• Comet wrestlers go undefeated to win Crater Classic

  • CENTRAL POINT — Five Crater wrestlers captured individual titles and the Comets secured the team championship at the 10-team Crater Classic in dominant fashion on Saturday.
    • email print
  • CENTRAL POINT — Five Crater wrestlers captured individual titles and the Comets secured the team championship at the 10-team Crater Classic in dominant fashion on Saturday.
    Nate Walters (132 pounds), Dillon Ulrey (138), Chase Mackey (170), Jarrett Baker (220) and Mike Rios (285) each earned titles after going 4-0 in dual competition for the Comets.
    As a team, Crater went undefeated with dual wins over Del Norte (76-6), Churchill (42-28), Phoenix (66-9) and Brookings (66-12). The Comets finished with a tournament-best 27 pins.
    Grants Pass and Illinois Valley each went 3-1 in duals.
    Other wrestlers who went 4-0 included Crater's Tyler Thomas (120), Grants Pass' Casey Coulter (120), Eagle Point's Alek Callahan (132), Illinois Valley's Gabe Miller (138), Eagle Point's Thane Baumer (152) and Phoenix's Izzy Rubio (160).
    Also going 4-0 in their weight class were Eagle Point's Caleb Ash (170), Crater's Jacob Young (170), Eagle Point's Johnny Wilkerson (182), Crater's Eric Guches (182), Illinois Valley's Julian Northrup (195), Crater's Wyatt Haas (195), Grants Pass' James Jarrett (220) and Grants Pass' Manuel Davila (285).
    Miller, Haas, Davila and Baumer each racked up four pins.
    Thomas, Wilkerson, Northrup, Baker and Walters each picked up three pins in their four matches.
    Illinois Valley's Manny Pimentel and Grants Pass' Kjell Thorsen each finished 3-0.
    NORTH MEDFORD 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 4, OT — Will Spence's penalty-shot goal 45 seconds into overtime carried North Medford to a come-from-behind victory in Southern Oregon League hockey at The RRRink.
    Cy Jenson's second goal at 13:30 of the second period put South Medford ahead 3-0. Ryan Lund and Terrence Cheeseboro assisted on the goal.
    The Panthers received first-period goals by Jenson and Preston Carney.
    North's comeback began with just 18 seconds left in the second when Jeremy Wu scored off an assist from Josh Wu.
    Josh Wu opened the scoring in the third period and Elise Snowden's goal with 8:23 left tied the score at 3-all. Spence scored three minutes later off an assist from Josh Wu to put the Black Tornado ahead 4-3.
    Carney's second goal of the game with 3:42 remaining tied the game again. Jenson was credited with the assist.
    South Medford goalie Jon Lines recorded 29 saves, while Calvinn Casaday had 26 stops for North.
    North Medford 0 1 3 1 — 5
    South Medford 2 1 1 0 — 4
    NORTH MEDFORD SWEEPS — The North Medford boys and girls swim teams used their depth to sweep the six-team meet at Rogue Valley YMCA.
    Phoenix was second and Klamath Union third on both the boys and girls sides.
    The Phoenix girls captured wins in the 200-yard individual relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay, with Kylee Burks, Emily Samudio and Olivia Sanchez competing on all three.
    North Medford's Lauren Hunter placed first in the 100 freestyle (57.11 seconds) and 100 backstroke (1:02.58), while teammate Grace Jovanovic earned titles in the 100 butterfly (1:00.40) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.55).
    For the boys, North Medford's Bryant Almanza secured victories in the 50 freestyle (24.50 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.40). Klamath Union's Marich Sikes won the 200 individual medley (2:17.39) and 100 freestyle (54.22) and teammate Alex Willrett claimed triumphs in the 100 butterfly (1:08.89) and 100 backstroke (1:02.65).
    The Black Tornado's 200 medley relay and 200 free relay squads also took first.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 317, Phoenix 298, Klamath Union 206, Hidden Valley 112, North Valley 14, Mazama 13.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Reid Gibson, Bryant Almanza, Jack Cowan, Geoff Pine), 1:54.27; 200 FREE — 1, Justen Peery, Phoenix, 2:16.86; 200 IM — 1, Marich Sikes, Klamath Union, 2:17.39; 50 FREE — 1, Bryant Almanza, North Medford, 24.50; 100 FLY — 1, Alex Willrett, Klamath Union, 1:08.89; 100 FREE — 1, Marich Sikes, Klamath Union, 54.22; 500 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, North Medford, 6:02.93; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Geoff Pine, Jack Cowan, Reid Gibson, Bryant Almanza), 1:41.56; 100 BACK — 1, Alex Willrett, Klamath Union, 1:02.65; 100 BREAST — 1, Bryant Almanza, North Medford, 1:10.40; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Alex Willrett, Lucas Crebbin, Caleb Adkisson, Marich Sikes), 3:54.17.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 377, Phoenix 247, Klamath Union 150, Mazama 128, North Valley 121, Hidden Valley 114.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Kylee Burks, Lauren Speaks, Emily Samudio, Olivia Sanchez), 2:02.35; 200 FREE — 1, Lauren Speaks, Phoenix, 2:14.56; 200 IM — 1, Emily Samudio, Phoenix, 2:43.80; 50 FREE — 1, Rayna Carson, North Medford, 28.60; 100 FLY — 1, Grace Jovanovic, North Medford, 1:00.40; 100 FREE — 1, Lauren Hunter, North Medford, 57.11; 500 FREE — 1, Carly Freda, North Medford, 6:37.49; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Olivia Sanchez, Emily Samudio, Lauren Speaks, Kylee Burks), 1:50.26; 100 BACK — 1, Lauren Hunter, North Medford, 1:02.58; 100 BREAST — 1, Grace Jovanovic, North Medford, 1:10.55; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Olivia Sanchez, Daylin Snee, Emily Samudio, Kylee Burks), 4:29.27.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...