• Wus lead St. Mary's to crown

  • BEND — In the 16-team Tetherow High Desert Challenge against larger schools, Class 3A St. Mary's triumphed behind freshman Jeremy Wu's 74 at Tetherow Golf Club Monday.

    • email print
  • BEND — In the 16-team Tetherow High Desert Challenge against larger schools, Class 3A St. Mary's triumphed behind freshman Jeremy Wu's 74 at Tetherow Golf Club Monday.
    Wu tied for runner-up and was followed closely by brothers Dylan (76) and Joshua (77) as the Crusaders shot 306 as a team, bettering runner-up Central Catholic by eight shots.
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 308, Central Catholic 316, Summit 318, Bend 347, David Douglas 352, Churchill 359, Willamette 360, Pendleton 372, Centennial 373, Marshfield 378, Crook County 379, The Dalles Wahtonka 402, Mountain View 405, Liberty 406, Sisters 440, Hood River Valley inc.
    TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — Tyler Bahn, Summit, 73; Jeremy Wu, St. Mary's, 74; Jake Ryan, Central Catholic, 74, Dylan Wu, St. Mary's, 76; Josh Wu, St. Mary's, 77; Jack Loburg, Summit, 77.
    LOCAL SCORES
    ST. MARY'S (306) — Jeremy Wu 74, Dylan Wu 76, Josh Wu 77, Will Street 81.
    ALL-SWC — At Roseburg, North Medford got a 6-over-par 77 from Taylor Klemp and edged Sheldon for second place in an all-Southwest Conference tournament at Roseburg Country Club.
    Also for the Black Tornado, who scored 325 as a team, Joey Walker carded a 79 and Daniel Schuler an 80.
    South Medford placed fourth, led by Ryan Whittaker's 77. The Panthers shot 339.
    Host Roseburg, which won with a team score of 314, got a 77s from Drew Groshong and Arie Yraguen.
    Sheldon's Ben Wanichek was medalist honors with a 75.
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 314, North Medford 325, Sheldon 326, South Medford 339, Grants Pass 346, Ashland 357, South Eugene 357, Crater 372.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES
    ROSEBURG (314) — Drew Groshong 41-36—77, Arie Yraguen 41-36—77, Devin Caylor 41-38—79, Kai Seely 46-35—81.
    NORTH MEDFORD (325) — Daniel Schuler 39-41—80, Taylor Klemp 38-39—77, Joey Walker 38-41—79, David Parson 43-46—89.
    SHELDON (326) — Ben Wanichek 40-35—75, Joseph Kuehn 38-39—77, Charlie Lee 43-42—85, Kyle Watson 49-50—89.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (339) — Noah Brooks 43-44—87, Ryan Whittaker 37-40—77, Alex Brown 45-43—88, Joe McLaughlin 41-45—87.
    GRANTS PASS (346) — Robert Galli 46-42—88, Sean Brooks 41-49—90, Brian Luther 44-39—83, Tanner Vest 46-39—85.
    ASHLAND (357) — Matt Hedges 42-43—85, Ben Sager 38-45—83, Kyle Breeding 45-48—93, Mitchell Harfst 45-51—96.
    SOUTH EUGENE (357) — Jacob Henderson 40-43—83, Greg Esrig 44-40—84, Michael Holland 43-43—86, Jackson Dietel 49-55—104.
    CRATER (372) — Corey Marineau 44-48—92, Luke Parend 41-48—89, Race Reiter 45-48—93, Jake Gustafson 50-48—98.
    ALL-SWC — Danielle Giles shot the fourth-lowest round of the day with an 8-over 80 for Crater, which took fourth at the Rogue Valley Country Club.
    Giles tied with Abby Brennan of Sheldon, which boasted the four lowest scores of the day, including an 76 from medalist Jenny Krause. The Irish won with a 312 score.
    TEAM SCORES — 312, Roseburg 350, Grants Pass 384, Crater 421, Eagle Point 479, North Medford 495, Ashland INC., South Medford INC., South Eugene INC.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES
    SHELDON (312) — Haleigh Krause 37-41—78, Abby Brennan 39-41—80, Jenny Krause 39-37—76, Alexi Bevans 39-39—78.
    ROSEBURG (350) — Clare Dittemore 42-41—83, Kiana Cash 42-42—84, Kayla Epperly 45-47—92, Emily Ott 45-46—91.
    GRANTS PASS (384) — Shelby DeRocher 49-39—88, Donnie Thomason 44-44—88, Hunter Buschke 54-49—103, Emily Henderson 55-50—105.
    CRATER (421) — Danielle Giles 39-41—80, Fallon Wallace 43-46—89, Breanna Souza 51-54—105, Jenn Pickrell 78-69—147.
    EAGLE POINT (479) — Lindsay Neussi 55-54—109, Taylor Hines 54-53—107, Loressa Mayfield 63-70—133, Sariah Beal 71-59—130.
    NORTH MEDFORD (495) — Lauren Hunter 70-52—122, Yazmin Gamble 63-62—125, Claire Anderson 67-64—131, Brittany Granstrom 62-55—117.
    ASHLAND (INC.) — Carly Walker 50-51—101, Jordan Schweizer 49-51—100, Maya Timmons 63-76—139.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (INC.) —Maddi Keepes 71-70—141, Natalie Littrell 81-72—153.
    SOUTH EUGENE (INC.) — McKenna Henderson 40-43—83, Anna Kate Finrow 51-53—104.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...