St. Mary's takes Phoenix Invite team title

April 25, 2013

The St. Mary's boys golf team took home the team title and Rogue River's Kevin Murphy fired a 3-under-par 69 to capture medalist honors in the 14-school Phoenix Invitational at Centennial Golf Club on Wednesday.

The Crusaders, who were led by Will Street's second-place 72, finished with a score of 306. Roseburg (318) placed second and South Medford (324) third.

South Medford's Noah Brooks carded a 73 to claim third.

ST. MARY'S (306) — Will Street 35-37—72; Brandon Chun 37-38—75; Jeremy Wu 40-39—79; Josh Wu 40-40—80; Tom Thorndike 42-38—80.

ROSEBURG (318) — Garrett Ramsey 40-35—75; Zack Wilson 38-40—78; Drew Groshong 40-40—80; Nate Rust 46-39—85.

SOUTH MEDFORD (324) — Noah Brooks 35-38—73; Ryan Whittaker 38-41—79; Alex Brown 40-43—83; David DeCoste 44-45—89.

ROGUE RIVER (334) — Kevin Murphy 36-33—69; David Murphy 40-40—80; Shawn Donahue 42-46—88; Devin Milligan 52-45—97.

ASHLAND (342) — Matt Hedges 37-37—74; Ben Sager 39-44—83; Chris Peterson 42-43—85; Nico Smeenk 48-52—100.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (348) — Jake Quast 38-39—77; Max Davis 43-39—82; Jonah Smith 47-47—94; Michael Clark 46-49—95; Cameron Thom 47-48—95.

GRANTS PASS (354) — Robert Gallo 40-40—80; Tanner Vest 44-45—89; Sean Brooks 47-45—92; Brian Luther 51-42—9; Noah Hiesser 46-47—93.

SUTHERLIN (359) — Tyler Franke 39-39—78; Jaden Shelton 46-47—93; Ian Downs 47-46—93; Matt Tew 49-46—95.

HIDDEN VALLEY (364) — Austin Johnson 40-41—81; Derek Boice 50-42—92; Zack Carter 49-45—94; Tanner Hanks 51-46—97.

NORTH VALLEY (366) — Cole DeCourcey 48-41—89; Kade Toledo 46-44—90; Brian Nelson 46-47—93; Taylor Cole 48-46—94.

KLAMATH UNION (376) — Kyle Wolfram 38-44—82; David Reed 46-45—91; David Lilly 49-45—94; Warren Willis 57-52—109.

PHOENIX (383) — Austin Sawchuk 40-44—84; Austin Jeandin 42-43—85; Alex Hernendez 48-46—94; Ethan Gedde 59-61—120.

DEL NORTE (389) — Kobie Lockwood 50-45—95; Colin Wakefield 49-47—96; Miguel Pelayo 49-49—98; Zach Horner 49-51—100.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (438) — Tyler Nolan 49-49—98; Tyus Tree 56-52—108; Nathan Munro 57-55—112; Eric Householder 60-60—120.

HENLEY (INC.) — Robert Ferguson 40-41—81; Chris Armstrong 49-47—96; Gunnard Lindsey 47-54—101.


Track & Field

THREE-TEAM MEET — The North Medford boys claimed first place in a three-team nonconference meet with Roseburg and Eagle Point at North Medford High.

On the girls side, Roseburg won. North's Halley Folsom earned victories in the 300-meter hurdles, high jump and triple jump and teammate Emily Carlson won the 100, 200 and long jump.

On the boys side, North's Aaron Browne-Moore picked up victories in the 100 and 200, Caleb Diaz won the 1,500 and 3,000 and Riley Driscoll captured triumphs in the long jump and triple jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 101, Roseburg 55, Eagle Point 25.

100 — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 11.38; 200 — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 23.14; 400 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 52.61; 800 — 1, Devyn Baldovino, NM, 2:00.66; 1,500 — 1, Caleb Diaz, NM, 4:24.75; 3,000 — 1, Caleb Diaz, NM, 9:32; 110 HURDLES — 1, Luke Fotualli, NM, 15.57; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sean Bowden, R, 43.61; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Tim Beick, Michael Wilkins, Luke Fotualli, Aaron Browne-Moore), 43.89; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Mitchell Kilkenny, Brett Reed, Arlo Willhoft, Bryan Bergold), 3:37.56.

SHOT PUT — 1, Fou Polataivao, NM, 44-4; DISCUS — 1, Issac Grether, NM, 125-2; JAVELIN — 1, Nick Janakes, NM, 186-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Mario Filippi, NM, 6-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Bergold, R, 13-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Riley Driscoll, NM, 19-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Riley Driscoll, NM, 41-4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 86, North Medford 65, Eagle Point 25.

100 — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 12.81; 200 — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 26.71; 400 — 1, Amanda Allen, R, 1:03.08; 800 — 1, Mahala Norris, R, 2:25.34; 1,500 — 1, Jenna Anderson, R, 5:12; 3,000 — 1, Jaycie Dickson, NM, 12:01; 100 HURDLES — 1, Corrine Walters, R, 18.27; 300 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 46.95; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Emily Carlson, Halley Folsom, Jaci Brumble, Savannah Greenwade), 51.56; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Amanda Allen, Kara Krnacik, Kimberly Solberg, Mahala Norris), 4:12.39.

SHOT PUT — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, R, 35-3; DISCUS — 1, Kendell Erb, NM, 104-4; JAVELIN — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 117-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Josi Sherman, EP, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Carlson, NM, 15-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 33-6.

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS — The South Medford boys cruised past Ashland, 115-29, and the Panther girls won ,89.5-49.5, in the nonconference dual meet at South Medford High.

On the girls side, South's Mary Smith earned victories in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump. Teammate Montana Logue won the 100-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles.

On the boys side, South's Camden Stemple claimed victories in the 800 and 1,500, Zach Schneider placed first in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles and Hayden Saparto won the 400 and long jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 115, Ashland 29.

100 — 1, Michael Pruitt, A, 11.79; 200 — 1, Jacob Lowe, SM, 23.22; 400 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 52.20; 800 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 2:04.83; 1,500 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 4:16.58; 3,000 — 1, Ethan Cannon, SM, 9:19.60; 110 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 43.18; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaizer Gillispie, Jacob Lowe, Hayden Saparto, Anthony Gomez), 44.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Trenton Ruf, Camden Stemple, Niko Tutland, Calvin Buchholz), 3:50.31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Makai Manuwai, SM, 45-9; DISCUS — 1, Hayden Matlock, SM, 126-2; JAVELIN — 1, Michael Glockling, SM, 142-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 13-5; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 43-8.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 89.5, Ashland 49.5.

100 — 1, Samantha Lilley, A, 13.99; 200 — 1, Olivia Rooney, A, 28.63; 400 — 1, Leah Wessler, A, 64.97; 800 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 2:18.85; 1,500 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:16.75; 3,000 — 1, Sara Dunagan, A, 12:39.50; 100 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 17.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 51.75; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Frances Gomez, Montana Logue, Sarah Kapple, Carmen Mejia), 52.59; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple, Stefani Ritter, Emily Lemons), 4:21.59.

SHOT PUT — 1, Mackenzie Cox, SM, 34-10; DISCUS — 1, Bailey Aldrich, SM, 87-4; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 117-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 14-4.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 30-7.75.

GRANTS PASS SWEEP — At Central Point, the Grants Pass boys topped Crater, 87-58, and the Caver girls won, 102-34, in the Southwest Conference dual meet at Crater High.

Crater's Luke Parent claimed victories in the 200-meter race and in the 400.

Grants Pass' Kristina Clark picked up wins in the shot put, discus and javelin.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 87, Crater 58.

100 — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 11.21; 200 — 1, Luke Parent, C, 23.13; 400 — 1, Luke Parent, C, 54.07; 800 — 1, Jacob Busald, GP, 2:02.90; 1,500 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 4:23.65; 3,000 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 10:02.15; 110 HURDLES — 1, Joe Malloy, GP, 17.48; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Pecheny, C, 45.53; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Ben Dean, Bracken Sharp, Dylan Strempel, Zac Hannan), 44.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 3:40.84.

SHOT PUT — 1, Derrick Turituri, C, 50-7; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 144-2; JAVELIN — 1, Keil Nicholas, GP, 146-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Stephen Nemeth, GP, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 20-8.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lake Sain-Thomason, GP, 41-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 102, Crater 34.

100 — 1, Rachele Bedsole, GP, 13.02; 200 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 26.64; 400 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 58.94; 800 — 1, Janina Zimmermann, C, 2:31.15; 1,500 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, C, 4:54.30; 3,000 — 1, Maddison Rounsaville, GP, 12:01.45; 100 HURDLES — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 16.57; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cassidy Layton, C, 50.26; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tarisa Olinski, Tierra Barrett, Tiffany Barrett, Rachele Bedsole), 50.76; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Andrea Theriau, Tiffany Barrett, Tierra Barrett), 4:11.88.


SHOT PUT — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 36-10; DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 115-2; JAVELIN — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 124-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Tarisa Olinski, GP, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Olivia Tardieu, GP, 9-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Skylie Brummett, GP, 15-3.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jaycee Carsley, GP, 30-4.50.


Softball

PROSPECT 29-28, NORTH LAKE JV 0-0 — At Prospect, Prospect tossed a pair of no-hitters and finished with 33 hits in the nonleague doubleheader.

In Game 1, Alee Pinkerton and Miranda Hedgpeth combined on a no-hitter with seven strikeouts and no walks for the Cougars (8-3). Pinkerton and Heather Lass each had three hits.

In the second contest, Hedgpeth pitched a no-hitter with six strikeouts and two walks. Danica Coble and Joli Hobbs recorded three hits apiece.

FIRST GAME

North Lake 000 00 — 0 0 11

Prospect 964 (10)x — 29 19 2

Fritz and Phillips; Pinkerton, M. Hedgpeth (4) and Hobbs. W — Pinkerton (7-3). L — Fritz. 2B — P: Lass, Pinkerton 2, Reynolds.

SECOND GAME

North Lake 000 00 — 0 0 7

Prospect (19)42 3x — 28 14 1

Ward and Davidson; M. Hedgpeth and Coble. W — M. Hedgpeth (2-0). L — Ward. 2B — P: Hobbs 2, Coble 2.


Baseball

NORTH LAKE 11-13, PROSPECT 1-6 — At Prospect, Prospect was swept in the District 5 doubleheader to drop to 5-8 overall and 3-5 in league play.

North Lake improved to 6-6 overall and 4-2 in conference action.