Schuler, North nab second

April 30, 2013

North Medford's Daniel Schuler shot a 2-over-par 74 as the Black Tornado placed second in an all-Southwest Conference boys golf tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club Monday.

North shot 315 as a team, it's lowest league score of the season. Roseburg, led by medalist Garrett Ramsey with a 71, won with a 311.

Ryan Whittaker's 77 led South Medford to fourth place.

Roseburg leads the overall standings with a score of 939, followed by Sheldon (953) and North Medford (966).

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 311, North Medford 315, Sheldon 320, South Medford 333, Grants Pass 342, South Eugene 350, Crater 373.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — Garrett Ramsey, R, 71; Ben Wanichek, She, 72; Joseph Kuehn, She, 73; Daniel Schuler, NM, 74; Joey Walker, NM, 76; Ryan Whittaker, SM, 77; Jacob Henderson, SE, 77; Drew Groshong, Ros, 77; Corey Marineau, C, 81; Devin Caylor, Ros, 81.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

ROSEBURG (311) — Drew Groshong 38-39—77, Devin Caylor 41-40—81, Arie Yraguen 41-41—82, Garrett Ramsey 36-35—71.

NORTH MEDFORD (315) — Daniel Schuler 38-36—74, Taylor Klemp 44-39—83, Joey Walker 38-38—76, Brandon Galante 40-42—82.

SHELDON (320) — Ben Wanichek 35-37—72, Joseph Kuehn 38-35—73, Jordan Daline 43-46—89, Ty Boespflug 43-43—86.

SOUTH MEDFORD (333) — Noah Brooks 41-39—80, Ryan Whittaker 37-40—77, Logan Artner 41-43—84, Alex Brown 45-47—92.

GRANTS PASS (342) — Robert Galli 47-41—88, Sean Brooks 48-43—91, Brian Luther 43-39—82, Tanner Vest 40-41—81.

SOUTH EUGENE (350) — Jacob Henderson 37-40—77, Greg Esrig 46-40—86, Jackson Deitel 46-46—92, Michael Holland 52-43—95.

CRATER (373) — Corey Marineau 39-42—81, Luke Parent 45-51—96, Race Reiter 55-44—99, Mike Piazzini 48-49—97.

STATE PREVIEW TOURNAMENT — At Creswell, led by Tom Thorndike's 7-over-par 79, St. Mary's fired a 320 as a team and won the 10-team tournament at Emerald Valley Golf Club and Resort.

Medalist Kevin Murphy fueled Rogue River's second-place finish with a 76 and his brother, David, added a 77. The Chieftains scored 334.

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 320, Rogue River 334, Eagle Point 357, Kennedy 365, Blanchet Catholic 371, Oregon Episcopal 386, Stayton 394, North Marion 407, East Linn Christian 426, Waldport 432.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — Kevin Murphy, RR, 76; David Murphy, RR, 40-37—77; Bryce Wortman, Mazama, 39-39—78; Tom Thorndike, SM, 41-38—79; Nic Ditzler, BC, 38-41—79.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS

ST. MARY'S (320) — Will Street 44-37—81, Josh Wu 39-41—80, Brandon Chun 38-42—80, Tom Thorndike 41-38—79.

ROGUE RIVER (334) — Kevin Murphy 39-37—76, David Murphy 40-37—77, Devin Milligan 44-44—88, Cole McFetridge 47-46—93.

EAGLE POINT (357) — Glenn Linder 43-39—82, Taylor Scott 45-47—92, Zach Henle 46-47—93, Michael Macedo 43-47—90.


Girls Golf

ALL-SWC TOURNAMENT — At Roseburg, Roseburg cruised to the team title with a score of 363, well ahead of runner-up South Eugene (415).

Clare Dittemore of the Indians was medalist with an 87.

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 363, South Eugene 415, Grants Pass 423, North Medford 482, Crater INC., South Medford INC.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — Clare Dittemore, R, 43-44—87; Kiana Cash, R, 44-44—88; Natalie Pellitier, SE, 48-41—89; McKenna Henderson, SE, 39-51—90; Shelby DeRocher, GP, 46-45—91.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

ROSEBURG (363) — Peyton Price 49-43—92, Kayla Epperly 48-48—96, Clare Dittemore 43-44—87, Kiana Cash 44-44—88.

SOUTH EUGENE (415) — Natalie Pellitier 48-41—89, McKenna Henderson 39-51—90, Anna Kate Finrow 52-56—108, Abbey Curtis 61-67—128.

GRANTS PASS (423) — Madi Beck 61-55—116, Hunter Buschke 57-62—119, Shelby DeRocher 46-45—91, Donnie Thomason 49-48—97.

NORTH MEDFORD (482) — Monica Godfrey 46-48—94, Lauren Hunter 58-59—117, Yazmin Gamble 64-67—131, Claire Anderson 79-61—140.

CRATER (INC.) — Mariah Mills 78-76—154, Danielle Giles 49-49—98.

SOUTH MEDFORD (INC.) — Maddi Keepes 75-69—144.