|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
      Comment
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Lava Lanes
    March 18
    MEN — Jared Pruitt 267-733; Mike Kringelbach 279-731; Karl Blust 278-720; Jason Bieghler 258-714; Dan Gibson 245-687; Mike Champion 238-687; Frankie Rutigliano 236-685; Damon Cochran 246-682; Scott Anderson 247-679; Ron Norris 248-677; Mike Henderson 257-667; Craig Robinson 248-667; Greg Newtson 255-664; Chad Burke 248-663; Steve Rennick 269-660; Mark Holden 241-652; Adam Southard 289-650; Rod Ruthstrom 224-648; Steve Wilkins 256-645; Jeff Hall 238-643; Randy Whitehead 234-643; Dakota Marshall 244-641; Rob Daniels 244-641; Alan Walter 256-639; Brian Mosier 236-633; Jeremy Milburn 246-632; Dave Nosack 237-621; Leon Fogle 247-620; Wayne Jones 235-619; Jary Kapus 237-616; Tony Sluga 224-607; Bob Penny 224-607; Frankie Rutigliano 235-606; Andrew Wilson 226-604; Brad Wyncoop 258-602; Larry Rose 255-600; Rich Nave 248; Aaron Horton 237; Mark Bell 236; Fred Inlow 233; Bob Blackwell 230; Robert Slayton 229; Dave Gordon 228; Gene Lounder 228; Jeff Harder 227; Gary Hudnall 227; Dan Shepherd 225; Bob Slayton 225; John Borges 225; Dirk Collins 225; Mike Ussary 224; Dan Haynes 224; Curt Sather 224; Doug Ainsworth 221; Doug Guches 220; Ray Russell 219; Terry Nickerson 216; Ray Smith 213; Shaun Whitehead 212; Kim Caster 210; Jim Crowe 209; Ken Peck 208; Randy Durham 208; Bobby Pearce 208; John Blodgett 205; Jim Hoffman 205; Al Brush 203; Jeff Laird 202; Craig Skinner 202; Mark Hunter 202; Jim Butler 202; Matt Fumasi 200; Matt Tibbett 197; Dale McFall 196; Dennis Stockton 193; Ysidro Licea 190; Curt Sather 188; Ron Fumasi 178; Terry Nelson 168; Max Woody 167; Larry Swanson 166; Gabriel Labarca 156; Mo Austin 152.
    WOMEN — Christy Helstowski 276-692; Mony Bristow 233-624; Lori Wilcox 227; Marlana Pruitt 226; Mary Dyer 222; April Rose 214; Amber Giuliani 210; Rose Wall 208; Gladys Daugherty 204; Jamie Baker 204; Genessa Gardner 201; Judy Hanna-Bell 201; Nancy Lounder 195; Rosetta James 191; Linda Glaesemann 190; Lynn Nave-Rose 187; Tamera Heaton 184; Pierre Jameson 180; Dianna Sather 178; Kim Justice 178; Cheryl MacBean 176; Nina Lee 165; Pam Bennett 163; Nikki Payton 160; MaryJane Thumstrom 157.
    COCA-COLA BOYS — Jake Donis 224-615.
    SPRITEN BOYS — Dalton Moss 115; Frankie Rutigliano 111.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Jerome Lee 246-727; Randy Cochran 267-703; Euel Rutledge 237-669; Larry VanAusdall 227-638; Donald Mott 244-632; Roger Vanbuskirk 236-632; Bruce Snook 257-627; Dan Zallar 225-610; Jim Swarts 237-606; Terry Nickerson 238-604; Art Ball 242; John Hoffman 234; Al Rossi 230; Lee Evans 223; Darrell Blore 223; Craig Callaway 221; Darrell Cordonier 220; William Mott 215; Cleon Botsford 212; Duane McLean 206; Ross Burd 204; Digger Pettit 200; Nick Palumbo 196; Ken Myres 194; Jim Guches 193; Phil Clouse 192; Bob Hammer 191; Mel Rennick 189; Bill Donnelly 187; Clay Winkler 187; Ken Baron 186; Clovis Glass 184; Pat Williams 183; Art McKinney 183; Glenn Jones 182; Carl Grayson 181; Bill Morse 180; Russell Matzkanin 171; Wayne Hanlon 168; Gary Rosenberger 160; Wayne Hanlon 160.
    WOMEN — Betty Havira 242-608; Thelma Glass 214; Marilyn Wilson 205; Mabell Forbes 202; Karen Eilenberger 191; Olga Johnson 186; Helen Badger 185; Dody Talbott 182; Darlene Lacey 181; Janet Crandall 180; Jan Chambers 179; Deanna Vanbuskirk 178; Judy Winkler 173; Alberta Rankin 172; Judy Lewis 172; Sharon Laurich 168; Bev Schultz 168; Fran Laird 167; Lainie Hansen 160; Deb Baron 160; Jan Elliott 157.
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Bob Korth 242-225-663, Greg Hafner 234-659, Bill Cramer 244-238-654, Ed Lee 609, Jerome Lee 604, Tim Burg 600. Games: Jeff King 246, Lela Larkin 235.
    MEN — Bob Gregg 300-694, Dale Matheny 280-235-687, Eric Jackson 265-223-682, Ryan Bauman 267-667, Dave Wooley 244-667, Ron Seymour 239-656, Jason Stupe 227-228-646, Troy Miles 258-243-646, Kurt Goff 226-630, Randy Pace 227-624, Tye Hamers 248-621, Josh Lorton 252-619, Paul Thompson 236-615, Jake Ellis 233-607, Chuck Eilenberger 632, Dan Gibson 617, Jan Davies 605, Eli Zurlinden 603. Games: Daniel Jones 256, Cody Linthwaite 245, Don Gregg 244, William Travis 244, Patrick Hansen 235, Randy Pace 232, Robert Gibson 228, Bill Taylor 225, Willie Boatwright 224, Neal Roberts 221.
    WOMEN — Laura Harvey 208-226-608, Colleen Padilla 212-202-574, Judy Hanna-Bell 203-562, Lonna Engle 202-552, Liz Stubenrauch 203-551, Brenda Snyder 202-549, Marilyn Wilson 214-546, Linn Goode 204-542, Teri Taylor 215-538, Kerry Turner 200-527, Patricia Ferguson 212-519, Rockie Trinca 219-512, Peggy Marchant 205-505, Lela Larkin 545, Shari Tarvin 536, Peggy Marchant 530, Kelly Lambert 527, Linda Fait 521, Barbara Pace 519, Maxine Bartlett 515, Jana Gunn 510, Mary Tuttle 504, Toni Williams 503, Toni Williams 503, Lauren Gruber 500, Rose Wall 500. Games: Carol Coplen 204, Amy Billings 200.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Bill Hollingsworth 182-192-557, Dennis Warrender 211-189-555, Darwin Moore 181-212-529, Joe Chavez 192-519, Maxine Bartlett 183-511. Games: Victor Wigginton 202-188, Steve Berntsen 197, Dennis Warrender 195, Cliff Rasmussen 181, Ed Hanger 180.
    WOMEN — Cleo Caswell 179-475, Carol Coplen 176-470.
    Golf
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Men's Golf Club
    Three Best Ball Tournament
    March 13
    RESULTS — 1, Earl Norgard, Bob Hocker, Pete Funch, Bill Johnson, 95; 2, Paul Schurman, Ralph Baggs, Ken Kelley, John Bjorkholm, 96; 3, Don Bolles, Jerry Todd, Morris Prosser, Win Sturtevant, 98; 4, Carl Schneiderman, Harlan Barry, Jack Hafner, Dick Entorf, 104.
    K.P. — Bill Carhart.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niner Results
    March 12
    Evens Format
    GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Wanda Jones; 4, Jody Larson.
    NET — 1, Donna Clement; 2, Ginny Pfenninger; 3, Vicki Nascimento; 4, Gloria Smith.
    Centennial GC
    ORE-CAL Senior Golf Association
    Two-Man Best Ball
    March 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Bob Galusha-Jerry Wheeler; 2, John Robinson-John Hatcher; 3, Carl Harsch-Randy Romero.
    NET — 1, George Berry-Brian Frick; 2, Phil Iantosca-Frank Thornquest; 3, Jack Sternberg-Sid Field.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Don Clark-(Blind Draw); 2, Jim Hageman-Roger Schnoes; 3, Sam Schun-Dale Richardson.
    NET — 1, Kent McLaughlin-Joe Lavato; 2, Bill Sanders-Marvin Burton; 3, Bob Moore-Max Turner.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Mike Spiker-Pat Thompson; 2, Robert Silva-Ray Young; 3, Mary Eayrs-(Blind Draw).
    NET — 1, Glen Uemura-Ron Webster; 2, Rick Drake-Jim Titus; 3, Ed Weitzel-Larry Hopper.
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, Eldon McGarity-Bob Owens; 2, Tom Waddle Jr.-Dennis Bolsinga; 3, Greg Meyer-Norm Holliday.
    NET — 1, Loy Welch-Doug Cannon; 2, Bruce Irwin-Don Thomas; 3, Jerry Bailey-Richard Millburn.
    K.P. — Max Turner, Bill Lakey, Rolf Peterson, Dennis Bolsinga.
    ACCURATE DRIVE — Jerry Wheeler, Dave Ferrell, Mitch Trost, Gene Thomas.
    LONG DRIVE — Brian Frick, Roger Schnoes, Mark Eayrs, Mike Lyon.
    Senior Tuesday
    Four-Man Super Drive (3 BB's)
    March 12
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Buddy Grove, Doug Rowe, Don Sever, Dan Johnson, 202; 2, Bill Seymour, Jon Paauwe, BG Brosterhaus, Sixto Rodriguez, 217.
    NET — 1, Matt Pinder, Mike Curtis, Mike Miller, 181; 2, Arn Wihtol, Brian Edwards, Lonn Delashmutt, Carl Schneiderman, 186.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Ron Primasing, Ray Smith, Jim Kauffman, Larry Sullivan, 213; 2, Chris Stark, Rich Olney, Mike Morrison, 219.
    NET — 1, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Don DeWald, Steve Henneberry, 174; 2, 2, Norm Hall, Jerry Morrison, Jim Falk, Troy Boyd, 181.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Don Tossie, Dana Travers, Rod Hammer, Bruce Mortensen, 234; 2, Ron Wallace, Keith Pearson, Don Davis, Harold Lutes, 238.
    NET — 1, Gary Reed, Mike Robinson, John Burkhart, Kenny Johnson, 179; 2, Paul D Reynolds, Dutch Foster, Otis Applegate, Rod Pope, 182.
    Two-Man Stableford Format
    March 16
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS STABLEFORD — 1, Mark Wilson-Chris Daggitt, 33; 2, Brad Bills-Jay Klemp, 29; 3, Brent Santoni-Jim Overmyer, 29.
    NET STABLEFORD — 1, Nick Daggitt-Pat Daggitt, 44; 2, Randy Eek-Scott Saxon, 38; 3, Patrick Reynolds-Anthony Ulloa, 35.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS STABLEFORD — 1, Vance Hickin-Denny Sweet, 22; 2, Dick Brekke-Phil Brown, 22; 3, John Flansburg-Rat Flansburg, 16.
    NET STABLEFORD — 1, Rich Olney-Chris Stark, 54; 2, Hank Munn-Ryan Munn, 46; 3, Jim Zentgraf-Jim Clark, 43.
    K.P. — No. 4, Dan Keck, Jake Rockwell, Matt Pinder, Denny Sweet. No. 6, Dan Keck, Ray Flansburg, Sixto Rodriguez. No. 14, Brady Gibson, Randy Eek, Dick Brekke. No. 17, Brad Bills, Chris Stark, Don DeWald, Dick Brekke.
    SKINS
    GROSS — Burton-Brick, Bills-Klemp, Wilson-C. Daggitt, Wilson-C. Daggitt, Saxon-Eek.
    NET — 1, Olney-Stark, Wilson-C. Daggitt, Olney-Stark, Saxon-Eek.
    Rose Club
    Best Nine Format
    March 14
    GROSS — 1, Leslie Gainey, 34; 2, Tonia Husel, 40.
    NET — 1, Suzanne Lang, 25; 2, Deanna St. Martin, 29.
    Eagle Point GC
    Four-man Orange Ball + One Format
    March 18
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave, Gage, Grove, Stassi, 138; 2, Buehler, Lemmerman, Farley, 147.
    NET — 1, Collier, Chance, Evans, 126; 2, Sorenson, Clooins, Wood, Cox, 130.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Plume, Trautman, Bennett, Laqua, 152; 2, Foulon, Gergen, Fierke, McElmurry, 157.
    NET — 1, Marsange, Medaris, Miller, Carmassi, 117; 2, Smith, Thompson, Allen, Gmur, 126.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Grove, Milligan, Arnold, Boyd, 161; 2, Brick Swain, Harrison, Hamilton, 164.
    NET — 1, Hartwell, Renner, Cannon, Kerth, 124; 2, Becker, Mayfield, Hagemann, Leroy, 124.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Dargitz, Shannon. No. 8, Buehler, Sorenson. No. 13, Stevenson, Beaber. No. 15, Hartwell, Gerke.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Wednesday Senior Tour
    Orange Ball + Two Format
    March 13
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, 222; 2, Paul Cooler, Larry Green, Jeff Covkill, Wayne Chamberlin, 226; 3, Brooks Hodapp, Jim Bullen, Rick Lloyd, Jim Overmyer, 227.
    NET — 1, Kent McLaughlin, Troy Brown, Ray Tokareff, 194; 2, Paul Bostic, Ed Borgnino, Rich Pedraita, Dennis Gerke, 196; 3, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, Bob Moore, Sam Schuh, 198.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Jim Hagemann, Randy Becker, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, 244; 2, George Kerth, Norm Renner, Dave Schmidt, 258; 3, Roger Adams, Greg Dipple, Lou Thompson, Rod Manary, 261.
    NET — 1, Don Wallace, Bob Davidson, Rich Olney, 198; 2, Rod Hammer, Bill Morse, Dave Morris, Mort Gossett, 198; 3, Ron Williams, Bill Jones, Duane Lachapella, 200.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Jim Overmyer, Rich Pedraita. No. 12, Jim Bullen, Paul Bostic.
    Winter Championship
    Tim Croft and Dave Croft def. Sean McLean-Shawn Calhoun.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    March 13
    BEST BALL — 1, Ed Irvine-Jose Acevedo, 34; 2, Larry Stanley-Jeff Couch, 34; 3, Doug Milburn-Gary Snow, 35.
    GROSS — 1, Len Bergmann, 37; 2, Gary Snow, Ed Irvine, 38; 3, Tom Bailey, 39.
    K.P. — No. 2, Larry Stanley. No. 4, Stan Swartz.
Reader Reaction

      calendar