• Cascade Christian excels at Glide track meet

  • GLIDE — The Cascade Christian boys had a huge day at the Maynard Mai/Glide Invitational track and field meet Saturday.
    • email print
  • GLIDE — The Cascade Christian boys had a huge day at the Maynard Mai/Glide Invitational track and field meet Saturday.
    Bolstered with double individual victories from Aaron Cesaro and Levi Giradot in the field events, the Challenger boys finished with 246 points, 87 more than runner-up Crook County. St. Mary's was seventh (79), Rogue River placed 11th (60) and Illinois Valley was 13th (30).
    In girls, the tables were turned with Crook County coming out on top with 182 points and the Challengers finishing second (154).
    Cesaro won the shot put and discus and Giradot won the javelin and triple jump and finished second in the long jump (19-101/2) for Cascade's boys
    Challenger sprinter Brandon Williams won the 100 meters and placed second in the 200 in addition to running a leg on the winning 4x100 relay team along with Cody Parker, Giradot and Aric Alcantara.
    Rogue River's Seth Gretz had the best day of any individual with victories in the 110-hurdles, 300-hurdles and the pole vault.
    Stephanie Croy paced the Cascade Christian girls with a victory in the 3,000 with the second fastest 3A time in the state (11:07.84) and a second in the 400.
    Cascade's Brittany Brown won the 100 meters and finished fourth in the 200. Brown along with teammates Gracie Bevan, Mallory Mann and Katelyn Stephens finished second in the 4x100 relay.
    St. Mary's pole vaulters Hannah Graunke and Mia Harrie took first and second respectively with the same height of 9 feet, 6 inches.
    The Crusaders also posted a first in the 4x400 relay, with the team of Emily Alvarez, Sam Weiland, Rachel Bennion and Meg Vasey.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Cascade Christian 246; 2, Crook County 159; 3, New Hope Christian 114; 4, Brookings-Harbor 102; 5, Harrisburg 88; 6, Camas Valley 81; 7, St. Mary's 79; 8, Oakridge 70; 8, Crow 70; 10, Sutherlin 64; 11, Rogue River 60; 12, Triangle Lake 32; 13, Lebanon 30; 13, Illinois Valley 30; 15, Glide 29; 16, Oakland 26; 17, South Umpqua 22; 18, Hosanna Christian 18; 19, Elkton 6
    100 — 1, Brandon Williams, Cascade Christian, 11.35; 200 — 1, Dereak Albright, New Hope Christian, 23.33; 400 — 1, Alonzo Lopez, Crook County, 53.80; 800 — 1, Tracy Salgado, St. Mary's, 2:01.93; 1,500 — 1, Chris Merlos, New Hope Christian, 4:22.87; 3,000 — 1, Chris Merlos, New Hope Christian, 9:34.11; 110 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, Rogue River, 15.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, Rogue River, 40.50; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Brandon Williams, Cody Parker, Levi Giradot, Aric Alcantara), 44.34; 4X400 RELAY — 1, New Hope Christian (Justin Park, Nick Tran, Dereak Albright, David Johnson), 3:36.20.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Aaron Cesaro, Cascade Christian, 43-0; DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, Cascade Christian, 157-7; JAVELIN — 1, Levi Giradot, Cascade Christian, 170-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Brennan Johnson, Crow, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Seth Gretz, Rogue River, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Noah Navickas-Avery, Sutherlin, 19-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Levi Giradot, Cascade Christian, 42-93/4.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Crook County 182; 2, Cascade Christian 154; 3, Glide 152; 4, Sutherlin 142; 5, St. Mary's 102; 6, Harrisburg 77; 7, Illinois Valley 74; 8, Triangle Lake 73; 9, Brookings-Harbor 66; 10, Hosanna Christian 60; 11, Crow 52; 11, Oakridge 52; 13, Oakland 38; 14, New Hope Christian 24; 15, Elkton 21; 16, Camas Valley 18; 16, Powers 18; 18, South Umpqua 12; 19, Days Creek 10; 20, Glendale 4; 21, Douglas 2.
    100 — 1, Brittany Brown, Cascade Christian, 13.57; 200 — 1, Abi Wynn, Triangle Lake, 27.54; 400 — 1,Jordyn Keys, Brookings-Harbor, 1:03.93; 800 — 1, Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oakridge, 2:29.97; 1,500 — 1, Caroline Brown, Glide, 5:05.2; 3,000 — 1, Stephanie Croy, Cascade Christian, 11:07.84; 100 HURDLES — 1, Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, 16.33; 300 HURDLES — 1, Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, 48.72; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crook County (Laken Berlin, Audrey Bernard, Danielle Michael, Madeline Bernard), 52.89; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Emily Alvarez, Sam Weiland, Rachel Bennion, Meg Vasey), 4:30.87.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Christina McDonald, Sutherlin, 38-1/2; DISCUS — 1, Savannah Swan, Oakland, 118-10; JAVELIN — 1, Christina McDonald, Sutherlin, 126-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Theresa Fredrick, Illinois Valley, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Hannah Graunke, St. Mary's, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Lindee Elmblade, Harrisburg, 16-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hannah Levesque, Hosanna Christian, 34-9.
    JIM ROBINSON TWILIGHT — At Roseburg, Crater junior Gracie Tostenson broke the Comets' junior class record and won the 3,000-meter race in 10 minutes, 13.74 seconds at Finlay Field.
    BOYS
    100 — 1, Carlos Ortiz, North Salem, 11.19; 200 — 1, Michael Trojimchik, South Salem, 22.63; 400 — 1, Jonathan Bos, Newberg, 50.68; 800 — 1, Hayden Schaffner, Siuslaw, 1:57.43; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, Roseburg, 4:04.20; 3,000 — 1, Jonathan Cornish, North Valley, 8:45.68; 110 HURDLES — 1, Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 14.89; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 39.86; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 4.17; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tristen Edwards, Niko Tutland, Ben Orndoff, Hayden Saparto), 3:30.20.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Trever Walker, Central Linn, 54-3; DISCUS — 1, Trever Walker, Central Linn, 152-1; JAVELIN — 1, Trevor Danielson, Newberg, 183-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dustin Harrah, Grants Pass, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, Bend, 14-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Dylan Strempel, Grants Pass, 21-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, South Medford, 42-6.5.
    GIRLS
    100 — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.28; 200 — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 25.86; 400 — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 57.87; 800 — 1, Erin Clark, South Eugene, 2:17.3; 1,500 — 1, Erin Clark, South Eugene, 4:36.65; 3,000 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, Crater, 10:13.74; 100 HURDLES — 1, Ally Cuddeford, Newberg, 15.72; 300 HURDLES — 1, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 47.64; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 50.02; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tierra Barrett, Tiffany Barrett, Andrea Theriau), 4:06.66.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alexandria Green, Newberg, 37-7; DISCUS — 1, Alexandria Green, Newberg, 113-4; JAVELIN — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, Roseburg, 123-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Katie Evans, South Eugene, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Samantha Tollerud, Churchill, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Evan Davis, Bend, 16-11.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Katie Evans, South Eugene, 33-10.
    ROSEBURG 7, SOUTH MEDFORD 1 — South Medford's No. 2 singles player, Mitch Steadman, topped Alec Johnson, 6-4, 7-4, giving the Panthers their lone win in the Southwest Conference match.
    SINGLES — Stefan Ball, R, d. Kylar Tosh, 6-3, 6-2; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Alec Johnson, 6-4, 7-4; Dalton Roman, R, d. Brad Johnson, 6-3, 6-0; Zach Carter, R, d. John Phelps, 6-3, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Sam Stadter-CJ Ball, R, d. Blake Bartlett-Adam Day, 6-0, 6-1; Nick Foley-Nate Hansen, R, d. Tanner Johnson-Nick Viscounty, 6-0, 6-1; Matt Gade-Tanner Baumgartner, R, d. Brandon Wolf-Jasper Jaagermeister, 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Brickner-Cole Eibel, R, d. Kai Glam-JJ Quirarte, 6-1, 6-0.
    Ashland 7, Springfield 0
    At Eugene
    SINGLES — Ashley Knecht, A, d. Chonyi Lama, 6-1, 6-1; Anne Kim, A, d. Michaela Holt, 6-0, 6-0; Cass Christopher, A, d. Brynne Webb, 6-1, 6-3; Emily Haptonstall, A, won by default.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Kallie Gardiepy-Tess Lindbloom, 6-0, 6-0; Katy Barnard-Elana Cooper, A, d. Teal Henshen-Audrey Hernan, 6-0, 6-2; Olivia Butler-Ellie Case, A, d. Jessica Shaw-Milky Delgado, 6-0, 6-0.
    Henley 3, St. Mary's 2
    SINGLES — Paige Hahn, H, d. Emerald DeBoer, 6-0, 6-1; Kelsie Asay, H, d. Teddie Savage, 6-3, 6-0.
    DOUBLES — Vanessa Matheson-Jesse Vezo, H, d. Chloe Phillips-Sabrina Miller, 6-3, 6-2; Emily Riehlman-Hayley Ordal, SM, d. Erin Wolf-Paula Pinlac, 6-4, 1-6, 10-3; Sarah Loftin-Teddie Savage, SM, d. Shelby Rogers-Angie Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0.
    GOLD BEACH INVITATIONAL — At Gold Beach, Rogue River's Kevin Murphy carded a 3-under-par 69 to secure medalist honors and guide the Chieftains to the team title at Cedar Bend Golf Course on Friday.
    ROGUE RIVER (309) — K. Murphy 34-35—69; D. Murphy 38-36—74; S. Donahue 40-42—82; D. Milligan 43-41—84.
    REEDSPORT (338) — M. Frame 37-35—72; D. Gentry 43-44—87; A. Wall 43-45—88; M. Mitchell 45-46—91.
    GOLD BEACH (347) — B. Eilek 40-42—82; S. Roberts 39-44—83; C. Hawkins 41-46—87; C. Underhill 49-46—95.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (355) — M. Davis 36-38—74; M. Clark 45-41—86; C. Thom 46-42—88; J. Smith 52-55—107.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (410) — T. Nolan 49-47—96; N. Munro 52-48—100; T. Tree 55-46—101; R. Spliethof 62-51—113.
    DEL NORTE (420) — P. Martinez 51-48—99; M. Fearing 51-53—104; C. Smith 51-53—104; T. Holmes 58-55—113.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...