• PREP TENNIS

    Cavers cruise past coast schools

  • NORTH BEND — The Grants Pass boys tennis team cruised past Marshfield and North Bend in a pair of nonleague duals at North Bend High on Saturday.
    • email print
  • NORTH BEND — The Grants Pass boys tennis team cruised past Marshfield and North Bend in a pair of nonleague duals at North Bend High on Saturday.
    The Cavers swept the Pirates 8-0 and topped the Bulldogs 7-1.
    On the girls side, Grants Pass beat Marshfield 5-3 and downed North Bend 6-2.
    Grants Pass 8, Marshfield 0
    SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Neil Cox, 8-0; Zach Williams, GP, d. Chase Davidson, 8-6; Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Logan Gates, 8-1; Nik O'Hara, GP, d. Derek Miller, 8-0.
    DOUBLES — Blaze Hamann-Drew Van Delden, GP, d. Jacob Berger-Shane Sadler, 8-2; Eliot Bald-Nathan Trujillo, GP, d. Corey Shaffer-David Eckes, 8-4; Tyler Broyles-David Werner GP, d. Caleb Kyllo-Elias Mendez, 8-1; Tucker Daniels-Adam Swann, GP, d. Jacob Berger-Logan Gates, 8-5.
    Grants Pass 7, North Bend 1
    SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Keaten Baker, 8-6; Kevin Johnson, NB, d. Zach Williams, 8-0; Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Nathan Petrie, 8-6; Nik O'Hara, GP, d. Steven Chan, 8-5.
    DOUBLES — Blaze Hamann-Drew Van Delden, GP d. Clint Cheney-Josh Dedido, 8-0; Nathan Trujillo-David Werner, GP, d. Brandt Hamnel-Stewart Lyons, 8-2; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Chris Seldon-Alex Sievenaccor, 8-3; Tucker Daniels-Adam Swann, GP, d. Kyle Zomerschoe-Jackson Dailey, 8-4.
    GIRLS
    Grants Pass 5, Marshfield 3
    SINGLES — Boesl, M, d. Megan Ward, 8-6; Henriquez, M, d. Larissa Silva, 8-7 (tiebreaker); Natasha Matola, GP, d. Brown, 8-2; Rayburn, M, d. Rachael Berkey, 8-4.
    DOUBLES — Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Hurvis-Clough, 8-2; Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, GP, d. Guiardo-Kennedy, 8-1; Kelsey Lucido-Gretchen Berkey, GP, d. Whitty-Kluter, 8-3; Natalie Justema-Hannah Knickenberg, GP, d. Shaffer-Garcia, 8-1.
    Grants Pass 6, North Bend 2
    SINGLES — Woodman, NB, d. Megan Ward, 8-0; West, NB, d. Larissa Silva, 6-0 (withdrew, injury); Natasha Matola, GP, d. Scott 8-3; Rachael Berkey, GP, d. Smith, 8-0.
    DOUBLES — Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Cuzat-Schabmlmenier, 8-6; Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, GP, d. Spence-Lyons, 8-1; Kelsey Lucido-Gretchen Berkey, GP, d. LaVarre-Reaser, 8-2; Natalie Justema-Amanda Solar, GP, d. Mobley-Thompson, 8-0.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...