• Grizzlies, Panthers tie in boys tennis

  • ASHLAND — Ashland prevailed in three three-set matches to forge a 4-4 tie with South Medford in nonconference boys tennis at Hunter Park.

    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Ashland prevailed in three three-set matches to forge a 4-4 tie with South Medford in nonconference boys tennis at Hunter Park.
    The dual came down to No. 1 doubles where Michael Montes and Micha Kirby of Ashland (3-2-2) prevailed 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 over Adam Day and Blake Bartlett.
    South Medford freshmen Kyler Tosh and Mitch Steadman won straight set victories in Nos. 1 and 2 singles, repectively.
    SINGLES — Kyler Tosh, SM, d. Max Burt, 6-2, 6-3; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Gabe LaMont, 6-2, 6-1; Kai Weston, A, d. Brad Johnson, 7-6, 4-6, 7-6; Connor Kaegi, A, d. JJ Quirarte, 7-6, 7-6.
    DOUBLES — Michael Montes-Micha Kirby, A, d. Adam Day-Blake Bartlett, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6; Cannon Dukes-Nathaniel Baize, A, d. Tanner Johnson-Nick Viscounty, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Kai Elam-John Phelps, SM, d. Nick Benson-Logan Kistler, 6-2, 6-3; South Medford won by forfeit.
    Grants Pass 7, North Medford 1
    At Grants Pass
    SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Logan West, 6-0, 6-0; Drew Van Delden, GP, d. Tyler West, 6-3, 6-0; Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Daniel Pedersen, 7-6, 6-2; Jacob Guerra, GP, d. Spencer Ebert, 5-7 (10-5), 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Kyle Campbell-Ryan Hogan, NM, d. Zach Williams-Jonathan Williams, 6-4, 6-1; Nick O'Hara-Nathan Trujillo, GP, d. Sebastian Thorsen-Isaiah Williams, 6-4, 6-4; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Kellin Pedersen-Alex Forehand, 6-2, 6-1; Tucker Daniel-Adam Swan, GP, d. Benton Coulman-Kane Garrett, 6-0, 6-1.
    ROSEBURG 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3 — At Roseburg, South Medford's Kelsey Bartlett and Catherine Gustafson each won singles matches, and the No. 2 doubles pairing of Caroline Eledge and Hannah Borg also prevailed for the Panthers in the Southwest Conference loss at Stewart Park.
    South Medford fell to 1-1-2 overall.
    SINGLES — Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Fiona Johnson, 6-3, 7-6; Claire Hittle, R, d. Haley Steadman, 7-5, 6-4; Varneet Brar, R, d. Brittany Reese, 6-2, 6-0; Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Andrea Chiou, 6-1, 7-6.
    DOUBLES — Hannah Cooperrider-Lauren Baque, R, d. Riley Finnegan-Abi Borg, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Caroline Eledge-Hannah Borg, SM, d. Cheyanne Woodrow-Jordan Merrifield, 6-3, 6-3; Carissa Roman-Monica Hall, R, d. Erin Viera-Kali Curtis, 6-4, 6-1; Sarah Royce-Morgan Novak, R, d. Kayla Fain-Andrea Devries, 6-1, 6-4.
    Grants Pass 8, North Medford 0
    SINGLES — Larissa Silva, GP, d. Jacquelyn Bradford, 6-1, 6-1; Megan Ward, GP, d. Bailey Cowan, 6-0, 6-3; Natasha Matola, GP, d. Taylor Cavanaugh, 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Solar, GP, d. Ann Miller, 6-3, 6-2
    DOUBLES — Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Alexa Zamon-Morgan Messer, 6-1, 6-0; Brittany Blacksmith-Natalie Justema, GP, d. Nikki Cummings-Savannah Chambers, 6-4, 6-1; Kelsey Lucido-Gretchen Berkey, GP, d. Madelyn Duer- Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 4-6, 10-7; Rachael Berkey-Hannah Knickenberg, GP, d. Rayna Carson-Halli Rousell, 6-2, 6-1.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...