• Cascade Christian passes test against Harrisburg

  • Cascade Christian head coach Brian Morse hoped to simulate a boys basketball state tournament situation this weekend by hosting Harrisburg one night after his Challengers faced St. Mary's.
    • email print
  • Cascade Christian head coach Brian Morse hoped to simulate a boys basketball state tournament situation this weekend by hosting Harrisburg one night after his Challengers faced St. Mary's.
    Had fifth-ranked Cascade Christian actually been in a tournament, it would still be alive.
    Less than 24 hours after downing the Crusaders, Cascade Christian found the energy to top the No. 7 Eagles, 64-52, in a nonconference game Saturday.
    "We talked about that last night after a big emotional win on Friday," Morse said. "Playing a back-to-back, winning the opening round and now playing in a semifinal game."
    Senior forward Troy Thompson and senior guard Alex Miller led the way with 18 points apiece for the Challengers (16-5), who entered the fourth quarter with a two-point edge before going on a 22-12 run.
    Thompson knocked down all seven of his field-goal attempts and added seven rebounds.
    "He's kind of my hustle guy who does everything," Morse said.
    Miller, who added five assists, helped the Challengers early and late: he scored eight points on perfect shooting in the first quarter and later sank all eight of his free-throw attempts in the fourth.
    Cascade Christian was 14 of 16 from the charity stripe in the final frame.
    "That is what won it in the fourth for us," Morse said.
    Cody Coggins defended Shane Baker well, holding the PacWest Conference standout to just three second-half points and 5 of 16 shooting overall.
    David Sellers chipped in 11 points for the Challengers.
    Jordan Dorry and Baker each had 14 points for Harrisburg (15-5).
    HARRISBURG (52) — Hollenbeck 3, Wilson 12, S. Baker 14, Headings 9, K. Baker 0, Nousen 0, Brock 0, Dorry 14, Dame 0. Totals: 23 2-7 52.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (64) — Brown 7, Joffer 2, Coggins 8, Knox 0, Miller 18, Sellers 11, Thompson 18, Cesaro 0. Totals: 21 19-27 64.
    Harrisburg 12 20 8 12 — 52
    Cascade Christian 19 15 8 22 — 64
    3-point goals — Harrisburg 4 (Hollenbeck 1, S. Baker 2, Headings 1), Cascade Christian 3 (Brown 1, Coggins 2).
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 59, PROSPECT 48 — Caleb Allen tallied 25 points to go with 13 rebounds in a winning effort for league-leading Rogue Valley Adventist.
    Rogue Valley stands 1/2-game ahead of Hosanna Christian in the Mountain Valley League standings.
    The Red Tail Hawks (16-3, 11-1 MVL) built as much as an 18-point lead in the fourth quarter before Prospect cut the margin to eight at one point.
    Micah Neufeld scored 20 points and senior point guard Jonathan Alvarez dished out nine assists for RV Adventist.
    Scotty Kennedy led Prospect (7-9, 4-7) with 21 points.
    PROSPECT (48) — Crytes 0, Bliss 4, May 3, Yarbough 0, Ehlers 11, Reynolds 3, Roe 2, Baker 4, Kennedy 21. Totals: 19-46 7-12 48.
    RV ADVENTIST (59) — Petray 2, Neufeld 20, James 6, Alvarez 2, Bornemann 4, Allen 25. Totals: 21-48 14-17 59.
    Prospect 12 9 12 15 — 48
    RV Adventist 12 18 16 13 — 59
    3-point goals — Prospect 3 (Ehlers 2, May 1), RV Adventist 3 (Neufeld 3).
    TRIAD 75, BUTTE FALLS 50 — At Klamath Falls, Jared McGonagle recorded 13 points and eight rebounds off the bench for Butte Falls in Mountain Valley League action.
    Emmitt Bateman scored 10 points and James Ramirez added nine points, five assists and four steals for the Loggers (7-13, 6-7 MVL).
    Thomas Holland led Triad (16-4, 10-2) with 16 points.
    BUTTE FALLS (50) — McGonagle 13, E. Bateman 10, Ramirez 9, Marley 4, Cool-Hunsaker 8, Givens 2, Sutton 4, W. Bateman 0. Totals: 21 6-10 50.
    TRIAD (75) — T. Holland 16, A. Holland 0, Ovgard 14, Brain 12, Claybaugh 2, Builta 2, Munson 8, Riblett 2, Etchevers 4, Trumbull 3, McGrew 12. Totals: 32 8-17 75.
    Butte Falls 13 15 4 18 — 50
    Triad 17 26 18 14 — 75
    3-point goals — Butte Falls 2 (E. Bateman 2), Triad 3 (Riblett 1, McGrew 2).
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 46, PROSPECT 45 — Senior post Kendra Haugen scored 22 points and knocked down the game-winning free throw with three seconds left for Rogue Valley Adventist in Mountain Valley League play.
    With the game tied at 45, Haugen missed the first of two-free shots but connected on the second.
    Ashton Petray had nine points, nine rebounds and three steals and Kaeli Scott added eight points and seven rebounds for the Red Tail Hawks (5-15, 3-9 MVL), who trailed 8-3 after the first quarter but used a 19-8 run in the third to capture the lead.
    Alee Pinkerton had 11 points and Hannah Bailey 10 for Prospect (7-9, 5-6).
    PROSPECT (45) — Pinkerton 11, Bailey 10, M. Hedgpeth 9, H. Hedgpeth 8, Sizemore 4, Biando 3, Raines 0, VanWormer 0. Totals: 20 4-7 45.
    ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST (46) — Haugen 22, Petray 9, Scott 8, Gilmore 7, Bates 0, Zamora 0. Totals: 14 16-26 46.
    Prospect 8 12 8 17 — 45
    Rogue Valley Adventist 3 12 19 12 — 46
    3-point goals — Prospect 1 (Pinkerton 1), Rogue Valley Adventist 2 (Scott 2). Fouled out — Biando, Bailey.
    TRIAD 65, BUTTE FALLS 36 — At Klamath Falls, Brittany Powless poured in 21 points for Triad in Mountain Valley League play.
    Tamika Funk paced Butte Falls (12-8, 8-5 MVL) with 12 points and four steals.
    Raleigh Weaver added eight points and seven rebounds against Triad (13-6, 10-2), which led 26-20 at halftime.
    BUTTE FALLS (36) — Kirkpatrick 3, Funk 12, Stubbs 2, Weaver 8, O'Keefe 3, White 0, Hobbs 6, Salo-Davis 0, Creech 2. Totals: 16 3-7 36.
    TRIAD (65) — E. Vanover 13, Kim 0, Borror 2, McCuiston 0, Powless 21, J. Vanover 1, Li 2, Hamel 2, S. Estabrook 17, E. Estabrook 0, Stiller 7. Totals: 23 10-14 65.
    Butte Falls 8 12 8 8 — 36
    Triad 9 17 17 22 — 65
    3-point goals — Butte Falls 1 (Kirkpatrick 1), Triad 9 (Powless 5, E. Vanover 3, S. Estabrook 1). Technical fouls — Creech, Butte Falls bench.
    COTTAGE GROVE INVITATIONAL — At Cottage Grove, North Medford finished in fifth place at the 36-school Cottage Grove Invitational.
    Third-seeded senior Austin Mitchell won the 106-pound championship, while unseeded sophomore Trent Wilson took home the title at 182 pounds for the Black Tornado.
    Mitchell defeated top-ranked Joe Fine of Oakridge 10-4 in the finals and downed South Eugene's Jacob Cytrynbaum 5-1 in the semifinals.
    Wilson beat second-ranked Coquille grappler Michael Romine 7-6 in his final after pinning Lowell's Gabe Anderson in 4 minutes, 19 seconds in the semifinals.
    Tyler Pearson (120) came in third place, Skyler Black (195) fifth and Caleb Dix (113) sixth for the Black Tornado.
    Black was given the Gorriaran Award for most falls in the least amount of time. He recorded three pins in 2:45.
    Cascade High won the invite.
    ASHLAND SWEEPS — At Ashland, Gus Simms and Ada Lawson sparked the Ashland boys and girls to dominant victories in a three-way meet at Southern Oregon University.
    Simms won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke and was part of three winning Grizzly relays as Ashland scored 126 points. Senior Alex Sukles won the 200 free for Ashland and also swam on the three relays.
    Crater's Ben Briesmeister prevented Ashland from sweeping all the boys events with victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.
    In girls, Ashland scored 120 points.
    Lawson captured the 50 and 100 free in addition to swimming the anchor leg on the winning 200 free relay.
    Crater picked up victories from Sarah Selland (200 IM) and Savanna Schreiner (100 back).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland A 126, Ashland B 121, Crater A 66, Crater B 30, Mazama A 23, Mazama B 12.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Gus Simms, Jake VanCampen, Alex Sukles, Cole Harding), 1;36.36; 200 FREE — 1, Alex Sukles, Ashland, 2:03.34; 200 IM — 1, Ben Briesmeister, Crater, 2:22.31; 50 FREE — 1, Gus Simms, Ashland, 23.46; 100 FLY — 1, Ben Briesmeister, Crater, 1:04.92; 100 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, Ashland, 52.25; 500 FREE — 1, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Ashland, 5:59.00; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Gus Simms, Alex Sukles Jake Van Campen, Cole Harding), 1:36.36; 100 BACK — 1, Gus Simms, Ashland, 1:02.11; 100 BREAST — 1, Miles Furuichi, Ashland, 1:18.15; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cole Harding, Miles Furuichi, Alex Sukles, Gus Simms), 3:37.96.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland A 120, Ashland B 115, Crater A 79, Mazama A 47, Crater B 41, Mazama B 28.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Sydney Norvell, Aubrie Georgevitch, Lily Davidson), 2:16.20; 200 FREE — 1, Emma Frantz, Ashland, 2:20.74; 200 IM — 1, Sarah Selland, Crater, 2:47.87; 50 FREE — 1, Ada Lawson, Ashland, 26.49; 100 FLY — Sydney Norvell, Ashland, 1:18.69; 100 FREE — Ada Lawson, Ashland, 1:00.00; 500 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, Ashland, 6:21.98; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Sabrina Scoggin, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson, 1:55.60; 100 BACK — 1, Savanna Schreiner, Crater, 1:14.49; 100 BREAST — 1, Aubrie Georgevitch, Ashland, 1:26.17; 400 FREE RELAY — Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Grace Geisslinger, Sabrina Scoggin, Emma Frantz), 4:37.57
    NORTH MEDFORD 9, CRATER 6 — Crater rallied to tie the game after being behind early but North Medford scored the final four goals to pull out the Southern League victory Saturday at The RRRink.
    Dustin Gomez scored four goals for the Comets, including two in the third period that provided Crater a short-lived 6-5 lead.
    Lindsay Courtney's goal for North tied the game 6-all, then Willy Spence scored consecutive goals to put the Black Tornado ahead by two. Michael Fthenakis' score completed the Black Tornado's five-goal period.
    Joshua Wu scored twice for North, while Jeremy Wu and Max Henry tallied one goal each.
    JR Keyser and Steven Renfro had goals for the Comets.
    North Medford goalie Calvinn Casaday recorded 27 saves as did Comet keeper Alec Looman.
    North Medford 3 1 5 — 9
    Crater 1 3 2 — 6
    HONSINGER SHINES — At Mt. Bachelor, Ashland's Clara Honsinger tied for third place in the girls 4.8-kilometer individual freestyle race during OISRA competition.
    Her time was 16 minutes, 24 seconds, tying Mt. View's Sage Hassell. Phacelia Cramer of South Eugene won in 15:14.
    Ashland's Alice Oline was 17th (18:14) and Paige Stephens 19th (18:22).
    The Ashland girls placed fourth with 61 points, followed by Phoenix with 98.
    Phoenix's top placer was Ashlee Vos, who was 40th (21:30).
    In the boys race, Ashland's Bohdan Schurr was 26th (18:07) and Nathan Ostovar 29th (19:18).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...