-3 on J.R. Keyser's goal in the third period.
    Jeremy Wu, who finished with two assists, responded with a goal off a Will Spence assist to complete the scoring.
    For Crater, Keyser finished with two goals and Dustin Gomez one. Dakota Massey and Steven Renfro made assists.
    Spence had two assists and Eric Skogseth and Henry contributed one assist apiece for North.
    Winning goalkeeper Calvinn Casaday made 15 saves, while Crater's Alec Looman registered 31 saves.
    ASHLAND SWEEPS — At Ashland, the Ashland swim teams swept South Medford on Tuesday at Southern Oregon University.
    Gus Simms took first place in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 9.93 seconds) and in the 100 butterfly (56.26) for the Grizzlies. Teammate Cole Harding won the 50 freestyle (23.66) and 100 free (52.62).
    On the girls side, Ashland edged the Panthers by one point.
    For South Medford, Julia Miller earned top honors in the 200 IM (2:38.37) and 100 backstroke (1:12.04), while teammates Kaylee Cooper placed first in the 200 free (2:04.76) and 100 fly (1:02.31) and Samantha Case in the 50 free (26.96) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.50).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 105, South Medford 46.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Calvin Buchholz, Edward Haynes, Kallum Gagnier, Scott Younker), 2:01.57; 200 FREE — Alex Sukles, A, 2:02.65; 200 IM — 1, Gus Simms, A, 2:09.93; 50 FREE — Cole Harding, A, 23.66; 100 FLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 56.26; 100 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 52.62; 500 FREE — 1, Jordan Renteria, A, 6:31.79; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland, 1:37.06; 100 BACK — 1, Przemyslan Kurach, A, 1:11.12; 100 BREAST — 1, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:09.48; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland, 3:39.19.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 80, South Medford 79.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Marissa Drake, Michelli Hawkins, Rayna Zohar, Jackie Carroll), 2:06.14; 200 FREE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:04.76; 200 IM — Julia Miller, SM, 2:38.37; 50 FREE — 1, Samantha Case, SM, 26.96; 100 FLY — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 1:02.31; 100 FREE — 1, Ada Lawson, A, 1:00.05; 500 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:26.19; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland, 1:50.45; 100 BACK — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:12.04; 100 BREAST — 1, Samantha Case, SM, 1:19.50; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland, 4:17.36.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...