PREP BASKETBALL

Hawks' Allen co-MVP

February 19, 2013

The Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was well represented in Mountain Valley League all-league selections.

Co-player of the year Caleb Allen was one of two Hawks on the first team, and RVA coach Mike Glasgow was dubbed coach of the year for the second year in a row.

For the junior Allen, a forward, it was his second straight MVP and third first-team selection. He was named co-player of the year with Triad senior Thomas Holland.

Joining Allen on the first team was senior guard Micah Neufeld, who helped RVA to a 20-4 overall record and a 15-1 mark in the MVL, tying Hosanna Christian for the title.

Hawk senior guard Jonathan Alvarez made the second team, along with Prospect seniors Scotty Kennedy and Boston Ehlers and Butte Falls junior Evan Givens.

In girls voting, seniors Heather Lass of Prospect and Tamika Funk of Butte Falls made the second team.

Boys

FIRST TEAM

Caleb Allen, Rogue Valley Adventist, Jr.; Thomas Holland, Triad, Sr.; Micah Neufeld, Rogue Valley Adventist, Sr.; Oliver Herting, Hosanna Christian, Jr.; Garrett Martin, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Gave Ovgard, Triad, Jr.

Co-Players of the Year — Caleb Allen, Rogue Valley Adventist, Jr.; Thomas Holland, Triad, Sr.

Coach of the Year — Mike Glasgow, Rogue Valley Adventist.

SECOND TEAM

Austin McGrew, Triad, Jr.; Mikey Janecke, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Jonathan Alvarez, Rogue Valley Adventist, Sr.; Evan Givens, Butte Falls, Jr.; Trinton Koch, Gilchrist, Jr.; Scotty Kennedy, Prospect, Sr.; Boston Ehlers, Prospect, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rowdy O'Connor, Paisley, Sr.; Martin McKay, Paisley, Sr.; Emmett Bateman, Butte Falls, Jr.; Brad Libolt, North Lake, Sr.; Ryan Lockwood, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Nate Carpenter, Trinity Lutheran, Jr.

Girls

FIRST TEAM

Carly Bigby, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tess O'Leary, Paisley, Sr.; Ashley James, Gilchrist, Sr.; Sarah Estabrook, Triad, Jr.; Katy Murphy, Trinity Lutheran, So.

Co-Players of the Year — Carly Bigby, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tess O'Leary, Paisley, Sr.

Co-Coaches of the Year — Tony Bush, Hosanna Christian; Mike Polk, Trinity Lutheran.

SECOND TEAM

Heather Lass, Prospect, Sr.; Emma VanOver, Triad, Sr.; Emma Thompson, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tamika Funk, Butte Falls, Sr.; Brittney Powless, Triad, So.; Abby Carpenter, Trinity Lutheran, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Pam Moro, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Jessica Arrington, Paisley, Sr.