Breast Cancer Awareness
|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Basketball
    • email print
  • Basketball
    Medford Elks Hoop Shoot
    At Marshfield High School in Coos Bay
    District Results
    Jan. 19
    BOYS
    AGES 8-9 — 2, Nathan Sternenberg, Sacred Heart, 11 of 25.
    AGES 12-13 — 4, Lucas Fry, Sacred Heart, 10 of 25.
    GIRLS
    AGES 8-9 — 4, Callie Sweem, Shady Cove Elementary, 10 of 25.
    AGES 10-11 — 3, Ibixica Alvarez, Sacred Heart, 12 of 35.
    AGES 12-13 — 4, Kristin Sweem, Shady Cove Middle School, 9 of 25.
    MBA Winter League
    Through Feb. 11
    THIRD GRADE
    Lakers 6-0
    Kings 4-2
    MBA Black 3-4
    Blazers 2-4
    MBA Gold 1-6
    FOURTH GRADE
    Grants Pass Thunder 6-0
    Mighty Comets 4-1
    MBA Black 4-2
    Comets 3-2
    Thunder 2-3
    Lakers 1-4
    Phoenix 1-5
    Ashland 0-5
    FIFTH GRADE - DIVISION I
    Jets 4-0
    Phoenix 3-1
    Grants Pass Cavemen 2-1
    Storm 3-2
    Lakers 2-2
    Ashland 2-3
    Competitive Athletics 0-5
    Cascade Jr. Challengers 0-6
    FIFTH GRADE - DIVISION II
    Grants Pass Cavemen 5-1
    Hoover 4-0
    Rogue River 4-2
    Knights 2-4
    MBA Black 0-6
    6TH GRADE
    Grants Pass White 5-1
    Hidden Valley 5-1
    St. Mary's Crusaders 4-0
    Fleming Rogues 4-2
    Ashland Grizzlies 2-4
    MBA Gold 1-4
    MBA Black 0-5
    Crater Comets 0-5
    7TH GRADE
    Ashland White 4-1
    Crusaders 4-1
    Ashland Red 3-2
    Lincoln Savage 3-2
    Rogue Valley Rebels 0-4
    8TH GRADE
    T.J. Ballers 5-1
    Talent Bulldogs 5-1
    Shady Cove 5-1
    North Valley 4-1
    Hidden Valley 4-2
    Rogue River 2-3
    G.P. Cavemen 1-4
    MBA 1-4
    St. Mary's 1-5
    Ruch 0-6
    HIGH SCHOOL
    South 1-0
    MBA 2-1
    North 1-2
    Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 248-235-700, Ryan Shook 227-256-683, Greg Hafner 237-246-676, Leighton Edge 247-666, Tony Korth 225-656, Ed Lee 223-642, Bill Cramer 248-639, Laura Harvey 255-633, Jerome Lee 237-629, Matt King 224-236-606, Jim Shook 222-605, Anthony Wyatt 622, Greg Stanfield 615. Games: Lela Larkin 223.
    MEN — Nick Brickey 229-279-226-734, Steve Benston 235-236-247-718, DJ Snopl 237-244-236-717, Robert Gibson 280-254-704, Tom Cook 237-234-226-697, Blake McKenzie 237-237-223-697, Larry Rux 248-233-223-694, Dave Wooley 225-246-676, Jake Ellis 258-666, Dan Gibson 259-666, Larry Rux 247-662, Ryan Bauman 243-648, Jan Davies 244-647, Neal Roberts 254-641, Nick Brickey 233-636, Dave Wooley 259-633, Daniel Jones 278-632, Greg Vinyard 264-631, Jason Stupe 225-621, Leon Fogle 225-225-617, Gary Severe 258-616, Zach Zurlinden 246-616, Patrick Hansen 236-609, Dale Matheny 253-607, Richie Miles 222-603, Randy Pace 604. Games: Ron Goff 255, Ron Dixon 254, Aaron Gruber 238, William Travis 237, Willie Anderson 228, David Wilson 226, Keith Kruger 224, Cody Linthwaite 223, Bill Cramer 222, Steve Siemers 221, Mike Henderson 220, Patrick Clemence 220.
    WOMEN — Lela Larkin 236-612, Lonna Engle 239-600, Toni Williams 202-212-600, Linn Goode 205-596, Kelly Lambert 210-577, Laura Harvey 204-203-577, Brenda Snyder 217-203-565, Rose Wall 216-560, Judy Hanna-Bell 535, Jill Dickerson 202-513, Karen Eilenberger 204-512, Mindy Victorino 209-502, Peggy Marchant 564, Shari Tarvin 550, Colleen Padilla 549, Barb Henderson 544, Debbie Gibson 538, Michelle Snopl 531, Sheryl Rohde 526, Betty Siemers 525, Shannon Armour 519, Marilyn Wilson 518, Barbara Pace 517, Peggy Marchant 503. Games: Bernice Charley 206, Mary Cooper 203, Laurie Owen 200.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Euel Rutledge 223-196-191-610, Bill Irwin 190-205-198-593, Hal Crockford 227-180-578, Jerry Thompson 202-183-564, Victor Wigginton 205-180-543, Jim Irwin 201-182-534, Darwin Moore 182-521, Bill Hollingsworth 183-180-506, Rick Fowler 504. Games: Dennis Warrender 204, Nick Snyder 186, Chet Faurholt 183, Bob Doescher 182.
    WOMEN — Jan Chambers 203-522, Deanne Thompson 178-174-507, Laurie Owen 177-182-495, Judy Baker 173-494. Games: Colleen Mundt 175, Rena Cruse 173, Bernice Charley 171, Maxine Bartlett 171-170.
    JUNIORS
    LANEBENDERS — Jeremiah Boatwright 148, Andre Moreno 124, Cree Beldi 123-122, Nathaniel Hood 91-89, Kaden Boatwright 90.
    SPARETIMERS — Jake Donis 237-234-205-676, Charlie Sanders 219-583, Zach Henley 507, Branden Boatwright 159, Daneal Enriquez 119.
    At Lava Lanes
    Feb. 11
    MEN — Tyler Ellis 256-754; Mike Henderson 257-749; Adam Southard 260-744; Chad Burke 268-733; Jim Brockbank 249-718; Jared Pruitt 246-712; Robert Gibson 265-708; Brian Sendelbach 256-708; Dan Gibson 257-700; Jerry Smith 248-688; Frank Kula 279-686; Mike Kringlebach 256-686; Jeff Potruff 258-677; Chuck Raye 299-674; Richard Nave 257-665; Neal Roberts 267-664; Tom Cook 258-664; Brian Blackwell 227-654; Jared Inlow 227-650; Steve Schmidt 257-644; Richie Miles 231-635; Dennis Lindquist 225-635; Les Nimmo 259-633; Steve Roberts 248-632; Mark Bell 231-631; Lee Speice 231-629; Jerson Viray 245-628; Doug Townsend 269-624; Bob Glaesemann 244-623; Jary Kapus 239-622; Jared Pruitt 257-621; Andrew Wilson 231-620; Bob Penny 231-614; Brian Mosier 243-613; Matt Deschamps 236-610; Larry Rose 223-605; Dale Staniforth 225-600; Chuck Hinks Jr. 259; Chris Lynch 244; Deric Manzi 243; Ron Norris 238; Steve Mullis 237; Art Ball 236; David Marble 236; Doug Townsend 234; Larry Rose 233;Jerry Richardson 227; Dale Matheny 226; Robert Slayton 226; Ron Kendall 226; Brian Lynch 226; Tony Sluga 224; Randy Whitehead 224; Dennis Stockton 220; Dee Edwards 220; Rich Nave 218; Jeremy Milburn 217; Bob Williamson 214; Duane Patterson 212; Bob Mayfield 212; Rick Enriques 209; Jerry Klocke 208; Randy Durham 207; Jim Butler 205; Chad Fisk 205; Jon Mete 202; Bob Slayton 200; Jerry Agee 200; John Campoy 200; Ken Drake 200; Kenny Giuliani 198; Wade Strong 198; David Harlan 197; Ray Russell 195; Kenneth Eilenberger 194; Jason Seidel 194; Jared Mulhollen 193; John Wildey 193; Mark Hunter 192; Jerry Frazee 190; Doug Ross 189; Shawn Marshall 188; Joe Slayton 188; Tylor Cunningham 188; Chase Crook 185; Garry Petrich 180; Robert Frates 175; Bud Clardy 174; Shawn Coleman 160; Mike Schalz 158; Troy Swisher 156.
    WOMEN — April Rose 217-624; Christy Helstowski 234; Tracy Skinner 213; Darlene Lacey 211; Julie Gronroos 204; Leona Wheatley 204; Debbie Gibson 203; Lori Brockbank 202; Sheila Anderson 199; Tonya Merritt 199; Vicki Fillmore 198; Sharon Lineberry 195; Kelly Streich 193; Billie Christianson 193; Evelyn Oden 193; Pat Fumasi 190; Donna Slayton 189; Shirley Knight 186; Joan Keeney 186; Jan Nosack 186; Michelle Carroll 181; Judy Casey 179; Tamera Heaton 179; Jackie Ludwig 178; Cecile Roesler 178; Debby Wimer 176; Lynn Nave-Rose 174; Roxanne Womack 170; Sharon Fraser 167; Linda Lingren 167; Laura Schnell 165; Vanessa Swing 160; Happy McGonagle 159; Dianna Sather 158; Sue Young 155; Pam Bennett 155; MaryJane Thumstrom 152; Nikki Payton 151; Parris Donald 143; Dot Lindfors 135.
    JUNIOR BOYS — Charlie Sanders 247-695; William Donnelly 234-625; Zach Henley 266-602; Rio Pratt 85.
    JUNIOR GIRLS — Jessica Kaiserman 214; Destiny Tester 105.
    SENIOR MEN — Jerome Lee 257-691; Bruce Snook 265-670; Art Ball 236-648; Mark Holden 238-607; Bill Donnelly 210-601; Darrell Blore 242; Jim Shreeve 238; Lee Evans 236; Joel Morrison 235; Bill Irwin 234; Bill Tucker 234; Donald Mott 233; Al Rossi 229; Bernie Haas 228; Nick Palumbo 222; Euel Rutledge 222; Darrell Cordonier 218; Lynn Caughey 215; Reese Walker 215; Larry VanAusdall 214; Jim Hanley 212; Clay Winkler 212; Steve Podesta 211; Jim Guches 209; Ron Sizemore 209; Rea Forbes 209; Digger Pettit 208; William Mott 204; Ken Myres 204; Craig Callaway 203; Roger Vanbuskirk 200; Chet Faurholt 200; Glenn Jones 198; Jim Badger 195; Dale Hawkins 195; Phil Clouse 192; Gil Allen 189; Russell Matzkanin 186; Wayne Bennett 184; Bob Hammer 184; Ward Bebb 181; Bill Maxwell 179; John Hoffman 176; Art McKinney 175; JP Lindfors 175; Carl Grayson 175; Frank Villa 168; Wayne Hanlon 162; Russ Fields 153.
    SENIOR WOMEN — Joan Grimes 245-681; Pattie Cochran 214-604; Olga Johnson 246; Marilyn Wilson 208; Terry Rosenberger 196; Rita Hildreth 190; Anne Schurman 180; June Podesta 180; Sharon Laurich 172; Helen Badger 169; Ginger Allen 169; Darlene Stockel 165; Dawn Palumbo 165; Sheri Fields 164; Nina Lee 163; Deanna Vanbuskirk 156; Lainie Hansen 148; Deb Baron 146; Shirley Cox 145; Ida D'inzillo 143.
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Feb. 11
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    Rogue Rebels 3-1
    Fusion 3-1
    Wreckers 3-1
    Tropic Air 1-3
    Ball Busters 1-3
    Logos 1-3
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 3-0
    Hussey/Shelter 2-1
    I'd Hit It Sky High 2-2
    Diamond Debauchery 1-2
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 0-3
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Crater Car Wash 3-0
    McMurray & Sons Roofing 3-0
    Outlawz 2-2
    BB 1-2
    Shockers 1-2
    Sons of Pitches 0-4
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Baci's Pizza 4-0
    Motorcycle Superstore 3-0
    Lights Out 2-1
    Rusty's 4x4 2-2
    Legionairre Army 1-2
    Longshots 1-2
    Co-op 1-3
    Pacific Crest Transformers 0-4
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Wolf Pack 4-0
    Super 8 3-1
    Misfits 3-1
    Oak Tree Northwest 2-2
    Rogue Automotive 2-2
    In Scoring Position 1-3
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 1-3
    Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-4
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Balls & Chains 4-0
    The Decrepits 3-1
    The Bomb Squad 3-1
    State Farm-Shannon Harris 2-1
    B & B 2-2
    Rookies 1-2
    Economy Storage 1-3
    B.O.H.I.C.A. 0-3
    Slammin' Idiots 0-3
    SUNDAY MEN'S B BLUE SOFTBALL
    Airport Chevy 3-0
    CP Racing 2-0
    The G Spot Moonshiners 2-0
    A.F.I. Ed Kuhn Hi Tech Cleaning 1-1
    Lithia Bump & Paint 1-2
    Centennial Golf Course 0-3
    MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL
    Hussey/Shelter 3-0
    Super 8 2-1
    Bang Bang Mafia 1-2
    Pacific Air 1-2
    Jackson Creek Pizza 1-2
    Sons of Pitches 1-2
    KICKBALL
    Big Foot 1-0
    Balls & Dolls 1-0
    ARC Angels 1-0
    Off Constantly 1-0
    Balls Deep 1-0
    Stingrays 0-1
    Kick'n It Clean 0-1
    The Gypsy 0-1
    Harry & David 0-1
    New Kicks On The Block 0-1
    Golf
    Centennial GC
    Senior Tuesday
    Four-Man Modified Scramble Format
    Feb. 5
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Matt Pinder, Matt McMillin, Mike Curtis, Chuck Fowler, 61; 2, Wayne Chamberland, Jim Butler, Buck Hasslebrink, John Stalpes, 62; 3, Buddy Grove, Doug Rowe, Don Sever, Rick Young, 63.
    NET — 1, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Don DeWald, Steve Henneberry, 56.3; 2, Denny Sweet, Willy Reed, Chuck Schlafke, Vance Hickin, 56.4; 3, Bill Hymas, Russ McBride, Gary Robbins, Chuck Henke, 57.3.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, (66) Ben Arechiga, Bob Reese, Don McClure, Roger VanBuskirk, 66; 2, Alex Schulenburg, John Oleksow, Frank Lucas, John Ferris, 66; 3, Norm Hall, Jerry Morrison, Jim Falk, Troy Boyd, 67.
    NET — 1, Bud LeFever, Wayne Schumacher, Michael Shanafelt, Tom Haynie, 56.1; 2, Chris Stark, Mike Morrison, Rich Olney, Troy Reynolds, 56.4; 3, Mike Meiring, Ruben Davalos, Stanley Mitchell, 56.8.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Kevin Williams, Jim Connell. No. 6, Willy Reed, Jim Connell. No. 14, Brian Edwards, Don DeWald. No. 17, Rick Young, Gary Reed.
    7th Annual Super Bowl Tournament
    Two-Person Scramble Format
    Feb. 2
    NFC FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Mike Barry-Mark Wilson, 55; 2, Darren Clark-Tim Lyda, 63; 3, Andy O'Sullivan, Joel Moerer, 63; 4, Kevin Murphy-Max Davis, 63; 5, Matt McMillin-Dan Keck, 64.
    NET — 1, Jason Flansburg-Ray Flansburg, 55; 2, Glen Clark-Tony Nieto, 55; 3, Mark Bollinger-Chad Guthrie, 55.5; 4, Scott Cuthbertson-Tom Wimmer, 56.5; 5, Tim Heim-Brent Barr, 57.
    AFC FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, David Mayer-Mike Hilmer, 65; 2, Glen Uemura-Chuck Briere, 67; 3, Dick Brekke-Bonnie Brekke, 68; 4, David Oas-Jim Mcmeen, 69; 5, Joe Colley-John Beairsto, 70.
    NET — 1, Kevin Dearing-Scott Vanderhoff, 51; 2, Chad Lochrie-Stan Lochrie, 53; 3, Jim Dewitz-Sam Kitchin, 53.5; 4, George Kerth-Al Hartwell, 54.5; 5, Ron McCune-Mark McCune, 54.5.
    ONSIDE KICK (Short Drive) — No. 2, Matt Pinder.
    MVP (Closest to the Pin) — No. 4, Kevin Olsen, Tony Nieto, Christina Phelps. No. 17, Jim Dewitz, Mark McCune.
    HAIL MARY (Long Drive) — No. 16, Mike Barry, Ron McCune, Kimberly Wood.
    LONG BOMB (Longest Putt Holed) — No. 18, Kevin Dearing, Scott Vanderhoff.
    SKINS — No. 1, Kevin Dearing, Scott Vanderhoff, 2. No. 2, Mike Barry, Mark Wilson, 3. No. 6, Kevin Dearing, Scott Vanderhoff, 1.
    BEST DRESSED — Christina Phelps, Katie Miller, Jim Dewitz, Sam Kitchen.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Weekly Checkers Format
    Feb. 5
    RESULTS — 1, Larry Stanley-Cary Marshall, 31.
    INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1 (tie), Cary Marshall, John Couch.
    K.P. — No. 4, John Couch. No. 5, Larry Stanley.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    No Alibi Format
    Feb. 6
    FIRST FLIGHT — 1, John Robinson, 68; 2, Ed Borgnino, 71; 3, Mike Morrison, 71; 4, Jim Overmyer, 71; 5, Brooks Hodapp, 72.
    SECOND FLIGHT — 1, Rob Robinson, 73; 2, Ray Keasler, 78; 3, Bob Mayfield, 79; 4, Rich Olney, 79; 5, Dennis Gerke, 79.
    THIRD FLIGHT — 1, Ed Gunther, 76; 2, Lester Parker, 78; 3, Bruce Irwin, 81; 4, Gerald Kerth, 84; 5, Norm Renner, 87.
    FOURTH FLIGHT — 1, Mike Westfall, 79; 2, Dave Jones, 82; 3, Don Wallace, 85; 4, Greg Meyer, 85; 5, Bill Pierce, 86.
    FIFTH FLIGHT — 1, Randy Becker, 87; 2, Doug Cannon, 88; 3, Wayne Bennett, 89; 4, Dennis Bolsinga, 90; 5, Joe Zagorski, 92.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Bob Mayfield, Jim Hagemann. No. 17, Jim Bullen, Lester Parker.
    Eagle Point GC
    Two-Man Alternate Shot Format
    Feb. 4
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Farley-Clayton, 76; 2, Doss-Gage, 79; 3, Hein-Lemmerman, 85.
    NET — 1, Collins-Rush, 67.5; 2, Wood-Fitzsimmons, 68; 3, Nabozny-Cox, 73.5.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Nakamura-Schuh, 83; 2, Robinson-Sayler, 88; 3, Bennett-Laqua, 89.
    NET — 1, Gunther-Goliveia, 69.5; 2, Cash-Gerke, 70.5; 3, Wolf-Winnen, 71.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Milligan-Arnold, 94; 2, Hoppe-Davidson, 97; 3, Beeber-Melford, 100.
    NET — 1, Pearson-Reed, 72; 2, Meyers-Schettino, 75; 3, Rigotti-Peeters, 75.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Schuh, Collins. No. 8, Hyden, M. Robinson. No. 13, Hein, Pearson. No. 15, Doss, Peeters.
    Two-Man 6-6-6 Varied Format
    Feb. 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Lemmerman-Farley, 67; 2, Doss-Gage, 67; 3, Grove-Fitzsimmons, 67.
    NET — 1, Hughes-Casebier, 59; 2, Chance-Collier, 59; 3, Siedlecki-Robinson, 60.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Hines-Davies, 75; 2, Gmur-LeFever, 76; 3, Gossett-Hyden, 77.
    NET — 1, Winnen-Wolf, 58; 2, Allen-Leroy, 58; 3, Adams-Thompson, 59.5.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Becker-Mayfield, 75; 2, Cash-Gerke, 80; 3, Milligan-Arnold, 82.
    NET — 1, Lawson-Smith, 58.5; 2, Peeters-Rigotti, 59; 3, Nakamura-Gagnon, 60.5.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Fetrow, Gerke. No. 8, Wood, Bolsinga. No. 13, Clayton, Hicks. No. 15, Wood, Dinwiddie.
Reader Reaction

      calendar