Bowling

Bowling

Local Highlights

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Dave Wooley 236-226-277-739, Ryan Shook 225-247-244-716, Greg Hafner 222-248-236-706, Tim Burg 226-276-691, Jerome Lee 256-674, Ed Lee 226-228-670, Matt King 246-659, Leighton Edge 227-650, Jim Shook 243-646, Jeff King 232-226-630, Josh Sabin 232-626, Lela Larkin 238-613, Bill Cramer 236-608, Brett Hays 640, Jeff Travis 604. Games: Willie Anderson 237, Richard Cook 236, Bryon Blocher 223, Tony Korth 220.

MEN — Dave Wooley 258-225-248-731, Chuck Eilenberger 243-231-667, Bill Weekley 236-660, Keith Kruger 244-657, Tom Cook 226-224-655, Ron Seymour 258-649, Larry Rux 237-644, Darwin Moore 232-639, Brett Hays 237-638, Billy Cordell 222-247-629, Bill Cramer 222-617, Neal Roberts 223-603, Dan Vogt 224-603, Leon Fogle 236-603, Blake McKenzie 616. Games: Kurt Goff 233, Chris Waterbury 230, William Travis 229, Paul Thompson 228, Fred Kadin 224.

WOMEN — Lela Larkin 231-201-615, Peggy Marchant 212-586, Laurie Owen 211-220-573, Cherie Boatwright 210-567, Shari Tarvin 210-555, Colleen Padilla 206-550, Kelly Lambert 209-534, Kris Schulz 200-531, Brenda Snyder 200-517, Tabitha Croy 201-511, Patricia Ferguson 528, Mary Steward 515, Laurie Owen 512, Shannon Armour 509, Lucille Miller 501, Toni Williams 500. Games: Karen Eilenberger 206.

SENIORS

MEN — Bob Prest 218-235-628, Chet Faurholt 184-199-210-593, Bill Irwin 182-234-585, Rick Fowler 184-545, Rob Roberson 189-182-529, Victor Wigginton 186-190-525, Joel Morrison 190-523, Ron Roberson 181-519, Steve Bernsten 222-508, Hal Crockford 500. Games: Ernie Barre 195, Jim Irwin 188.

WOMEN — Viola Hartwell 176-482. Games: Maxine Bartlett 171.

At Lava Lanes

April 22

MEN — Jared Pruitt 299-769; David Marble 256-730; Scott Helstowski 278-729; Doug Townsend 278-715; Frank Kula 249-712; Phil Wall 267-708; Damon Cochran 255-705; Mike Henderson 276-695; Bill Janes 246-693; Jason Asmussen 258-688; Q-Nichols 242-681; Phil Clouse 242-662; Chuck Raye 258-661; Jeff Pottruff 268-657; Greg Nichols 278-653; Jared Inlow 254-651; Jary Kapus 237-650; Richie Miles 238-648; Leon Fogle 235-642; Ozzie Brockbank 255-640; Dan Gibson 254-639; Mark Holden 230-632; Bob Blackwell 241-629; Brad Wyncoop 230-625; Duane Patterson 217-624; John Tokar 224-623; Al Hartwell 216-623; Scott Anderson 236-620; Brian Davidson 254-617; Les Nimmo 234-617; Steve Harmon 225-615; Larry Rose 220-615; Leon Fogle 240-614; Larry VanAusdall 246-613; Jeff Hall 238-612; Dale Matheny 228-612; Aaron Horton 235-611; Andrew Wilson 256-607; Gary Roberts 227-607; Gary Hudnall 245-606; Wayne Jones 232-606; Joe Stuart 225-606; Scott Garrett 216-601; Fred Inlow 266; John Rohde 245; Bill Evans 244; Brad Wyncoop 244; Mike Deschamps 239; Dave Harder 239; Dave Paxson 235; Tylor Cunningham 235; Alan Walter 233; Sam Coulter 232; Lee Speice 231; Kyle Asher 226; Ysidro Licea 226; Jason Skeeters 225; Ray Smith 224; Robert LaFever 224; Jim Crowe 223; Bob Penny 223; George Daves 223; Trice Billings 222; Gary Hull 220; Jim Butler 220; Eric Baker 220; Chris Lynch 219; Paul Kangas 218; Jim Nevin 217; John Leachman 217; Troy Miles 216; Gary Mayfield 215; Jerry Agee 215; Shaun Whitehead 215; Bob Glaesemann 215; Paul Wyatt 215; Shasta Bateman 214; Rich Calhoun 213; Gary Severe 213; Curt Sather 213; Nick Roberts 212; Ron Snopl 212; Terry Nickerson 212; Bob Jacobson 212; Jack Cole 211; Bob Slayton 207; Kenny Giuliani 206; Chris Maynard 205; Joe Slayton 205; Jeff Mullin 203; Craig Skinner 201; Mark Bateman 201; Dale Simmons 200; Chris Kimmel 199; Mike Westfall 199; Gene Lounder 196; Ryan Bentley 195; Bob Williamson 195; Jeff Laird 194; Brodie Tompkins 194; Chase Crook 193; Troy Boyd 193; Jared Mulhollen 193; Tony Reyes 190; John Wildey 186; John Fletcher 186; Kenneth Eilenberger 185; Dennis Phillips 182; Jerry Frazee 179; Jerry Furlano 178; Mo Austin 166; Jason Prewitt 158; Mark Aldrich 148.

WOMEN — Mony Bristow 238-616; Jodi Bell 236-608; Sheila Anderson 267; Christy Helstowski 223; Amber Giuliani 216; Mary Dyer 213; Rosella Harshbarger 210; Kathy Austin 210; Lynda Haghan 206; Billie Christianson 203; Gloria Simmerman 202; Tracy Caster 198; Nancy Lounder 193; Darci Mullin 192; Scarlet Agee 190; Sharon Fraser 186; Ruth McFall 186; Suzie Bateman 180; Nina Lee 179; Sheryl Johnson 178; Judy Olson 175; Margaret Lynch 174; Natosha Mickson 168; Carol Mullins 166; Barbara Stevens 164; Teresa McFall 157; Janice Gagnon 143.

SENIORS

MEN — Bruce Snook 279-753; Leighton Edge 236-694; Lynn Caughey 249-686; Neal Roberts 247-666; Randy Cochran 264-658; Art Ball 236-655; Chuck Eilenberger 247-652; Lee Evans 230-648; Jerome Lee 248-634; Duane McLean 248-630; Al Rossi 224-627; Cleon Botsford 224-613; Ross Burd 213-612; Reese Walker 217-607; Bill Irwin 220-606; Al Hartwell 236; Dan Zallar 236; John Wright 232; Larry VanAusdall 231; Darrell Cordonier 230; Duane McLean 223; Harry LeVine 213; Cleon Botsford 211; Chuck Honeycutt 211; Nick Palumbo 209; Jim Hanley 205; Bill Donnelly 204; Phil Clouse 201; Sam Martin 200; Clay Winkler 198; Ross Burd 198; Mel Rennick 193; Wayne Trefren 193; William Mott 192; Ron Sizemore 190; Jim Hanley 183; Marty Barrows 178; Chet Faurholt 178; John Hoffman 177; Rea Forbes 172; Bill Maxwell 170; Ernie Barre 169; Gary Rosenberger 169; Wayne Hanlon 161.

WOMEN — Linn Chandler-Goode 279-687; Thelma Glass 244-625; Pattie Cochran 247-619; Betty Havira 215; Jan Chambers 200; Marilyn Wilson 196; Judy Lewis 191; Deanna Vanbuskirk 190; Dody Talbott 189; Darlene Stockel 189; Rita Hildreth 187; Marjo Vaughn 180; Terry Rosenberger 179; Janet Crandall 178; Sharon Laurich 178; Phyllis Foster 177; Janet Crandall 174; Karen Eilenberger 174; Alberta Rankin 171; Janet Prince 171; June Podesta 168; Edna Hartwell 168; Nina Lee 167; Sharon Laurich 166; Evelyn Lawson 165; Bev Schultz 157; Millie Vargas 149.

COCA COLA BOYS — Charlie Sanders 226; Jake Donis 215; Alex Eilenberger 170; Kagunn Hardy 157.

SPRITEN BOYS — Gabe Lane 139; Mikey Rizo 110.

LAVA LANES MATCH CLUB (vs. Siskiyou Lanes There 4-21-13):

MEN — Ernie Bechler 225; Gary Hudnall 215; Clovis Glass 211; Mark Holden 208; Dave Rodger 205; Leon Fogle 204; Jim Shreeve 202.

WOMEN — Rita Hildreth 200.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through April 22

TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

Fusion 6-1

Rogue Rebels 5-2

Wreckers 4-3

Logos 3-4

Tropic Air 2-5

Ball Busters 1-6

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 6-1

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 6-1

I'd Hit It Sky High 4-4

Diamond Dubachery 1-6

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 1-6

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

McMurray & Sons Roofing 6-1

Outlawz 4-3

Crater Car Wash 4-3

BB 3-4

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Shockers 2-5

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Motorcycle Superstore 6-1

Baci's Pizza 6-1

Legionairre Army 5-2

Lights Out 4-3

Rusty's 4x4 3-4

Co-op 2-5

Longshots 2-5

Pacific Crest Transformer 0-7

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Super 8 6-1

Wolf Pack 6-1

Oak Tree Northwest 5-2

Misfits 4-3

Rogue Automotive 3-4

Re/Max Ideal Brokers Inc. 3-4

In Scoring Position 1-6

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-7

MONDAY MEN'S B RED SOFTBALL

Hussey/Shelter 7-0

Super 8 4-3

Jackson Creek Pizza 4-3

Bang Bang Mafia 2-5

Sons of Pitches 2-5

Pacific Air 2-5

THURSDAY CO-ED C BLUE VOLLEYBALL

Too School for Cool 16-2

Hit Happens 14-4

Ashland Amigos 12-7

The Unknowns 11-8

One Hit Wonders 7-11

Court Jesters 4-14

The Setting Ducks 0-18

SUNDAY CO-ED B MAJOR VOLLEYBALL

KDCO Financial Services 17-1

Off in the Woods 11-7

All Sets Are Off 11-7

Set to Kill 10-8

The Spikers 10-8

Team Chancler 4-14-1

The Neons 0-18-1

WEDNESDAY CO-ED 11 vs. 11 SOCCER

Rogues 7-0

Naranja Mechanica 5-2-1

Pacific Electric 5-3

Xolos 4-2-2

Black Tigers 1-5-2

Baci's 1-6-1

Shin Kickers 1-6

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

Orange Crush 7-1

BH 6-1-1

Comets 6-2

Lightning 5-2-1

Bumble Bees 4-4

Shin Kickers 2-6

Shooting Stars 1-7

Crater FC 0-8

MONDAY CO-ED AGES 35-UP 7 vs. 7 SOCCER

The Yellow Team 7-0

FC 1970 6-1

FC Cosmos 3-3-1

Fuego Viejo 3-4

The Toppers 2-3-1

The Rogues 2-5

Kickin' Grass & Tackin' Names 0-7

SATURDAY CO-ED FUTSAL

Mejia's 5-1-1

Avengers 4-2

Snypers 4-3

The Red Fury 3-3-1

5 Year Olds With Sticks 0-7

FRIDAY WOMEN'S FUTSAL

Wolf Pack 5-1-1

Dynamite 5-1-1

Kiss My Sass 5-1-2

Swift Kicks 1-6

ASC Spirit 0-7

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 9-0

Santos 4-3-2

The Allstars 2-5-2

NNY 0-7-2

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. RED BASKETBALL

Water Boys 6-1

The 541 Bandits 5-2

The Jurassics 4-3

Pacific Coast Contracting 4-3

Sherm's Thunderbird Market, Inc. 4-3

We Are Orange 2-5

State Farm 2-5

The Bees 1-6

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. GREEN BASKETBALL

Patos 7-0

Slow & Low 5-2

Bomberz 5-2

Eric's Ballers 4-3

The Blazers 4-3

Spare Tires 3-4

Los Pericos 3-4

Legacy 1-6

Kings 0-7

SUNDAY MEN'S REC. BLUE BASKETBALL

Caminos 7-0

Novedades Gunners 5-2

Old School 5-2

Thundercats 4-3

Short Buss All Stars 3-3

The Team That Bogle Made 2-5

Central 1-6

Ryan Lees Construction 1-6

Golf

Holes-in-One

Warren Blenkush, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, No. 7, 141 yards, 8-iron, April 21. Witnessed by playing partner Trent Kingsbury.

Brian Adolph, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 11, 11-wood, April 20. Witnessed by playing partners Kevin Klabunde, Craig Galpern and Tom Pepple.

Sharon Swartsley, Rogue Valley Country Club, No. 13, 7-wood, April 12. Witnessed by playing partners Steve Swartsley, Chris Swartsley and Mark Austad.

Herb Scott, Cedar Links Golf Course, No. 8 hole, 125 yards, 8-iron, April 16. Witnessed by playing partner Terry Adams.

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club

Medal Play Tournament

April 18

LOW GROSS OF FIELD — Diane Plotts 44.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Val Rhodes, 48.

NET — 1, Becky Hyde, 34.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Elsie Williams, 50.

NET — 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 33.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1 (tie), Pat Seggelink, Marion Powell, 62

NET — 1, Vera Alexander, 42.

Senior Men Club

Three Best Ball Format

April 17

RESULTS — 1, Carl Schneiderman, Pete Funch, Dick Fowler, Don Vermeer, 94; 2, Jack Cooney, John Bjorkholm, Jim Quan, Stan Luther, 96; 3, Don Ogren, Dick Entorf, Jack Hafner, (Ghost Draw), 97; 4, Jerry Todd, Win Sturtevant, Tom Chambers, Bob Rosendahl, 101.

ACCURATE DRIVE — Dick Fowler.

Stewart Meadows GC

Lady Niner Results

Field Scores Format

April 16

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Jan Cady; 3, Linda Forrette; 4, Georgia Vukovich.

NET — 1, Ginny Pfenninger; 2, Gladys Daugherty; 3, Peggy Peffley; 4, Bonnie Chamberlain.

PUTT POT WINNER — Georgia Vukovich.

LTGA

Thorns and Roses Format

April 17

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Diane Plotts, 34; 2, Kathy Pauck, 35; 3, Cathy Arnold, 36.

NET — 1, Vicki Maddox, 23; 2, Sue Garred, 24.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Dana Didericksen, 39; 2, Brenda Trotter, 41; 3, Rheanna Valiquette, 43; 3, Ree Ayres, 44.

NET — 1, Lisa Montellano, 23; 2, Liz Lizana, 23; 3, Derenda Hurst, 25; 4, De Rider, 27.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Carolyn Poole, 42; 2, Nancy Bishop, 46; 3, Toby MacLaughlin, 48.

NET — 1, Ann Loar, 25; 2, Cheryl Dunham, 27.

K.P. — Pam Holzwarth, Dana Didericksen, Ann Loar.

LONG DRIVE — Kathy Pauck, Shelley Haught, Cheryl Dunham.

PUTTS — Kathy Pauck, Teri McArthur, Roxann Jones.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Four-Man Team - Best Three Format

April 17

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Brian Schlafke, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 221; 2, Ken Gentry, Dave Rush, Guerin Fischer, John Robinson, 224; 3, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, Ted Valk, Verne Moreland, 235.

NET — 1, Walt Russell, Bill Pierce, Roger Courtney, Verne Moreland, 179; 2, Paul Bostic, John Codington, Ed Borgnino, Dennis Gerke, 190; 3, Jim Hagemann, Bob Moore, Mike Pavlic, Dave Jones, 194.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Norm Renner, Doug Cannon, 243; 2, Don Mitchell, Ron Eastgate, Steve Cox, Dale Baker, 248; 3, Skip Bogenoff, Roger Schnoes, Ralph Sauerwald, Paul Reynolds, 251.

NET — 1, Gary Smith, Gordan Layton, Max Dalton, Dick Neidermeyer, 175; 2, Gary Reed, Fred Pearson, Ray Hall, John Liston, 185; 3, John McKinney, Greg Meyer, Dave Miller, Leland McShane, 187.

K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 7, Stan Reiter, Ray Hall. No. 17, Ed Borgnino, Ron Williams.

Church League Twilight

April 18

GROSS — 1, Community Bible No. 1, 31; 2, St. Peter, 31; 3, Butte Creek, 32; 4, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 33; 5, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 33; 6, St. John No. 1, 34; 7, Community Bible No. 2, 35.

NET — 1, Medford Adventist No. 1, 18.25; 2, Medford Adventist No. 2, 19.5; 3, Grace Lutheran White, 20; 4, Grace Lutheran Red, 21.75; 5, Bethel No. 1, 21.75; 6, Rogue Valley Christian, 22.5; 7, St. John No. 2, 24; 8, Bethel No. 2, 26.

K.P. — No. 12, Zack Knott. No. 17, Dave Martisac.

Laurel Hill GC

April 17

BEST BALL RESULTS — 1, Bruce Fauble-Greg Dippel, 29; 2, Jose Acevedo-Wayne Tait, 30.

GROSS — 1, Bruce Fauble, Roger Adams, 33; 2, Jose Acevedo, 34; 3 (tie), Charlie Tucker, Len Thompson, 35.

K.P. — No. 2, Jose Acevedo. No. 4, Greg Dippel.

Centennial GC

Rose Club

Bingo Bango Bongo Format

April 18

GROSS — 1, Anne Westerman, 21; 2, Sheila Anderson, 18; 3, Suzanne Lang, 18; 4, Judy Laws, 17; 5, Linda Johnson, 17; 6, Leslie Gainey, 16; 7, Linda Wade, 16.

K.P. — Leslie Gainey, Lorraine Zentgraf.

Bear Creek GC

Mens Club Tournament

April 20

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 30; 2, Andy Pace, 34; 3, Bob Storm, 37.

NET — 1, Waldo Hart, 27; 2, Brian Carr, 30; 3, James Pasley, 31.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

April 11

GROSS — 1, Green, Winmill, Catropa, Clark, 30; 2, Akins, DeForest, Medeck, Cronin, 31; 3, Morrison, Sander, Olney, Jones, 32.

NET — 1, Slate, Norris, Odell, Davies, 22.2; 2, McGregor, Stanton, Tapp, Wand, 22.5; 3, C. Black, A. Black, Whitely, Schnibbe, 22.9.

K.P. (0-16 hcp., 17-up hcp.) — No. 4, Akins, Kaylor. No. 7, Green, Catropa.

Two-Man Combined Format

April 13

GROSS — 1, DeForest, Morrison, 153; 2, Akins, Cronin, 158; 3, Krohn, Winmill, 170.

NET — 1, Parent, LaPierre, 132; 2, Zukis, Facey, 138; 3, Marshak, Reynolds, 142.

K.P. (0-14 hcp., 15-up hcp.) — No. 4, Akins, LaPierre. No. 13, Cronin, Catropa.

Eagle Point GC

Senior Men

Individual Stroke Play

April 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, S. Howard, 72; 2, G. Gage, 78; 3, J. Clayton, 78; 4, G. Stevenson, 80.

NET — 1, C. Todd, 68; 2, J. Cockrum, 70; 3, B. Buehler, 70; 4, H. Swain, 70.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, J. Oravec, 77; 2, S. Smith, 81; 3, B. Mayfield, 81; 4, J. Gmur, 86.

NET — 1, J. Tucker, 67; 2, R. Foulon, 69; 3, J. Titus, 70; 4, M. Trautman, 71.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, G. Uemora, 82; 2, J. Brick, 84; 3, E. Plume, 86; 4, M. Fetrow, 86.

NET — 1, S. Saito, 65; 2, T. Eaton, 65; 3, B. Fierke, 69; 4, F. Shannon, 70.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, D. Grove, 83; 2, L. Spillman, 88; 3, L. Thompson, 91; 4, D. Parks, 92.

NET — 1, G. Hossu, 67; 2, B. Davidson, 68; 3, C. Rudey, 70; 4, G. Reed, 70.

K.P. — No. 3, J. Tucker, D. Gerke. No. 8, G. Gage, B. Allen. No. 13, C. Todd, F. Shannon. No. 15, S. Douglas, D. Carmassi.

Martial Arts

Sun and Moon Martial Arts

Belt Promotions

At The Grange in Eagle Point

3RD DEGREE BLACK BELT — Kathy Bowlin (Managing Black Belt Instructor).

BROWN BELT — Krystal Hall.

GREEN BELT — Gabe Williams.

PURPLE BELT — Daniel Buck.

BLUE BELT — Loveah Crites.

YELLOW BELT — Gabe Church, Maureen Halpin, Spenser Halpin.

ORANGE BELT — Bradley Hamilton, Elijah Lundbert, Micayla Metcalf, Isabella Metcalf, Ethan Metcalf.

Soccer

Southern Oregon Classic League

Scores for Week Ending April 21

GIRLS SISKIYOU

RV Timbers Breakthrough 3, BUSC Fusion 2

RV Timbers 00G White 0, BUSC Pride 0

GPYSC Crush 5, ASC Fury 0

GPYSC Strikerz 2, ASC Tempest 0

RV Timbers 00G White 1, ASC Fury 1

GIRLS CASCADE

RYSL MissFit Fusion 3, ASC Tempest 0

RYSL MissFit Fusion 2, RV Timbers Alliance 1

RYSL MissFit Fusion 2, GPYSC Force 1

RYSL MissFit Fusion 5, UUSC Reign 0

RV Timbers Alliance 1, BUSC Fusion 1 (last week's late score)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

GPYSC Tsunami 4, RV Timbers Chicas 3

RV Timbers Lightning 6, SOSA 1

BUSC 7, RV Timbers Chicas 0

GPYSC Tsunami 1, BUSC 0 (last week's late score)

GPYSC Storm 2, RV Timbers G94 0

GPYSC Storm 5, ASC Spirit 5

ASC Spirit 2, RV Timbers G94 2

BOYS SISKIYOU

MUFC Mutiny 3, ASC Supernova 3

BUSC Mogendheid 1, UUSC Rangers 1

BUSC Blitz 6, GPYSC Arsenal 6

RV Timbers U-12 Boys 4, ASC Supernova 1

UUSC Rangers 7, BUSC Blitz 1

GPYSC Arsenal 6, MUFC Mutiny 0

RV Timbers United 6, BUSC Mogendheid 1

BOYS CASCADE

MUFC Mutiny 3, GPYSC Fury 0

MUFC Galaxy 2, UUSC United1

BUSC Spurs 4, RV Timbers United 2

ASC United 6, GPYSC Adrenalin 2

GPYSC Fury 3, BUSC Spurs 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

ASC Chillers 4, BUSC Eagles 2

BUSC Eagles 7, UUSC United 2

ASC Chillers 1, UUSC United 0