• Tornado strong at Oregon Relays

  • EUGENE — North Medford's Halley Folsom finished in third place in the 300-meter hurdles and Blake Spencer improved on his state-best mark in the 800 during the Oregon Relays in track and field action at Hayward Field on Saturday.

    • email print
  • EUGENE — North Medford's Halley Folsom finished in third place in the 300-meter hurdles and Blake Spencer improved on his state-best mark in the 800 during the Oregon Relays in track and field action at Hayward Field on Saturday.
    Fifty-five high school teams from around the region participated.
    Folsom recorded a time of 45.83 seconds, while Spencer finished in 1:54.96 — marking the second best time in North Medford's program history.
    Also for the Black Tornado, Emily Carlson captured eighth in the long jump (16-93/4). Luke Fotualli picked up eighth in the 300 hurdles (40.93) and 10th in the 110 hurdles (15.58).
    Preston Chachere secured eighth in the javelin (165-7) and L.T. Hoak was ninth in the pole vault (12-51/2) for North, while Ray Schireman's 10th-place finish in the 3,000 (8:57) came with the second best time in school history.
    North's 4x400 relay squad — made up of Spencer, Tim Beick, Fotualli and Devyn Baldovino — came in 11th (3:32.21).
    The Black Tornado finished in 33rd place out of 55 teams in combined team scoring. Federal Way, Wash., won the team competition.
    PREFONTAINE ROTARY INVITATIONAL — At Coos Bay, Cascade Christian's Levi Girardot won three events and teammate Brandon Williams picked up two victories in the 13th annual Prefontaine Rotary Invitational at Marshfield High. The meet featured 24 schools.
    Girardot recorded the top effort in the javelin with a throw of 174 feet, 9 inches. He also won the long jump (20-91/2) and triple jump (42-6), and was named the male jumper of the meet.
    Williams took first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.43 seconds and was second in the 200 (23.57).
    Cascade Christian's Aric Alcantara placed ninth in the long jump (19-2) and 10th in the 100 (11.92). Teammate Daniel Grissom was 10th in the discus (116-8).
    On the girls side, Cascade Christian's Cheyenne Auchard placed third in the discus (103-4) and ninth in the javelin (98-1).
    Teammate Gracie Bevan claimed fifth in the 300 hurdles (50.10) and eighth in the 100 hurdles (17.64), while Katelyn Stephens was eighth in the 800 (2:45.48) and ninth in the 400 (1:05.12).
    ASHLAND 7, WILLAMETTE 1 — At Ashland, Ashland swept on the singles side and improved to 4-1-3 overall with the Midwestern League victory at Hunter Park.
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. Ivan Garcia, 6-0, 6-0; Cannon Dukes, A, d. Riley Newton, 7-5, 6-0; Connor Kaegi, A, d. Daniel Gomez, 6-0, 6-2; Kai Weston, A, d. Curtis Correll, 6-1, 6-3.
    DOUBLES — Max Burt-Michael Montes, A, d. Alex Hart-Austin Stricker, 6-1, 6-0; Mischa Kirby-Gabe LaMont, A, d. Matthew Breen-Diego Vasquez Martinez, 6-2, 6-1; Nathaniel Baize-Nick Denson, A, d. Ivan Garcia-Austin Stricker, 8-4; Alex Hart-Matthew Breen, W., d. Jordan O'Donnell-Ray Impara, 8-3.
    ASHLAND 6, WILLAMETTE 2 — At Ashland, Ashland's top two singles players, Ashley Knecht and Anne Kim, and No. 1 doubles team of Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien all remained undefeated at Hunter Park.
    With two weeks remaining in the regular season, Greenberg and O'Brien, the defending Class 5A state doubles champions, remained perfect on the season with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Kiersten Meininger and Miranda Williams.
    SINGLES — Ashley Knecht, A, d. Amanda Jester, 6-0, 6-0; Anne Kim, A, d. Casey Leslie, 6-0, 6-0; Cass Christopher, A, d. Annie Jernberg, 6-0, 6-3; Vanessa Garcia, W, d. Carlii Marshall, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (16-14)
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Kiersten Meininger-Mirand Willaims, 6-0, 6-0; Katy Barnard-Elana Cooper, A, d. Caitlyn Meng-Emily Stone, 6-1, 6-1; Marissa Soriano-Myriene Carson, W, d. Hannah Barchet-Lilli Patton, 6-2, 6-4; Olivia Butler-Emily Haptonstall, A, d. Jessica VanDeinse-Ashley Gray, 6-3, 6-2.
    Willamette 6, North Medford 2
    At North Medford High
    SINGLES — Amanda Jester, W, d. Tayler Cavanagh, 6-1, 6-1; Bailey Cowan, NM, d. Annie Jernberg, 6-3, 6-2; Anne Miller, NM, d. Casey Leslie, 6-2; Alyssa Haertle, W, d. Anna Lightheart, 6-2, 6-6 (7-3).
    DOUBLES — Kiersten Meininger-Miranda Williams, W, d. Alexa Inman-Morgan Messer, 6-2, 6-3; Caitlyn Meng-Emily Stone, W, d. Nikki Cummings-Rachel Forrest, 6-2, 6-3; Maryssa Soriano-Myrlene Carson, W, d. Rayna Carson-Halli Rousell, 6-3, 6-2; Jessica Zan Deinse-Ashley Gray, W, d. Prare Dechasiri-Laura Whitney, 6-1, 5-7, 10-7.
    North Bend 5, St. Mary's 2
    At Fichtner-Mainwaring
    SINGLES — Allie West, NB, d. Emerald DeBoer, 6-2, 6-3; Mackensee Scott, NB, d. Emily VanValkenburg, 6-4, 6-4; Amber Moore, SM, d. Renee Thompson, 6-2, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Kylie Whitman-Taylor Cuzzort, NB, d. Chloe Phillips-Sabrina Miller, 6-1, 6-1; Peyton Smith-McKenna Reasor, NB, d. Emily Riehlman-Haley Ordal, 6-4, 6-1; Teddie Savage-Sarah Loftin, SM, d. Ashley Lebarre-Bailey Lyon, 6-1, 6-4; Rylee Mobley-Tori Shelton, NB, d. Melissa Seus-Becky Fuller-Phillips, 7-5, 6-0.
    St. Mary's 4, Klamath Union 4
    At Fichtner-Mainwaring
    SINGLES — Marissa Doveri, KU, d. Emerald DeBoer, 6-2, 6-2; Mady Mirande, KU, d. Emily VanValkenburg, 6-0, 4-6, 10-4; Kirsten Doveri, KU, d. Amber Moore, 6-1, 6-4; Sarrah Parden, KU, won by default.
    DOUBLES — Chloe Phillips-Sabrina Miller, SM, d. Kim Velasquez-Kat Keeney, 6-3, 7-6; Emily Riehlman-Haley Ordal, SM, d. Brittany Meyers-Rianna Delgado, 6-4, 8-6; Teddie Savage-Sarah Loftin, SM, d. Sarah Zacharias-Emily Parden, 7-5, 5-7, 10-5; Becky Fuller-Phillips-Melissa Seus, SM, d. Machelle Avarado-Raelyn Sisemor, 6-1, 6-4.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...