• Locals pick up victories in North/Ashland invite

  • Ashland's Mischa Kirby pushed all the way to the finals in the No. 2 singles bracket before falling 6-0, 6-1 to South Salem's Gordon Burnham in the 12-school North Medford-Ashland Tennis Invitational on Saturday at North Medford High.

    • email print
  • Ashland's Mischa Kirby pushed all the way to the finals in the No. 2 singles bracket before falling 6-0, 6-1 to South Salem's Gordon Burnham in the 12-school North Medford-Ashland Tennis Invitational on Saturday at North Medford High.
    Roseburg secured the boys title with 157 points, Sprague was second (146) and Newberg and South Salem tied for third (102). Ashland was sixth (71), South Medford eighth (40) and North Medford 10th (28).
    Kirby beat South Medford's Mitch Steadman, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, in the semifinals and defeated North Medford's Ryan Hogan, 6-2, 6-7, 10-8, in the opening round.
    South Medford freshman Kylar Tosh was edged by Barlow's Kyle Helm, 7-6, 7-5, in the first round of the No. 1 singles bracket.
    In No. 3 singles action, North Medford's Tyler West topped Ashland's Gabe LaMont, 6-2, 6-3, in the first round before receiving a quarterfinal bye and then falling to Sprague's Dan Schaub, 6-0, 6-0.
    In the No. 4 singles pool, South Medford's Brad Johnson downed Corvallis' Alvin Chang, 2-6, 6-4, 10-8, before earning a quarterfinal bye and losing to Newberg's Brad Bauer, 6-3, 6-0.
    North Medford's Daniel Pedersen beat Barlow's Andrew Cox to advance to the No. 4 semifinals and then lost to Sprague's Jonah Lovell, 6-3, 6-3.
    Ashland's top doubles pairing of Michael Montes and Max Burt rallied in the No. 1 consolation bracket, bouncing back to down Barlow's Zac Blume and Daley McKay, 6-4, 6-3, in the finals.
    In the No. 2 doubles bracket, Ashland's Grant Kahn and Nathaniel Baize lost in the semifinals to Sprague's Mitch Earle and Ryan Boss, 6-2, 6-3. The Grizzly combination topped Central Catholic's Ruben Sola and David Heinrich in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-2, and cruised past Corvallis' Quincy Johnson and Erik Bourque in the first round, 6-0, 6-1.
    In No. 3 doubles action, South Eugene's Joey Carlson and Austin Mackinnon edged South Medford's Kai Elam and John Phelps, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8, in the consolation finals.
    At No. 4, Ashland Kai Weston and Cannon Dukes beat South Medford's Brandon Wolf and Noah Terando, 6-1, 6-2, in the opening round.
    Grants Pass 6, Marshfield 0
    SINGLES — Adam Swan, GP, d. Logan Gates, 6-2, 6-3; Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Caleb Kyllo, 6-2, 6-2; Erek Nelson, GP, d. Elias Mendez, 6-0, 6-1; Everett Isabell, GP, d. Derek Miller, 6-4, 5-7, 10-6.
    DOUBLES — Jonathan Williams-Nathan Trujillo, GP, d. Shane Sadler-Chase Davidson, 3-6, 6-0, 10-8; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Corey Shaffer-Jacob Berger, 6-2, 6-1.
    Grants Pass 4, North Bend 4
    SINGLES — Keaten Baker, NB, d. Robby Hobbs, 6-0, 5-7, 10-6; Kevin Johnson, NB, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-1, 6-1; Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Josh DeDeigo, 6-2, 2-6 10-7; Alex Fiebenaller, NB, d. Jacob Guerra, 7-6, 3-0 (retired).
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Jonathan Williams, GP, d. Nathan Petrie-James Jordan, 6-4, 6-1; Eliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Stewart Lyons-Ian Brean, 6-0, 6-4; Nathan Trujillo-Adam Swan, GP, d. Clint Cheney-Brandt Hamner, 6-0, 7-6; Kyle Zomerschoe-Steve Chan, NB, d. Tucker Daniel-Erek Nelson, 6-3, 0-6, 10-8.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...