• Panthers perfect again, overwhelm Cavers

  • Second-ranked South Medford completed its third straight undefeated league season, defeating Grants Pass, 91-37, in Southern Oregon Hybrid girls basketball Tuesday.
    • email print
  • Second-ranked South Medford completed its third straight undefeated league season, defeating Grants Pass, 91-37, in Southern Oregon Hybrid girls basketball Tuesday.
    The Panthers, who have gone 12-0 each of the past three seasons in conference, have won 38 straight in league. Their last loss was on Feb. 17, 2010, 50-45 to North Medford.
    "I'm glad we were able to win another conference title," said South Medford coach Tom Cole, whose team wrapped up the title 11/2 weeks ago. "Our hope is that we constantly get better. We're going to have to be prepared for what will be a dramatic shift in competition."
    South Medford (20-4), the defending state champion, has a home playoff game next Wednesday against a team to be determined. The Panthers must win that and another playoff game March 2 to earn a trip back to Portland for the eight-team tournament.
    Senior guard Kylie Towry made all seven of her 2-point field goals and scored 28 points to lead the Panthers. She made three 3-pointers and was 10 of 12 (83 percent) from the field.
    All but one South Medford player shot better than 50 percent. The Panthers were 39 of 63 from the field for 62 percent.
    South Medford blitzed the Cavers in the first half, limiting them to two first-quarter points and surging to a 51-7 halftime lead.
    "The last few games, we've had the ability to establish a lead early and play with a bit of a cushion," said Cole. "We're able to do a lot of things in the rotation to allow everyone to get balanced minutes."
    Freshman Julissa Tago scored 17 points, and junior Ashley Bolston had 15 points, eight rebounds, six assists and four steals.
    Kayla Bice scored nine points to pace Grants Pass (9-13, 5-7 SOH).
    GRANTS PASS (37) — Miller 7, Clark 0, Chapman 4, Bice 9, Jordan 0, Phillips 5, Blacksmith 0, Lauders 0, Davidson 10, Johnson 0, Potter 2, Henderson 0. Totals: 15 4-15 37.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (91) — Towry 28, L. Tago 0, Ritter 6, Bolston 15, J. Tago 17, Sleezer 8, Falls 4, Mejia 9, Cox 4. Totals: 39 10-14 91.
    Grants Pass 2 5 15 15 — 37
    South Medford 21 30 27 13 — 91
    3-point goals — Grants Pass 3 (Miller 1, Chapman 1, Phillips 1), South Medford 3 (Towry 3).
    JV result — South Medford won.
    ROSEBURG 42, NORTH MEDFORD 36 — At Roseburg, Roseburg was 7 of 9 on free throws in the fourth quarter and clinched sole possession of second place in the SOH.
    North Medford (14-8, 5-7 SOH) needed a win to tie the Indians (17-7, 7-5) for second. The Black Tornado tied Grants Pass (9-13, 5-7) for third place.
    Trailing by three entering the final quarter, North went 2 of 4 at the line in the fourth.
    Shelby Snook had 13 points and Ashley Backen 12 for Roseburg.
    Maryssa Becker turned in 10 points, 10 rebounds and three assists and McKensey Peters nine points for North. Katie Williamson chipped in five steals.
    North Medford will play in a Class 6A state play-in contest next week.
    NORTH MEDFORD (36) — Ellis 4, Hogue 0, Thomas 3, Peters 9, O'Connor 7, Williamson 3, Becker 10. Totals: 13 7-14 36.
    ROSEBURG (42) — Snook 13, K. Chong 0, Humphry 2, M. Chong 0, Johnson 4, Backen 12, Thrush 0, Fox 0, Griggs 11. Totals: 16 9-12 42.
    North Medford 4 12 12 8 — 36
    Roseburg 4 13 14 11 — 42
    3-point goals — North Medford 3 (Thomas 1, Peters 1, Williamson 1), Roseburg 1 (Snook 1).
    JV result — Roseburg won.
    Skyline Conference Playoffs
    MAZAMA 52, PHOENIX 29 — At Klamath Falls, Mazama (22-2) won the Skyline playoffs and the top seed to state, beating a cold shooting Phoenix team for the fourth time this season.
    The Pirates (16-8), the Skyline No. 2 seed, will host a state play-in game on Friday.
    Phoenix shot 30 percent (10-for-33) from the field and was 8 of 24 on free throws.
    Junior wing Baylee Toney led the Pirates with 11 points and seven rebounds.
    PHOENIX (29) — B. Tally 7, Skaff 2, Marshall 3, Hamilton 6, Toney 11, Brown 0, D. Tally 0. Totals: 10 8-24 29.
    MAZAMA (52) — Reynolds 15, Totten 3, Morris 4, Lease 4, Mathis 4, Mallams 4, Foust 7, Smith 11, Paschal 0. Totals: 23 4-8 52.
    Phoenix 7 5 7 10 — 29
    Mazama 18 11 15 8 — 52
    3-point goals — Phoenix 1 (B. Tally 1), Mazama 2 (Reynolds 1, Totten 1). Technical foul — Phoenix coach Kirkland.
    Southern Oregon Hybrid
    GRANTS PASS 55, SOUTH MEDFORD 50 — At Grants Pass, Brian Luther had 15 points and five rebounds and Dylan Strempel added 15 points to lead last-place Grants Pass past first-place South Medford in the SOH finale.
    Drake Brennan chipped in 13 points and nine rebounds and Micah Johnson nine points and six rebounds for the Cavers (8-14, 3-9 SOH), who trailed 29-27 at halftime.
    CJ Keepes scored 12 points and Jesse Mondry added 11 for the Panthers (19-5, 10-2).
    SOUTH MEDFORD (50) — Carpenter 2, Garcia 7, Winans 6, Robertson 4, Orndoff 5, Massey 3, Mondry 11, Keepes 12. Totals: 19 9-10 50.
    GRANTS PASS (55) — Johnson 9, Meadows 2, Luther 15, Strempel 15, Ryan 1, Brennan 13. Totals: 18 17-28 55.
    South Medford 14 15 9 12 — 50
    Grants Pass 11 16 13 15 — 55
    3-point goals — South Medford 3 (Garcia 2, Mondry 1), Grants Pass 2 (Luther 1, Strempel 1).
    JV result — South Medford won.
    EAGLE POINT 48, ASHLAND 43 — At Eagle Point, Eagle Point's Justin Hartman had 14 points and Jorge Quintero added eight to help the Eagles sweep the three-game Class 5A SOH series.
    Connor Kaegi scored 14 and RJ Atteberry 10 for Ashland (1-20, 0-3 SOH), which got within three points in the fourth quarter.
    The Eagles (14-9, 3-0) led 22-13 at halftime.
    ASHLAND (43) — Atteberry 10, Kaegi 14, Fredrickson 4, Walters 5, Feinberg 2, Layton 6, Crenshaw 0, Stanley 2. Totals: 16 6-10 43.
    EAGLE POINT (48) — Barber 7, James 1, Quintero 8, Hartman 14, Chavez 7, Dixon 2, Zerger 2, Edwards 2, Holmes 4, Dole 1. Totals: 20 4-9 48.
    Ashland 4 9 11 19 — 43
    Eagle Point 8 14 14 12 — 48
    3-point goals — Ashland 5 (Atteberry 2, Kaegi 2, Walters 1), Eagle Point 4 (Barber 1, Quintero 2, Chavez 1).
    JV result — Eagle Point won.
    Skyline Conference Playoffs
    NORTH VALLEY 78, HENLEY 56 — At Merlin, senior JJ Chirnside had an impressive all-around game as top-ranked North Valley clinched the Skyline Conference crown.
    The undefeated Knights (23-0) receive a first-round bye and will host a Class 4A state playoff game March 1.
    Chirnside, a 6-7 post, tallied 23 points to go with 14 rebounds, nine blocks and six assists.
    North Valley senior point guard Kevin Brazille tallied 17 points, four steals and three assists and Cameron Lyon added 16 points and five rebounds.
    Henley (18-7), the Skyline No. 2 seed, had nine 3-point field goals but turned the ball over 20 times. Junior Jesse Hilyard scored 14 points to lead four Hornet players in double figures
    HENLEY (56) — Hilyard 14, Campbell 12, Mitchell 11, Mueller 11, Overstreet 8, Dykstra 0, Grief 0, Crain 0. Totals: 20 7-10 56
    NORTH VALLEY (78) — Chirnside 23, Brazille 17, Lyon 16, Morsa 10, McCue 7, Burke 2, Calzada 2, Pina 1, Tappan 0, Vodicka 0, Thompson 0, Olmstead 0, Nelson 0. Totals: 32 10-15 78.
    Henley 10 16 10 20 — 56
    North Valley 22 15 22 19 — 78
    3-point goals — Henley 9 (Hilyard 3, Campbell 3, Overstreet 2, Mitchell 1), North Valley 4 (Lyon 2, Chirnside 1, McCue 1). Technical foul — North Valley bench.
    MAZAMA 52, HIDDEN VALLEY 51 — At Klamath Falls, Skyler Schram knocked down a pair of free throws with seconds remaining to help Mazama capture third place in the Skyline Conference playoffs.
    The contest ended Hidden Valley's season.
    JJ Flynn scored with 13 seconds to go to put the Mustangs (5-20) ahead by one before the Vikings came down and missed a shot. But Schram, who had 14 points, grabbed the offensive rebound and was fouled, leading to his decisive free throws. Hidden Valley missed a layup as time expired.
    Jacob Ford added 14 points for Mazama (13-13).
    Alan Rojas led the Mustangs with 15 points, five assists and four steals.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (51) — Rojas 15, Hults 8, Chastain 7, Flynn 6, Garrison 4, Bennett 4, Vaughn 4, Jarvis 2, Fields 1. Totals: 19 10-13 51.
    MAZAMA (52) — Ford 14, Schram 14, Lancaster 6, Crowell 6, Healy 3, Morquit 3, Alaquinez 4, Moore 2. Totals: 13 20-28 52.
    Hidden Valley 15 12 13 11 — 51
    Mazama 13 14 15 10 — 52
    3-point goals — Hidden Valley 1 (Chastain 1), Mazama 3 (Schram 2, Ford 1). Fouled out — Rojas, Marquit.
    Class 1A State Playoffs
    RV ADVENTIST 59, MONUMENT/DAYVILLE 40 — Rogue Valley Adventist pulled away from an eight-point halftime lead and cruised in the first round of the Class 1A state playoffs.
    Micah Neufeld scored 23 points and Caleb Allen had 15 points and 15 rebounds for the Hawks (21-4).
    RVA outscored the Tigers (19-7), the No. 3 team from the High Desert League, 23-10 in the third quarter for a 45-24 advantage.
    The Hawks' next game is Friday against an opponent and at a site to be determined.
    Neufeld added five boards and two assists, and Jonathan Alvarez had five assists and four rebounds.
    MONUMENT/DAYVILLE (40) — Winters 10, Bowlus 3, Buce 15, Schafer 6, Powell 0, Emerson 2, Flower 2, Jewell 2. Totals: 17-58 4-9 40.
    RV ADVENTIST (59) — Petray 6, Neufeld 23, James 8, Alvarez 7, Borneman 0, Allen 15. Totals: 20-52 17-21 59.
    Monument/Dayville 5 9 10 16 — 40
    RV Adventist 8 14 23 14 — 59
    3-point goals — Monument/Dayville 2 (Winters 1, Bowlus 1), RV Adventist 2 (Neufeld 1, Alvarez 1).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...