Oregon State University Winter term honor roll

A total of 837 students earned straight-A (4.0) grade-point averages. Another 3,562 earned a B-plus (3.5) gpa or better to make the listing. To be on the honor roll, students must carry at least 12 graded hours of course work. Below are Jackson County students named to the honor roll, arranged by city:


Applegate

Straight-A Average: Brienz H. Wilkening, Senior, Human Development and Family Science.

3.5 or Better: Lauren M. Hines, Senior, Marketing.


Ashland

Straight-A Average: Sarah C. Clausen, Sophomore, Speech Communication; Halie Q. Haynes, Freshman, General Science; Carley A. Santee, Junior, Pre-Public Health; Madeline A. Wilson, Freshman, Pre-Chemical Engineering.

3.5 or Better: Ryan N. Allen, Sophomore, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; James Amrhein, Senior, Industrial Engineering; Robert D. Christy, Senior, Exercise and Sport Science; Paho Lurie-Gregg, Senior, Mathematics; Joshua O. Mc- Laughlin, Senior, Computer Science; Soren R. Moritz, Freshman, Nutrition; Taylor L. Olson-Hill, Junior, Political Science; Nicole A. Rinaldi, Senior, Bioresource Research; Cameron L. Rolle, Senior, Horticulture; Elizabeth A. Steinkamp, Senior, Psychology; Kalli J. Walker, Junior, Human Devel and Family Science.


Central Point

Straight-A Average: Emily M. Ironside, Sophomore, General Science; Colin W. Sergi, Sophomore, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Curtis J. Yungen, Senior, Civil Engineering.

3.5 or Better: Christopher A. Edwards, Senior, Biology; Whitney D. Grether, Sophomore, Human Devel and Family Science; Mackenzie D. Hanson, Junior, University Exploratory Studies; Mikaela B. Inman, Senior, Marketing; Samuel A. Schimke, Sophomore, Biology; Jennifer M. Tambe, Junior, Interior Design; Bianne M. Tyerman, Sophomore, Psychology; Daniel P. Wood, Freshman, Biology.


Eagle Point

3.5 or Better: Daniel C. Christiansen, Freshman, Music; Lindsey R. Gove, Sophomore, University Exploratory Studies; Heath A. Johnson, Junior, Sociology; Amanda A. Kady, Freshman, Pre-Public Health; Jordan V. Marlia, Senior, Civil Engineering.


Jacksonville

3.5 or Better: Alex M. Glaser, Junior, Computer Science; Kory E. Kellum, Senior, Civil Engineering; Alexandria G. Kelly, Junior, Human Development and Family Science; Madison M. Messmer, Freshman, Microbiology; Ashley M. Shepherd, Junior, Human Development and Family Science.


Medford

Straight-A Average: Luke G. Cutting, Junior, General Science; Hailey R. Einck, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Olivia J. Fidler, Sophomore, Nutrition; Cody H. Stover, Junior, Digital Communication Arts.

3.5 or Better: Jennifer A. Berry, Senior, Management; Michael B. Blaschka, Senior, Sociology; Kaila M. Blaydon, Freshman, English; Jodi L. Bray, Sophomore, University Exploratory Studies; Dillon A. Campbell, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Cody A. Cheney, Senior, Psychology; Whitney A. Cordes, Freshman, Human Devel and Family Science; Darren E. Cossette, Freshman, Pre-Civil Engineering; Matthew D. Eilertson, Junior, Pre-Elect and Computer Engineer; Gabrielle N. Fecteau, Sophomore, Graphic Design; Delanie M. Finnegan, Sophomore, Sociology; Jesse R. Frymire, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Amanda N. Gudzan, Senior, Human Development and Family Science; Jacob T. Hagemaier, Senior, Industrial Engineering; Kelcie L. Higgins, Senior, Accountancy; Hanna M. Jantzi, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Zachariah Z. Kasten, Sophomore, Pre-Communication; Kelsey T. Lemons, Senior, Human Devel and Family Science; Jamie C. Martin, Junior, Pre-Business; Anna E. Mihalyo, Freshman, Animal Sciences; Jackson R. Minear, Senior, Manufacturing Engineering; Madeleine P. Moran, Freshman, University Exploratory Studies; Sierra A. Peck, Freshman, Psychology; Abby M. Perkins, Senior, History; Andy C. Pirrello, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Blain A. Rennels, Senior, Construction Engineering Management; Dwight R. Sanders, Sophomore, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Brandon R. Scott, Junior, Elect and Computer Engineering; Sarah K. Seus, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; David J. Smith, Senior, Zoology; Rebecca L. Viets, Senior, Animal Sciences; Andi L. Vondra, Junior, Microbiology; Jennifer Watts, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Interiors; Matthew J. Weakley, Freshman, Pre-Elect and Computer Engineer; Lauren D. West, Senior, Economics; Ryder J. West, Junior, Mechanical Engineering; Nicole C. White, Senior, Animal Sciences; Mark T. Wimmer, Junior, Sociology; Austin M. Wipf, Junior, Mechanical Engineering.


Phoenix

3.5 or Better: Ryan B. Carlson, Senior, Natural Resources; Marley C. King, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Jessica M. Lien, Junior, Music; Courtney D. Nelson, Senior, Interior Design.


Prospect

3.5 or Better: Jennifer L. King, Senior, Chemistry.


Shady Cove

3.5 or Better: Morgan V. Thompson, Freshman, University Exploratory Studies.


Talent

Straight-A Average: Sarah M. Kasiah, Freshman, Merchandising Management.

3.5 or Better: Dylan M. Camus, Sophomore, Pre-Computer Science; Lucia C. Hadella, Sophomore, Natural Resources; Jesse C. Ritter, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Hillary L. Walkup, Senior, Rangeland Ecology & Management.


White City

3.5 or Better: Kevin M. Jennings, Sophomore, Pre-Business.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK