• Black Tornado, Panthers split at SWC meet

  • The North Medford track teams settled on a Southwest Conference split at North Medford High on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • The North Medford track teams settled on a Southwest Conference split at North Medford High on Wednesday.
    The Black Tornado boys, led by Aaron Browne-Moore, defeated South Medford, 97-48, while the Panther girls topped North, 84-58.
    Browne-Moore won the 100-meter dash (11.33 seconds), 200 (22.99) and triple jump (42 feet, 10 inches). Teammate Luke Fotualli claimed first place in the 110 hurdles (15.31) and 300 hurdles (41.48).
    North's Fou Polataivao was victorious in the shot put (46-1) and discus (121-3).
    On the girls side, Halley Folsom won the 300 hurdles (47.98) and high jump (5-0) and Emily Carlson secured first in the 100 (12.76) and long jump (16-61/2) for the Black Tornado.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 97, South Medford 48.
    100 — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 11.33; 200 — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 22.99; 400 — 1, Devyn Baldovino, NM, 52.44; 800 — 1, Niko Tutland, SM, 2:07; 1,500 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 4:17.4; 3,000 — 1, Joey Rincon, NM, 9:49.5; 110 HURDLES — 1, Luke Fotualli, NM, 15.31; 300 HURDLES — 1, Luke Fotualli, NM, 41.48; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Sammy Elsdon, Grant Davis, Anthony Gomez, Preston Snyder), 47.02; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jacob Lowe, Tristen Edwards, Hayden Saparto, Ben Orndoff), 3:33.88.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Fou Polataivao, NM, 46-1; DISCUS — 1, Fou Polataivao, NM, 121-3; JAVELIN — 1, Preston Chachere, NM, 158-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mario Filippi, NM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, L.T. Hoak, NM, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 19-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 42-10.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 84, North Medford 58.
    100 — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 12.76; 200 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 27.20; 400 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 1:01.80; 800 — 1, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam, NM, 2:34.7; 1,500 — 1, Lela Stemple, SM, 5:16; 3,000 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 11:46.5; 100 HURDLES — 1, Maren Lightheart, NM, 19.07; 300 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 47.98; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Lael Smith, Carmen Mejia, Emily Lemons, Frances Gomez), 52.99; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Emily Lemons, Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple, Lael Smith), 4:14.60.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Mackenzie Cox, SM, 34-1; DISCUS — 1, Kendell Erb, NM, 104-6; JAVELIN — 1, Sarah Miles, SM, 107-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 16-6.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elle Bixler, NM, 31-3.
    4A/3A MEET — Cascade Christian's Levi Girardot won three events in the three-team nonleague meet with St. Mary's and Phoenix at St. Mary's High.
    He placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (17.98 second), javelin ( 169 feet, 6 inches) and long jump (19-111/2) at the non-scoring event. Teammate Brandon Williams won the 100 (11.71) and 200 (23.71), while Aaron Cesaro claimed first in the shot put (43-3) and discus (122-8).
    St. Mary's Hunter Rothfus captured victories in the high jump (5-8) and pole vault (10-0).
    On the girls side, Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy won the 800 (2:30.30) and 1,500 (5:09.40) and teammate Gracie Bevan was first in the 100 hurdles (17.49) and 300 hurdles (50.59).
    BOYS
    100 — 1, Brandon Williams, CC, 11.71; 200 — 1, Brandon Williams, CC, 23.71; 400 — 1, Alex Cummings, CC, 53.47; 800 — 1, Ezequiel Flores, P, 2:14.52; 1,500 — 1, Nate Goodnature, P, 4:38.60; 3,000 — 1, Philip Todak, P, 10:11.40; 110 HURDLES — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 17.98; 300 HURDLES — 1, Spencer Cox, SM, 48.39; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Brandon Williams, Aric Alcantara, Levi Girardot, Cody Parker), 44.20; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Ezequiel Flores, Zach Champion-Blazio, Andrew Merriman, Philip Todak), 3:42.30.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 43-3; DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 122-8; JAVELIN — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 169-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hunter Rothfus, SM, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Hunter Rothfus, SM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 19-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cody Parker, CC, 38-10.
    GIRLS
    100 — 1, Alex Torano, CC, 13.79; 200 — 1, Brittany Brown, CC, 28.28; 400 — 1, Audrey Hazel, P, 1:04.52; 800 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 2:30.20; 1,500 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:09.40; 3,000 — 1, Brooklyn Gillespie, SM, 12:31; 100 HURDLES — 1, Gracie Bevan, CC, 17.49; 300 HURDLES — 1, Gracie Bevan, CC, 50.59; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Alex Torano, Brittany Brown, Mallory Mann, Gracie Bevan), 52.88; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Audrey Hazel, Lyzett Gutierrez, Lindsey Vermillion, Nevina DeLuca), 4:21.40.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Emma Hickman, P, 32-5; DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 114-3; JAVELIN — 1, Trudy Burns, CC, 105-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sam Weiland, SM, 4-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Hannah Graunke, SM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Sarah Settimo, SM, 14-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mallory Mann, CC, 30-2.5.
    GRANTS PASS SWEEPS — At Grants Pass, Grants Pass swept Ashland in the nonleague meet.
    Zac Hannah was first in the 110-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles and Drake Brennan won the shot put and discus for the Cavers.
    On the girls side, Grants Pass' Tierra Barrett claimed victories in the 100 and 200 and teammate Kristina Clark secured wins in the shot put and discus.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 111, Ashland 34.
    100 — 1, Bracken Sharp, GP, 11.35; 200 — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 23.47; 400 — 1, Jacob Busald, GP, 56.49; 800 — 1, Lars Ferguson-Rockwell, A, 2:15.63; 1,500 — 1, Jannik Ehrat, A, 4:45.80; 3,000 — 1, James Edison, A, 10:38.97; 110 HURDLES — 1, Zac Hannan, GP, 16.22; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zac Hannan, GP, 43.36; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Ben Dean, Zac Hannan, Bracken Sharp, Dylan Strempel), 45.32; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Jeff Maffett, Jose Mora-Lopez, Garrett Wallace, Jacob Busald), 3:50.42.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 43-6.75; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 150-3; JAVELIN — 1, Jonah Musser, GP, 136-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Stephen Nemeth, GP, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 18-7.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Jensen, GP, 37-10.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 102, Ashland 43.
    100 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 12.40; 200 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 26.63; 400 — 1, Andrea Theriau, GP, 1:03.38; 800 — 1, Megan Ganim, A, 2:35.59; 1,500 — 1, Leah Wessler, A, 5:27.75; 3,000 — 1, Lilly Bain, GP, 13.28.56; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Webb, GP, 17.82; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Honeywell, A, 53.99; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tarisa Olinski, Tierra Barrett, Tiffany Barrett, Rachele Bedsole), 51.47; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Leah Wessler, Madeline Chaves, Sadie Bailey, Abbigail Nelson), 4:34.27.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 35-5.5; DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 111-9; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 114-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Skylie Brummett, GP, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Olivia Tardieu, GP, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brandie Carsley, GP, 13-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sydney Norvell, A, 30-4.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...