• Panthers, Cavers split in SWC meet

  • GRANTS PASS — The South Medford and Grants Pass track and field teams settled on a split at their Southwest Conference meet on Wednesday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • GRANTS PASS — The South Medford and Grants Pass track and field teams settled on a split at their Southwest Conference meet on Wednesday.
    The Panther boys prevailed, 82-63, while the Caver girls won, 80-61, at Grants Pass High.
    South Medford fielded eight first-place winners on the boys side.
    On the girls side, the Panthers recorded six first-place efforts.
    Grants Pass' Tierra Barrett won the 100-meter dash and 200 and teammate Kristina Clark captured victories in the shot put and discus.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 82, Grants Pass 63.
    100 — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 11.10; 200 — 1, Bracken Sharp, GP, 22.80; 400 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 52.10; 800 — 1, Ethan Cannon, SM, 2:02.90; 1,500 — 1, Jacob Busald, GP, 4:25.70; 3,000 — 1, Branden Neville, SM, 9:59.90; 110 HURDLES — 1, Kyle Thomas, GP, 16.70; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 42.30; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Johnny Agbalog, Zac Hannan, Bracken Sharp, Dylan Strempel), 43.87; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Hayden Saparto, Jacob Lowe, Grant Davis, Tristen Edwards), 3:34.60.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Makai Manuwai, SM, 44-4.50; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 151-5; JAVELIN — 1, Keil Nicholas, GP, 165-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Stephen Nemeth, GP, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 20-3.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ben Orndoff, SM, 43-0.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 80, South Medford 61.
    100 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 12.87; 200 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 26.10; 400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 58.10; 800 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 2:20.90; 1,500 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:13.60; 3,000 — 1, Amy Watson, SM, 12:05.40; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Webb, GP, 16.70; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emily Lemons, SM, 48.10; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tarisa Olinski, Tiffany Barrett, Tierra Barrett, Rachele Bedsole), 50.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple, Montana Logue, Emily Lemons), 4:15.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 39-2.50; DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 123-3; JAVELIN — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 108-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Baylee Simonsen, GP, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Olivia Tardieu, GP, 9-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Skylie Brummett, GP, 14-6.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brandie Carsley, GP, 31-8.
    CRATER SWEEPS — At Central Point, Crater swept Eagle Point in the nonleague meet at Crater High.
    Crater's Arianna Bowen claimed victories in the 100-meter dash, long jump and triple jump and teammate Kenya Hokanson won the high jump and pole vault.
    Eagle Point's Seth Arena took first place in the 100 and 200.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 107, Eagle Point 38.
    100 — 1, Seth Arena, EP, 11.51; 200 — 1, Seth Arena, EP, 24.02; 400 — 1, Brently Sturm, C, 52.06; 800 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 2:02; 1,500 — 1, Darien Andrews, C, 4:33.89; 3,000 — 1, Zach Olsen, C, 10:29.27; 110 HURDLES — 1, Hector Villa, C, 15.70; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Pecheny, C, 45.19; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Taran Lewis, Austin LaTour, Austin McDonald, Brently Sturm), 44.28; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater, 3:43.11.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Derrick Turituri, C, 51-9.50; DISCUS — 1, Chase Hamilton, C, 132-5; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Nave, C, 163-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taran Lewis, C, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, David Atteberry, EP, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Austin Richmond, C, 19-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Matt Dent, C, 38-4.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 104, Eagle Point 30.
    100 — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 13.38; 200 — 1, Halie Walker, C, 28.11; 400 — 1, Bailey Cooper, EP, 1:05.37; 800 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, C, 2:23.69; 1,500 — 1, Janina Zimmermann, C, 5:27.19; 3,000 — 1, Brittany Wimberly, C, 12:47.73; 100 HURDLES — 1, Cassidy Layton, C, 17.47; 300 HURDLES — 1, Paige Berriochoa, C, 50.55; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Elexxus McWillie, Cassidy Layton, Paige Berriochoa, Halie Walker), 52.96; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Tyler Hansen, Halie Walker, Paige Berriochoa, Cassidy Layton), 4:47.19.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Dalia Ramierz, EP, 30-10.50; DISCUS — 1, Prissilla Greenmeyer, EP, 73-7; JAVELIN — 1, Acacia Mohr, C, 79-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kenya Hokanson, C, 4-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Kenya Hokanson, C, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 15-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 32-5.
    ROSEBURG SWEEPS — At Ashland, Roseburg topped Ashland in the nonleague meet at Ashland High.
    Quaid Walters won the 200-meter dash and high jump for the Grizzlies.
    Ashland's Sadie Bailey earned victories in the 100 and long jump.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 94, Ashland 47.
    100 — 1, Dom Holden, R, 11.54; 200 — 1, Quaid Walters, A, 23.75; 400 — 1, Owen Cuilty, R, 56.63; 800 — 1, Brett Reed, R, 2:06; 1,500 — 1, Arlo Willhoft, R, 4:35.44; 3,000 — 1, Jannik Ehrat, A, 10:48.31; 110 HURDLES — 1, Trey Nickols, R, 17.62; 300 HURDLES — 1, Trey Nickols, R, 44.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Danial White, Riley Richmond, Quaid Walters, Michael Pruitt), 45.05; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (River Sigrest, Dylan Woodward, Owen Cuilty, David Harker), 3:53.54.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Aidan McGowan, R, 36-9; DISCUS — 1, Aidan McGowan, R, 101-9; JAVELIN — 1, Travis LaDuke, R, 153-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Quaid Walters, A, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Jorge Ramirez, A, 11-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Harding, R, 18-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stephen Patoine, R, 38-9.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 88, Ashland 53.
    100 — 1, Sadie Bailey, A, 13.26; 200 — 1, Rachel Harland, R, 27.58; 400 — 1, Amanda Allen, R, 1:02.65; 800 — 1, Leah Wessler, A, 2:30.82; 1,500 — 1, Jenna Anderson, R, 5:06.93; 3,000 — 1, Jenna Anderson, R, 11:37.60; 100 HURDLES — 1, Andrea Gosman, R, 16.86; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 51.15; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sadie Bailey, Diana Gilliland, Olivia Rooney, Samantha Lilley), 52.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Harland, Jenna Anderson, Kimberly Solberg, Amanda Allen), 4:18.70.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Meg Jackson, R, 29-1; DISCUS — 1, Tayler Dahl, R, 82-6; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 119-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 9-7.50; LONG JUMP — 1, Sadie Bailey, A, 16-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 33-6.
    FOOTHILL 7-8, CRATER 5-5 — At Palo Cedro, Calif., Foothill swept Crater in a nonleague doubleheader at Foothill High.
    The Comets led 5-3 in the opener before Foothill scored three runs in the bottom of the fourth, when the home team took advantage of two of Crater's five errors.
    In Crater's three-run second inning, Malorie Mitchell hit an RBI single to left-center field and Allie Winningham added a two-run single with two outs. Alex Craft scored from second base on a throwing error an inning later, giving the Comets their two-run advantage.
    Winningham finished 2-for-4 with three RBIs and Mitchell 2-for-4.
    In a back-and-forth second game, Mitchell went 3-for-5 with a solo home run and Alex Sheperd was 2-for-2.
    FIRST GAME
    Crater 131 000 0 — 5 5 5
    Foothill 210 310 x — 7 8 2
    Sheperd and Doggett; Novelli, Bradshaw (5) and Harvey. W — Novelli. L — Sheperd (3-6). 2B — F: Harvey.
    SECOND GAME
    Crater 011 120 0 — 5 8 3
    Foothill 102 032 x — 8 9 1
    Sheperd, Fisher (4), Berryhill (6) and Doggett; Sundquist and Harvey. W — Sheperd (3-7). L — Sundquist. 2B — C: Snyder, Sheperd; F: Davis. 3B — F: Davis. HR — C: Mitchell (1); F: Seely.
    ASHLAND 19, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 7 — Hannah Thornton went 4-for-4 with seven RBIs and three runs scored to lead Ashland in nonconference action at U.S. Cellular Community Park.
    Christina Kuykendall finished 3-for-3 with four RBIs, four runs and three stolen bases, Teresa Lehman 2-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs and Kylie Howson 2-for-4 with three RBIs for the Grizzlies (6-16), who scored 10 runs in the fifth.
    Rebekah Ratcliff was 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Kelsey Bogue hit a solo home run and double for Cascade Christian (6-12).
    Ashland 432 0(10) — 19 14 2
    Cascade Christian 051 10 — 7 6 2
    Howson and Lehman; M. Smith, K. Smith (3) and Ratcliff. W — Howson. L — M. Smith (2-5). 2B — A: Thornton; CC: Ratcliff 2, Bogue. 3B — A: Lehman, Howson; CC: M. Smith. HR — CC: Bogue.
    ROSEBURG 6, SOUTH MEDFORD 2 — At Roseburg, South Medford's No. 1 and No. 2 singles picked up wins in Southwest Conference action.
    Top-seeded Kylar Tosh edged CJ Ball, 6-4, 7-5, and No. 2 Mitch Steadman beat Alec Johnson 6-0, 6-2.
    SINGLES — Kylar Tosh, SM, d. CJ Ball, 6-4, 7-5; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Alec Johnson, 6-0, 6-2; Zach Carter, R, d. JJ Quirarte, 6-0, 6-0; Dalton Roman, R, d. Brad Johnson, 6-1, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Nick Foley-Nate Hansen, R, d. Blake Bartlett-Adam Day, 6-3, 6-0; Matt Gade-Nicholas Norlin-Pritchard, R, d. Nick Viscounty-Tanner Johnson, 6-1, 6-4; Isaac Brickner-Cole Eibel, R, d. Kai Elam-John Phelps, 6-0, 6-2; Logan Neptune-Kyle Yates, R, d. Brandon Wolf-Noah Terando, 6-2, 7-5.
    MWL TOURNAMENT — At Ashland, Ashland High junior Grant Kahn and freshman Mischa Kirby won two matches apiece to advance to the singles semifinals, leading the Grizzlies to a solid showing on the opening day of the Midwestern Conference district tournament at Hunter Park.
    Ashland also pushed one doubles team into the semifinals of the conference tournament, which wraps up May 10 at the Eugene Swim and Tennis Club.
    Kahn breezed through a pair of straight-set victories to advance to the final four, while Kirby pulled out a 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 marathon match in the quarterfinals to stay alive.
    Ashland's doubles team of Max Burt and Michael Montes also won a pair of straight-set affairs to qualify for the district semis.
    OREGON HIGH INVITATIONAL — At Corvallis, Rogue River senior Kevin Murphy shot a 1-over-par 73 to tie for fourth place in the 24-team Oregon High School Invitational at Trysting Tree Golf Club.
    The invite included schools from the Class 3A to 6A levels.
    Riley Elmes helped lead Lake Oswego to the team title by capturing medalist honors with his 69. Sprague's Bodhi Parkin was runner-up with a 70.
    The Lakers finished with a score of 300. Canby took second (302) and the Chieftains were 18th (350).
    For Rogue River, David Murphy fired an 80, Shawn Donahue 88 and Cole McFetridge 109.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...