|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Bowling
    • email print
      Comment
  • Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Jerome Lee 235-289-741, Dave Wooley 268-244-713, Ed Lee 225-234-674, Tony Korth 226-633, Willie Anderson 237-625, William Travis 237-612, Joe Stuart 605, Crystal Armstead 603. Games: Bill Cramer 233, Laura Harvey 225, Bill Weekley 224.
    MEN — Brett Hays 225-269-236-730, Blake McKenzie 234-667, Dan Gibson 237-653, Dave Wooley 232-650, Larry Rux 215-246-650, Ron Seymour 233-636, Brett Brickey 246-630, Chuck Eilenberger 236-628, Kurt Goff 231-225-623, Phil Wall 276-618, Dale Matheny 234-615, Eric Jackson 222-612, Randy Pace 221-237-605, Nick Brickey 245-602, Tom Cook 624, Keith Kruger 607, Terry Steward 602. Games: Bruce Harper 239, Richie Miles 237, Leon Fogle 236, Eric Jackson 236, Aaron Gruber 235, Bob Gregg 232, Ron Goff 230, Steve Benston 227, Chris Waterbury 227, Bill Weekley 226, Gary Severe 225, Bill Weekley 225, Neal Roberts 223.
    WOMEN — Linn Goode 207-569, Heather Miller 201-565, Holly Rutigliano 561, Lonna Engle 204-556, Peggy Marchant 205-543, Brenda Snyder 211-535, Shari Tarvin 223-528, Kerry Turner 202-518, Kelly Lambert 202-504, Marilyn Wilson 212-501, Shannon Armour 537, Kerry Crippen 536, Peggy Marchant 533, Toni Williams 532, Rose Wall 524, Debbie Gibson 517, Maxine Bartlett 511, Mary Steward 510, Jan Coghill 505, Bev DeLeonardis 501. Games: Lucille Miller 204.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Rick Fowler 254-183-202-639, Bill Irwin 182-184-236-602, Bill Hollingsworth 187-213-565, Bill Irwin 236-562, Jim Irwin 187-201-550, Mike Owen 182-202-543, Nick Snyder 220-542, Joel Morrison 192-201-547, Cliff Rasmussen 189-539, Ron Roberson 190-193-531, Jim Irwin 201-528, Dennis Warrender 216-524, Chet Faurholt 181-521, Darwin Moore 191-511, Larry Winebrenner 194-511, Bob Prest 191-197-503, Dennis Warrender 183-501, Victor Wigginton 518, Mike Owen 518, Hal Crawford 190-506. Games: Mike Sweeny 190, Paul Jacobson 189, Tom Dallas 189, George Keena 184, Paul Jacobson 181.
    WOMEN — Barbara Lane 200-176-503, Judy Baker 177-494, Judy Lewis 181-489, Laurie Owen 171-164-473. Games: Laurie Owen 181, Louise LaFoya 174, Jan Chambers 172, Ginny Crockford 171.
    At Lava Lanes
    March 25
    MEN — Jared Pruitt 279-772; Chad Burke 268-768; Scott Anderson 278-764; Adam Southard 279-762; Scott Helstowski 300-753; Brian Sendelbach 279-742; Damon Cochran 280-708; Jary Kapus 256-700; Steve Roberts 257-695; Greg Newtson 244-690; Neal Roberts 257-684; Mike Henderson 241-680; Jason Bell 243-678; Dirk Collins 259-666; Jary Kapus 244-666; Steve Wilkins 242-666; Dave Nosack 247-664; Doug Townsend 244-662; Jason Bieghler 258-661; Mike Ussary 246-660; Robert Slayton 227-659; Doug Ainsworth 242-658; Mike Kringelbach 279-654; Joe Stuart 222-645; Doug Townsend 235-644; Les Nimmo 249-639; Ozzie Brockbank 245-636; Andrew Wilson 234-635; Dan Gibson 245-633; Ron Snopl 247-627; Fred Estabrook 236-625; Dan Vogt 234-625; Jason McCleary 258-624; Wayne Rohde 220-618; Frankie Rutigliano 237-615; Jim Leavens 232-612; Jordan Ellis 245-611; Tony Sluga 255-606; Dan Haynes 242-604; Jeff Harder 236-600; Gary Roberts 288; Leon Fogle 255; Brad Wyncoop 253; Dakota Marshall 237; Roger Graves 233; Phil Wall 231; Rich Nave 227; Bill Evans 227; Richie Miles 226; Bob Glaesemann 225; Brian Blackwell 225; Bob Jacobson 224; Jeff Hall 222; Bob Bierer 219; Mel Haghan 219; Larry James 219; Dave Gordon 218; Ray Smith 217; Ollie Fernandez 216; Steve Mullis 216; Jeremy Milburn 215; Brodie Tompkins 215; Stacy Dunn 214; Doug Guches 214; Dennis Stockton 213; Chris Kimmel 213; Bernie Gunn 213; Jack Cole 212; Ernie Bechler 210; Duke Snyder 209; Ryan Dutton 207; Kevin Valiquette 206; Ray Russell 206; Bryon Blocher 205; Ryan Bentley 203; Gary Graham 202; Trice Billings 201; Curt Sather 201; Nick Roberts 200; Jason Seidel 198; Chris Maynard 197; Richard Bowsher 196; Jason Skeeters 190; Jim Wise 190; Dee Edwards 187; Seth Jordan 187; Devin Bauer 187; Roy Eyman 187; Dale Simmons 185; Jerry Frazee 185; Wade Strong 176; James Mobley 175; Ron Fumasi 174; Joe Deaver 173; Jerry Furlano 170; Dick Burrows 170; Ron Rose 170.
    WOMEN — Vicki Newtson 224-634; Evelyn Oden 229-628; Tracy Skinner 225-610; Joan Keeney 246-603; Christy Helstowski 254; April Rose 233; Gloria Simmerman 231; Tracy Caster 225; Rose Wall 213; Kelly Streich 213; Annette Driskell 210; Judy Hanna-Bell 209; Billie Christianson 208; Jessica Bettencourt 206; Debbie Gibson 202; Linda Haghan 200; Ruth McFall 195; MaryJame Thumstrom 194; Arlene McDonald 192; Jan Nosack 191; Nancy Lounder 190; Darlene Lacey 188; Julia Gronroos 188; Debby Wimer 187; Ericka McDonald 184; Leona Wheatley 183; Pierre Jameson 182; Alice Allen 180; Vanessa Swing 179; Lillie Gibson 177; Kris Schulz 176; Kathy McCullough 176; Vicki Lunt 174; Roxanne Womack 173; Kris Hill 168; Pat Whaley 168; Parris Donald 166; Nina Lee 165; Margaret Dreiling 153.
    COCA-COLA BOYS — Jake Donis 231; Alex Eilenberger 174.
    SPRITEN BOYS — Dalton Moss 105; Reese Tipler 104.
    SPRITEN GIRLS — Destiny Tester 101.
    BUMPER BASHER GIRLS — Tasha Tipler 96.
    SENIOR
    MEN — Bruce Snook 266-695; Leighton Edge 269-694; Lynn Caughey 248-693; Jerome Lee 246-668; Craig Callaway 222-636; Neal Roberts 227-633; Jim Swarts 236-631; Lee Evans 223-612; Les Nimmo 225; Roger Vanbuskirk 217; Sam Martin 217; Larry VanAusdall 216; Gil Allen 216; Al Rossi 215; Art Ball 215; Darwin Moore 212; Ken Bailey 211; Bill Donnelly 208; William Mott 207; Ross Burd 205; Dan Zallar 205; Reese Walker 205; John Counts 203; Chuck Raye 202; Ken Myres 202; George Shreeve 200; Glenn Jones 200; Phil Clouse 195; Ken Myres 195; Nick Palumbo 194; Digger Pettit 190; Jim Guches 190; Ward Bebb 188; Carl Grayson 188; Mel Rennick 188; John Wright 185; Clay Winkler 184; Wayne Bennett 181; Bill Maxwell 181; Chet Faurholt 178; Ken Baron 170; Russ Fields 163; Wayne Hanlon 162;
    WOMEN — Betty Havira 224-619; Lynn Chandler-Goode 223; Mabell Forbes 191; Janet Crandall 189; Dody Talbott 188; Janet Prince 187; Rita Hildreth 186; Annie Grayson 182; Deanna Vanbuskirk 179; Rita Matthias 178; Fran Laird 176; Judy Lewis 175; Evelyn Lawson 166; Dawn Palumbo 164; Carol Tower 162; Anne Schurman 160; Judy Winkler 156; Millie Vargas 155;
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through March 25
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    Fusion 6-1
    Rogue Rebels 3-1
    Wreckers 4-3
    Logos 3-4
    Tropic Air 2-5
    Ball Busters 1-6
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    Hussey/Shelter 6-1
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 6-1
    I'd Hit It Sky High 4-4
    Diamond Dubachery 1-6
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 1-6
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL
    McMurray & Sons Roofing 6-1
    Outlawz 4-3
    Crater Car Wash 4-3
    BB 3-4
    Sons of Pitches 2-5
    Shockers 2-5
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Motorcycle Superstore 6-1
    Baci's Pizza 6-1
    Legionairre Army 5-2
    Lights Out 4-3
    Rusty's 4x4 3-4
    Co-op 2-5
    Longshots 2-5
    Pacific Crest Transformer 0-7
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Super 8 6-1
    Wolf Pack 6-1
    Oak Tree Northwest 5-2
    Misfits 4-3
    Rogue Automotive 3-4
    Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 3-4
    In Scoring Position 1-6
    Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-7
    MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL
    Hussey/Shelter 7-0
    Super 8 4-3
    Jackson Creek Pizza 4-3
    Bang Bang Mafia 2-5
    Sons of Pitches 2-5
    Pacific Air 2-5
    MONDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL
    CP Racing 6-0
    The G Spot Moonshiners 5-1
    Airport Chevy 5-2
    A.F.I. Ed Kuhn Hi Tech Cleaning 3-4
    Centennial Golf Course 2-5
    Lithia Bump & Paint 1-5
    Choppers 1-6
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL
    Never Down 15-1
    Jumping Beans 12-4
    IPA 11-5
    Bumpin' Uglies 5-11
    Bump It 4-12
    Kiss My Pass 1-15
    TUESDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL
    Hammers & Nails 16-0
    Taco Tuesday 12-4
    Mom Crew 9-7
    Fireflies 7-9
    Team Chance 6-10
    Licorice Whips 5-11
    Scrappy Chicks 5-11
    TBD 3-13
    THURSDAY CO-ED C RED VOLLEYBALL
    Spikers 2 14-0
    What Happened 10-4
    Raider Nation 7-7
    Joy of Sets 5-9
    Serve Aces 4-10
    Bella Servers 2-12
    THURSDAY CO-ED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL
    Too School for Cool 11-1
    Ashland Amigos 9-3
    Hit Happens 9-3
    The Unknowns 6-6
    One Hit Wonders 5-7
    Court Jesters 2-10
    The Setting Ducks 0-12
    SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    Los Pepes 14-0
    Spikers 13-3
    The Cruzers 3-13
    Misfits 2-14
    SUNDAY CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL
    KDCO Financial Services 13-1
    Off in the Woods 9-5
    Set to Kill 8-6
    All Sets Are Off 8-6
    The Spikers 6-6
    Team Chancler 3-10-1
    The Neons 0-13-1
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER
    Rogues 4-0
    Naranja Mechanica 3-2
    Xolos 2-1-2
    Pacific Electric 2-2
    Baci's 1-2-1
    Shin Kickers 1-3
    Black Tigers 0-3-1
    THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER
    Orange Crush 5-0
    Comets 4-1
    BH 3-1-1
    Lightning 3-1-1
    Bumble Bees 2-3
    Shin Kickers 1-4
    Shooting Stars 1-4
    Crater FC 0-5
    MONDAY CO-ED AGES 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER
    FC Cosmos 2-0-1
    FC 1970 2-0-0
    The Yellow Team 2-0-0
    Fuego Viejo 1-2-0
    The Rogues 1-2
    The Toppers 0-1-1
    Kickin' Grass & Takin' Names 0-3-0
    SATURDAY CO-ED FUTSAL
    Snypers 2-1-0
    Mejia's 2-1-1
    The Red Fury 2-1-1
    Avengers 1-1
    5 Year Olds With Sticks 0-3
    FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL
    Wolf Pack 2-0-1
    Dynamite 2-0-1
    Kiss My Sass 2-0-2
    Swift Kicks 0-3
    ASC Spirit 0-3
    FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL
    Club Uruapan 4-0
    Santos 3-1
    The Allstars 0-3-1
    NNY 0-3-1
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE FUTSAL
    Balls & Chains 7-0-1
    State Farm-Shannon Harris 6-1
    The Decrepits 4-3
    The Bomb Squad 4-3
    B.O.H.I.C.A. 3-3-1
    Rookies 3-4
    B & B 2-5
    Slammin' Idiots 1-6
    Economy Storage 1-6
    SUNDAY MEN'S REC. RED BASKETBALL
    Water Boys 4-0
    The Jurassics 3-1
    The 541 Bandits 3-1
    Pacific Coast Contracting 2-2
    Sherm's Thunderbird Market, Inc. 2-2
    We Are Orange 1-3
    State Farm 1-3
    The Bees 0-4
    SUNDAY MEN'S REC. GREEN BASKETBALL
    Patos 5-0
    Bomberz 4-1
    Slow & Low 3-1
    Eric's Ballers 3-2
    Spare Tires 2-2
    Los Pericos 2-3
    The Blazers 1-3
    Legacy 0-4
    Kings 0-4
    SUNDAY MEN'S REC. BLUE BASKETBALL
    Caminos 4-0
    Old School 3-1
    Novedades Gunners 3-1
    Short Buss All Stars 2-2
    The Team That Bogle Made 2-2
    Central 1-3
    Thundercats 1-3
    Ryan Lees Construction 0-4
    Fencing
    Southern Oregon Fencing Center
    Winter Term Standard Foil Tournament
    At Elks Lodge
    March 23
    OVERALL — 1, Nathan Kincade, Hornbrook, Calif.; 2, Aidan Vanderhoof, Medford; 3, Dane Johnson, Phoenix.
    AGES 9-AND-UNDER — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, Medford; 2, Chase Peterson, Medford; 3, Meira Rice, Grants Pass.
    YOUNG WOMEN — 1, Meira Rice, Grants Pass; 2, Elise Murphy, Medford.
    ALL-AGES OPEN STANDARD — 1, Graydon Palmehn, Ashland; 2, Nur Shelton, Ashland; 3 (tie), Jill Hamilton, Jacksonville and Dylan Hewitt, Grants Pass.
    Golf
    Hole-in-One
    Rob Landeros, Stewart Meadows GC, No. 7, 120 yards, 9-iron, first hole-in-one, March 24. Witnessed by Tim Kohler.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Mens Club's
    Medal Play Tournament
    March 20
    WHITE TEE — 1, Doug Philips, 34; 2, Ernie Huenemeyer, 34; 3, Don Ogren, 35; 4, Paul Schurman, 36; 5, Bill Vaughn, 37.
    GOLD TEE — 1, John Bjorkholm, 33; 2, Bill Carhart, 33; 3, Dick Entorf, 33; 4, Jack Hafner, 34; 5, Pete Funch, 40.
    ACCURATE DRIVE — Bill Carhart, Don Bolles.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    Lady Niners
    One-Player Scramble Format
    March 19
    GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Wanda Jones; 4, Deanna St. Martin.
    NET — 1, Sharon Dillingham; 2, Durfee Bedsole; 3, Gladys Daugherty; 4, Peggy Peffley.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    March 20
    BEST BALL TEAM — 1, Charlie Tucker-Jose Acevedo, 32; 2, Craig Dutson-Ed Irvine, 33; 3, Larry Stanley-Gary Snow, 34.
    GROSS — 1, Jose Acevedo, 34; 2, Gary Snow, Craig Dutson, 35; 3 (tie), Lou Thompson, Cary Marshall, 36.
    K.P. — No. 3, Cary Marshall. No. 5, Cary Marshall.
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    Two-Man Super Drive Format
    March 23
    GROSS — 1, Brian Carr-Andy Pace, 61; 2, Ron Mankins-Bob Storm, 66.
    NET — 1, Neil Rose-Brian Ballou, 51; 2, Waldo Hart-Ralph Smith, 54.
    Centennial GC
    Rose Club
    Tee to Green Format
    March 21
    GROSS — 1, Joan Peak, 50; 2, Leslie Gainey, 51.
    NET — 1, Linda Forrette, 33; 2, Linda Wade, 35.
    K.P. — Kathy Bates.
Reader Reaction

      calendar