• McKelvey leads Ashland girls past Eagle Point

  • ASHLAND — Sophomore thrower Kelsey McKelvey won both the discus and the javelin to lift the Ashland High girls to an 81-49 victory over Eagle Point in a lightning-shortened track and field dual Wednesday at Ashland High School.
    • email print
      Comment
  • ASHLAND — Sophomore thrower Kelsey McKelvey won both the discus and the javelin to lift the Ashland High girls to an 81-49 victory over Eagle Point in a lightning-shortened track and field dual Wednesday at Ashland High School.
    Eagle Point's Seth Arena earned victories in both the 100-meter dash and the long jump to help the EP boys down Ashland, 86-32.
    McKelvey threw the discus 69 feet, 4 inches and the javelin 112 feet, 21/2 inches to pace the Grizzlies, who won six of eight track events. Also for Ashland, freshman Samantha Lilley won the 100 in 13.46, and freshman Olivia Rooney won the 200 in 28.40.
    Arena was clocked at 11.45 in the 100, and won the high jump with a leap of 20-8.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Eagle Point 86, Ashland 32.
    100 — 1, Seth Arena, EP, 11.45; 200 — 1, Caleb Ash, EP, 23.23; 400 — 1, Justin Gwin, EP, 55.32; 800 — 1, Jannik Ehrat, A, 2:12.09; 1,500 — 1, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 4:32.57; 110 HURDLES — 1, Dominic Patterson, EP, 18:04; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Caleb Ash, Carlos Flores, Seth Arena, Ryan Coble), 45.10.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Austin Holmes, EP, 43-10.5; DISCUS — 1, Dominic Meads, A, 121-3.5; JAVELIN — 1, Aaron Marsh, EP, 144-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Ryan Coble, EP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Seth Arena, EP, 20-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Michael Hammond, EP, 35-10.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 81, Eagle Point 49.
    100 — 1, Samantha Lilley, A, 13.46; 200 — 1, Olivia Rooney, A, 28.40; 400 — 1, Bailey Cooper, EP, 1:05.64; 800 — 1, Megan Ganim, A, 2:36.77; 1,500 — 1, Quinn Blackwolf, A, 5:25.75; 100 HURDLES — 1, Britney Rutkai, A, 18.87; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 53.31; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sadie Bailey, Geraldine Graham, Samantha Lilley, Diana Gilliland), 52.14.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Dalia Ramierz, EP, 30-4.5; DISCUS — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 69-4; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 112-2.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sydney Norvell, A, 30-3.
    SOUTH SWEEPS — South Medford swept in the Southwest Conference dual at South Medford High.
    Hayden Saparto won the 100-meter dash (11.49 seconds), 200 (22.92) and long jump (20 feet, 2 inches) for the Panthers.
    On the girls side, Crater's Arianna Bowen took first in the 100 (13.70) and triple jump (31-0).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 90, Crater 55.
    100 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 11.49; 200 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 22.92; 400 — 1, Kody Kinser, C, 52.82; 800 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 2:01.22; 1,500 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 4:17.61; 3,000 — 1, Kaleb Lacey, C, 10:45.29; 110 HURDLES — 1, Hector Villa, C, 15.75; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 42.76; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Christian Bowley, Kaizer Gillispie, Jacob Lowe, Hayden Saparto), 44.64; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ben Orndoff, Miles Moran, Jacob Lowe, Grant Davis), 3:36.78.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Derrick Turituri, C, 48-4; DISCUS — 1, Makai Manuwai, SM, 128-11; JAVELIN — 1, Mac Mega, C, 148-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Morgan, SM, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 43-0.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 81, Crater 60.
    100 — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 13.70; 200 — 1, Frances Gomez, SM, 28.30; 400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 58.41; 800 — 1, Lela Stemple, SM, 2:28.90; 1,500 — 1, Janina Zimmermann, C, 5:24.73; 3,000 — 1, Brittany Wimberly, C, 12:09.92; 100 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 16.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emily Lemons, SM, 47.94; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Frances Gomez, Emily Lemons, Montana Logue), 52.55; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Montana Logue, Sarah Kapple, Lael Smith, Carmen Mejia), 4:12.80.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Mackenzie Cox, SM, 35-2; DISCUS — 1, Emily Evers, SM, 91-1; JAVELIN — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 107-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taylor Knauss, C, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Paige Gerhard, C, 14-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 31-0.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...