• Sapienza, Darnall punch tickets to state swim meet

    Phoenix boys claim district championship
  • NORTH BEND — Cascade Christian junior Breanna Sapienza and Phoenix junior Alyse Darnall both secured state berths with winning efforts, and the Pirate boys went home with the team title in the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 4 Swim Championship finals at North Bend Municipal Pool on Saturday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • NORTH BEND — Cascade Christian junior Breanna Sapienza and Phoenix junior Alyse Darnall both secured state berths with winning efforts, and the Pirate boys went home with the team title in the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 4 Swim Championship finals at North Bend Municipal Pool on Saturday.
    The state championships are Feb. 15-16 at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham. First-place winners in each individual and relay event automatically qualified, and any remaining open lanes will be filled by wild cards (the next fastest times from district meets).
    Sapienza, the defending 100-yard butterfly state champion, claimed a victory in that event in a time of 55.52 seconds. She also placed first in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.64).
    Darnall, who placed second in the 200 individual medley at state last winter, won the 100 backstroke (1:01.23) and was second in the 100 freestyle (54.05). Darnall's time in the 100 back broke Gabe Deen's school record of 1:02.14, set in 2010, and her effort in the 100 free eclipsed the record she set last year.
    Phoenix didn't have any event winners but still claimed the boys title with 222 points. Cottage Grove was second (217) and Henley third (191).
    On the girls side, Henley was first (319), North Bend second (216) and Phoenix third (182).
    Also for the Phoenix girls, Kylee Burks was second in the 50 free (26.71), Lauren Speaks claimed third in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.77) and 200 IM (2:28.86) and Olivia Sanchez finished third in the 100 fly (1:05.94).
    The Phoenix girls were second in the 400 free relay (3:53.13) and third in the 200 free relay (1:53.23).
    On the boys side, Cascade Christian's Treyson Robbins took second in the 50 free (23.42) and the 100 free (53.86).
    Phoenix's Aaron Heard earned third in the 200 free (2:06) and Hidden Valley's Wolf Porter placed third in the 200 IM (2:38.39).
    Phoenix's 200 medley relay secured second (2:04.42) and Hidden Valley was third (2:05.19). In the 200 free relay, the Pirates were third (1:42.25).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 222, Cottage Grove 217, Henley 191, North Bend 177, Klamath Union 138, Hidden Valley 89, Cascade Christian 37, North Valley 34, Mazama 19.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Alex Willrett, Spencer Jackson, Marich Sikes, Lucas Crebbin), 1:52.97; 2, Phoenix (Nigel Leonis, Jasper Schurman, Justen Peery, Matt Katibah), 2:04.42; 3, Hidden Valley (Sawyer Stever, Wolf Porter, Reid Anderson, Cody Frank), 2:05.19.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Brandon Hill, CG, 1:53.20; 3, Aaron Heard, P, 2:06; 5, Sawyer Stever, HV, 2:11.16; 6, Justen Peery, P, 2:11.53.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Caleb Leczel, CG, 2:02.95; 3, Wolf Porter, HV, 2:38.39; 5, Taylor Brown, P, 2:41.64.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Marich Sikes, KU, 22.69; 2, Treyson Robbins, CC, 23.42.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Karl Stuntzner-Gibson, NB, 56.49; 5, Justen Peery, P, 1:06.38; 6, Reid Anderson, HV, 1:10.30.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Haden Wallin, H, 52.60; 2, Treyson Robbins, CC, 53.86; 5, Nick Leiter, P, 55.77.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Karl Stuntzner-Gibson, NB, 4:55.57; 5, Aaron Heard, P, 5:50.95.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, North Bend (Amedee Kirkpatrick, James Jordan, Noah Langlie, Karl Stuntzner-Gibson), 1:38.76; 3, Phoenix (Nick Leiter, Alex Hernandez, Aaron Heard, Ethan Shepherd), 1:42.25; 5, Hidden Valley (Wolf Porter, Cody Frank, Reid Anderson, Sawyer Stever), 1:51.43.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Sam Garrison, CG, 58.20; 4, Nigel Leonis, P, 1:12.70.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Caleb Leczel, CG, 1:02.05; 4, Ethan Shepherd, P, 1:13.89.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Cottage Grove (Sam Garrison, Brandon Hill, Caleb Leczel, Jarett Raade), 3:39.38; 5, Phoenix (Nick Leiter, Aaron Heard, Justen Peery, Ethan Shepherd), 3:50.97.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 319, North Bend 216, Phoenix 182, Hidden Valley 120, Klamath Union 106, Cottage Grove 79, Mazama 62, North Valley 54, Cascade Christian 32.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Bend (Madysen Hannah, Kelsey Morgan, Alyssa Bennett, Cassie Dallas), 1:55.51; 4, Hidden Valley (Taylor Wilkins, Tiana Bowman, Amanda Jasper, Emily Murphy), 2:22.72; 5, North Valley (Emily Vermmer, Katie Brown, Aylee Capetz, Brianna Anders), 2:30.17.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Alyssa Bennett, NB, 1:57.94; 5, Tiana Bowman, HV, 2:22.41; 6, Emily Samudio, P, 2:25.00.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Leta Spradley, H, 2:17.71; 3, Lauren Speaks, P, 2:28.86.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenny Kirschner, H, 26.42; 2, Kylee Burks, P, 26.71; 6, Emily Murphy, HV, 29.28.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 55.52; 3, Olivia Sanchez, P, 1:05.94; 6, Emily Samudio, P, 1:12.20.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Alyssa Bennett, NB, 53.77; 2, Alyse Darnall, P, 54.05.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Cassie Dallas, NB, 5:14.63; 4, Olivia Sanchez, P, 5:51.90; 5, Tiana Bowman, HV, 6:29.75; 6, Brooke Notter, HV, 7:42.66.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Henley (Leta Spradley, Haley Steiner, Lorin Alexander, Jenny Kirschner), 1:44.73; 3, Phoenix (Emily Samudio, Daylin Snee, Olivia Sanchez, Kylee Burks), 1:53.23; 4, Hidden Valley (Taylor Wilkins, Amanda Jasper, Tiana Bowman, Emily Murphy), 2:03.50.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Alyse Darnall, P, 1:01.23; 5, Taylor Wilkins, HV, 1:12.87.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 1:06.64; 3, Lauren Speaks, P, 1:13.77.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Henley (Leta Spradley, Haley Steiner, Lexi Healy, Jenny Kirschner), 3:48.33; 2, Phoenix (Kylee Burks, Lauren Speaks, Olivia Sanchez, Alyse Darnall), 3:53.13; 5, Hidden Valley (Amanda Jasper, Adriane Still, Brooke Notter, Emily Murphy), 4:52.79.
    6A SOUTHWEST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Springfield, North Medford sophomores Lauren Hunter and Grace Jovanovic each qualified for state with victories in the Class 6A Southwest district meet finals at Willamalane Pool.
    Hunter captured first place in the 100-yard backstroke in a personal-best time of 1 minute, 1.45 seconds. She was second in the 50 freestyle (26.10).
    Jovanovic secured the best time in the 100 butterfly (59.54) and was second in the 100 breaststroke in a state-qualifying 1:08.61.
    The state championships are Feb. 15-16 at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham. Event winners automatically advance to state. Others can do so by meeting qualifying standards — as Jovanovic did in one of her events — or as a wild card, which won't be determined until all the districts in the state hold their meets and results are tallied.
    South Medford's Kaylee Cooper earned second in the 200 free (1:59.66) and 100 free (55.30).
    On the boys side, North's Bryant Almanza placed fifth (24.20) and Reid Gibson sixth (24.33) in the 50 free.
    The Sheldon boys and Roseburg girls claimed team titles.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 484, Grants Pass 342, Roseburg 310, Thurston 208.5, South Eugene 176, South Medford 150.5, North Medford 150, Crater 57.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Curtis Hubbard, Nigel McKinnon, Austin Williams, Sam Braziel), 1:39.74; 5, South Medford (Tanner Blaydon, Scott Younker, Kallum Gagnier, Ed Hayes), 1:56.73; 6, North Medford (Brad Olson, Bryant Almanza, Jack Cowan, Geoff Pine), 1:57.38.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, John Davidson, SE, 1:48.69.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Sam Braziel, She, 2:01.07.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Nathaniel Klump, She, 22.90; 5, Bryant Almanza, NM, 24.20; 6, Reid Gibson, NM, 24.33.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Curtis Hubbard, She, 52.63.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Jesse Sadler, Ros, 48.98.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, David Perlow, She, 4:54.16.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Nathaniel Klump, Nigel McKinnon, Austin Williams, David Perlow), 1:32.01; 6, South Medford (Daniel King, Calvin Buchholz, Cody Schultz, Kallum Gagnier), 1:45.57.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, John Davidson, SE, 57.41.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Curtis Hubbard, She, 1:00.50.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Curtis Hubbard, Nathaniel Klump, David Perlow, Sam Braziel), 3:21.32; 4, South Medford (Ed Hayes, Daniel King, Scott Younker, Tanner Blaydon), 3:50.77; 6, North Medford (Ross Begg, Josh Bowden, Geoff Pine, Ryan Kohlmeier), 4:15.14.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 378, Sheldon 334, South Eugene 302, Thurston 271, North Medford 212, South Medford 206, Grants Pass 137, Crater 52.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Madeleine Hummel, Ingrid Winter, Lily Wong, Leah Coates), 1:56.59; 4, North Medford (Lauren Hunter, Grace Jovanovic, Carly Freda, Rayna Carson), 2:00.73; 6, South Medford (Julia Miller, Samantha Case, Kaylee Cooper, Ruby Weaver), 2:05.73.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Madeleine Hummel, SE, 1:56.37; 2, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 1:59.66.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Ingrid Winter, SE, 2:13.28; 6, Julia Miller, SM, 2:34.33.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Cali Tovey, Ros, 26.05; 2, Lauren Hunter, NM, 26.10; 4, Samantha Case, SM, 26.44.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 59.54.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Jacquie Price, Thu, 54.98; 2, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 55.30.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Madeleine Hummel, SE, 5:19.19.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Madeleine Hummel, Leah Coates, Lily Wong, Ingrid Winter), 1:46.08; 5, North Medford (Monica Godfrey, Rayna Carson, Lauren Hunter, Grace Jovanovic), 1:50.89; 6, South Medford (Kaylee Cooper, Julia Miller, Ruby Weaver, Samantha Case), 1:50.90.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 1:01.45; 5, Julia Miller, SM, 1:08.16.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Ingrid Winter, SE, 1:07.67; 2, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:08.61; 5, Samantha Case, SM, 1:18.35.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Melissa Jaffe, Abby Schwarte, Cathlyn Medina, Jordan O'Hanlon), 4:00.72; 6, North Medford (Carly Freda, Emily Martin, Mariel Hollowell, Kirynn Ash), 4:29.87.
    5A DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS — At Bend, Ashland High senior Gus Simms won the 100-yard butterfly and 500 freestyle to qualify for state in both events, and Ashland placed third in both the boys and girls team competition.
    Summit swept the team race, claiming the boys title with 503 points and the girls title with 517.
    Simms completed the 100 fly in 52.13 to earn a return trip to state, where he placed third last season. In the 500 free, Simms won in 5:00.24, which cuts about three seconds off his fifth-place state meet time last season.
    Also for the Grizzlies, Cole Harding placed second in the 50 and 100 free.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 503, Bend 456, Ashland 370, Mountain View 216, Redmond 20.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Summit (Connor Brenda, Aidan Soles, Marshall Allen, Adrien Calmels), 1:44.61; 3, Ashland (Devon Lancaster, Brandon Vaughan, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Hoku Eggertsen), 2:00.65.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Ben Brockman, B, 1:49.69; 6, Alex Sukles, A, 2:00.81.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Tommy Brewer, S, 1:55.80.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Joseph Murphy, MV, 22.97; 2, Cole Harding, A, 23.37; 5, Jake VanCampen, A, 25.01; 6, Hoku Eggertsen, A, 25.54.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 52.13.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, John Hartmeier, S, 49.71; 2, Cole Harding, A, 51.83; 4, Miles Furuichi, A, 52.75; 5, Alex Sukles, A, 54.10.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 5:00.24.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Summit (John Hartmeier, Connor Brenda, Adrien Calmels, Tommy Brewer), 1:31.64; 2, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 1:32.60.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, John Hartmeier, S, 52.90; 6, Przemyslan Kurach, A, 1:10.91.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Tommy Brewer, S, 59.04.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Summit (John Hartmeier, Marshall Allen, Aidan Soles, Tommy Brewer), 3:21.98; 2, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 3:26.94.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 517, Bend 501, Ashland 301, Mountain View 288, Redmond 75.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Summit (Madi Brewer, Ali Epple, Merritt Allen, Mackenzie Halligan), 1:53.90; 4, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Aubrie Georgevitch, Sydney Norvell, Lily Davidson), 2:15.77.
    200 FREESTYLE — 1, Mackenzie Halligan, S, 1:53.94.
    200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Ali Epple, S, 2:12.52.
    50 FREESTYLE — 1, Bella Wiener, B, 25.20; 3, Ada Lawson, A, 26.57; 5, Maddy Longshore, A, 26.85; 6, Sidney Sorensen, A, 27.77.
    100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Merritt Allen, S, 59.72.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Madi Brewer, S, 53.95; 4, Ada Lawson, A, 59.02.
    500 FREESTYLE — 1, Mackenzie Halligan, S, 5:03.70.
    200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Bend (Chyna Fish, Brooke Miller, Jennifer Robeson, Bella Wiener), 1:44.30; 2, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Grace Geisslinger, Sidney Sorensen, Ada Lawson), 1:47.21.
    100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Madi Brewer, S, 59.07.
    100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Ali Epple, S, 1:09.97.
    400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Summit (Mackenzie Halligan, Allen Merritt, Ali Epple, Madi Brewer), 3:43.83; 4, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Grace Geisslinger, Emma Frantz, Ada Lawson), 4:07.32.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...