RESULTS / STANDINGS

Auto Racing

Siskiyou Sports Car Club of Southern Oregon

Jackson County Sports Park at White City

Enduro-Cross

April 7

TOP 10 FINISHERS — 1, Kai Anderson, Klamath Falls, '12 OIT FSAE, 4:24.396; 2, Randal Barrick, Los Altos, Calif., '75 Prosche 914, 4:25.208; 3, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '07 Corvette Z06, 4:26.722; 4, Tyler Shepard, Redmond, '85 Toyota MR2, 4:27.947; 5, Robert Rousseau, BlueLake, CA, '07 Corvette Z06, 4:30.312; 6, Jim Cox, Medford, '34 Ford Dwarf Sedan, 4:32.946; 7, Alex Paraskevas, Salem, '91 Nissan 240SX, 4:33.516; 8, Aren Shank, Bend, '78 Datsun 280Z, 4:35.285; 9, Danny Ide, Anderson, Calif., '59 A.H. Sprite, 4:35.533; 10, Oliver Taylor, Eureka, Calif., 91 Ford Mustang LX, 4:37.284.

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Leighton Edge 289-239-743, Joe Stuart 224-286-221-732, Jeff King 278-247-693, Ed Lee 221-255-692, Tony Korth 257-663, William Travis 220-226-654, Jerome Lee 255-639, Dave Wooley 226-633, Ryan Shook 235-618, Bill Weekley 220-617, Bryon Blocher 240-611, Brett Hays 224-601. Games: Willie Anderson 246.

MEN — Eli Zurlinden 279-256-741, Randy Pace 278-258-724, Bill Cramer 222-266-234-722, Phil Wall 259-258-716, Jan Davies 246-245-705, Mike Henderson 269-686, Ron Seymour 279-681, Ron Seymour 223-676, Larry Rux 268-238-670, Steve Benston 247-668, Bill Brickey 221-223-222-666, Kurt Goff 234-224-659, Zach Zurlinden 267-656, William Travis 223-237-652, Dave Wooley 247-651, Robert Gibson 225-223-650, Mike Bailey 245-648, Chuck Eilenberger 235-246-641, Dan Vogt 224-635, Bill Evans 222-634, Billy Cordell 245-632, Bill Weekley 232-626, Kyle Thomson 232-624, Neal Roberts 233-619, Bob Gregg 230-615, Keith Newcomb 225-614, Eric Jackson 244-607, Cody Linthwaite 232-604, Jeff Matheny 235-604, Andy Seiver 221-602. Games: Dave Wooley 256, Bill Taylor 247, Josh Lorton 236, Richie Miles 233, Larry Rux 232, Chris Waterbury 231, Terry Tarvin 226, Lee Evans 225, Darwin Moore 225, Willie Anderson 225, Eric Jackson 224, Jim Irwin 221.

WOMEN — Colleen Padilla 216-218-605, Lela Larkin 200-203-598, Lonna Engle 209-582, Jana Gunn 202-204-574, Peggy Marchant 216-567, Barb Henderson 201-563, Marilyn Wilson 225-553, Toni Matheny 207-553, Michelle Snopl 215-534, Linn Goode 200-534, Laurie Owen 203-530, Sheryl Rohde 212-529, Heather Miller 548, Laura Harvey 541, Kelly Lambert 539, Betty Siemers 538, Evelyn Oden 532, Brenda Snyder 529, Shari Tarvin 520, Cherie Boatwright 516, Liz Stubenrauch 502. Games: Shelley Bennett 204.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 245-211-629, Rick Fowler 203-192-564, Bill Irwin 183-193-555, Victor Wigginton 203-529, Mike Owen 199-181-527, Jerry Thompson 185-521, Joel Morrison 504. Games: Hal Crockford 203, Ron Roberson 200, Jim Irwin 194, Cliff Rasmussen 191, Chet Faurholt 182.

WOMEN — Jan Chambers 171-181-521. Games: Laurie Owen 172.

At Lava Lanes

April 8

MEN — Brian Sendelbach 263-759; Scott Helstowski 263-745; Jason Asmussen 258-717; Jary Kapus 270-714; Jason Bieghler 259-707; Joe Dauenhauer 259-707; Mike Rock 263-705; Doug Townsend 258-697; Greg Newtson 279-696; DJ Snopl 268-695; Phil Wall 238-689; Tyler Ellis 264-687; Ron Kendall 238-687; Ozzie Brockbank 266-681; Dale Staniforth 265-666; Jason Asmussen 255-664; Tony Sluga 243-663; David Marble 242-653; Adam Southard 255-643; Terry Nickerson 227-642; Les Nimmo 224-642; John Tokar 238-641; Bob Blackwell 236-639; Adam Southard 246-635; Jordan Ellis 238-626; Steve Schmidt 234-622; Larry James 232-617; Russ Ruthstrom 215-617; Jerry Smith 237-614; Rich Nave 234-606; Chuck Hinks Jr. 225-605; Bob Peterson 222-604; Steve Wilkins 264; Brad Wyncoop 247; Leon Fogle 234; Tim Moser 234; Roger Graves 233; Brian Blackwell 233; Ernie Adams 233; Mark Bell 232; Bob Wood 231; Ken Culver 228; Josh Lorton 228; Shaun Whitehead 227; Richard Tobin 224; Fred Estabrook 224; Billy Tucker 223; Aaron Horton 222; Matt Deschamps 222; Wayne Jones 218; Joe Queen 216; Deric Manzi 216; Richard Nave 216; Duane Patterson 215; Mike Nichols 215; Shawn Marshall 214; Paul Kangas 213; Dale Simmons 213; Rick McIntyre 213; Jeff Mullin 210; Bill Evans 209; Jim Butler 206; Tony Reyes 203; Bob Jacobson 203; David Harlan 203; Nick Roberts 201; Brian Lynch 200; Wayne Bennett 198; Brodie Tompkins 198; Fred Inlow 198; Jack Cole 198; Doug Ross 195; Curt Sather 194; Curt Sather 192; Craig Skinner 192; Bernie Gunn 192; Jerry Klocke 190; Jason Skeeters 188; John Wildey 188; Jon Mete 186; Jerry Frazee 186; Greg Wright 179; Jerry Furlano 175; Bill Gibson 175; Chris Sather 166; Mike Hill 165; Larry Swanson 163; Mo Austin 159.

WOMEN — Jodi Bell 226-646; Mony Bristow 227-628; Julia Gronroos 211; Darci Mullin 210; Tonya Merritt 206; Lillie Gibson 203; Tamera Heaton 202; April Rose 201; Debbie Gibson 200; Darlene Lacey 199; Jessica Bettencourt 197; Nancy Lounder 193; Dina Boyd 192; Gloria Simmerman 187; Patty Kirk 186; Sharon Lineberry 184; Debbie Butler 181; Kay Strong 181; Donna Slayton 179; Shirley Knight 179; Debby Wimer 178; Pam Swisher 177; Kris Schulz 176; LaRae Milburn 172; Cheryl MacBean 172; Angie Hunt 172; Scarlet Agee 170; Cecile Roesler 168; MaryJane Thumstrom 167; Vanessa Swing 166; Roxanne Womack 166; Heidi Corbin 165; Rose Baker 164; Sandy Adams 162; Norma Rose 153; Parris Donald 152; Natosha Mickson 150; Dawn Swanson 150; Jessica Haberman 142.

COCA COLA BOYS — Charlie Sanders 216.

SPRITEN GIRLS — Destiny Tester 108.

SENIORS

MEN — Chuck Eilenberger 256-706; Larry VanAusdall 253-657; Bill Irwin 243-657; Lynn Caughey 235-654; Neal Roberts 242-645; Art Ball 237-630; Phil Clouse 228-625; Cleon Botsford 228-624; Les Nimmo 233-621; Bob Prest 214-621; Leighton Edge 248-611; Lee Evans 224-611; Ken Bailey Sr. 214-604; Chuck Raye 245; Duane McLean 232; Al Hartwell 225; Jim Swarts 224; Dan Zallar 223; Duane McLean 218; Gil Allen 217; Roger Vanbuskirk 215; Bill Tucker 213; Dale Hawkins 210; Ross Burd 207; Digger Pettit 207; William Mott 204; Jim Badger 204; Jim Swarts 204; Ron Sizemore 202; Rea Forbes 201; John Hoffman 201; Bill Donnelly 200; Bill Donnelly 197; Clovis Glass 197; John Counts 196; John Wright 193; Chet Faurholt 193; Ken Myres 190; Wayne Bennett 184; Clovis Glass 184; Carl Grayson 181; Wayne Trefren 181; Nick Palumbo 179; Bill Morse 178; Bill Maxwell 176; JP Lindfors 176; Ken Baron 175; Marty Barrows 174; Wayne Hanlon 174; Ernie Barre 169; Russell Matzkanin 167.

WOMEN — Pattie Cochran 235-669; Joan Grimes 226-607; Betty Havira 234; Judy Lewis 212; Janet Prince 207; Darlene Lacey 193; Rita Hildreth 190; Judy Lewis 184; Darlene Stockel 183; Ginger Allen 180; Helen Badger 180; Deanna Vanbuskirk 177; Annie Grayson 176; Karen Eilenberger 176; Terry Rosenberger 173; Fran Laird 170; Alberta Rankin 170; Anne Schurman 166; Mabell Forbes 165; Nina Lee 165; Evelyn Lawson 164; Lainie Hansen 152; Edna Hartwell 145.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB (vs. Hanscom Bowl in Klamath Falls 4-7-13)

MEN — Bill Janes 235-639; Neal Roberts 223-617; Bruce Snook 213-605; Jim Shreeve 246; Leon Fogle 224; Duane McLean 201.

WOMEN — Linn Goode 256-681; Marilyn Wilson 234; Betty Havira 215; Thelma Glass 211.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through April 8

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. RED BASKETBALL

Water Boys 5-0

The 541 Bandits 4-1

The Jurassics 3-2

Pacific Coast Contracting 3-2

Sherm's Thunderbird Market, Inc. 3-2

We Are Orange 1-4

State Farm 1-4

The Bees 0-5

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. GREEN BASKETBALL

Patos 5-0

Bomberz 4-1

Slow & Low 3-1

Eric's Ballers 3-2

Spare Tires 2-2

Los Pericos 2-3

The Blazers 1-3

Legacy 0-4

Kings 0-4

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. BLUE BASKETBALL


Caminos 5-0

Old School 4-1

Novedades Gunners 4-1

Short Buss All Stars 2-3

The Team That Bogle Made 2-3

Thundercats 2-3

Central 1-4

Ryan Lees Construction 0-5

MONDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

CP Racing 7-0

The G Spot Moonshiners 6-1

Airport Chevy 5-2

A.F.I. Ed Kuhn Hi Tech Cleaning 3-4

Centennial Golf Course 2-5

Lithia Bump & Paint 1-6

Choppers 1-7

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B VOLLEYBALL

Never Down 17-1

Jumping Beans 13-5

IPA 12-6

Bumpin' Uglies 7-11

Bump It 4-14

Kiss My Pass 1-17

TUESDAY WOMEN'S A VOLLEYBALL

Hammers & Nails 18-0

Taco Tuesday 13-5

Mom Crew 10-8

Fireflies 8-10

Team Chance 7-11

Scrappy Chicks 7-11

Licorice Whips 5-13

TBD 3-15

THURSDAY CO-ED C RED VOLLEYBALL

Spikers 2 18-0

What Happened 13-5

Raider Nation 9-9

Joy of Sets 7-11

Serve Aces 4-14

Bella Servers 3-15

THURSDAY CO-ED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 13-1

Hit Happens 12-4

Ashland Amigos 11-5

The Unknowns 9-7

One Hit Wonders 6-10

Court Jesters 3-11

The Setting Ducks 0-16

SUNDAY CO-ED C MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

Los Pepes 15-3

Spikers 15-3


The Cruzers 3-15

Misfits 3-15

SUNDAY CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

KDCO Financial Services 15-1

Off in the Woods 10-6

Set to Kill 9-7

All Sets Are Off 8-6

The Spikers 8-6

Team Chancler 3-12-1

The Neons 0-15-1

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogues 6-0

Naranja Mechanica 4-2

Pacific Electric 4-2

Xolos 2-2-2

Baci's 1-4-1

Black Tigers 1-4-1

Shin Kickers 1-5

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Orange Crush 6-0

Comets 5-1

BH 4-1-1

Lightning 3-2-1

Bumble Bees 2-4

Shin Kickers 2-4

Shooting Stars 1-5

Crater FC 0-6

MONDAY CO-ED AGES 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

The Yellow Team 5-0

FC 1970 4-1

FC Cosmos 3-1-1

Fuego Viejo 3-2

The Toppers 1-3-1

The Rogues 1-4

Kickin' Grass & Tackin' Names 0-6

SATURDAY CO-ED FUTSAL

Snypers 3-2

Avengers 3-1

Mejia's 3-1-1

The Red Fury 2-2-1

5 Year Olds With Sticks 0-5

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 4-0-1

Dynamite 3-1-1

Kiss My Sass 2-1-2

Swift Kicks 1-4

ASC Spirit 0-4

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 6-0

Santos 3-2-1


The Allstars 1-4-1

NNY 0-4-2

Golf

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club

ACE of the Month

April 4

ACE OF THE MONTH — 1 (tie), Elizabeth Blue, Polly Holland, 33.

FIRST FLIGHT

NET — 1 (tie), Ina Prosser, Laurie Fox, 35.

SECOND FLIGHT

NET — 1 (tie), Barbara Sturtevant, Sally Watts, 41.

Senior Men's Club

Medal Play

April 3

WHITE TEE — 1, Paul Johnson, 32; 2, Gene Ritter, 34; 3, Tom Haas, 35; 4, Earl Norgard, 36; 5, Doug Philips, 36; 6, Paul Schurman, 36; 7, Carl Schneiderman, 37.

GOLD TEE — 1, Tom Chambers, 31; 2, Jack Hafner, 33; 3, Win Sturtevant, 33; 4, Bill Carhart, 34; 5, Dick Entrof, 35; 6, Ed Ward, 35; 7, John Bjorkholm, 37.

K.P. — No. 4, Dick Entorf, Harlan Barry.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Criers Format

April 4

GROSS — 1, Leslie Gainey, 78.

NET — 1, Georgia Vukovich, 65.

Senior Tuesday

Two-Man Eclectic Scramble Format

April 2

GROSS — 1, Don Sever-Rick Young; 2, Matt Pinder-Matt McMillin; 3, Steve Josephson-Tom Parks; 4, Al Baham-Carl Schneiderman.

NET — 1, Michael Shanafelt-Tom Haynie; 2, Norm Hall-Jerry Morrison; 3, Keith Pearson-Roger VanBuskirk; 4, Bruce Mortensen-Rod Hammer.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 14, Norm Hall, Don DeWald. No. 17, Don Sever, Keith Pearson.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niner Results

Niners Format

April 2

GROSS — 1, Jan Cady; 2, Joan Peek; 3, Wanda Jones; 4, Georgia Vukovich.

NET — 1, Sharon Dillingham; 2, Gladys Daugherty; 3, Donna Clement; 4, Peggy Peffley.

LTGA

April 4

GROSS — 1, Sharon Cash, Rheanna Valiquette, Cheryl Dunhan, Victoria Watson, 36; 2, Dana Didericksen, Cheryl Fox, Gail Fischer, Nancy Gish, 37.

NET — 1, Laureen Patterson, Regina Eddington, Nola Neely, 17; 2, Kim Wolf, Kathy P., Marie Finch, Doreen Echols, 23

K.P. — Sue Garred, Nola Neely, Ann Loar.

LONG DRIVE — Victoria Watson, Regina Eddington.

Men's Club

Four-Man Orange Ball

April 6

RESULTS — 1, Doug Cannon, Bruce Irwin, Jeff Irwin, Norm Renner, 130; 2, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, Arn Wihtol, 132.5; 3, John Leavens, Don Pratt, Sam Sona, Ted Vandermeer, 135.5; 4, Brad McBee, Dave Mooers, Larry Spotanski, David Yu, 138.25; 5, Ed Arnold, Steve Bruno, Chuck Henke, Bill Readance, 138.75; 6, Ken Carr, Ed Colin, Tony Kell, Pat Smullen, 140; 7, John Demanby, Mike Galbraith, Seth Herbert, Tony Skinner, 140.5.

K.P. — No. 5, Ted Vandermeer. No. 7, Doug Cannon.

Laurel Hill GC

Best Ball Format

April 3


BEST BALL WINNERS — 1, George Young-Enoch Rodman, 33; 2, Cary Marshall-Gus Wolf, 34; 3, Ed Irvine-Gary Snow, 35.

GROSS — 1, Enoch Rodman, 34; 2, Cary Marshall, 36; 3, Gus Wolf, 37.

K.P. — No. 3, Cary Marshall. No. 5, Wayne Tait.

Eagle Point GC

Four-Man 1-2-3

April 8

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Doss, Gage, Grove, Stinchcomb, 151; 2, Howard, Timmel, Todd, Clayton, 153.

NET — 1, Hutchinson, Fowler, Gifford, Wells, 130; 2, Foulon, Fierke, Gergen, Fitzsimmons, 140.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Marsango, Medaris, Miller, Carmassi, 165; 2, Lawson, Shannon, Hansen, Petersen, 169.

NET — 1, Hartwell, Kerth, Kerth, Renner, 131; 2, Cash, Gerke, Robinson, Sayler, 135.

FLIGHT C

GROSS — 1, Gossett, Parks, Casebier, Oravec, 172; 2, Wolf, Winnen, Roy, McShane, 178.

NET — 1, Reed, Nabozny, Swain, Hamilton, 135; 2, Grove, Boyd, Milligan, Arnold, 135.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 3, Todd, Gerke. No. 8, Grove, Fetrow. No. 13, Fowler, Wolf. No. 15, Gage, Marsango.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Super Drive Format

April 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Norm Blandel, John Hoffman, Bob Johnson, Bruce Buehler, 204; 2, Brooks Hodapp, Jim Overmyer, Jim Bullen, Rick Lloyd, 208; 3, John Robinson, Dave Rush, Jim Cochran, Ken Gentry, 214.

NET — 1, Chris Stark, Mike Morrison, Rich Olney, Ted Bibler, 174.5; 2, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 189.75; 3, Mike Westfall, Roger Courtney, Ron Eastgate, Dale Baker, 190.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Walt Russell, Dennis Bolsinga, Bill Pierce, Bob Wood, 229; 2, Jim Hagemann, Greg Wright, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, 236; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Ralph Sauerwald, Paul Reynolds, Roger Schnoes, 238.

NET — 1, Norm Renner, Bruce Irwin, George Kerth, Doug Cannon, 174.5; 2, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Don Young, Doug Cannon (Blind Draw), 178; 3, Bob Moore, Dave Jones, Randy Becker, John Devos, 182.75.

K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 7, Dick Brekke, Bob Davidson. No. 17, George Berry, Jim Hagemann.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

Week of April 7

GIRLS SISKIYOU

GPYSC Crush 4, RV Timbers Breakthrough 2

ASC Tempest 4, GPYSC Strikerz 2

RV Timbers 00G White 1, BUSC Pride 0

BUSC Fusion 3, ASC Tempest 2

GPYSC Crush 4, ASC Fury 1

GIRLS CASCADE

UUSC Reign 6, BUSC Dynomite 2

RV Timbers Alliance 1, GPYSC Force 1

GPYSC Force 4, UUSC Reign 0

BUSC Dynomite 2, RV Timbers Alliance 2

BOYS SISKIYOU

GPYSC Adrenalin 2, UUSC Rangers 0

ASC Supernova 2, GPYSC Arsenal 0

ASC Supernova 3, BUSC Blitz 2

BUSC Mogendheid 2, RV Timbers U-12 Boys 0

BOYS CASCADE

UUSC United 3, BUSC Mogendheid 2

BUSC Spurs 3, ASC United 3

GPYSC Fury 3, MUFC Galaxy 3


RV Timbers Nitro 5, MUFC Mutiny 2

RV Timbers Nitro 3, GPYSC Fury 2

MUFC Galaxy 3, BUSC Spurs 1

UUSC United 4, GPYSC Adrenalin 0


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK