RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Tim Burg 290-269-227-786, Ed Lee 267-258-237-762, Dan Zallar 275-258-695, Ryan Shook 244-675, Brett Hays 236-659, Ron Seymour 258-654, Leighton Edge 224-224-626, Jim Shook 230-624, Greg Stanfield 220-232-621, Jeff King 235-620, Tony Korth 226-620, Jerome Lee 236-609. Games: Willie Anderson 232.

MEN — Robert Gibson 289-279-773, Chuck Eilenberger 258-237-247-742, Kurt Goff 246-221-233-700, Brett Hays 247-237-698, Bruce Harper 256-678, Eli Zurlinden 236-225-676, Eric Jackson 267-645, Jason Seidel 272-636, Cody Linthwaite 234-635, Bob Gregg 246-624, Terry Tarvin 229-622, Larry Rux 222-620, Rob Tiger 247-618, Bill Brickey 224-224-618, Darwin Moore 224-227-617, Terry Steward 247-617, Greg Vinyard 223-606, Eric Jackson 221-603, Gary Severe 628, Larry Rux 612, Mike Bailey 610, Keith Kruger 602. Games: Steve Siemers 246, Willie Anderson 236, Rick Sachen 233, Alex Hershberger 230, Dan Vogt 227-223, Dave Wooley 225, Ron Snopl 224, Tye Hamers 224, Ron Seymour 224, Joe Ghormley 224, Ron Seymour 223, Leon Fogle 221.

WOMEN — Lonna Engle 200-203-212-615, Linn Goode 210-606, Colleen Padilla 222-591, Michelle Snopl 200-574, Diana Walker 202-514, Shannon Armour 219-511, Anne Seymour 205-504, Kelly Lambert 566, Lucille Miller 544, Peggy Marchant 543, Holly Rutigliano 538, Lela Larkin 533, Barh Henderson 517, Jill Dickerson 515, Sheila Anderson 513, Debbie Gibson 513, Brenda Snyder 510, Rose Wall 503, Maxine Bartlett 501.

SENIORS

MEN — Bill Irwin 244-216-215-675, Darwin Moore 197-223-196-616, Bill Hollingsworth 245-193-608, Jerry Thompson 211-568, Jim Irwin 222-564, Rick Fowler 184-199-561, Joel Morrison 213-183-556, Hal Crockford 187-533, Victor Wigginton 194-525, Mike Sweeny 186-516, Dennis Warrender 186-504. Games: Walter Shontz 197, Ron Roberson 191, Edna Hartwell 186, George Keena 184, Larry Winebrenner 182, Robert Keaton 182.

WOMEN — Judy Baker 175-193-516, Jan Chambers 180-479, Laurie Owen 184-479. Games: Ginny Crockford 182, Bernice Charley 180, Deanne Thompson 179.

At Lava Lanes

April 1

MEN — Mike Kringlebach 278-725; Jary Kapus 257-718; Ron Norris 258-713; Jared Pruitt 247-711; Larry Rose 278-704; Scott Helstowski 268-704; Damon Cochran 244-694; Jim Shreeve 237-684; Jason Asmussen 243-683; Mike Henderson 246-682; Adam Southard 280-671; Rod Ruthstrom 243-671; Richard Nave 255-670; Jason Bell 255-669; Phil Wall 236-664; Q Nichols 238-658; John Tokar 227-656; Tony Sluga 252-647; Gary Hudnall 223-647; Joe Stuart 234-641; Chad Fisk 249-639; Fred Inlow 235-637; John Rohde 256-635; Leon Fogle 234-635; Bill Stubbings 219-632; Mike Rock 244-628; Rick Jones 244-626; Gary Roberts 237-625; Steve Wilkins 237-619; Bob Peterson 223-619; David Marble 224-617; Brad Wyncoop 247-615; Dave Deason 256-614; Neal Roberts 242-612; Jeff Hall 236-612; Rick Sanchez 247-610; Jerry Smith 238-610; Andrew Wilson 248-609; Richard Tobin 237-609; Mark Bell 233-608; Jomer Viray 245-604; Doug Ainsworth 225-604; Ron Kendall 267; Randy Cochran 257; Kenneth Eilenberger 248; Richie Miles 237; Dave Nosack 237; Steve Roberts 232; Brian Blackwell 232; Art Ball 232; Rob Daniels 231; Paul Worth 229; Larry Rose 227; Larry VanAusdall 227; Aaron Horton 227; Mike Champion 225; Troy Miles 225; Chuck Raye 223; Dale Staniforth 223; Craig Robinson 222; Kyle Asher 220; Bobby Pearce 219; Jason Skeeters 218; Tim Moser 216; Duane Patterson 216; Dan Haynes 215; Eric Baker 215; Dennis Phillips 214; Gary Drake 214; George Daves 213; Joe Queen 213; Dan Shepherd 213; David Harlan 212; Randy Durham 211; Kenny Giuliani 210; Bob Bierer 210; Craig Skinner 205; Jim Butler 205; Shaun Whitehead 205; Fred Inlow 204; Craig Hamm 203; Bob Slayton 202; Bob Mayfield 201; Ray Russell 201; Jeff Laird 201; Trice Billings 200; Bernie Gunn 200; Mike Westfall 199; Dee Edwards 196; Jason Seidel 193; Tylor Cunningham 192; Ron Joslin 187; John Campoy 185; Dale Simmons 183; Matt Fumasi 180; Bob McQueen 179; Jon Mete 177; Ryan Dutton 159; Robert Frates 157; Chris Sather 157.

WOMEN — Vicki Newtson 226-609; Jodi Bell 221-608; Mony Bristow 243; Darci Mullin 225; Debby Wimer 210; Billie Christianson 210; Louise Lafon 210; Amber Giuliani 205; Nancy Lounder 203; Marlana Pruitt 199; Chelsey Tratz 195; Jamie Baker 190; Leona Wheatley 184; Rosella Harshbarger 182; Dina Boyd 182; Vicki Lunt 182; Janet Crandall 182; Lillie Gibson 179; Lynn Nave-Rose 178; Shirley Knight 178; Margaret Lynch 174; Myra Dahack 166; Marilyn Haynes 165; Dianna Sather 163; Olga Johnson 161; Cindy Hudnall 158; Heidi Corbin 151; Nikki Payton 143.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 247-691; Bill Irwin 226-663; Euel Rutledge 255-662; Neal Roberts 241-661; Jim Swarts 216-630; Jim Shreeve 231-628; Leighton Edge 236-626; Al Rossi 236-611; Gil Allen 236-602; Dale Hawkins 255; Jim Badger 247; Cleon Botsford 231; Les Nimmo 227; Darwin Moore 224; Lynn Caughey 224; Bill Donnelly 224; Ken Myres 221; Darrell Blore 221; Art Ball 218; Ross Burd 216; Phil Clouse 215; Duane McLean 213; Roger Vanbuskirk 213; Craig Callaway 211; Joel Morrison 210; Al Hartwell 209; George Shreeve 206; Dan Zallar 204; Nick Palumbo 204; Chuck Raye 204; Donald Mott 202; Jim Hanley 200; Ron Sizemore 196; William Mott 196; Wayne Trefren 195; Digger Pettit 192; Bob Hammer 191; Bill Morse 190; Harry LeVine 190; Wayne Hanlon 188; Ernie Barre 186; Clay Winkler 186; Mel Rennick 183; Frank Villa 173; Carl Grayson 171; John Wright 170; Gary Rosenberger 169; Wayne Hanlon 168.

WOMEN — Joan Grimes 247-664; Lynn Chandler-Goode 248-614; Marilyn Wilson 232; Betty Havira 214; Pattie Cochran 214; Marilyn Wilson 203; Janet Prince 201; Janet Crandall 195; Dody Talbott 193; Phyllis Foster 192; Sharon Laurich 191; Terry Rosenberger 191; Jan Chambers 189; Annie Grayson 188; Judy Lewis 179; Ginger Allen 177; Helen Badger 175; Sandi Nickerson 165; Evelyn Lawson 164; Anne Schurman 153; Ida D'inzillo 148; Lainie Hansen 147.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through April 1

TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

Fusion 6-1

Rogue Rebels 5-2

Wreckers 4-3

Logos 3-4

Tropic Air 2-5

Ball Busters 1-6

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 6-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 6-1

I'd Hit It Sky High 4-4

Diamond Dubachery 1-6

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 1-6

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

McMurray & Sons Roofing 6-1

Outlawz 4-3

Crater Car Wash 4-3

BB 3-4

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Shockers 2-5

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Motorcycle Superstore 6-1

Baci's Pizza 6-1

Legionairre Army 5-2

Lights Out 4-3

Rusty's 4x4 3-4

Co-op 2-5

Longshots 2-5

Pacific Crest Transformer 0-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Super 8 6-1


Wolf Pack 6-1

Oak Tree Northwest 5-2

Misfits 4-3

Rogue Automotive 3-4

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 3-4

In Scoring Position 1-6

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Balls & Chains 7-0-1

State Farm-Shannon Harris 6-1

The Decrepits 4-3

The Bomb Squad 4-3

B.O.H.I.C.A. 3-3-1

Rookies 3-4

B & B 2-5

Slammin' Idiots 1-6

Economy Storage 1-6

MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 7-0

Super 8 4-3

Jackson Creek Pizza 4-3

Bang Bang Mafia 2-5

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Pacific Air 2-5

MONDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

CP Racing 6-0

The G Spot Moonshiners 5-1

Airport Chevy 5-2

A.F.I. Ed Kuhn Hi Tech Cleaning 3-4

Centennial Golf Course 2-5

Lithia Bump & Paint 1-5

Choppers 1-6

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 15-1

Jumping Beans 12-4

IPA 11-5

Bumpin' Uglies 5-11

Bump It 4-12

Kiss My Pass 1-15

TUESDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Hammers & Nails 18-0

Taco Tuesday 13-5

Mom Crew 10-8

Fireflies 8-10

Team Chance 7-11

Scrappy Chicks 7-11

Licorice Whips 5-13

TBD 3-15

THURSDAY CO-ED C RED VOLLEYBALL

Spikers 2 16-0


What Happened 12-4

Raider Nation 9-7

Joy of Sets 5-11

Serve Aces 4-12

Bella Servers 2-14

THURSDAY CO-ED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 11-1

Ashland Amigos 10-4

Hit Happens 10-4

The Unknowns 8-6

One Hit Wonders 6-8

Court Jesters 3-11

The Setting Ducks 0-14

SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Los Pepes 14-2

Spikers 13-3

The Cruzers 3-13

Misfits 2-14

SUNDAY CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

KDCO Financial Services 13-1

Off in the Woods 9-5

Set to Kill 8-6

All Sets Are Off 8-6

The Spikers 6-6

Team Chancler 3-10-1

The Neons 0-13-1

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogues 5-0

Naranja Mechanica 3-2

Pacific Electric 3-2

Xolos 2-2-2

Baci's 1-3-1

Black Tigers 1-3-1

Shin Kickers 1-4

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Orange Crush 5-0

Comets 4-1

BH 3-1-1

Lightning 3-1-1

Bumble Bees 2-3

Shin Kickers 1-4

Shooting Stars 1-4

Crater FC 0-5

MONDAY CO-ED AGES 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

The Yellow Team 4-0

FC Cosmos 3-0-1

FC 1970 3-1

Fuego Viejo 3-2

The Rogues 1-3

The Toppers 0-3-1


Kickin' Grass & Tackin' Names 0-5

SATURDAY CO-ED FUTSAL

Snypers 3-1

Avengers 2-1

Mejia's 2-1-1

The Red Fury 2-2-1

5 Year Olds With Sticks 0-4

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 3-0-1

Kiss My Sass 2-0-2

Dynamite 2-1-1

Swift Kicks 1-3

ASC Spirit 0-4

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 5-0

Santos 3-1-1

NNY 0-3-2

The Allstars 0-4-1

KICKBALL

Balls & Dolls 7-0

Stingrays 6-1

Big Foot 6-1

Balls Deep 4-2-1

The Gypsy 3-4

New Kicks On The Block 2-4-1

Off Constantly 2-5

ARC Angels 2-5

Harry & David 1-6

Kick'n It Clean 0-7

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. RED BASKETBALL

Water Boys 4-0

The Jurassics 3-1

The 541 Bandits 3-1

Pacific Coast Contracting 2-2

Sherm's Thunderbird Market, Inc. 2-2

We Are Orange 1-3

State Farm 1-3

The Bees 0-4

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. GREEN BASKETBALL

Patos 5-0

Bomberz 4-1

Slow & Low 3-1

Eric's Ballers 3-2

Spare Tires 2-2

Los Pericos 2-3

The Blazers 1-3

Legacy 0-4

Kings 0-4

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. BLUE BASKETBALL

Caminos 4-0


Old School 3-1

Novedades Gunners 3-1

Short Buss All Stars 2-2

The Team That Bogle Made 2-2

Central 1-3

Thundercats 1-3

Ryan Lees Construction 0-4

Golf

Hole-in-One

Tim Johns, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, No. 5, 160 yards, 6-iron, March 30. Witnesses were playing partners John Hetinga, Jason Hetinga and Kevin Locken.

Centennial GC

Senior Tuesday

Red, Green and White Two-Man Scramble Format

March 19

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Robert Stassi-Bob Mayer, 62; 2, Don Sever-Rick Young, 64; 3, Mike Miller-Mike Curtis, 65; 4, Jon Paauwe-Buddy Grove, 65; 5, Willy Reed-Vance Hickin, 67.

NET — 1, Sixto Rodriguez-BG Brosterhaus, 56.6; 2, Paul Reynolds-Ken Weist, 57.8; 3, Arn Wihtol-Marty Lane, 58; 4, Ben Arechiga-Roger Vanbuskirk, 59.2; 5, Al Baham-Carl Michael, 60.4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Phil Baker-Ron Snowden, 70; 2, Don DeWald-Steve Henneberry, 72; 3, Jim Connell-Don Granger, 73; 4, Chris Stark-Rich Olney, 73; 5, Ron Primasing-Ray Smith, 74.

NET — 1, Don Tossie-Dana Travers, 58.1; 2, Robert Eastman-Greg Boehland, 59.6; 3, Jim Falk-Troy Boyd, 60; 4, 4, Milt Savage-Lee Hopkins, 60.4; 5, Keith Pearson-Mac Mcintosh, 61.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Don Sever, Ron Wallace. No. 6, Tae Kang, Mike Robinson. No. 14, Bob Lent, Frank Thornquest. No. 17, Kevin Williams, Gary Warner.

Senior Tuesday

Four-Man Orange Ball Format

March 26

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Buddy Grove-Jon Paauwe, Rick Young-Don Sever, 141; 2, Jerry Wolfram-Mike Miller, Mike Curtis-Tim Rouhier, 147.

NET — 1, Steve Josephson-Bob Lent, Pete Norvell-Troy Brown Jr., 125; 2, Al Baham-Don DeWald, Steve Henneberry-Mike Miller, 127.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jerry Lambo-Dave Welt, John Broadwater-Eric Smith, 163; 2, Keith Pearson-Don Davis-Harold Lutes, Alex Schulenburg-168.

NET — 1, Norm Hall-Jerry Morrison, Troy Boyd-Jim Falk, 132; 2, Don Tossie-Rod Hammer, Bruce Mortensen-Dana Travers, 132.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Steve Josephson, Ron Wallace. No. 6, Dave Welt, Russ McBride. No. 14, Buddy Grove, Charles Dodgen. No. 17, Jim Zentgraf, BG Brosterhaus.

2nd Annual GreensKeeper's Revenge

Two-Person Scramble Format

March 23

GROVE FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Kevin Murphy-Max Davis, 66; 2, Vince Domenzain, Dan Keck, 69; 3, Jay Klemp, Taylor Klemp, 70; 4, Kelly Rasmnmussen, John Kandaris, 70.

NET — 1, Steve Josephson, Bob Lent, 63.5; 2, Carl Tinsley, KJ Nam, 63.5; 3, Ken Weist, Paul Reynolds, 64; 4, Brady Gibson, Sean Byrne, 64.

KARRIGAN FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Mitch Baraqts, Paul Steckbauer, 72; 2, Butch Wood, Brandon Wood, 73; 3, Ben Arechiga, Tony Gutierrez, 76; 4, Nick Malone, Roger Schnoes, 77.

NET — 1, James Figueroa, Jeff Espinoza, 57; 2, Ryan Paauwe, Robert Kromtegal, 62; 3, Jeff Harder, Mike Boldt, 62; 4, Hank Munn, Jerry Lambo, 63.

K.P. — No. 4, Arn Wihtol. No. 6, Carl Tinsley. No. 14, Won Choi. No. 17, Jerry Lambo.

LONG DRIVE — No. 16, Logan Genaw.

K.P. (SECOND SHOT) — No. 13, Dan Keck, Vince Domenzain.

LONGEST PUTT — No. 18, Carl Tinsley, KJ Nam.

Rose Club

Low Putts

RESULTS — 1, Dianne Plotts, 27; 2, Joan Peek, 34; 3, Anne Westerman, 35; 4, Judy Wallace, 36; 5, Connie Howard, 36; 6, Lorraine Zentgraf, 37.

K.P. (0-26 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — Anne Westerman, Lorraine Zentgraf.

Quail Point GC

Senior Men's Club


$-Man Scramble Format

March 27

RESULTS — 1, Jack Hafner, Larry Shirk, Paul Schurman, Earl Norgard, 26.2; 2, Don Bolles, Morris Prosser, Gene Ritter, Paul Johnson, 28.5; 3, Marty Berglund, Bill Carhart, Wil Van Ert, (Ghost Draw), 29.8; 4, Bill Vaughn, Bob Rosendahl, Tom Haas, Ernie Huenemeyer, 30.0.

K.P. — Jack Hafner, Don Vermeer.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niners

Medal Play Format

March 26

GROSS — 1, Wanda Joanes; 2, Joan Peek; 3, Donna Clement.

NET — 1, Sharon Dillingham; 2, Ellen Weatherton; 3, Cecelia Rayburn.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man Bridgeman Format

March 25

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Doss, Gage, Grove, Clayton, 133; 2, Buehler, Lemmerman, Farley, 148.

NET — 1, Foulon, McElmurry, Fierke, Fitzsimmons, 127; 2, Decker, Van Der Veen, Simpson, Moreland, 132.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Plume, Trautman, Bennett, Laqua, 157; 2, Peeters, McShane, Miller, Roberts, 160.

NET — 1, Grove, Boyd, Milligan, Sterling, 127; 2, Wolf, Winnen, Roy, Delk, 127.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, McLaughlin, Tokareff, Brown, Farkas, 171; 2, Brick, Swain, Harrison, Harrison, 172.

NET — 1, Hines, Davies, Moyer, Gottinger, 128; 2, Shannon, Carlson, Hansen, Wolter, 129.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, Doss, Hartwell. No. 8, Gage, Milligan. No. 13, Fauble, Fierke. No. 15, Van Der Veen, Gleeson.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Two-Man Best Ball Format

March 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Hal Rose-Bill Atwood, 70; 2, Brooks Hodapp-Jim Overmyer, 71; 3, John Robinson-Dave Rush, 72.

NET — 1, Jim Leffler-Ed Gunther, 61; 2, Bruce Fauble-Jim Gmur, 62; 3, Ray Keasler-Dave Sayler, 63.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, George Kerth-Doug Cannon, 78; 2, Bob Mayfield-Leon Stupfel, 79; 3, Bob Moore-Dave Jones, 80.

NET — 1, Don Simpson-Jerry Page, 60; 2, Dennis Gerke-Kip Gerke, 61; 3, Paul Bostic-Mike Young, 62.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Bob Waldo-John Liston, 82; 2, Bud Diederickson-Terry Hamilton, 82; 3, Walt Russell-Pete DeGroot, 83.

NET — 1, Clancy Renkoski-Wayne Bennett, 59; 2, John McKinney-Greg Meyer, 60; 3, John Ochoa-Jack Jones, 63.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, John Robinson, Dennis Bolsinga. No. 12, Brooks Hodapp, Verne Moreland.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Two Man Shamble

March 23

GROSS — 1, Claude Akins-Tom Cronin, 68; 2, Nick Krohn-DL Richardson, 75; 3, Doug Green-Jim Hatton, 76; 4, Bret DeForest-Mike Morrison, 76.

NET — 1, Howard Hunter-Nigel Davies, 62.6; 2, Chris Stark-Kyle Wright, 63.1; 3, Barry Sander-Gerard Jones, 64.5; 4, Tom Winmill-Pete Zukis, 67.1.

LONGEST PUTT (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 12, Ray Tokareff, Pete LaPierre.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 4, Ray Tokareff, Pete LaPierre.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK