RESULTS / STANDINGS

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 236-226-277-739, Ryan Shook 225-247-244-716, Greg Hafner 222-248-236-706, Tim Burg 226-276-691, Jerome Lee 256-674, Ed Lee 226-228-670, Matt King 246-659, Leighton Edge 227-650, Jim Shook 243-646, Jeff King 232-226-630, Josh Sabin 232-626, Lela Larkin 238-613, Bill Cramer 236-608, Brett Hays 640, Jeff Travis 604. Games: Willie Anderson 237, Richard Cook 236, Bryon Blocher 223, Tony Korth 220.

MEN — Dave Wooley 258-225-248-731, Chuck Eilenberger 243-231-667, Bill Weekley 236-660, Keith Kruger 244-657, Tom Cook 226-224-655, Ron Seymour 258-649, Larry Rux 237-644, Darwin Moore 232-639, Brett Hays 237-638, Billy Cordell 222-247-629, Bill Cramer 222-617, Neal Roberts 223-603, Dan Vogt 224-603, Leon Fogle 236-603, Blake McKenzie 616. Games: Kurt Goff 233, Chris Waterbury 230, William Travis 229, Paul Thompson 228, Fred Kadin 224.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 231-201-615, Peggy Marchant 212-586, Laurie Owen 211-220-573, Cherie Boatwright 210-567, Shari Tarvin 210-555, Colleen Padilla 206-550, Kelly Lambert 209-534, Kris Schulz 200-531, Brenda Snyder 200-517, Tabitha Croy 201-511, Patricia Ferguson 528, Mary Steward 515, Laurie Owen 512, Shannon Armour 509, Lucille Miller 501, Toni Williams 500. Games: Karen Eilenberger 206.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 218-235-628, Chet Faurholt 184-199-210-593, Bill Irwin 182-234-585, Rick Fowler 184-545, Rob Roberson 189-182-529, Victor Wigginton 186-190-525, Joel Morrison 190-523, Ron Roberson 181-519, Steve Bernsten 222-508, Hal Crockford 500. Games: Ernie Barre 195, Jim Irwin 188.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 176-482. Games: Maxine Bartlett 171.

At Lava Lanes

April 22

MEN — Jared Pruitt 299-769; David Marble 256-730; Scott Helstowski 278-729; Doug Townsend 278-715; Frank Kula 249-712; Phil Wall 267-708; Damon Cochran 255-705; Mike Henderson 276-695; Bill Janes 246-693; Jason Asmussen 258-688; Q-Nichols 242-681; Phil Clouse 242-662; Chuck Raye 258-661; Jeff Pottruff 268-657; Greg Nichols 278-653; Jared Inlow 254-651; Jary Kapus 237-650; Richie Miles 238-648; Leon Fogle 235-642; Ozzie Brockbank 255-640; Dan Gibson 254-639; Mark Holden 230-632; Bob Blackwell 241-629; Brad Wyncoop 230-625; Duane Patterson 217-624; John Tokar 224-623; Al Hartwell 216-623; Scott Anderson 236-620; Brian Davidson 254-617; Les Nimmo 234-617; Steve Harmon 225-615; Larry Rose 220-615; Leon Fogle 240-614; Larry VanAusdall 246-613; Jeff Hall 238-612; Dale Matheny 228-612; Aaron Horton 235-611; Andrew Wilson 256-607; Gary Roberts 227-607; Gary Hudnall 245-606; Wayne Jones 232-606; Joe Stuart 225-606; Scott Garrett 216-601; Fred Inlow 266; John Rohde 245; Bill Evans 244; Brad Wyncoop 244; Mike Deschamps 239; Dave Harder 239; Dave Paxson 235; Tylor Cunningham 235; Alan Walter 233; Sam Coulter 232; Lee Speice 231; Kyle Asher 226; Ysidro Licea 226; Jason Skeeters 225; Ray Smith 224; Robert LaFever 224; Jim Crowe 223; Bob Penny 223; George Daves 223; Trice Billings 222; Gary Hull 220; Jim Butler 220; Eric Baker 220; Chris Lynch 219; Paul Kangas 218; Jim Nevin 217; John Leachman 217; Troy Miles 216; Gary Mayfield 215; Jerry Agee 215; Shaun Whitehead 215; Bob Glaesemann 215; Paul Wyatt 215; Shasta Bateman 214; Rich Calhoun 213; Gary Severe 213; Curt Sather 213; Nick Roberts 212; Ron Snopl 212; Terry Nickerson 212; Bob Jacobson 212; Jack Cole 211; Bob Slayton 207; Kenny Giuliani 206; Chris Maynard 205; Joe Slayton 205; Jeff Mullin 203; Craig Skinner 201; Mark Bateman 201; Dale Simmons 200; Chris Kimmel 199; Mike Westfall 199; Gene Lounder 196; Ryan Bentley 195; Bob Williamson 195; Jeff Laird 194; Brodie Tompkins 194; Chase Crook 193; Troy Boyd 193; Jared Mulhollen 193; Tony Reyes 190; John Wildey 186; John Fletcher 186; Kenneth Eilenberger 185; Dennis Phillips 182; Jerry Frazee 179; Jerry Furlano 178; Mo Austin 166; Jason Prewitt 158; Mark Aldrich 148.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 238-616; Jodi Bell 236-608; Sheila Anderson 267; Christy Helstowski 223; Amber Giuliani 216; Mary Dyer 213; Rosella Harshbarger 210; Kathy Austin 210; Lynda Haghan 206; Billie Christianson 203; Gloria Simmerman 202; Tracy Caster 198; Nancy Lounder 193; Darci Mullin 192; Scarlet Agee 190; Sharon Fraser 186; Ruth McFall 186; Suzie Bateman 180; Nina Lee 179; Sheryl Johnson 178; Judy Olson 175; Margaret Lynch 174; Natosha Mickson 168; Carol Mullins 166; Barbara Stevens 164; Teresa McFall 157; Janice Gagnon 143.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 279-753; Leighton Edge 236-694; Lynn Caughey 249-686; Neal Roberts 247-666; Randy Cochran 264-658; Art Ball 236-655; Chuck Eilenberger 247-652; Lee Evans 230-648; Jerome Lee 248-634; Duane McLean 248-630; Al Rossi 224-627; Cleon Botsford 224-613; Ross Burd 213-612; Reese Walker 217-607; Bill Irwin 220-606; Al Hartwell 236; Dan Zallar 236; John Wright 232; Larry VanAusdall 231; Darrell Cordonier 230; Duane McLean 223; Harry LeVine 213; Cleon Botsford 211; Chuck Honeycutt 211; Nick Palumbo 209; Jim Hanley 205; Bill Donnelly 204; Phil Clouse 201; Sam Martin 200; Clay Winkler 198; Ross Burd 198; Mel Rennick 193; Wayne Trefren 193; William Mott 192; Ron Sizemore 190; Jim Hanley 183; Marty Barrows 178; Chet Faurholt 178; John Hoffman 177; Rea Forbes 172; Bill Maxwell 170; Ernie Barre 169; Gary Rosenberger 169; Wayne Hanlon 161.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler-Goode 279-687; Thelma Glass 244-625; Pattie Cochran 247-619; Betty Havira 215; Jan Chambers 200; Marilyn Wilson 196; Judy Lewis 191; Deanna Vanbuskirk 190; Dody Talbott 189; Darlene Stockel 189; Rita Hildreth 187; Marjo Vaughn 180; Terry Rosenberger 179; Janet Crandall 178; Sharon Laurich 178; Phyllis Foster 177; Janet Crandall 174; Karen Eilenberger 174; Alberta Rankin 171; Janet Prince 171; June Podesta 168; Edna Hartwell 168; Nina Lee 167; Sharon Laurich 166; Evelyn Lawson 165; Bev Schultz 157; Millie Vargas 149.

COCA COLA BOYS — Charlie Sanders 226; Jake Donis 215; Alex Eilenberger 170; Kagunn Hardy 157.

SPRITEN BOYS — Gabe Lane 139; Mikey Rizo 110.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB (vs. Siskiyou Lanes There 4-21-13):

MEN — Ernie Bechler 225; Gary Hudnall 215; Clovis Glass 211; Mark Holden 208; Dave Rodger 205; Leon Fogle 204; Jim Shreeve 202.

WOMEN — Rita Hildreth 200.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through April 22

TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

Fusion 6-1

Rogue Rebels 5-2

Wreckers 4-3

Logos 3-4

Tropic Air 2-5

Ball Busters 1-6

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 6-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 6-1

I'd Hit It Sky High 4-4

Diamond Dubachery 1-6

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 1-6

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

McMurray & Sons Roofing 6-1

Outlawz 4-3

Crater Car Wash 4-3

BB 3-4

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Shockers 2-5

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Motorcycle Superstore 6-1

Baci's Pizza 6-1

Legionairre Army 5-2

Lights Out 4-3

Rusty's 4x4 3-4


Co-op 2-5

Longshots 2-5

Pacific Crest Transformer 0-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Super 8 6-1

Wolf Pack 6-1

Oak Tree Northwest 5-2

Misfits 4-3

Rogue Automotive 3-4

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 3-4

In Scoring Position 1-6

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-7

MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 7-0

Super 8 4-3

Jackson Creek Pizza 4-3

Bang Bang Mafia 2-5

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Pacific Air 2-5

THURSDAY CO-ED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 16-2

Hit Happens 14-4

Ashland Amigos 12-7

The Unknowns 11-8

One Hit Wonders 7-11

Court Jesters 4-14

The Setting Ducks 0-18

SUNDAY CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

KDCO Financial Services 17-1

Off in the Woods 11-7

All Sets Are Off 11-7

Set to Kill 10-8

The Spikers 10-8

Team Chancler 4-14-1

The Neons 0-18-1

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogues 7-0

Naranja Mechanica 5-2-1

Pacific Electric 5-3

Xolos 4-2-2

Black Tigers 1-5-2

Baci's 1-6-1

Shin Kickers 1-6

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Orange Crush 7-1

BH 6-1-1

Comets 6-2

Lightning 5-2-1

Bumble Bees 4-4

Shin Kickers 2-6


Shooting Stars 1-7

Crater FC 0-8

MONDAY CO-ED AGES 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

The Yellow Team 7-0

FC 1970 6-1

FC Cosmos 3-3-1

Fuego Viejo 3-4

The Toppers 2-3-1

The Rogues 2-5

Kickin' Grass & Tackin' Names 0-7

SATURDAY CO-ED FUTSAL

Mejia's 5-1-1

Avengers 4-2

Snypers 4-3

The Red Fury 3-3-1

5 Year Olds With Sticks 0-7

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 5-1-1

Dynamite 5-1-1

Kiss My Sass 5-1-2

Swift Kicks 1-6

ASC Spirit 0-7

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 9-0

Santos 4-3-2

The Allstars 2-5-2

NNY 0-7-2

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. RED BASKETBALL

Water Boys 6-1

The 541 Bandits 5-2

The Jurassics 4-3

Pacific Coast Contracting 4-3

Sherm's Thunderbird Market, Inc. 4-3

We Are Orange 2-5

State Farm 2-5

The Bees 1-6

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. GREEN BASKETBALL

Patos 7-0

Slow & Low 5-2

Bomberz 5-2

Eric's Ballers 4-3

The Blazers 4-3

Spare Tires 3-4

Los Pericos 3-4

Legacy 1-6

Kings 0-7

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. BLUE BASKETBALL

Caminos 7-0

Novedades Gunners 5-2

Old School 5-2


Thundercats 4-3

Short Buss All Stars 3-3

The Team That Bogle Made 2-5

Central 1-6

Ryan Lees Construction 1-6

Golf

Holes-in-One

Warren Blenkush, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, No. 7, 141 yards, 8-iron, April 21. Witnessed by playing partner Trent Kingsbury.

Brian Adolph, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 11, 11-wood, April 20. Witnessed by playing partners Kevin Klabunde, Craig Galpern and Tom Pepple.

Sharon Swartsley, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 13, 7-wood, April 12. Witnessed by playing partners Steve Swartsley, Chris Swartsley and Mark Austad.

Herb Scott, Cedar Links Golf Course, No. 8 hole, 125 yards, 8-iron, April 16. Witnessed by playing partner Terry Adams.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club

Medal Play Tournament

April 18

LOW GROSS OF FIELD — Diane Plotts 44.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Val Rhodes, 48.

NET — 1, Becky Hyde, 34.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Elsie Williams, 50.

NET — 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 33.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Pat Seggelink, Marion Powell, 62

NET — 1, Vera Alexander, 42.

Senior Men Club

Three Best Ball Format

April 17

RESULTS — 1, Carl Schneiderman, Pete Funch, Dick Fowler, Don Vermeer, 94; 2, Jack Cooney, John Bjorkholm, Jim Quan, Stan Luther, 96; 3, Don Ogren, Dick Entorf, Jack Hafner, (Ghost Draw), 97; 4, Jerry Todd, Win Sturtevant, Tom Chambers, Bob Rosendahl, 101.

ACCURATE DRIVE — Dick Fowler.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niner Results

Field Scores Format

April 16

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Linda Forrette; 4, Georgia Vukovich.

NET — 1, Ginny Pfenninger; 2, Gladys Daugherty; 3, Peggy Peffley; 4, Bonnie Chamberlain.

PUTT POT WINNER — Georgia Vukovich.

LTGA

Thorns and Roses Format

April 17

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Diane Plotts, 34; 2, Kathy Pauck, 35; 3, Cathy Arnold, 36.

NET — 1, Vicki Maddox, 23; 2, Sue Garred, 24.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dana Didericksen, 39; 2, Brenda Trotter, 41; 3, Rheanna Valiquette, 43; 3, Ree Ayres, 44.

NET — 1, Lisa Montellano, 23; 2, Liz Lizana, 23; 3, Derenda Hurst, 25; 4, De Rider, 27.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Carolyn Poole, 42; 2, Nancy Bishop, 46; 3, Toby MacLaughlin, 48.

NET — 1, Ann Loar, 25; 2, Cheryl Dunham, 27.

K.P. — Pam Holzwarth, Dana Didericksen, Ann Loar.


LONG DRIVE — Kathy Pauck, Shelley Haught, Cheryl Dunham.

PUTTS — Kathy Pauck, Teri McArthur, Roxann Jones.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Team - Best Three Format

April 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Brian Schlafke, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 221; 2, Ken Gentry, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, John Robinson, 224; 3, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Ted Valk, Verne Moreland, 235.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Bill Pierce, Roger Courtney, Verne Moreland, 179; 2, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 190; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Moore, Mike Pavlic, Dave Jones, 194.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Doug Cannon, 243; 2, Don Mitchell, Ron Eastgate, Steve Cox, Dale Baker, 248; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Roger Schnoes, Ralph Sauerwald, Paul Reynolds, 251.

NET — 1, Gary Smith, Gordan Layton, Max Dalton, Dick Neidermeyer, 175; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Ray Hall, John Liston, 185; 3, John McKinney, Greg Meyer, Dave Miller, Leland McShane, 187.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Stan Reiter, Ray Hall. No. 17, Ed Borgnino, Ron Williams.

Church League Twilight

April 18

GROSS — 1, Community Bible No. 1, 31; 2, St. Peter, 31; 3, Butte Creek, 32; 4, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 33; 5, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 33; 6, St. John No. 1, 34; 7, Community Bible No. 2, 35.

NET — 1, Medford Adventist No. 1, 18.25; 2, Medford Adventist No. 2, 19.5; 3, Grace Lutheran White, 20; 4, Grace Lutheran Red, 21.75; 5, Bethel No. 1, 21.75; 6, Rogue Valley Christian, 22.5; 7, St. John No. 2, 24; 8, Bethel No. 2, 26.

K.P. — No. 12, Zack Knott. No. 17, Dave Martisac.

Laurel Hill GC

April 17

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Bruce Fauble-Greg Dippel, 29; 2, Jose Acevedo-Wayne Tait, 30.

GROSS — 1, Bruce Fauble, Roger Adams, 33; 2, Jose Acevedo, 34; 3 (tie), Charlie Tucker, Len Thompson, 35.

K.P. — No. 2, Jose Acevedo. No. 4, Greg Dippel.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Bingo Bango Bongo Format

April 18

GROSS — 1, Anne Westerman, 21; 2, Sheila Anderson, 18; 3, Suzanne Lang, 18; 4, Judy Laws, 17; 5, Linda Johnson, 17; 6, Leslie Gainey, 16; 7, Linda Wade, 16.

K.P. — Leslie Gainey, Lorraine Zentgraf.

Bear Creek GC

Mens Club Tournament

April 20

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 30; 2, Andy Pace, 34; 3, Bob Storm, 37.

NET — 1, Waldo Hart, 27; 2, Brian Carr, 30; 3, James Pasley, 31.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

April 11

GROSS — 1, Green, Winmill, Catropa, Clark, 30; 2, Akins, DeForest, Medeck, Cronin, 31; 3, Morrison, Sander, Olney, Jones, 32.

NET — 1, Slate, Norris, Odell, Davies, 22.2; 2, McGregor, Stanton, Tapp, Wand, 22.5; 3, C. Black, A. Black, Whitely, Schnibbe, 22.9.

K.P. (0-16 hcp., 17-up hcp.) — No. 4, Akins, Kaylor. No. 7, Green, Catropa.

Two-Man Combined Format

April 13

GROSS — 1, DeForest, Morrison, 153; 2, Akins, Cronin, 158; 3, Krohn, Winmill, 170.

NET — 1, Parent, LaPierre, 132; 2, Zukis, Facey, 138; 3, Marshak, Reynolds, 142.

K.P. (0-14 hcp., 15-up hcp.) — No. 4, Akins, LaPierre. No. 13, Cronin, Catropa.

Eagle Point GC

Senior Men

Individual Stroke Play

April 22


FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, S. Howard, 72; 2, G. Gage, 78; 3, J. Clayton, 78; 4, G. Stevenson, 80.

NET — 1, C. Todd, 68; 2, J. Cockrum, 70; 3, B. Buehler, 70; 4, H. Swain, 70.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, J. Oravec, 77; 2, S. Smith, 81; 3, B. Mayfield, 81; 4, J. Gmur, 86.

NET — 1, J. Tucker, 67; 2, R. Foulon, 69; 3, J. Titus, 70; 4, M. Trautman, 71.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, G. Uemora, 82; 2, J. Brick, 84; 3, E. Plume, 86; 4, M. Fetrow, 86.

NET — 1, S. Saito, 65; 2, T. Eaton, 65; 3, B. Fierke, 69; 4, F. Shannon, 70.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, D. Grove, 83; 2, L. Spillman, 88; 3, L. Thompson, 91; 4, D. Parks, 92.

NET — 1, G. Hossu, 67; 2, B. Davidson, 68; 3, C. Rudey, 70; 4, G. Reed, 70.

K.P. — No. 3, J. Tucker, D. Gerke. No. 8, G. Gage, B. Allen. No. 13, C. Todd, F. Shannon. No. 15, S. Douglas, D. Carmassi.

Martial Arts

Sun and Moon Martial Arts

Belt Promotions

At The Grange in Eagle Point

3RD DEGREE BLACK BELT — Kathy Bowlin (Managing Black Belt Instructor).

BROWN BELT — Krystal Hall.

GREEN BELT — Gabe Williams.

PURPLE BELT — Daniel Buck.

BLUE BELT — Loveah Crites.

YELLOW BELT — Gabe Church, Maureen Halpin, Spenser Halpin.

ORANGE BELT — Bradley Hamilton, Elijah Lundbert, Micayla Metcalf, Isabella Metcalf, Ethan Metcalf.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

Scores for Week Ending April 21

GIRLS SISKIYOU

RV Timbers Breakthrough 3, BUSC Fusion 2

RV Timbers 00G White 0, BUSC Pride 0

GPYSC Crush 5, ASC Fury 0

GPYSC Strikerz 2, ASC Tempest 0

RV Timbers 00G White 1, ASC Fury 1

GIRLS CASCADE

RYSL MissFit Fusion 3, ASC Tempest 0

RYSL MissFit Fusion 2, RV Timbers Alliance 1

RYSL MissFit Fusion 2, GPYSC Force 1

RYSL MissFit Fusion 5, UUSC Reign 0

RV Timbers Alliance 1, BUSC Fusion 1 (last week's late score)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

GPYSC Tsunami 4, RV Timbers Chicas 3

RV Timbers Lightning 6, SOSA 1

BUSC 7, RV Timbers Chicas 0

GPYSC Tsunami 1, BUSC 0 (last week's late score)

GPYSC Storm 2, RV Timbers G94 0

GPYSC Storm 5, ASC Spirit 5

ASC Spirit 2, RV Timbers G94 2

BOYS SISKIYOU

MUFC Mutiny 3, ASC Supernova 3

BUSC Mogendheid 1, UUSC Rangers 1


BUSC Blitz 6, GPYSC Arsenal 6

RV Timbers U-12 Boys 4, ASC Supernova 1

UUSC Rangers 7, BUSC Blitz 1

GPYSC Arsenal 6, MUFC Mutiny 0

RV Timbers United 6, BUSC Mogendheid 1

BOYS CASCADE

MUFC Mutiny 3, GPYSC Fury 0

MUFC Galaxy 2, UUSC United1

BUSC Spurs 4, RV Timbers United 2

ASC United 6, GPYSC Adrenalin 2

GPYSC Fury 3, BUSC Spurs 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

ASC Chillers 4, BUSC Eagles 2

BUSC Eagles 7, UUSC United 2

ASC Chillers 1, UUSC United 0


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK