|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Basketball
    • email print
  • Basketball
    MBA Winter League
    Through Jan. 20
    THIRD GRADE
    1. Lakers 2-0
    2. Kings 1-0
    3. MBA Black 1-1
    4. Blazers 0-1
    5. MBA Gold 0-2
    FOURTH GRADE
    1. G.P. Thunder 2-0
    2. MBA Black 1-0
    3. Thunder 1-0
    4. Comets 1-0
    5. Lakers 1-1
    6. Mighty Comets 0-1
    7. Phoenix 0-2
    8. Ashland 0-2
    FIFTH GRADE - DIVISION I
    1. Lakers 1-0
    2. Jets 1-0
    3. Storm 1-0
    4. Pirates 2-1
    5. Ashland 1-1
    6. Competitive Athletics 0-1
    7. G.P. Cavemen 0-0
    8. Cascade Jr. Challengers 0-3
    FIFTH GRADE - DIVISION II
    1. G.P. Cavemen 2-0
    2. Hoover 1-0
    3. Knights 1-0
    4. Rogue River 0-2
    5. MBA Black 0-2
    6TH GRADE
    1. G.P. White 2-0
    2. Hidden Valley 1-0
    3. St. Mary's Crusaders 1-0
    4. Ashland Grizzlies 1-1
    5. MBA Gold 1-1
    6. MBA Black 0-1
    7. Fleming Rogues 0-2
    8. Crater Comets 0-2
    7TH GRADE
    1. Ashland White 2-0
    2. Crusaders 1-0
    3. Ashland Red 1-1
    4. Lincoln Savage 1-1
    5. Rogue Valley Rebels 0-1
    6. Lakers 0-2
    8TH GRADE
    1. Talent Bulldogs 2-0
    2. T.J. Ballers 2-0
    3. Hidden Valley 1-0
    4. Shady Cove 1-1
    5. Rogue River 1-1
    6. MBA 1-1
    7. North Valley 1-1
    8. G.P. Cavemen 0-1
    9. St. Mary's 0-2
    10. Ruch 0-2
    BOwling
    Honor Roll
    Eli Zurlinden bowled a 300 game on Jan. 23 in the Industrial League at Roxy Ann Lanes.
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Greg Hafner 258-679, Bryon Blocher 246-257-656, Ed Lee 224-641, Bill Weekley 246-628, Jerome Lee 227-616, Leighton Edge 619. Games: Joe Stuart 232, Jeff King 222, Greg Stanfield 222.
    MEN — Robert Gibson 268-258-268-794, Dan Gibson 244-279-737, Eli Zurlinden 300-736, Nick Brickey 278-245-709, Ron Seymour 229-268-699, Willie Anderson 249-224-686, Nick Brickey 258-678, Dave Wooley 224-248-667, Fred Kadin 231-222-660, Eric Jackson 246-656, Dave Wooley 234-653, Dale Matheny 231-248-650, Joe Ghormley 264-646, Andy Seiver 246-224-643, Mitch Babcock 257-641, Phil Wall 234-639, Neal Roberts 243-637, Jake Ellis 257-633, Eric Jackson 225-632, Blake McKenzie 236-632, Leon Fogle 254-615, Tye Hamers 231-610, Gary Severe 220-606, Troy Miles 227-603, Steve Benston 632, Aaron Gruber 615, Jeremy Snyder 611, Gene Bell 607, Mike Henderson 601. Games: Patrick Hansen 247, William Travis 247, Terry Tarvin 237, Bill Weekley 232, Kyle Thomson 224, Patrick Clemence 222, Rob Tiger 221, Ryan Lewis 220.
    WOMEN — Colleen Padilla 206-597, Laura Harvey 214-570, Holly Rutigliano 223-568, Linn Goode 216-550, Toni Williams 236-544, Peggy Marchant 222-543, Carol Coplen 202-529, Michelle Snopl 207-523, Shari Tarvin 208-512, Charlene Brown 232-507, Karen Wihtol 215-504, Barb Henderson 577, Marilyn Wilson 542, Lonna Engle 538, Kelly Lambert 532, Jana Gunn 519, Sheryl Rohde 518, Peggy Marchant 514, Judy Hanna-Bell 513, Treasa Sprague 508, Cherie Boatwright 506. Games: Mindy Victorino 215, Dolores Angeli 211, Toni Williams 210, Darlene Horn 208, Valerie Wilson 203.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Hal Crockford 202-188-183-573, Bill Irwin 192-186-181-559, Euel Rutledge 205-180-557, Robert Keaton 214-180-553, Victor Wigginton 187-188-529, Rick Fowler 181-190-528, Darwin Moore 196-517, Jerry Thompson 189-503. Games: Larry Winebrenner 205, Ron Roberson 187, Paul Jacobson 184, Brad Fish 181.
    WOMEN — Laurie Owen 181-171-503, Cleo Caswell 179-191-517, Judy Baker 191-508, Barbara Lane 193-485, Lucille Miller 170-485. Games: Natalie Jones 187, Jan Chambers 185.
    JUNIORS
    LANEBENDERS — Andre Moreno 120-127-349, Jeremiah Boatwright 158, Cree Beldi 118, Alejandro Ramirez 100.
    SPARETIMERS — Zach Henley 235-221-637, Charlie Sanders 201-200-215-616, Jake Donis 224-201-603, Corrisa Weekley 171-182-234-587, Cameron Ahlstrom 477, Jeremy David 174, Neal Neiger 154, Daneal Enriquez 135, Branden Boatwright 133.
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Jan. 28
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    Rogue Rebels 2-0
    Fusion 1-1
    Tropic Air 1-1
    Wreckers 1-1
    Ball Busters 1-1
    Logos 0-2
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 1-0
    Hussey/Shelter 1-0
    Diamond Debauchery 1-1
    I'd Hit It Sky High 1-1
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 0-2
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Crater Car Wash 1-0
    McMurray & Sons Roofing 1-0
    BB 1-0
    Outlawz 1-1
    Shockers 0-1
    Sons of Pitches 0-1
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Baci's Pizza 2-0
    Legionairre Army 1-0
    Motorcycle Superstore 1-0
    Co-op 1-1
    Rusty's 4x4 1-1
    Longshots 0-1
    Lights Out 0-1
    Pacific Crest Transformers 0-2
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Wolf Pack 3-0
    Super 8 2-1
    Misfits 2-1
    Oak Tree Northwest 2-1
    Rogue Automotive 2-1
    Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 1-2
    In Scoring Position 0-3
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 0-3
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    The Decrepits 3-0
    Balls & Chains 3-0
    The Bomb Squad 2-1
    Rookies 1-1
    B & B 1-1
    State Farm-Shannon Harris 1-1
    Economy Storage 1-2
    B.O.H.I.C.A. 0-2
    Slammin' Idiots 0-3
    SUNDAY MEN'S B BLUE SOFTBALL
    Airport Chevy 1-0
    A.F.I. Ed Kuhn Hi Tech Cleaning 1-0
    CP Racing 1-0
    The G Spot Moonshiners 0-0
    Centennial Golf Course 0-1
    Choppers 0-1
    Lithia Bump & Paint 0-1
    MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL
    Hussey/Shelter 1-0
    Super 8 1-0
    Bang Bang Mafia 1-0
    Pacific Air 0-1
    Jackson Creek Pizza 0-1
    Sons of Pitches 0-1
    FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL
    Kiss My Sass 5-2
    Wolf Pack 4-2-1
    Swift Kicks 2-4-1
    Dynamite 2-5
    THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7-ON-7 OUTDOOR SOCCER
    Comets 6-1
    Bumble Bees 5-1-1
    Lightning 5-2
    Chupacabras 5-2
    Shooting Stars 2-5-1
    Shin Kickers 0-6-1
    Chaos 0-6-1
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11-ON-11 OUTDOOR SOCCER
    Naranja Mechanica 6-0-1
    Shin Kickers 4-2-1
    Baci's 4-3
    Rogues 4-3
    Spider Pigs 3-3-1
    Xolos 2-6
    FC70 Jantzer 0-6-1
    Golf
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tuesday
    Four-Man Mixed Format
    Jan. 22
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, Norm Blandel, Steve Lovich, 63; 2, Matt Pinder, Mike Curtis, Matt McMillin, 64.
    NET — 1, Dick Brekke, Phil Brown, Mike Fyre, Ben Arechiga, 54.8; 2, Ron Primasing, Tony Ramsey, Kurt Waldmann, Sixto Rodriguez, 55.8.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Frank Thornquest, Mike Walsh, Mark Lewis, Jim Graham, 68; 2, Don McClure, Bob Reese, Roger Vanbuskirk, 69.
    NET — 1, Fred Pearson, Gary Reed, Mike Robinson, Carl Schneiderman, 54.2; 2, Don Tossie, Dana Travers, Bruce Mortensen, Rod Hammer, 57.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Norm Blandel, Mike Fyre. No. 6, Steve Lovich, Jim Zentgraf. No. 14, Matt Pinder, Ray Smith. No. 17, Larry Sullivan, Denny Sweet.
    Centennial GC
    Men's Club
    Three-Man Scramble Format
    Jan. 26
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Andy Baida, Mark Bollinger, Logan Genaw, 61; 2, Bob Capsey, Phil Cardin, Chuck Grytness, 64; 3, Dan Keck, Jim Overmyer, Brent Santoni, 63.
    NET — 1, Darren Clark, Tim Lyda, Glen Uemura, 59.7; 2, John Brittain, John Fowler, Chuck Fowler, 60.2; 3, Norm Blandel, Jon Paauwe, Bill Seymour, 61.2.
    OTHERS GROSS — Brian Robinson, Bryan Tedsen, Trent Thompson, 65; Jamie Burton, Chris Daggitt, Darrell Flora Jr., 69; Jim Hoffman, Bryan Schlafke, Steve Wood, 69; Bob Bowers, Brady Gibson, Robert Kokanour, 69; Bob Holland, Dave Koch, Wayne Schumacher, 70.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Dick Brekke, Phil Brown, Mike Fyre, 65; 2, Randy Eek, Bob Lent, Davis Oas, 66; 3, Brian Edwards, Jeff Hamlett, Arn Wihtol, 68.
    NET — 1, Michael Curtis, Gary Miller, Michael Miller, 58.2; 2, Gary Allen, Paul Steckbauer, Steve Tacy, 59.2; 3, Paul Reynolds, Ton Thompson, Ken Weist, 61.
    OTHERS GROSS — Gary Warner, Kevin Williams, Jim Zentgraf, 70; Alex Schulenburg, Kurt Waldmann, Jerry Wolfram, 70; Vance Hickin, Rich Larsen, Denny Sweet, 71; Al Bahan, Rod Reid, Nick Viani, 72; Scott Ashpole, Scott Balcomb, David Schultz, 75.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Thomas Avalon, Rocky Primo, Jake Rockwell, 67; 2, Roger Adams, Greg Dippel, Bruce Fauble, 67; 3, Bill Hymas, Steve Josephson, Sixto Rodriguez, 69.
    NET — 1, Norm Hall, Jim Falk, Jerry Morrison, 56; 2, Mike Morrison, Rich Olney, Chris Stark, 56.5; 3, David Donnelly, Ron Foreman, Dick Taylor, 60.7.
    OTHERS GROSS — 1, Jim Clark, Don DeWald, Jerry Hauck, 73; 2, Ben Arechiga, Dana Travers, Don Tossie, 78; 3, Don McClure, Bob Reese, Roger VanBuskirk, 76.
    K.P. (0-9.9 hcp., 10-up hcp., seniors, super seniors) — No. 4, Logan Genaw, Chuck Fowler, Davis Oas. No. 6, Brian Robinson, Jake Rockwell, Alex Schulenburg, Phil Brown. No. 14, Jamie Burton, David Schultz, Ken Weist, Rich Larsen. No. 17, Brent Santoni, Rocky Primo, Chuck Fowler, Jerry Morrison.
    SKINS — No. 15, Dan Keck, Jim Overmyer, Brent Santoni; Thomas Avalon, Rocky Primo, Jake Rockwell.
Reader Reaction

      calendar