• No. 2 Vikings bury Pirates in Classic title tilt

  • Less than a week before their Skyline Conference opener against Mazama, the Phoenix Pirates girls basketball team learned just how tough it will be to start 1-0 in league play.
    • email print
  • Less than a week before their Skyline Conference opener against Mazama, the Phoenix Pirates girls basketball team learned just how tough it will be to start 1-0 in league play.
    The second-ranked Vikings walloped the Pirates 20-5 in the second quarter to take a 35-11 lead at the half and cruised to a 56-30 victory in the Unlimited Division championship game of the Southern Oregon Subaru Christmas Classic, Saturday at Cascade Christian High School.
    Mazama (9-2), which picked up its sixth win in a row, took advantage of 35 Phoenix turnovers, including 19 in the first half, and outrebounded Phoenix 33-19.
    "They're one of the four or five teams that are favored to win the state title," Phoenix head coach Randy Kirkland said, "so to get to that next level, that's the kind of team you've got to beat."
    Baylee Toney had 15 points, five rebounds and four steals to lead the Pirates (7-3), who saw their five-game winning streak come to an end. Erika Marshall added eight points and Delanie Tally five steals and four assists. Toney and Marshall both made the all-tournament team.
    For Mazama, Caileigh Smith posted 16 points and nine rebounds, and Hannah Reynolds six points, four assists, four rebounds and two steals. Both were all-tournament selections.
    The Pirates were held to their lowest point total of the season and committed 12 turnovers more than they had in any previous game.
    "We made some bad choices," Kirkland said. "They did supply a lot of pressure, which obviously made it difficult for us. The 19 turnovers just absolutely killed us in the first half."
    Phoenix hosts Mazama on Friday in the Skyline opener for both teams.
    "We'll just get back to work and see what we can do," Kirkland said.
    PHOENIX (30) — B. Tally 3, Skaff 1, Marshall 8, Toney 15, Hamilton 3, D. Tally 0, Wallack 0, Hickman 0, Brown 0. Totals: 11 8-18 30.
    MAZAMA (56) — Reynolds 6, Totten 6, Morris 8, Lease 3, Mathis 3, Paschal 4, Mallems 4, Smith 16, Faust 6. Totals: 23 6-6 56.
    Phoenix 6 5 8 11 — 30
    Mazama 15 20 16 5 — 56
    3-point goals — Mazama 4 (Totten 2, Lease 1, Mathis 1).
    EAGLE POINT 49, NORTH VALLEY 48 — Sydney May, Casie Johnson and Adrienne Wood did all the scoring for Eagle Point in the Unlimited Division third-place game at Cascade Christian High.
    May, a sophomore wing, had 20 points and 15 rebounds, while Johnson added 18 points and the freshman Wood contributed 11 points and five assists.
    The Eagles (10-2) parlayed 15 North Valley turnovers into 21 points.
    Eagle Point led 24-22 at halftime but trailed by one going into the final stanza.
    Senior guard Kenzie Schmoll paced the Knights (5-6) with 16 points. North Valley received 14 points and 12 rebounds from Mikala Mohr and Lexi Pittman had 10 points.
    May and Schmoll were selected to the all-tournament team.
    NORTH VALLEY (48) — Schmoll 16, Scott 6, Pittman 10, Werner 0, McElheran 2, Mohr 14, Dart 0. Totals: 19-58 6-11 48.
    EAGLE POINT (49) — Cowden 0, Cooper 0, May 20, Hoefft 0, Wood 11, Johnson 18, Bradshaw 0, Neilson 0. Totals: 19-45 6-16 49.
    North Valley 6 16 13 13 — 48
    Eagle Point 12 12 10 15 — 49
    3-point goals — North Valley 4-11 (Schmoll 2, Pittman 2), Eagle Point 5-16 (May 3, Wood 2).
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN 38, DAYTON 36 — At Phoenix, Michelle Kinney made the game-winning layup with four seconds to go to earn Cascade Christian (3-6) seventh place in the Unlimited Division.
    Kinney, who was named to the all-tournament team, had tied the score with a 3-pointer with 1:35 remaining.
    Alaina Thomson added 10 points for the Challengers.
    DAYTON (36) — Garcia 4, Benson 2, Van Noy 2, Riegnalda 2, Shirley 12, Ray 1, Hop 11, Fluke 2, Byerly 0, White 0, Predergrast 0. Totals: 13 7-8 36.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (38) — Bales 2, Croy 4, Stani 3, Kinney 11, Thomson 10, Miller 6, Auchard 2, Battiato 0, Reen 0, Alvarez 0. Totals: 10 9-15 38.
    Dayton 10 10 12 4 — 36
    Cascade Christian 9 10 6 13 — 38
    3-point goals — Dayton 1 (Hop 1), Cascade Chriatian 3 (Kinney 2, Stani 1).
    ILLINOIS VALLEY57, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 37 — At Phoenix, Alex LaFlamme scored 19 points and Jazmine Hancock 18 as Illinois Valley went undefeated in the Varsity Division.
    Kaeli Scott and Kendra Haygen both finished with 12 points for Rogue Valley Adventist (2-6).
    Hancock was named to the all-tournament team.
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (37) — Scott 12, Haygen 12, Petray 6, Gilmore 7, Bartley 0, Zamora 0, Bates 0. Totals: 13 8-11 37.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (57) — LaFlamme 19, Jazmine Hancock 18, Crow 12, P. Frederick 4, Stewart 2, Wellen 2, S. Frederick 0, Brooks 0, Nordal 0, Dixon 0. Totals: 26 5-12 57.
    Rogue Valley Adventist 4 8 12 13 — 37
    Illinois Valley 13 10 18 16 — 57
    3-point goals — Rogue Valley Adventist 3 (Petray 1, Scott 2).
    BUTTE FALLS 33, CRATER JV 32 — At Phoenix, Butte Falls' Joli Hobbs made a layup with 11 seconds remaining and the Loggers didn't allow a last-second shot in the Varsity Division game.
    Sierra Kirkpatrick had 11 points, eight rebounds and five steals for Butte Falls (6-3). Raleigh Weaver had six points and 12 rebounds, and Hobbs six points and 10 rebounds. Tamika Funk added six points and five steals.
    CRATER JV (32) — Anhorn 0, McCain 8, C. Scott 8, Ziegler 2, McWillie 0, Baker 3, Howard 2, E. Scott 4, Turituri 2, Laws 2, McElravy 1. Totals: 12 3-6 32.
    BUTTE FALLS (33) — Kirkpatrick 11, Funk 6, Stubbs 0, Weaver 6, Hobbs 6, Creech 4. Totals: 15 2-10 33.
    Crater JV 5 8 10 9 — 32
    Butte Falls 9 6 10 8 — 33
    3-point goals — Crater JV 5 (C. Scott 2, McCain 2, E. Scott 1), Butte Falls 1 (Kirkpatrick 1).
    PHOENIX 54, ILLINOIS VALLEY 30 — Phoenix opened a 12-2 lead to start the game and gradually pulled away to claim the fourth-place contest in the Unlimited Division at Cascade Christian High.
    Jason Wyncoop poured in 12 points and Kenyon Mayers added 11 points and seven rebounds to pace the Pirates (5-4).
    Mack Epple had 10 points and 10 rebounds before fouling out for Illinois Valley (2-7), while Chaise Robbins added seven points and four assists.
    Wyncoop and Robbins were named to the all-tournament team.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (30) — Robbins 7, Manning 0, Hoelzle 0, Sanchez 2, Thompson 0, Nordal 0, Worly 0, Epple 10, Welch 5, Davis 6, Doyle 0. Totals: 12-32 4-11 30.
    PHOENIX (54) — Wyncoop 12, T. Mahaffey 1, Raffensperger 2, Mayers 11, Hague 2, Leavens 2, Janousek 0, Morris 8, Deras 8, Kotsios 5, H. Mahaffey 3. Totals: 22-45 8-11 54.
    Illinois Valley 7 7 12 4 — 30
    Phoenix 12 11 16 15 — 54
    3-point goals — Illinois Valley 2-6 (Robbins 1, Welch 1), Phoenix 2-4 (Wyncoop 2). Fouled out — Epple.
    NORTH VALLEY 57, DAYTON 33 — JJ Chirnside and Cameron Lyon scored 16 points apiece to spark North Valley to the championship in the Unlimited Division.
    The undefeated Class 4A Knights (10-0) jumped out to an early lead and never trailed against the 3A fourth-ranked opponent.
    North Valley shot 44 percent from the field and held Dayton (6-3) to 23 percent.
    Chirnside, a 6-foot-9 senior post, also grabbed eight rebounds, had two assists and one blocked shot.
    Chirnside and Lyon were selected to the all-tournament team. Dayton's Nathan Bernards and Justin Sutton were also all-tournament selections.
    DAYTON (33) — Jones 2, Hedgecock 0, Bernards 4, Blanco 0, Spink 7, Nowlin 8, Sutton 11, White 0, Cruz 0, Ashley 1, Sinsel 0. Totals: 15-64 5-7 33.
    NORTH VALLEY (57) — Brazille 5, Burke 3, Tappan 0, Vodicka 0, Morsa 11, McCue 4, Calzada 0, Pina 2, Lyon 16, Chirnside 16. Totals: 28-64 8-18 57.
    Dayton 5 9 11 8 — 33
    North Valley 12 18 20 7 — 57
    3-point goals — Dayton 2-19 (Spink 1, Sutton 1), North Valley 7-18 (Brazille 1, Morsa 1, Lyon 4, Chirnside 1). Fouled out — Sutton.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN 53, SANTIAM CHRISTIAN 38 — A big fourth quarter carried Cascade Christian in the third-place game at Cascade Christian High.
    The Challengers (6-1) trailed by one point entering the final period but outscored Santiam Christian 23-7 the rest of the way.
    Senior guard Alex Miller tallied 12 of his game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter — including four straight jumpers — to spark the Challengers' game-winning surge.
    Cascade junior post David Sellers contributed nine points and eight rebounds.
    Miller was named to the all-tournament team, as was Jordan Risinger of Santiam Christian
    SANTIAM CHRISTIAN (38) — Risinger 13, Brown 1, Janzi 13, Hall 2, Horn 0, Roderick 0, Patterson 0, Archer 0, Ropp 7, Shelby 0, Crosby 2, Fullbright 0. Totals: 14-48 6-8 38.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (53) — Brown 4, Ragan 2, Kammerzell 2, Laws 0, Joffer 6, Coggins 4, Battiato 0, Knox 0, Alvarez 0, Miller 20, Cesaro 0, Sellers 9, Olson 0, Thompson 6. Totals: 21-55 10-16 53.
    Santiam Christian 10 12 9 7 — 38
    Cascade Christian 8 13 9 23 — 53
    3-point goals — Santiam Christian 4-22 (Risinger 1, Janzi 2, Ropp 1), Cascade Christian 1-6 (Coggins 1).
    NORTH VALLEY JV 48, ROGUE RIVER 33 — At Phoenix, Matt Fairmen led North Valley with 12 points in the Varsity Division victory.
    Shawn Donahue was selected to the all-tournament team and finished with 12 points and 11 rebounds for Rogue River. Andy Valencia paced the Chieftans (4-6) with nine points, seven rebounds and two steals.
    NORTH VALLEY JV (48) — Fairmen 12, Nelson 10, Marts 2, Bethal 0, Thompson 4, Olmstead 7, Estisas 2, Pavis 2, Marris 2, Webster 0, Whitmore 7. Totals: 16 11-13 48.
    ROGUE RIVER (33) — Valencia 9, Campbell 2, Donahue 11, Ehrhardt 0, Murphy 0, Strickland 9, Schmidt 0, Milligan 0, Gretz 0, Lawson 2, Caulley 0. Totals: 13 3-4 33.
    North Valley JV 6 19 17 6 — 48
    Rogue River 9 3 4 17 — 33
    3-point goals — North Valley JV 5 (Fairmen 2, Nelson 2, Thompson 1), Rogue River 4 (Valencia 3, Strickland 1). Fouled out — Donahue.
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 57, GLENDALE 33 — At Phoenix, Jonathan Alvarez led Rogue Valley Adventist with 17 points, six assists and five steals then was selected to the all-tournament team following the Varsity Division blowout.
    Micah Neufeld pulled down six rebounds for the Red Tail Hawks (6-1), who led 27-9 at the half.
    Antonio Loghry paced Glendale (0-6) with 16 points.
    GLENDALE (33) — Bing 7, Stewart 0, Rodriguez 0, Lopez 0, Dickson 8, Moody 2, Loghry 16. Totals: 12-46 6-10 33.
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (57) — Petray 6, Neufeld 16, James 11, Wood 0, Alvarez 17, Borneman 4, Armstrong 3, Mailand 0, Katzenbach 0. Totals: 24-45 6-12 57.
    Glendale 2 7 13 11 — 33
    Rogue Valley Adventist 12 15 12 18 — 57
    3-point goals —Glendale 3 (Bing 1, Dickson 1, Loghry 1), RV Adventist 3 (Neufeld 1, James 1, Alvarez 1). Fouled out — Bing.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV 60, BUTTE FALLS 23 — Evan Givens was selected to the all-tournament team and finished with eight points, seven rebounds and three blocks in the loss.
    Butte Falls (2-7) was without three of its starting five players.
    BUTTE FALLS (23) — E. Bateman 7, Givens 8, Sutton 4, Cool-Hunsaker 2, McGonagle 2, Marley 0, Cool 0, W. Bateman 0. Totals: 10 3-8 23.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN JV (60) — Regan 16, Battiato 2, Quast 2, Laws 7, Palmer 9, Alvarez 2, Knox 10, Olsen 12, Ratale 0. Totals: 27 5-11 60.
    Butte Falls 5 5 7 6 — 23
    Cascade Christian JV 19 19 14 8 — 60
    3-point goals — Cascade Christian 1 (Laws 1).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...