• PREP SWIMMING

    Local swimmers shine in Rogue Valley invite

  • ASHLAND — The Phoenix girls swim team composed a record-setting performance in the 200-yard medley relay and South Medford's Kaylee Cooper broke a meet record that she set last year in the 11th annual Rogue Valley Invitational at Southern Oregon University on Saturday.

    • email print
  • ASHLAND — The Phoenix girls swim team composed a record-setting performance in the 200-yard medley relay and South Medford's Kaylee Cooper broke a meet record that she set last year in the 11th annual Rogue Valley Invitational at Southern Oregon University on Saturday.
    The Pirate girls tallied 223 points to come away with the team championship in the nine-school meet. Ashland was second (201) and South Medford third (199).
    Cooper swam the 500 freestyle in 5 minutes, 29.67 seconds, breaking the previous meet record of 5:33.32 that she established last winter. She also captured first in the 200 free (2:03.96).
    Phoenix's Alyse Darnall, Lauren Speaks, Emily Samudio and Kylee Burks combined for a time of 1:58.34 in the medley relay. The effort missed the meet record of 1:57.72 (set by South Medford in 2009) but broke the Pirates' 2-year-old school record of 1:59.95.
    Phoenix also claimed first in the 400 free relay (4:01.48).
    Cascade Christian's Breanna Sapienza earned top honors in the 100 butterfly (57.59) and 100 breaststroke (1:09.92).
    On the boys side, Grants Pass secured the team title with 303 points, Ashland was second (237) and South Medford third (182).
    Ashland's Gus Simms earned first in the 100 free (51.21) and 500 free (5:11.21). He also took part in winning efforts by the Grizzlies' 200 free relay and 400 free relay squads.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 303, Ashland 237, South Medford 182, Phoenix 149, North Medford 136, Crater 89, Hidden Valley 66, Cascade Christian 33, North Valley 10.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass A (Reilly Kompaniet, Andrew DeLisle, Eliot Bald, Joe Drevets), 1:50.82; 2, North Medford A, 1:54.16; 3, South Medford A, 1:56.33.
    200 FREE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 1:57.47; 2, Tanner Blayden, SM, 2:05.50; 3, Daniel Sloan, GP, 2:07.45.
    200 IM — 1, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 2:24.42; 2, Thomas Jerin, GP, 2:25.23; 3, Andrew DeLisle, GP, 2:28.57.
    50 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, Ash, 23.71; 2, Treyson Robbins, CC, 23.83; 3, Sam Churchill, GP, 24.94.
    100 FLY — 1, Eliot Bald, GP, 1:01.64; 2, Ben Briesmeister, Cra, 1:02.96; 3, Bryant Almanza, NM, 1:04.76.
    100 FREE — 1, Gus Simms, Ash, 51.21; 2, Cole Harding, Ash, 52.88; 3, Miles Furuichi, Ash, 54.16.
    500 FREE — 1, Gus Simms, Ash, 5:11.21; 2, Joe Drevets, GP, 5:15.83; 3, Daniel Sloan, GP, 5:46.87.
    200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Gus Simms, Jake Van Campen, Miles Furuichi, Cole Harding), 1:36.94; 2, Grants Pass A, 1:45.22; 3, Phoenix A, 1:46.60.
    100 BACK — 1, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 1:04.28; 2, Reid Gibson, NM, 1:04.37; 3, Tanner Blayden, SM, 1:06.45.
    100 BREAST — 1, Miles Furuichi, Ash, 1:08.28; 2, Andrew DeLisle, GP, 1:08.91; 3, Bryant Almanza, NM, 1:09.38.
    400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Cole Harding, Jake Van Campen, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 3:34.64; 2, Grants Pass A, 3:40.96; 3, South Medford A, 4:03.38.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 223, Ashland 201, South Medford 199, North Medford 198, Grants Pass 164, Hidden Valley 89, Crater 77, Cascade Christian 32, North Valley 24.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix A (Alyse Darnall, Lauren Speaks, Emily Samudio, Kylee Burks), 1:58.34; 2, North Medford A, 2:04.91; 3, South Medford A, 2:06.04.
    200 FREE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:03.96; 2, Lauren Hunter, NM, 2:07.86; 3, Shan Lansing, GP, 2:12.60.
    200 IM — 1, Alyse Darnall, Pho, 2:25.45; 2, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 2:28.65; 3, Sam Case, SM, 2:39.33.
    50 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, Ash, 27.19; 2, Kylee Burks, Pho, 27.27; 3, Ada Lawson, Ash, 27.28.
    100 FLY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 57.59; 2, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:00.81; 3, Olivia Sanchez, Pho, 1:06.68.
    100 FREE — 1, Shan Lansing, GP, 57.90; 2, Ada Lawson, Ash, 1:00.27; 3, Julia Miller, SM, 1:03.22.
    500 FREE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 5:29.67; 2, Maddy Longshore, Ash, 6:20.73; 3, Ruby Weaver, SM, 6:38.34.
    200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Maddy Longshore, Sidney Sorensen, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson), 1:50.68; 2, South Medford A, 1:50.78; 3, North Medford A, 1:53.99.
    100 BACK — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 1:02.98; 2, Alyse Darnall, Pho, 1:03.22; 3, Kylee Burks, Pho, 1:10.35.
    100 BREAST — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 1:09.92; 2, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:10.57; 3, Lauren Speaks, Pho, 1:14.92.
    400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix A (Kylee Burks, Lauren Speaks, Olivia Sanchez, Alyse Darnall), 4:01.48; 2, Grants Pass A, 4:44.47; 3, Crater A, 4:57.97.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...