|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • PREP SKIING

    Honsinger leads Grizz contingent

  • EUGENE — Clara Honsinger carried the Ashland girls ski team to fourth place while the Grizzlies' boys and girls squads combined to take third in the CORA/OISRA Nordic State Championships at Willamette Pass on Friday and Saturday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • EUGENE — Clara Honsinger carried the Ashland girls ski team to fourth place while the Grizzlies' boys and girls squads combined to take third in the CORA/OISRA Nordic State Championships at Willamette Pass on Friday and Saturday.
    Individually, Honsinger was fourth with her combined time of (38 minutes, 42 seconds) in the 5K freestyle (20:51) and 4.8K classic (17:51) races. She took fourth and eighth place in those events, respectively.
    Ashland's Alice Oline tied for 10th in the girls freestyle. She timed 18:25.
    The Ashland boys were fifth out of six teams, and the Phoenix girls finished sixth of seven.
    COMBINED TEAM SCORES — 1, Mt. View, 86; 2, South Eugene, 96; 3, Ashland, 208.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, South Eugene, 41; 2, Mt. View, 58; 3, North Eugene, 4, Ashland, 99; 5, Summit, 124; 6, Phoenix, 175; 7, Crook County, 199.
    5K FREESTYLE — 1, Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene, 16:02; 2, Michaela Martin, Summit, 16:45; 3, Helen Cutting, North Eugene, 16:48: Local Results: 8, Clara Honsinger, Ashland, 17:51; 10 (tie), Alice Oline, 18:25.
    4.8K CLASSIC — 1, Helen Cutting, North Eugene, 19:57; 2, Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene, 20:34; 3, Rylie Nikolaus, Mt. View, 20:40. Local Results: 4, Clara Honsinger, Ashland, 20:51.
    COMBINED — 1, Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene, 36:36; 2, Helen Cutting, North Eugene, 36:45; 3, Micaela Martin, Summit, 21:1. Local Results: 4, Clara Honsinger, Ashland, 38:42.
    RELAY — 1, North Eugene, 9:39; 2, South Eugene, 9:48; 3, Mt. View, 9:51. Local Results: 4, Ashland, 10:55; 6, Phoenix, 12:20.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Mt. View, 28; 2, South Eugene, 55; 3, Sheldon, 102; 4, Summit, 104; 5, Ashland, 109; 6, Crook County, 160.
    5K FREESTYLE — 1, Alex Martin, Summit, 14:06; 2, Trevor Merrifield, South Eugene, 14:33; 3, Imran Wolfenden, Mt. View, 14:55.
    4.8K CLASSIC — 1, Sam King, Mt. View, 16:52; 2, Alex Martin, Summit, 17:17; 3, Trevor Merrifield, South Eugene, 17:28.
    COMBINED — 1, Alex Martin, Summit, 31:23; 2, Trevor Merrifield, South Eugene, 32:01; 3, Sam King, Mt. View, 32:15.
    RELAY — 1, Mt. View, 7:53; 2, South Eugene, 8:48; 3, Sheldon, 9:12. Local Result: 5, Ashland, 9:59.
Reader Reaction

      calendar