RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Joe Stuart 246-257-695, Bill Cramer 225-235-224-684, Dave Wooley 268-669, Ryan Shook 222-222-655, Ed Lee 238-227-648, Leighton Edge 238-225-648, Greg Hafner 235-621, Jim Shook 228-607, Matt King 224-606, Tony Korth 224-605, Tim Burg 238-605, Lela Larkin 608. Games: Jeff Travis 264, William Travis 227, Jeff King 224, Bob Korth 223.

MEN — Steve Benston 257-258-223-738, Eric Jackson 235-267-707, Larry Rux 236-241-692, Dan Vogt 247-223-682, Neal Roberts 227-244-673, Fred Kadin 220-649, Dennis Linquist 246-649, Ron Seymour 227-641, Patrick Hansen 257-222-639, Bruce Snook 228-637, DJ Snopl 222-627, Tye Hamers 246-625, Jan Davies 236-625, Wayne Jones 246-619, Eli Zurlinden 247-614, Dale Matheny 232-611, Brett Hays 224-611, Aaron Gruber 225-606, Bob Gregg 228-606, Ron Seymour 225-602, Rob Tiger 630, Coe Brown 621, Bill Weekley 619, Keith Kruger 610, Larry Rux 610, Jake Ellis 608. Games: Dave Wooley 258, David Bromagem 249, Patrick Clemence 228, Willie Anderson 225, Phil Wall 225, Bill Weekley 221, Chuck Eilenberger 220.

WOMEN — Laurie Owen 225-221-630, Colleen Padilla 215-203-201-619, Barbara Pace 211-211-595, Lonna Engle 202-237-586, Linn Goode 203-574, Peggy Marchant 226-570, Laura Harvey 214-205-566, Rose Wall 224-561, Holly Rutigliano 201-553, Jana Gunn 204-551, Joan Keeney 214-544, Barbara Pace 203-532, Kelly Lambert 232-531, Kerry Turner 535, Lela Larkin 530, Michelle Snopl 521, Toni Williams 518, Shannon Armour 510, Sheila Anderson 506, Maxine Bartlett 501, Theresa Vinyard 501. Games: Joann DeVore 205, Barb Henderson 202.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 234-192-213-639, Rick Fowler 247-593, Bill Hollingsworth 192-203-571, Joel Morrison 185-194-541, Euel Rutledge 188-531, Hal Crockford 186-524, Ron Roberson 180-177-523, Robert Keaton 181-211-519, Darwin Moore 188-512, Joe Chavez 183-511. Games: Larry Winebrenner 200, Mike Sweeny 188, Ron Roberson 188, Walter Shontz 187, Paul Jacobson 186, Chet Faurholt 182.

WOMEN — Laurie Owen 193-172-522, Bernice Charley 203-495, Ginny Crockford 171-170-488, Carol Coplen 474, Judy Lewis 472.

JUNIORS

LANEBENDERS — Darren Babcock 140-140-391, Cree Beldi 119-120-341, Jeremiah Boatwright 147.

SPARETIMERS — Jake Donis 236-200-211-647, Zach Henley 234-619, Charlie Sanders 215-217-586, Colleen Horan 178-175-179-532, Jake Deimling 233, Matthew Ahlstrom 181, Cameron Ahlstrom 179, Neal Neiger 160, Daneal Enriquez 122.

At Lava Lanes

Feb. 25

MEN — Tyler Ellis 289-764; Scott Helstowski 259-760; Chad Burke 268-716; Adam Southard 255-699; Jared Pruitt 258-695; Dave Paxson 242-689; Frankie Rutigliano 241-687; Richard Tobin 258-686; Phil Wall 247-685; Mike Kringelbach 258-682; Dan Vogt 232-680; Scott Anderson 256-678; Rich Nave 245-670; Mike Henderson 246-669; Brian Sendelbach 259-665; Frank Kula 257-659; Chuck Hinks Jr. 256-656; Robert Slayton 232-654; Karl Blust 254-651; Steve Mullis 247-647; Mike Rock 248-645; Jeff Harder 235-643; Eric Baker 227-640; Dakota Marshall 267-639; Randy Whitehead 235-637;Jary Kapus 258-632; David McFall 236-628; Rick McIntyre 246-627; Dakota Marshall 237-621; Mel Haghan 236-618; Russ Ruthstrom 218-617; Larry Scarbrough 221-613; Steve Roberts 235-612; Joe Stuart 232-612; Dirk Collins 228-610; Jerson Viray 227-608; Larry Smith 232-607; Steve Schmidt 238-601; Larry VanAusdall 246; Art Ball 245; Dave Paxson 237; Kyle Asher 236; DJ Snopl 236; Brian Blackwell 236; Jason Bell 235; Brad Wyncoop 233; Jerry Richardson 233; Jim Wise 231; Jeff Pruitt 226; Gary Mayfield 225; Larry Scarbrough 225; Gary Hudnall 224; Mark Bell 224; Wayne Rastellini 222; Mark Bateman 222; Jim Butler 222; Jim Shreeve 222; Bill Stubbings 217; Mitch Rowan 216; Logan Mobley 215; Mike Ussary 214; John Leachman 213; Randy Durham 213; Dale Staniforth 212; Jeff Hall 212; Jeff Laird 212; Bill Christofferson 212; Duane Patterson 210; Fred Inlow 209; Deric Manzi 208; Jim Nevin 207; Steve Harmon 206; Paul Kangas 206; Tony Reyes 206; Bob Wood 205; Robert LaFever 205; Dave Gordon 205; Brad Merritt 203; Roger Graves 202; John Counts 201; Ray Russell 201; Phil Clouse 200; Larry Schatz 199; Mike Boldt 199; Bob McQueen 198; Jim Nevin 196; Dennis Stockton 193; Curt Sather 193; Kenneth Eilenberger 192; Monty Neal 186; Jason Skeeters 186; Bill Maxwell 181; Larry Miller 178; Wade Strong 176; Gabriel Labarc 175; Dale Simmons 174; Chase Crook 171; Bill Gibson 170; Jerry Furlano 169; Ron Fumasi 169; Devin Bauer 166; Cj Russell 165; Ryan Dutton 165; Shawn Coleman 152.

WOMEN — Vicki Newtson 268-640; Mony Bristow 232-603; Amber Giuliani 219-603; Vicki Fillmore 211-601; Jodi Bell 226; Judy Hanna-Bell 225; Sheila Anderson 216; Kathy Austin 209; Tamera Heaton 201; Pat Fumasi 202; Lynn Nave-Rose 200; Debby Gibson 195; Becky Guches 192; Naomi Joslin 191; Cheryl Cunningham 190; Jodie Keyser 190; Evelyn Oden 188; Lillie Gibson 187; Pat Whaley 186; Marjo Vaughn 186; Angie Hunt 178; Natosha Mickson 178; Rose Baker 177; Debby Wimer 177; Pierre Jameson 174; Dana Rule 174; Corina Drake 173; Heidi Corbin 164; Marilyn Haynes 163; Toni Ann Edwards 161; Shelly Wildey 160; Chriss McCombs 159; Parris Donald 146.

SENIORS

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 289-792; Euel Rutledge 226-671; Neal Roberts 247-662; Jerome Lee 244-660; Bruce Snook 247-618; Bill Irwin 237-613; Phil Clouse 214-613; Ken Bailey Sr. 221-609; Darwin Moore 234-603; Art Ball 224-602; Cleon Botsford 222-601; Gil Allen 213-601; Lee Evans 224-600; Sam Martin 254; Ron Norris 239; Ross Burd 237; Randy Pace 235; Donald Mott 235; Reese Walker 225; Ken Myres 225; Duane McLean 223; Dale Hawkins 222; Roger Vanbuskirk 221; Lee Evans 213; Chuck Honeycutt 213; Art Ball 212; Jim Goode 210; Craig Callaway 208; Cleon Botsford 206; John Counts 204; Ken Baron 201; Bill Donnelly 200; Jim Hanley 199; Jim Guches 194; Ken Myres 194; Bob Hammer 193; Ernie Barre 189; John Wright 187; John Wright 185; Ken Baron 180; Art McKinney 179; Glenn Jones 179; George Shreeve 177; Russ Fields 168.

WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 233-626; Linn Chandler-Goode 226; Betty Havira 211; Marjo Vaughn 208; Barbara Pace 202; Terry Rosenberger 199; Dody Talbott 192; Janet Crandall 191; Judy Lewis 178; Phyllis Foster 177; Sharon Laurich 177; Lainie Hansen 175; Janet Prince 175; Mabell Forbes 170; Anne Schurman 167; Sue Simmons 164; Geneva Haas 155; Sharon Rader 148; Dawn Palumbo 147; Ida D'inzillo 142; Rose Anderson 134.

Golf

Holes-in-One

Don Austin, Central Point, Laurel Hill GC, second ace in two years, hole No. 4, 110 yards, Feb. 13. Witnessed by Ken Robertson.

U

John Watson, Stone Ridge GC, No. 12, 136 yards, Feb. 20. Witnessed by Don Simpson, Larry Walker and Steve Hills.

U

Dan Hammond, Quail Point GC, first ace,hole No. 7, 160 yards, 9-iron, Feb. 24. Witnessed by his wife Michelle Hammond.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Kickoff Tournament

Feb. 23

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 32; 2, Brian Carr, 33; 3, Bob Storm, 35.

NET — 1, James Pasley, 26; 2, Ron Mankins, 28; 3, Andy Pace, 31.

K.P. — No. 2, Andy Pace. No. 7, Brian Ballou.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man Orange Ball Format

Feb. 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Lemmerman, Farley, Clayton, Bueher, 143; 2, Decker, Van Der Veen, Simpson, Schuh, 154.

NET — 1, Courtney, Moore, Wood, Cox, 128.5; 2, Hutchinson, Gifford, Fowler, Wells, 131.5.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Foulon, Gergen, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 149; 2, LeFever, Weitman, Gmur, Fauble, 160.

NET — 1, Miller, Winnen, Roy, Delk, 122; 2, Dinwiddie, Bennett, Laqua, Hicks, 125.5.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Ryerson, Adams, Dippel, Thompson, 157; 2, Grove, Sterling, Milligan, Arnold, 164.

NET — 1, Hines, Gottinger, Moyer, Davies, 119.5; 2, Brick, Harrison, Bolsinga, Collins, 120.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Gifford, Laqua. No. 8, Fitzsimmons, Robinson. No. 13, Dippel, Robinson. No. 15, Cox, Laqua.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tou

Two-Man Combined (Throw Out Two) Format

Feb. 20


FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Jim Overmyer-Brooks Hodapp, 133; 2, John Robinson-Dave Rush, 135; 3, Dave Johnson-George Berry, 144.

NET — 1, Ken Ratcliff-Roger Courtney, 119.5; 2, Rod Reid-Roger Schnoes, 125.5; 3, Ray Keasler-Dave Sayler, 126.8.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, John Codington-Ed Borgnino, 141; 2, Don Simpson-Steve Hills, 150; 3, Jerry Hauck-Jerry Lambo, 156.

NET — 1, Rich Pedraita-Dennis Gerke, 110.6; 2, Dale Baker-Don Mitchell, 118.7; 3, Ron Eastgate-Steve Buttolph, 124.6.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann-Randy Becker, 154; 2, Ralph Sauerwald-Dave Jones, 165; 3, Greg Meyer-Mort Gossett, 169.

NET — 1, Walt Russell-Peter DeGroot, 116.5; 2, Troy Reynolds-Jim Nagle, 118.7; 3, Fred Pearson-Gary Reed, 128.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Roger Courtney, John Codington. No. 17, Skip Bogenoff, Dave Sayler.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Format

Feb. 20

BEST BALL WINNERS — 1, Tom Bailey-Roger Adams, 31; 2, Les McCoy-Lon Thompson, 34.

GROSS — 1, Tom Bailey, 35; 2, Cary Marshall, 36; 3 (tie), Les McCoy Sr., Gary Snow, 37.

K.P. — No. 3, Les McCoy. No. 4, Charlie Tucker.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK