• Phoenix wins title, hands St. Mary's first loss

  • PHOENIX — St. Mary's junior guard Emily Alvarez did plenty of damage in the Crusaders' semifinal win in the Phoenix Invitational basketball tournament.

    • email print
  • PHOENIX — St. Mary's junior guard Emily Alvarez did plenty of damage in the Crusaders' semifinal win in the Phoenix Invitational basketball tournament.
    Phoenix coach Randy Kirkland wanted to avoid a repeat when his Pirates met St. Mary's for the title on Saturday.
    Kirkland assigned Baylee Toney to Alvarez, who had scored 26 points the previous night, and the maneuver paid off in a 48-39 Phoenix triumph.
    The win gave the Pirates (5-2) their first crown in four years of hosting the tournament, and it supplied St. Mary's with its first loss of the season after nine victories.
    Toney, who chased Alvarez around in man-to-man coverage while her four teammates played zone, limited the Crusaders' standout to five points.
    "It was just sole denial, a one-on-one type of thing," said Kirkland. "And the help side for Baylee was phenomenal. We didn't want Emily to take the corner and take the shot. Every time she came around the corner, someone was there."
    Kasey Hamilton had 12 points and eight rebounds for the Pirates, and Delanie Tally — the tournament most valuable player — had six assists, five rebounds, four steals and a block to go with two points.
    Toney and Bailee Tally each scored nine.
    The game was close through the first quarter, then Phoenix outscored St. Mary's 14-4 in the second. Hamilton scored six of her points in the period on jump shots.
    "When she gets the momentum going, it does kind of kick-start us," said Kirkland, "and that was a big quarter."
    The Pirates helped themselves at the free-throw line, making 4 of 5 in the second quarter and 9 of 12 in the first half.
    "I'm extremely happy to win our own tournament and against such a good team," said Kirkland. "They are a solid, solid team. It's hard to find any weaknesses out there."
    Toney made the all-tournament team for the Pirates, while Lillian Martin, who scored 12 points in the championship game, was chosen for the Crusaders.
    Viv Juncal also scored 12 for St. Mary's.
    In other tournament action, Klamath Union beat Reedsport 53-27.
    ST. MARY'S (39) — Alvarez 5, Martin 12, Juncal 12, Barnum 3, Weiland 2, Rothfus 5, Vasey 0, Console 0. Totals: 11 14-24 39.
    PHOENIX (48) —B. Tally 9, D. Tally 2, Skaff 2, Marshall 9, Toney 9, Hamilton 12, Brown 5. Totals: 14 19-37 48.
    St. Mary's 12 4 13 10 — 39
    Phoenix 14 14 7 13 — 48
    3-point goals — St. Mary's 3 (Martin 2, Juncal 1), Phoenix 1 (Marshall 1). Fouled out — Marshall.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN 38, TAFT 31 — Michelle Kinney scored eight of her game-high 15 points in the third quarter as Cascade Christian clinched fourth place in the Phoenix Invitational.
    Kinney also had seven rebounds, three assists and two steals, while teammate Stephanie Croy finished with eight points, nine rebounds, five assists and four steals for the Challengers (3-2). Cascade Christian bounced back from a nine-point deficit by outscoring Taft 33-17 from the second quarter on.
    Keitra Mason scored 13 to pace Taft.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (38) — Alvarez 2, Bales 8, Croy 8, Battiato 2, Spani 3, Kinney 15, Miller 0, Auchard 0. Totals: 14 8-19 38.
    TAFT (31) — Martin 4, Wilkinson 2, Adams 2, Wisniewski 7, Taunton 1, Mason 13, Knudson 2, Vasquez 0, Lechaty 0. Totals: 13 4-9 31.
    Cascade Christian 5 7 11 15 — 38
    Taft 14 2 5 10 — 31
    3-point goals — Cascade Christian 2 (Spani 1, Kinney 1), Taft 1 (Wisniewski 1).
    SOUTH UMPQUA 43, ROGUE RIVER 9 — South Umpqua blanked Rogue River in the first quarter and opened a 19-2 lead by halftime en route to the win.
    Sophomore guard Mackenzie Smith scored five points for the Chieftains (0-8).
    Olivia Gulliford scored 17 for South Umpqua.
    ROGUE RIVER (9) — M. Smith 5, B. Smith 0, H. Lamar 2, Hamilton 2, Worthington 0, Downhill 0, Roldan 0, Stiebs 0, T. Lamar 0. Totals: 4-35 1-7 9.
    SOUTH UMPQUA (43) — Gulliford 17, Boyd 0, Maunu 3, Petterson 8, Kelley 7, Beebe 1, Lowell 7. Totals: 15-36 11-24 43.
    Rogue River 0 2 6 1 — 9
    South Umpqua 10 9 13 11 — 43
    3-point goals — South Umpqua 2 (Gulliford 1, Petterson 1). Fouled out — T. Lamar.
    CRATER 56, SUTHERLIN 51 — Tournament MVP Cody Dismukes finished with 12 points and eight rebounds for Crater as the Comets went on to win the championship game at the Phoenix Invitational.
    Crater converted three consecutive turnovers into layups at the beginning of the second half to create a 13-point cushion that carried the Comets past Sutherlin (6-2) despite an 11-for-25 showing from the foul line.
    Talyor Jensen, who made the all-tournament team, finished with a game-high 24 points for Sutherlin.
    RJ Morgan led the Comets (3-3) with 14 points, while Tommy Stewart and Connor Lane each had eight.
    CRATER (56) — Bennett 3, Stewart 8, Erskine 6, Martin 0, Marineau 3, Dismukes 12, Lane 8, Reider 0, Orozco 0, Asher 2, Morgan 14. Totals: 21 11-25 56.
    SUTHERLIN (51) — Callier 1, Anspach 0, Breuer 0, Mock 5, Matteo 2, Martineau 5, Eakin 3, Jensen 24, Avery 0, Wattman 11. Totals: 19 5-6 51.
    Crater 15 9 21 11 — 56
    Sutherlin 12 10 11 18 — 51
    3-point goals — Crater 3 (Morgan 2, Marineau 1), Sutherlin 8 (Jensen 4, Wattman 1, Eakin 1, Martineau 1, Mock 1). Technical fouls — Eakin.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN 64, TAFT 50 — Cascade Christian senior Alex Miller finished with 20 points, 11 rebounds and eight assists to help the Challengers win the third-place game.
    Stephen Joffer made his first four shots, finishing with 16 points for Cascade Christian (2-1) while David Sellers had 12.
    Miller made the all-tournament team.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (64) — Miller 20, Brown 4, Kammerzell 0, Laws 0, Joffer 16, Coggins 9, Battiato 0, Knox 0, Alvarez 0, Sellers 12, Olson 1, Thompson 2. Totals: 23 12-16 64.
    TAFT (50) — Martin 16, H. Lahti 2, Lopez 6, Harvey 2, Eastman 2, Hamdon 0, Williams 6, P. Lahti 3, Knudson 11. Totals: 20 2-3 50.
    Cascade Christian 20 15 18 11 — 64
    Taft 13 19 7 11 — 50
    3-point goals — Cascade Christian 6 (Joffer 2, Coggins 2, Miller 2), Taft 8 (Lopez 2, Williams 2, Martin 4).
    SOUTH UMPQUA 59, PHOENIX 51 — Phoenix fell behind early, battled back to within striking distance but ultimately couldn't prevail, placing sixth in the eight-team tourney.
    The Pirates fell behind 10-0 at the outset and trailed by 11 in the third quarter before pulling within two points. Four missed free throws in the fourth quarter hindered Phoenix (3-3).
    Jason Wyncoop scored 15 points for the Pirates, and Tyson Morris, who made the all-tournament team, had 14 points and seven assists. Joe Raffensperger grabbed six rebounds.
    South Umpqua (6-3) was fourth.
    SOUTH UMPQUA (59) — Ball 23, E. Johnson 10, Page 9, B. Johnson 6, Yarbrough 5, Phillips 4, Holloway 2. Totals: 22 5-12 59.
    PHOENIX (51) — Wyncoop 15, Morris 14, Raffensperger 8, Deras 6, Leavens 6, Kotsios 2, Mayers 0. Totals: 19 9-15 51.
    South Umpqua 12 16 16 15 — 59
    Phoenix 6 17 17 11 — 51
    3-point goals — South Umpqua 9 (Ball 5, Yarbrough 1, Page 2, E. Johnson 2), Phoenix 4 (Wyncoop 3, Morris 1).
    KLAMATH UNION 65, ST. MARY'S 24 — Klamath Union pulled away early en route to the consolation round victory over St. Mary's.
    The Crusaders dropped to 3-7 overall with their fourth straight loss, while the Pelicans improved to 4-5 with their first win in the three-day tournament.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...