• Locals pick up victories in North/Ashland invite

  • Ashland's Mischa Kirby pushed all the way to the finals in the No. 2 singles bracket before falling 6-0, 6-1 to South Salem's Gordon Burnham in the 12-school North Medford-Ashland Tennis Invitational on Saturday at North Medford High.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Ashland's Mischa Kirby pushed all the way to the finals in the No. 2 singles bracket before falling 6-0, 6-1 to South Salem's Gordon Burnham in the 12-school North Medford-Ashland Tennis Invitational on Saturday at North Medford High.
    Roseburg secured the boys title with 157 points, Sprague was second (146) and Newberg and South Salem tied for third (102). Ashland was sixth (71), South Medford eighth (40) and North Medford 10th (28).
    Kirby beat South Medford's Mitch Steadman, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, in the semifinals and defeated North Medford's Ryan Hogan, 6-2, 6-7, 10-8, in the opening round.
    South Medford freshman Kylar Tosh was edged by Barlow's Kyle Helm, 7-6, 7-5, in the first round of the No. 1 singles bracket.
    In No. 3 singles action, North Medford's Tyler West topped Ashland's Gabe LaMont, 6-2, 6-3, in the first round before receiving a quarterfinal bye and then falling to Sprague's Dan Schaub, 6-0, 6-0.
    In the No. 4 singles pool, South Medford's Brad Johnson downed Corvallis' Alvin Chang, 2-6, 6-4, 10-8, before earning a quarterfinal bye and losing to Newberg's Brad Bauer, 6-3, 6-0.
    North Medford's Daniel Pedersen beat Barlow's Andrew Cox to advance to the No. 4 semifinals and then lost to Sprague's Jonah Lovell, 6-3, 6-3.
    Ashland's top doubles pairing of Michael Montes and Max Burt rallied in the No. 1 consolation bracket, bouncing back to down Barlow's Zac Blume and Daley McKay, 6-4, 6-3, in the finals.
    In the No. 2 doubles bracket, Ashland's Grant Kahn and Nathaniel Baize lost in the semifinals to Sprague's Mitch Earle and Ryan Boss, 6-2, 6-3. The Grizzly combination topped Central Catholic's Ruben Sola and David Heinrich in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-2, and cruised past Corvallis' Quincy Johnson and Erik Bourque in the first round, 6-0, 6-1.
    In No. 3 doubles action, South Eugene's Joey Carlson and Austin Mackinnon edged South Medford's Kai Elam and John Phelps, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8, in the consolation finals.
    At No. 4, Ashland Kai Weston and Cannon Dukes beat South Medford's Brandon Wolf and Noah Terando, 6-1, 6-2, in the opening round.
    Grants Pass 6, Marshfield 0
    SINGLES — Adam Swan, GP, d. Logan Gates, 6-2, 6-3; Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Caleb Kyllo, 6-2, 6-2; Erek Nelson, GP, d. Elias Mendez, 6-0, 6-1; Everett Isabell, GP, d. Derek Miller, 6-4, 5-7, 10-6.
    DOUBLES — Jonathan Williams-Nathan Trujillo, GP, d. Shane Sadler-Chase Davidson, 3-6, 6-0, 10-8; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Corey Shaffer-Jacob Berger, 6-2, 6-1.
    Grants Pass 4, North Bend 4
    SINGLES — Keaten Baker, NB, d. Robby Hobbs, 6-0, 5-7, 10-6; Kevin Johnson, NB, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-1, 6-1; Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Josh DeDeigo, 6-2, 2-6 10-7; Alex Fiebenaller, NB, d. Jacob Guerra, 7-6, 3-0 (retired).
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Nathan Petrie-James Jordan, 6-4, 6-1; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Stewart Lyons-Ian Brean, 6-0, 6-4; Nathan Trujillo-Adam Swan, GP, d. Clint Cheney-Brandt Hamner, 6-0, 7-6; Kyle Zomerschoe-Steve Chan, NB, d. Tucker Daniel-Erek Nelson, 6-3, 0-6, 10-8.
    Marshfield 5, Grants Pass 3
    SINGLES — Katy Boesl, M, d. Natasha Matola, 7-5, 6-2; Lindsey Brown, M, d. Rachael Berkey, 6-4, 6-1; Colleen Rayburn, M, d. Hannah Knickenberg, 7-5, 6-2; GP won by forfeit.
    DOUBLES — Abby Clough-Gabby Bryant, M, d. Megan Ward-Larissa Silva, 6-0, 1-6, 10-5; Desiree Guiardo-Breaden Kennedy, M, d. Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, 2-6, 6-1, 10-4; Kelsey Lucido-Gretchen Berkey, GP, d. Katrina Garcia-Jenny Schaffer, 6-1, 6-2; Natalie Justema-Sarah Rezendes, GP, d. Shasta Banks-Sierra Banks, 6-1, 6-0.
    Grants Pass 5, North Bend 3
    SINGLES — Kylie Woodman., NB, d. Larissa Silva, 6-0, 6-0; Allie West, NB, d. Megan Ward, 6-4, 4-6, 10-8; Natasha Matola, GP, d. MacKenzee Scott, 6-4, 6-3; Rachael Berkey, GP, d. Tori Shelton, 6-1, 6-0.
    DOUBLE — Abi Johnson-McKenna Stephenson, GP, d. Taylor Cuzzort-Hannah Schandalmeier-Lynch, 6-2, 6-2; Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, GP, d. McKenna Reasor-Karen LeGesse, 6-2, 6-4; Natalie Justema-Amanda Solar, GP, d. Ashley LaBarre-Bailey Lyons, 6-2, 6-1; Reagan Spence-Payton Smith., NB, d. Olivia DeJanivier-Emma Isabell, 7-5, 6-2.
    MEET OF CHAMPIONS — At Sacramento, North Medford senior Blake Spencer won the 800-meter race with a career-best time of 1 minute, 54.77 seconds in the night elite meet at the Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River College.
    North sophomore Halley Folsom was second in the high jump at 5 feet, 4 inches and placed third in the 300 hurdles in 45.29 seconds in the day meet.
    Spencer's time is second among Class 6A runners. Folsom's time in the hurdles is a season best and second in 6A. Her mark in the high jump is also a season best.
    North Medford sophomore Mario Filippi recorded a mark of 6-2 in the high jump.
    STERLING INVITATIONAL — At Klamath Falls, Cascade Christian won the boys team title in the 21-school Sterling Invitational at Oregon Tech.
    Eagle Point came in third with 63 points.
    On the girls side, Henley claimed first (72.5).
    The Challengers picked up a pair of dominant victories from Levi Girardot and Aaron Cesaro. Girardot blew away the competition in the javelin, recording a career-best mark of 177 feet, 2 inches to secure top honors.
    Cesaro also won by a large margin in the discus (145-9).
    Rogue River's Seth Gretz claimed first place in the 110-meter hurdles (15.58 seconds) and 300 hurdles (41.68).
    On the girls side, Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy captured first in the 800 with a PR of 2:25.64, and teammate Michelle Kinney was victorious in the discus (114-7).
    Eagle Point's Hannah Morris won the long jump (16-1).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 76.5, Eureka 66, Eagle Point 63, McKinleyville 56, Lost River 49, Mazama 43, Triad 41, Klamath Union 40, Tulelake 33, Madras 31.5, Rogue River 24, Douglas 23.5, Lakeview 22, Gilchrist 20, Bonanza 18, Phoenix 13, Hosanna Christian 10, Chiloquin 8, Henley 6, North Clackamas Christian 4, Glide 3.5, Riddle 3, Modoc 3.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Lakeview (Pierce Schreder, Michael Cooney, Alex Ball, Lane Hadley), 44.97; 2, Eagle Point, 44.99; 3, McKinleyville, 45.04.
    100 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 11.07; 2, Brandon Williams, CC, 11.33; 3, Seth Arena, EP, 11.46.
    200 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 21.90; 2, Alexis Robinson, Eureka, 21.94; 3, Brandon Williams, CC, 23.03.
    400 METERS — 1, Alexis Robinson, Eureka, 48.87; 2, Bennie Trice, McKinleyville, 52.96; 3, Oscar Carson, Eureka, 53.01.
    800 METERS — 1, Todd Delaney, Mazama, 2:02.44; 2, Logan Herman, Tulelake, 2:04.68; 3, Zach Ownby, Eureka, 2:06.94.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Logan Herman, Tulelake, 4:21.85; 2, Zach Ownby, Eureka, 4:22.55; 3, Liam Morris, Eureka, 4:26.05.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Liam Morris, Eureka, 10:03.85; 2, John Milender, McKinleyville, 10:23.68; 3, Eric Cooper, Chiloquin, 10:25.44.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 15.58; 2, Jarrod Huggins, Bonanza, 16.54; 3, Sean Duncan, Douglas, 18.12.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 41.68; 2, Marcos Leon, Lost River, 43.79; 3, Traegen Stradley, Lost River, 44.26. SHOT PUT — 1, Zane Anderson, Gilchrist, 47-5; 2, Nicholas Picard, Madras, 46-6.50; 3, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 43-2.
    DISCUS — 1, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 145-9; 2, Dillon Link, Gilchrist, 129-3; 3, Kasey Cabral, Madras, 122-6.
    JAVELIN — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 177-2; 2, Nicolai Luce, KU, 161-9; 3, Faison Bunch, Triad, 155-2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Brent Sullivan, Madras, 6-3; 2, Seth Knox, CC, 5-10; 3, Kade Morgan, Bonanza, 5-8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 21-3.50; 2, Cody Parker, CC, 20-2; 3, Caleb Ash, 20-1.50.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Chandler O'Grady, Lost River, 40-8.50; 2, Jordan Brummell, McKinleyville, 40-5; 3, Nicolai Luce, KU, 40-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Nicolai Luce, KU, 13-0; 2, Sean Duncan, Douglas, 13-0; 3, David Atteberry, EP, 12-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Eureka (Henry Smith, Zach Ownby, Oscar Carson, Alexis Robinson), 3:31.90; 2, Klamath Union, 3:34.52; 3, Tulelake, 3:38.57.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 72.5, Douglas 69.5, Eureka 56.5, Mazama 47.5, McKinleyville 47, Cascade Christian 45, Lost River 43, Lakeview 41.5, Klamath Union 40, Glide 34.5, Tulelake 28.5, Eagle Point 24.5, Hosanna Christian 22, Prospect 15, Gilchrist 13, Modoc 11, Weed 8, Phoenix 7, Rogue River 5, Big Valley 3, Madras 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Eureka (Maya Kaup, Elle Allen, Matty Bills, Kya Nyborg), 51.14; 2, Mazama, 51.35; 3, Douglas, 51.93.
    100 METERS — 1, Lissette Gonzalez, Henley, 12.83; 2, Kya Nyborg, Eureka, 12.83; 3, Megan Morris, Mazama, 12.87.
    200 METERS — 1, Megan Morris, Mazama, 26.50; 2, Kya Nyborg, Eureka, 26.62; 3, Sophia Landau, Lakeview, 27.08.
    400 METERS — 1, Megan Morris, Mazama, 1:00.23; 2, Emily Parks, Lost River, 1:00.33; 3, Sophia Landau, Lakeview, 1:00.69.
    800 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 2:25.64; 2, Kylee Baley, Tulelake, 2:27.41; 3, Cindy Reed, KU, 2:32.53.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Morgin Coonfield, McKinleyville, 4:54.75; 2, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:02.04; 3, Kylee Baley, Tulelake, 5:24.07.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Morgin Coonfield, McKinleyville, 10:30.46; 2, Casey Burns, Modoc, 14:34.78.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Ali Smith, McKinleyville, 15.75; 2, Elana Hampton, HC, 15.83; 3, Maya Kaup, Eureka, 16.37.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Elana Hampton, HC, 48.37; 2, Alisha Luna, KU, 49.82; 3, Madison Gladding, Glide, 50.17.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kaylee Biando, Prospect, 36-10.50; 2, Miranda Conley, Lakeview, 36-4.50; 3, Alyssa Brown, Phoenix, 33-9.50.
    DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 114-7; 2, Sierra Timmons, Eureka, 108; 3, Ashley James, Gilchrist, 103-1.
    JAVELIN — 1, Delany Hall, Lakeview, 124-6; 2, Racyne Parker, Henley, 114; 3, Hannah Morris, EP, 113-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Abby Edmonds, Henley, 4-10; 2, Jean Rietmann, Douglas, 4-10; 3, Chloe Tripp, McKinleyville, 4-8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 16-1; 2, Mallory Pappas, Weed, 16-0; 3, Madison Gladding, Glide, 15-2.50.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Caitlin Kepple, Henley, 34-6.50; 2, Anna Rietmann, Douglas, 33-0.25; 3, Elizabeth Levesque, Mazama, 32-5.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Alex Jellison, Douglas, 10-6; 2, Katherine Miller, Douglas, 8-6; 3, Delany Hall, Lakeview, 8-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Henley (Willow Charlton, Lissette Gonzalez, Kelsey Skinner, Veronica Turner), 4:21.27; 2, Lost River, 4:27.55; 3, Tulelake, 4:30.90.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...