• Murphy, St. Mary's cruise to District 6 crown

  • KLAMATH FALLS — Kevin Murphy appears ready to defend the Class 3A/2A/1A boys golf state championship.
    • email print
  • KLAMATH FALLS — Kevin Murphy appears ready to defend the Class 3A/2A/1A boys golf state championship.
    The Rogue River senior cruised to the two-day District 6 crown Tuesday with his second straight 5-under-par 67 at Shield Crest Golf Course.
    His 134 put him 10 shots ahead of runner-up Josh Wu of St. Mary's, a freshman who recorded a 74 in Round 2.
    Both players helped their teams advance to state, which is Monday and Tuesday at Emerald Valley Golf Club in Creswell.
    St. Mary's ran away with the team championship, shooting a 302 score for a total of 591, well ahead of Rogue River's 632. The top two teams and top five individuals make state.
    Max Davis, a freshman from Cascade Christian, was the lone individual qualifier for state. He placed third with a second straight 73.
    Cascade Christian challenged the Chieftains for the No. 2 spot, moving into second place with nine holes to play before Rogue River got hot on the back side.
    Murphy made six birdies against one bogey and was in control from the outset.
    "I would say I'm not making very many mistakes right now," he said. "I wasn't doing anything really great, but my wedges were actually pretty good, which is something that has come a long ways for me because I've had trouble with them the last year. That was a key for this golf course."
    His long drives often left him with less than 100 yards in on par 4s, requiring precise wedge work to make birdies.
    Murphy won state last year by five shots over St. Mary's Dylan Wu. Wu, a junior, shot an opening-day 72 at district but elected to sit out Tuesday to rest a nagging injury. He's expected to join the team at state.
    Josh Wu played the front side in 1 under and finished just ahead of teammates Will Street and Tom Thorndike, who each shot 75.
    Rogue River's David Murphy, Kevin's brother, tied for fourth with Street at 147.
    TEAM SCORES — *St. Mary's 289-302—591, *Rogue River 318-314—632, Cascade Christian 321-332—653, Illinois Valley 451-444—895, Lakeview inc., Triad inc., Hosanna inc.
    * — qualified for state tournament
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Kevin Murphy, RR, 67-67—134; 2, Josh Wu, SM, 70-74—144; 3, Max Davis, CC, 73-73—146; 4, David Murphy, RR, 71-76—147; 4,Will Street, SM, 72-75—147.
    Day 2 Scores
    ST MARY'S (302) — Josh Wu 35-39—74, Will Street 36-39—75, Tom Thorndike 38-37—75, Brandon Chun 40-38—78, Jeremy Wu 39-39—78.
    ROGUE RIVER (314) — Kevin Murphy 34-33—67, David Murphy 37-39—76, Shawn Donahue 40-39—79, Devin Milligan 46-46—92.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (332) — Max Davis 36-37—73, Jake Quast 38-36—74, Michael Clark 40-41—81, Jonah Smith 52-52—104.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (444) — Eric Householder 52-55—107, Nathan Munro 58-52—110, Tyus Tree 56-55—111, Robert Spliehoff 55-61—116.
    LAKEVIEW (Inc.) — Tate Lightle 49-45—94, Davis Collins 50-49—99, Dominic Leal 57-56—113.
    TRIAD (Inc.) — Seth Minix 53-49—102, Carson Dentinger 67-57—124, Gunnar Foster 76-60—136.
    HOSANNA (Inc.) — Kyler Kensler 40-42—82.
    SWC DISTRICT — At Eugene, North Medford's Joey Walker and South Medford's Noah Brooks qualified for the Class 6A state tournament on the second and final day of districts at Eugene Country Club.
    Winner Roseburg and runner-up Sheldon, the top two teams all season, held their positions and will be the team representatives. The top two teams and top three individuals not on those teams advance to state Monday and Tuesday at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.
    Walker followed up a 76 with an 81 Tuesday for a total of 157. He placed fifth.
    Brooks was two shots back following a 79 on Day 2 and placed seventh.
    Sheldon's Ben Wanichek was medalist with a 143, five shots clear of runner-up Jacob Henderson of South Eugene.
    TEAM SCORES — *Roseburg 320-309—629, *Sheldon 321-322—643, North Medford 327-341—668, South Medford 351-327—678, Grants Pass 349-372—721, South Eugene 335-334—669, Crater 367-363—730, Thurston inc.
    * — qualified for state tournament
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Ben Wanichek, She, 71-72—143; 2, Jacob Henderson, SE, 73-75—148; 3, Zack Wilson, Ros, 77-76—153; 3, Garrett Ramsey, Ros, 78-75—153; 5, Joey Walker, NM, 76-81—157.
    Day 2 Scores
    ROSEBURG (309) — Garrett Ramsey 75, Zack Wilson 76, Devin Caylor 77, Drew Groshong 81.
    SHELDON (322) — Ben Wanichek 71, Joseph Kuehn 80, Ty Boespflug 82, Jordan Daline 88.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (327) — Noah Brooks 79, Logan Artner 80, Alex Brown 82, Ryan Whittaker 86.
    SOUTH EUGENE (334) — Jacob Henderson 75, Greg Esrig 82, Jackson Deitel 88, Michael Holland 89.
    NORTH MEDFORD (341) — Joey Walker 81, Daniel Schuler 85, David Parson 87, Taylor Klemp and Brandon Galante 88.
    CRATER (363) — Corey Marineau 84, Jake Gustafson 92, Race Reiter 93, Mike Piazzini 94.
    GRANTS PASS (372) — Robert Galli 87, Sean Brooks 94, Tanner Vest 95, Brian Luther 96.
    THURSTON (Inc.) — J. Watts 94, H. Hayes 97.
    SKYLINE DISTRICT — Hidden Valley and North Valley secured team berths and Mazama's Bryce Wortman, Phoenix's Austin Sawchuk and Henley's Robert Ferguson captured individual entry into the 4A boys golf state championships.
    The top two teams and top five individuals advance to play Monday and Tuesday at Emerald Valley Golf Club in Creswell.
    The Mustangs won the district title at Centennial Golf Course with a two-day score of 720. North Valley was second (734).
    Wortman captured the district's individual title with a two-day total of 151. Sawchuk (170) took second and Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson third (171).
    TEAM SCORES — *Hidden Valley 367-353—720, *North Valley 381-353—734, Henley 381-375—756, Phoenix 395-364—759, Klamath Union inc., Mazama inc.
    * — qualified for state tournament
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Bryce Wortman, Maz, 78-73—151; 2, Austin Sawchuk, Pho, 88-82—170; 3, Austin Johnson, HV, 87-84—171; 4, Robert Ferguson, Hen, 87-85—172; 5, Cody Beairsto, NV, 95-81—176, and Derek Boice, HV, 92-84—176.
    Day 2 Scores
    HIDDEN VALLEY (353) — Austin Johnson 42-42—84, Derek Boice 45-39—84, Tanner Hanks 48-43—91, Jarod Rydell 47-47—94.
    NORTH VALLEY (353) — Cody Beairsto 41-40—81, Taylor Cole 45-44—89, Kade Toledo 37-53—90, Cole DeCourcey 46-47—93.
    PHOENIX (364) — Austin Sawchuk 40-42—82, Austin Jeandin 43-45—88, Alex Hernandez 47-49—96, Ethan Gedde 51-47—98.
    HENLEY (375) — Robert Ferguson 44-41—85, Matt Morawiec 42-46—88, Gunnard Lindsey 49-43—92, Chris Armstrong 58-52—110.
    KLAMATH UNION (INC.) — Kyle Wolfram 45-42—87, David Reed 43-44—87, David Lilly 53-46—99.
    MAZAMA (INC.) — Bryce Wortman 39-34—73.
    Girls
    SWC DISTRICT — At Grants Pass, Crater's Danielle Giles qualified for the 6A state tournament with a strong showing at Grants Pass Golf Club.
    The top two teams and the top three individuals not on those teams advance to state on Monday and Tuesday at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks.
    Giles' two day total of 169 sends her as an individual. She shot an 84 on Tuesday, one stroke better than her opening round Monday.
    Sheldon won the team title with a 619, followed by Roseburg at 707.
    Sheldon's Haleigh Krause was medalist with a 149. She shot a 78 in the second round.
    TEAM SCORES — *Sheldon 309-310—619, *Roseburg 348-359—707, South Eugene 383-385—768, Grants Pass 387-390—777; North Medford 468-460—928.
    * — qualified for state tournament
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Haleigh Krause, She, 71-78—149; 2, Clare Dittemore, Ros, 76-85—161; 3, Jenny Krause, She, 78-76—164; 3, Alexi Bevans, She, 80-77—167; 4, Abby Brennan, She, 80-79—169.
    Day 2 Scores
    SHELDON (310) — Jenny Krause 76, Alexi Bevans 77, Haleigh Krause 78, Abby Brennan and Sam Rouleau 79.
    ROSEBURG (359) — Clare Dittemore 85, Kiana Cash 87, Alexi Horn 90, Kayla Epperly 97.
    SOUTH EUGENE (385) — Natalie Pellitier 78, McKenna Henderson 88, Sophie O'Dell 105, Anna Kate Finrow 114.
    GRANTS PASS (390) — Donnie Thomason 92, Shelby DeRocher 93, Emily Henderson 102, Haley Hoback 102.
    NORTH MEDFORD (460) — Monica Godrey 92, Lauren Hunter 118, Brittany Granstrom 124, Claire Anderson 126.
    CRATER (Inc.) — Danielle Giles 84, Breanna Souza 102, Fallon Wallace 112.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (Inc.) — Maddie Keepes 119.
    DISTRICT 6 — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's lost its first-round lead but did enough on Day 2 to advance as a team to the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state tournament by finishing second overall to North Valley at Reames Country Club.
    Bella Yaeger posted the top score for the Crusaders with a 123 as the team wound up trailing the Knights by 10 strokes in the team race.
    Henley's Kaitlin Collom earned the district title with a two-day total of 145, while Illinois Valley's Kynan Nordal advanced to state by virtue of finishing among the top five individuals thanks to a second-round 96.
    TEAM SCORES — *North Valley 477-503—980,*St. Mary's 466-524—990, Phoenix 512-523—1,035, Illinois Valley 558-552—1,110, Cascade Christian inc., Henley inc., Mazama inc., Lakeview inc.
    * — qualified for state tournament
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Kaitlin Collom, Hen, 73-72—145; 2, Kylie Collom, Hen, 72-82—154, and Hannah Reynolds, Maz, 79-75—154; 4, Kynan Nordal, IV, 111-96—207; 5, Ashley Reed, Lak, 104-115—219.
    Day 2 Scores
    NORTH VALLEY (503) — Tristen Vandehey 63-57—120, Kierstan Smith 63-57—120, Baylee Duncan 59-63—122, Heidi Hickman 69-72—141.
    PHOENIX (523) — Allyson Armstrong 59-58—117, Karlie Richardson 65-61—126, Alex Hull 70-70—140, Shayla Peterson 78-62—140.
    ST. MARY'S (524) — Bella Yaeger 57-66—123, Madi Irving 68-58—126, Lilli Knudsen 67-70—137, Isabelle Suarez 72-66—138.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (552) — Kynan Nordal 48-48—96, Jazmine Hancock 75-65—140, Skyla Patton 77-74—151, Aliesha Franks 85-80—165, Samantha Miller 80-85—165.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC) — Briyonna Felan 59-51—110, Claira Cummings 77-59—136.
    HENLEY (INC) — Kaitlin Collom 35-37—72, Kylie Collom 41-41—82.
    MAZAMA (INC) — Hannah Reynolds 35-40—75, Liz Ray 87-90—177.
    LAKEVIEW (INC) — Ashley Reed 58-57—115.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...