PREP BASKETBALL

St. Mary's, Cascade Christian head all-leaguers

March 14, 2013

St. Mary's and Cascade Christian dominated Southern Cascade Hybrid all-league basketball voting, nearly sweeping all of the player and coach of the year awards.

The St. Mary's girls, who placed second in the Class 3A state tournament, featured co-player of the year Emily Alvarez and co-coach of the year Richard Vasey, who was in his first season.

They shared the honors with Cascade Christian's Alaina Thomson and Illinois Valley's Loren King, respectively.

On the boys side, Cascade Christian's Alex Miller was the top player and Brian Morse was the leading coach.

Voting was done by the league's coaches.

Alvarez, a junior guard, averaged 15.2 points per game and shot 52 percent from the field on 2-pointers and 39 percent on 3s.

Thomson averaged 14.9 points and 8.1 rebounds.

Other locals on the first team were Illinois Valley's Jazmine Hancock (10 ppg, 4 rpg), Cascade Christian's Michelle Kinney (7.9 ppg, 3.4 assists per game) and St. Mary's Lillian Martin (9.9 ppg).

Miller led the Challengers to fourth place in the boys state tournament. The senior guard averaged 14.6 points, six rebounds and six assists.

Other first-teamers were Cascade Christian's David Sellers (13 ppg, eight rpg), St. Mary's Kade Benton (15 ppg, eight rpg, three apg), Rogue River's Shawn Donahue (16.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.6 steals per game) and Illinois Valley's Mack Epple (14.4 ppg, eight rpg, two spg).

All-SCH Basketball

BOYS

First Team

Alex Miller, Sr., Cascade Christian; Kade Benton, Jr., St. Mary's; Shawn Donahue, Sr., Rogue River; Mack Epple, Sr., Illinois Valley; Lane Hadley, Jr., Lakeview; David Sellers, Jr., Cascade Christian.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alex Miller, Cascade Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Brian Morse, Cascade Christian.

Second Team

Cody Coggins, So., Cascade Christian; Reid Martin, Sr., Lakeview; Chaise Robbins, Jr., Illinois Valley; Andy Valencia, Sr., Rogue River; Connor Vinyard, Fr., St. Mary's.

Honorable Mention

Glenn Alvarez, Sr., St. Mary's; Trevor Callaghan, Sr., Lakeview; Murphy Cockrell, Sr., Lakeview; Seth Gretz, Sr., Rogue River; Stephen Joffer, Jr., Cascade Christian; Troy Thompson, Sr., Cascade Christian; Zach Welch, Jr., Illinois Valley.

GIRLS

First Team

Alaina Thomson, Jr., Cascade Christian; Emily Alvarez, Jr., St. Mary's; Delaney Hall, So., Lakeview; Jazmine Hancock, Sr., Illinois Valley; Michelle Kinney, Sr., Cascade Christian; Lillian Martin, Jr., St. Mary's.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Alaina Thomson, Cascade Christian, and Emily Alvarez, St. Mary's.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR — Loren King, Illinois Valley, and Richard Vasey, St. Mary's.

Second Team

Rose Alvarez, So., St. Mary's; Amanda Arcularius, So., Lakeview; Kimberly Crow, Jr., Illinois Valley; Darci Frederick, Sr., Lakeview; Viv Juncal, Jr., St. Mary's; Emily Roldan, Sr., Rogue River.

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Croy, Jr., Cascade Christian; Tori Crumrine, So., Lakeview; Alexandra LaFlamme, Jr., Illinois Valley; Kortney Moore, Jr., Rogue River; Jessie Nicholl, Sr., Lakeview; Ali Spani, Jr., Cascade Christian.