• Crater's Thomas claims Reser's title

  • HILLSBORO — It's never an easy road at the Reser's Tournament of Champions, the unofficial all-classification wrestling state tournament, but Crater wrestler Tyler Thomas certainly had the deck stacked against him more than some at Liberty High School.
    • email print
  • HILLSBORO — It's never an easy road at the Reser's Tournament of Champions, the unofficial all-classification wrestling state tournament, but Crater wrestler Tyler Thomas certainly had the deck stacked against him more than some at Liberty High School.
    Thomas proved equal to the challenge Saturday, however, and wound up pacing the local contingent at the 24-team invitational tournament. The seventh-seeded 120-pounder upset a pair of state champions en route to an individual title that helped Crater finish seventh overall in the team standings.
    The Comets also had heavyweight Derrick Turituri finish second, while Chase Mackey finished fourth at 160 and Morgan Walters was sixth at 126.
    Hermiston won the team race with 221 points to snap Roseburg's four-year reign, followed by Crook County (148.5), Sweet Home (144), Redmond (126) and Roseburg (124). The Comets posted 121 points.
    The unranked Thomas opened Saturday with a 6-0 decision over Hermiston's Wyatt Scribner, a 5A state champion one year ago. He followed that with a 4-2 decision in the finals against three-time defending 2A state champion Jared Kasch of Culver.
    Turituri pinned Pendleton's PJ Schubert in 4 minutes, 31 seconds in the semifinals at 285, but Turituri was turned by Sweet Home's Zach Gill in the finals and pinned in 5:01.
    Mackey dropped a 10-1 decision to Hermiston's Abraham Rodriguez in the semifinals at 160 and then was edged by a late rally in the third-place final by Canby's Keith Nichols. Walters was pinned by Oregon City's Kyle Sether with one minute left in the second round in their semifinal showdown at 126.
    Casey Coulter won the individual title at 113 to pace Grants Pass, which finished 16th overall and saw Kjell Thorsen place fifth at 145.
    TEAM SCORES — 1. Hermiston, 221; 2. Crook County, 148.5; 3. Sweet Home, 144; 4. Redmond, 126; 5. Roseburg, 124; 6. David Douglas, 122; 7. Crater, 121; 8. Hillsboro, 109.5; 9. Glencoe, 105; 10. Sprague, 103; 11. Oregon City, 100.5; 12. McNary, 97; 13. Dallas, 93.5; 14. Sandy, 90; 15. Canby, 82.5; 16. Grants Pass, 73; 17. Pendleton, 67; 18. Cascade, 63; 19. Culver, 59; 20. West Albany, 57; 21. Barlow, 42; 22. Lebanon, 37; 23. Willamina, 29; 24. Newberg, 23.5.
    TIGARD INVITATIONAL — At Tigard, North Medford's Reid Shipley claimed the 170-pound title and Trent Wilson was the runner-up at 182 to help the Black Tornado place second at the Tigard Invitational.
    Shipley went 3-0 with two pins and beat Richard Bylund of Corvallis in the championship bout by way of a 9-1 decision.
    Wilson went 2-1 on the day, beating Brian Baker of Tigard in the semis in a major decision before falling 10-5 to Matthew McRae, the state's third-ranked 170-pounder, in the finals.
    Five more Black Tornado wrestlers placed third: Henry Cox at 106, Tyler Pearson at 120, Jeremy Sparks at 138, Wyatt Westfall at 152 and Kaden Johnson at 182.
    West Linn racked up 363 points to take the team title. North finished with 229.
    SUTHERLIN CLASSIC — At Sutherlin, Eagle Point's Orlando DeLaCruz took the 126-pound championship and Alek Callahan edged teammate Eddie Perez in the 132-pound title bout as the Eagles bested powerhouse Glide to claim the team title.
    Eagle Point scored 201 points to beat Glide (193), while Ashland, led by 195-pound champion Mason Montgomery, tallied 791/2 points to finish tied with South Umpqua for fourth.
    DeLaCruz, ranked No. 7 in Class 5A, pinned Mazama's David Nichols in 1:30 to advance to the final, where he won by forfeit to clinch a 4-0 day.
    Callahan, ranked third, earned his second tourney title in as many weeks when he edged Perez in a 3-2 decision.
    Also for the Eagles, Hunter Hoeptner earned two pins before losing to Luke O'Connor of Glide, 4-2, in the 160-pound final.
    SOUTH SWEEPS NORTH — Tanner Blayden won two individual events for the South Medford boys and swam on two winning relay teams to lead the Panthers to a 99-71 win over North Medford at the Medford YMCA.
    Kaylee Cooper and Julia Miller each won a pair of races for the South girls and were also on two winning relay teams to lead the Panther girls to a 95-73 win over the Black Tornado.
    South's girls team improved to 3-1 in Southern Oregon Hybrid swimming while the South boys moved to 2-2.
    For North Medford, Geoff Pine and Bryant Almanza each earned two individual and one relay victory in boys action and Grace Jovanovic won two events for the Black Tornado girls.
    The teams will next hit the pool for the district meet Feb. 8-9 in Springfield, with the state tournament the following week in Portland.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 99, North Medford 71.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tanner Blayden, Kallum Gagnier, Ed Haynes, Scott Younker), 1:54.38; 200 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, NM, 2:16.61; 200 IM — 1, Tanner Blayden, SM, 2:28.20; 50 FREE — 1, Daniel King, SM, 25.28; 100 FLY — 1, Kallum Gagnier, SM, 1:03.97; 100 FREE — 1, Bryant Almanza, NM, 54.58; 500 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, NM, 6:03.6; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Geoff Pine, Brad Olson, Jack Cowan, Bryant Almanza), 1:43.91; 100 BACK — 1, Tanner Blayden, SM, 1:06.81; 100 BREAST — 1, Bryant Almanza, NM, 1:13.61; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tanner Blayden, Daniel King, Cody Shultz, Ed Haynes), 3:59.62.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 95, North Medford 73.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Sami Case, Julia Miller, Kaylee Cooper, Ruby Weaver), 2:06.01; 200 FREE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:04.42; 200 IM — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 2:33.00; 50 FREE — 1, Sami Case, SM, 27.22; 100 FLY — 1, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:00.78; 100 FREE — 1, Julia Miller, SM, 1:03.19; 500 FREE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 5:39.28; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Sami Case, Julia Miller, Kaylee Cooper, Ruby Weaver), 1:52.56; 100 BACK — 1, Marissa Drake, SM, 1:16.90; 100 BREAST — 1, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:10.73; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Carly Freda, Mariel Hollowell, Emily Martin, Kiryan Ash), 4:41.6.
    SAPIENZA TAKES TWO — At Grants Pass, Cascade Christian standout Breanna Sapienza won both the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 breaststroke at the Grants Pass YMCA meet.
    Sapienza won the 200 IM by more than seven seconds over runner-up Leta Spradley of Henley in 2 minutes, 12.31 seconds and also dominated the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.57.
    Grants Pass doubled up its nearest competitor to win the boys team competition with 128 points, and Henley was the girls victor with 122.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 128, Henley 60, Phoenix 55, Hidden Valley 22, Cascade Christian 19, North Valley 7, Mazama 2.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — Grants Pass (CJ Stott, Andrew DeLisle, Cam Merker, Devon Heigel), 1:52.60; 200 FREE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 2:07.92; 200 IM — 1, CJ Stott, GP, 2:15.93; 50 FREE — 1, Treyson Robbins, CC, 23.88; 100 FLY — 1, Eliot Bald, GP, 59.32; 100 FREE — 1, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 53.95; 500 FREE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 5:31.52; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Reilly Kompaniet, Joe Drevets, Sam Churchill, Eliot Bald), 1:37.49; 100 BACK — 1, CJ Stott, GP, 1:02.26; 100 BREAST — 1, Andrew DeLisle, GP, 1:05.70; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Sam Churchill, Joe Drevets, Andrew DeLisle, Cam Merker), 3:43.41.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 122, Phoenix 66, Grants Pass 39, Hidden Valley 32, Cascade Christian 14, North Valley 13, Mazama 6.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Henley (Lexi Healy, Leta Spradley, Aunika Torres, Haley Steiner), 2:01.27; 200 FREE — 1, Leta Spradley, H, 2:05.35; 200 IM — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 2:12.31; 50 FREE — 1, Kylee Burks, P, 26.46; 100 FLY — 1, Emily Samudio, P, 1:06.35; 100 FREE — 1, Haley Steiner, H, 58.02; 500 FREE — 1, Braelyn Swan, H, 6:01.35; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Henley (Lexi Healy, Kaylie Severson, Lorin Alexander, Haley Steiner), 1:51.48; 100 BACK — 1, Lexi Healy, H, 1:06.27; 100 BREAST — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 1:08.57; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Henley (Leta Spradley, Lorin Alexander, Lexi Healy), 4:01.79.
    ASHLAND GIRLS THIRD — At Willamette Pass, Ashland's Clara Honsinger placed eighth in 18 minutes, 16 seconds, and teammate Alice Oline was 15th in 19:08 to help the Ashland girls finish third in an OISRA Southern League meet at Willamette Pass Ski Resort.
    Three more Grizzlies — Paige Stephens, Alison Roden and Elana Cooper — also finished in the top 26 in the 4.7-kilometer race, and the Ashland girls relay team placed third.
    On the boys side, Ashland's Gavan Borgias (19th, 18:01) was the only local skier to place in the top 20.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...