• Ashland swimmers pull off sweep at three-way meet

  • ASHLAND — Senior Gus Simms and sophomore Cole Harding won two events apiece to power the Ashland High swim team to a pair of dual meet victories over Grants Pass and Crater, Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ASHLAND — Senior Gus Simms and sophomore Cole Harding won two events apiece to power the Ashland High swim team to a pair of dual meet victories over Grants Pass and Crater, Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.
    The Ashland girls, led by senior Emma Frantz, also beat both Grants Pass and Crater in the three-way dual.
    Simms finished first in both the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 53.77 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (54.85) to help the Grizz boys edge Grants Pass 85-83 and rout Crater 112-45. Harding won the 50 freestyle (23.97) and the 100 free (53.52). Ashland's Miles Furuichi won the 100 breastroke (1:08.59), finished second in the 100 free (54.29) and swam legs for Ashland's victorious 200 and 400 freestyle relays.
    Frantz won the girls 200 free (2:18.53), finished second in the 100 breastroke (1:26.23) by the narrowest of margins — teammate Aubrie Georgevitch won in 1:26.22 — and swam a leg for Ashland's first-place 400 freestyle relay team (4:13.89), as the Grizz girls beat Grants Pass 104-64 and Crater 118-34.
    Also for the Ashland girls, junior Maddy Longshore won the 500 free (6:19.95), sophomore Miria Schaefer-Sharp took first in the 100 fly (1:23.27) and junior Ada Lawson prevailed in the 50 free (26.02).
    Crater's Savana Schreiner won the girls 100 backstroke (1:17.00).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 85, Grants Pass 83; Ashland 112, Crater 45; Grants Pass 128, Crater 37.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Reilly Kompaniet, Andrew DeLisle, Eliot Bald, Joe Drevets), 1:51.90; 200 FREE — Gus Simms, A, 1:53.77; 200 IM — 1, Jerin Thomas, GP, 2:26.14; 50 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 23.97; 100 FLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 54.85; 100 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 53.52; 500 FREE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 5:30.61; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 1:36.77; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 1:04.01; 100 BREAST — 1, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:08.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 3:37.73.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 104, Grants Pass 64; Ashland 118, Crater 34; Grants Pass 126, Crater 36.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Aubrie Georgevitch, Maddy Longshore, Lily Davidson), 2:14.73; 200 FREE — 1, Emma Frantz, A, 2:18.53; 200 IM — Natalie LeMoss, GP, 2:47.19; 50 FREE — 1, Ada Lawson, A, 26.02; 100 FLY — 1, Miria Schaefer-Sharp, A, 1:23.27; 100 FREE — 1, Shan Lansing, GP, 59.63; 500 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:19.95; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Sidney Sorensen, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson), 1:51.13; 100 BACK — 1, Savana Schreiner, C, 1:17.00; 100 BREAST — Aubrie Georgevitch, A, 1:26.22; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Grace Geisslinger, Sidney Sorensen, Emma Frantz, Ada Lawson), 4:13.89.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...