• PREP BASKETBALL

    Hawks' Allen co-MVP

  • The Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was well represented in Mountain Valley League all-league selections.
    • email print
  • The Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was well represented in Mountain Valley League all-league selections.
    Co-player of the year Caleb Allen was one of two Hawks on the first team, and RVA coach Mike Glasgow was dubbed coach of the year for the second year in a row.
    For the junior Allen, a forward, it was his second straight MVP and third first-team selection. He was named co-player of the year with Triad senior Thomas Holland.
    Joining Allen on the first team was senior guard Micah Neufeld, who helped RVA to a 20-4 overall record and a 15-1 mark in the MVL, tying Hosanna Christian for the title.
    Hawk senior guard Jonathan Alvarez made the second team, along with Prospect seniors Scotty Kennedy and Boston Ehlers and Butte Falls junior Evan Givens.
    In girls voting, seniors Heather Lass of Prospect and Tamika Funk of Butte Falls made the second team.
    Boys
    FIRST TEAM
    Caleb Allen, Rogue Valley Adventist, Jr.; Thomas Holland, Triad, Sr.; Micah Neufeld, Rogue Valley Adventist, Sr.; Oliver Herting, Hosanna Christian, Jr.; Garrett Martin, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Gave Ovgard, Triad, Jr.
    Co-Players of the Year — Caleb Allen, Rogue Valley Adventist, Jr.; Thomas Holland, Triad, Sr.
    Coach of the Year — Mike Glasgow, Rogue Valley Adventist.
    SECOND TEAM
    Austin McGrew, Triad, Jr.; Mikey Janecke, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Jonathan Alvarez, Rogue Valley Adventist, Sr.; Evan Givens, Butte Falls, Jr.; Trinton Koch, Gilchrist, Jr.; Scotty Kennedy, Prospect, Sr.; Boston Ehlers, Prospect, Sr.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Rowdy O'Connor, Paisley, Sr.; Martin McKay, Paisley, Sr.; Emmett Bateman, Butte Falls, Jr.; Brad Libolt, North Lake, Sr.; Ryan Lockwood, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Nate Carpenter, Trinity Lutheran, Jr.
    Girls
    FIRST TEAM
    Carly Bigby, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tess O'Leary, Paisley, Sr.; Ashley James, Gilchrist, Sr.; Sarah Estabrook, Triad, Jr.; Katy Murphy, Trinity Lutheran, So.
    Co-Players of the Year — Carly Bigby, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tess O'Leary, Paisley, Sr.
    Co-Coaches of the Year — Tony Bush, Hosanna Christian; Mike Polk, Trinity Lutheran.
    SECOND TEAM
    Heather Lass, Prospect, Sr.; Emma VanOver, Triad, Sr.; Emma Thompson, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Tamika Funk, Butte Falls, Sr.; Brittney Powless, Triad, So.; Abby Carpenter, Trinity Lutheran, Sr.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Pam Moro, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Jessica Arrington, Paisley, Sr.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...