• St. Mary's sets school record at district

  • KLAMATH FALLS — Rogue River senior Kevin Murphy carded a 5-under-par 67 to open the first-day lead at the Class 3A/2A/1A District 6 boys golf tournament but St. Mary's scored the best rounds overall to set a school record at Shield Crest Golf Course on Monday.

    • email print
  • KLAMATH FALLS — Rogue River senior Kevin Murphy carded a 5-under-par 67 to open the first-day lead at the Class 3A/2A/1A District 6 boys golf tournament but St. Mary's scored the best rounds overall to set a school record at Shield Crest Golf Course on Monday.
    With the scoring foursome of Will Street and the Wu brothers — Dylan, Josh and Jeremy — the Crusaders combined to finish with a 289 total, five strokes better than the previous school record set last year.
    "They were excited to shoot the best team score," said St. Mary's head coach Ryan Allred, "but they all felt like they also left a few strokes out there."
    Josh Wu paced the team with a 2-under 70, while Dylan Wu and Street each finished at 72 and Jeremy Wu carded a 75.
    Rogue River stands second in the team race entering today's final round with a 318, just three shots ahead of Cascade Christian. Max Davis shot a 1-over 73 to pace the Challengers.
    The top two teams and top five individuals advance to the state tournament.
    Murphy used four birdies and one eagle to offset a bogey on his front nine for a 31, then shot even-par on the back nine with two birdies and one double bogey. He holds a three-shot advantage on Josh Wu heading into today's pursuit of the individual district title, with younger brother David Murphy four shots back at 71.
    Defending champion Dylan Wu will not play in today's round but would still be eligible for state next Monday and Tuesday at Emerald Valley Golf Club if the Crusaders advance as a team.
    "He was injured coming into today," said Allred. "He hurt his arm a little bit doing a lot of strength training just to become a better athlete. He tweaked a muscle a little bit and wasn't at 100 percent and was kind of taking it easier today."
    Brandon Chun will replace Wu in today's lineup.
    ST. MARY'S (289) — Josh Wu 35-35—70, Dylan Wu 37-35—72, WIll Street 34-38—72, Jeremy Wu 37-38—75.
    ROGUE RIVER (318) — Kevin Murphy 31-36—67, David Murphy 36-35—71, Shawn Donahue 42-42—84, Devin Milligan 47-49—96.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (321) — Max Davis 35-38—73, Jake Quast 38-37—75, Michael Clark 42-39—81, Jonah Smith 51-41—92.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (451) — Tyler Nolan 55-51—106, Tyus Tree 53-53—106, Eric Householder 55-60—115, Nathan Munro 65-59—124.
    HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (INC) — Kyler Kensler 41-46—87.
    LAKEVIEW (INC) — Davis Collins 49-50—99, Tate Lightle 53-55—108, Dominic Leal 59-56—115.
    TRIAD (INC) — Darson Dentinger 52-53—105, Seth Minix 51-55—106, Gunnar Foster 74-67—141.
    SWC DISTRICT — At Eugene, North Medford's Joey Walker shot a 76 at the Eugene Country Club to finish within five strokes of tournament leader Ben Wanichek of Sheldon heading into today's final round.
    Noah Brooks led South Medford with an 80 while Corey Marineau was Crater's top scorer at 85.
    Roseburg led the team race with a 320.
    ROSEBURG (320) — Zack Wilson 77, Garrett Ramsey 78, Devin Caylor 81, Drew Groshong 84.
    SHELDON (321) — Ben Wanichek 71, Jordan Daline 83, Charlie Lee 83, Joseph Kuehn 84.
    NORTH MEDFORD (327) — Joey Walker 76, Daniel Schuler 81, Taylor Klemp 83, Brandon Galante 87.
    SOUTH EUGENE (335) — Jacob Henderson 73, Greg Esrig 82, Michael Holland 83, Jackson Deitel 97.
    GRANTS PASS (349) — Robert Galli 79, Tanner Vest 82, Brian Luther 89, Sean Brooks 99, Noah Hiesser 99.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (351) — Noah Brooks 80, Ryan Whittaker 88, Alex Brown 88, Logan Artner 95.
    CRATER (367) — Corey Marineau 85, Luke Parent 91, Race Reiter 95, Mike Piazzini 96.
    THURSTON (INC) — J. Watts 80, H. Hayes 95.
    SKYLINE DISTRICT — At Klamath Falls, Phoenix's Austin Sawchuk carded a first-round 88 and is 10 shots off the pace set by Mazama's Bryce Wortman, who came in at 78 at Reames Country Club.
    Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson shot an 87 to help put his team in the overall lead with a 367.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (367) — Austin Johnson 44-43—87, Tanner Hanks 43-47—90, Derek Boice 44-48—92, Zack Carter 50-48—98.
    NORTH VALLEY (381) — Taylor Cole 46-46—92, Cole DeCourcey 45-47—92, Cody Beairsto 50-45—95, Kade Toledo 48-54—102.
    HENLEY (381) — Robert Ferguson 44-43—87, Matt Morawiec 47-43—90, Chris Armstrong 49-51—100, Gunnard Lindsey 54-50—104.
    PHOENIX (395) — Austin Sawchuk 46-42—88, Alex Hernandez 47-49—96, Austin Jeandin 45-52—97, Ethan Gedde 60-54—114.
    KLAMATH UNION (INC) — Kyle Wolfram 44-46—90, David Reed 50-49—99, Phil Morse 57-51—108.
    MAZAMA (INC) — Bryce Wortman 37-41—78.
    Girls Golf
    SWC DISTRICT — At Grants Pass, Crater freshman Danielle Giles finished with a first-round 85 at Grants Pass Golf Club to pace the local contingent but Sheldon opened a comfortable margin in the team race with an overall 309.
    Sheldon junior Haleigh Krause leads the individuals heading into today's final round with a 71. Roseburg's Clare Dittemore is five shots off the pace.
    SHELDON (309) — Haleigh Krause 71, Jenny Krause 78, Abby Brennan 80, Alexi Bevans 80.
    ROSEBURG (348) — Clare Dittemore 76, Alexi Horn 86, Kiana Cash 92, Kayla Epperly 94.
    SOUTH EUGENE (383) — Natalie Pellitier 85, McKenna Henderson 89, Anna Kate Finrow 103, Sophie O'Dell 106.
    GRANTS PASS (387) — Donnie Thomason 88, Hunter Buschke 98, Shelby DeRocher 99, Emily Henderson 102.
    NORTH MEDFORD (468) — Monica Godfrey 95, Lauren Hunter 113, Yazmin Gamble 126, Brittany Granstrom 134.
    CRATER (INC) — Danielle Giles 85, Fallon Wallace 99.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (INC) — Maddie Keepes 124.
    DISTRICT 6 — St. Mary's opened an 11-shot lead on North Valley through the first of two rounds, with Bella Yaeger pacing the Crusaders with a 104 at the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A district tournament at Centennial Golf Course.
    St. Mary's finished the first day with a 466.
    ST. MARY'S (466) — Bella Yaeger 53-51—104, Madi Irving 55-62—117, Taylor Holton 60-60—120, Maddy Gregg 59-66—125.
    NORTH VALLEY (477) — Baylee Duncan 55-52—107, Tristen Vandehey 57-54—111, Emma Staples 61-65—126, Tessa Petropoulos 71-62—133.
    PHOENIX (512) — Allyson Armstrong 54-55—109, Karlie Richardson 64-64—128, Alex Hull 64-71—135, Abigail Villalba 72-68—140.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (558) — Kynan Nordal 53-58—111, Jazmine Hancock 69-69—138, Monica Meng 78-75—153, Skyla Patton 77-79—156.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC) — Briyonna Felan 56-58—114, Claira Cummings 63-67—130.
    HENLEY (INC) — Kylie Collom 36-36—72, Kaitlin Collom 35-38—73.
    MAZAMA (INC) — Hannah Reynolds 38-41—79.
    LAKEVIEW (INC) — Ashley Reed 48-56—104.
    Boys Tennis
    ASHLAND 4, GRANTS PASS 2 — At Ashland, Max Burt, Michael Montes and Nathaniel Baize scored singles victories for Ashland (7-2-4) before rain brought the nonleague match to a halt at Hunter Park.
    SINGLES — 1, Max Burt, A, d. Jonathan Williams, 6-3, 6-3; 2, Michael Montes, A, d. Nathaniel Trujillo, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Nathaniel Baize, A, d. Jacob Guerrero, 6-1, 6-2; Kai Weston, A, d. Nathaniel Trujillo, 5-5 (draw).
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Mischa Kirby-Gabe LaMont, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Connor Kaigi-Grant Kahn, A, d. Nik O'Hara-Biaz Hamann, 6-2, 6-4; Logan Kistler-Cannon Dukes, A, d. Tyler Broyles-Eliot Bald, 6-2, 4-6, 3-3 (draw); Adam Swan-Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Nick Benson-Jordan O'Donnell, 6-2, 6-0.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...