• Ashland's Hedges places second

  • CORVALLIS — Ashland High junior Matt Hedges shot a lifetime-best 3-under-par 69 to climb four spots on the final day and finish second in the Class 5A boys golf state championships Tuesday at Trysting Tree Golf Club.
    • email print
  • CORVALLIS — Ashland High junior Matt Hedges shot a lifetime-best 3-under-par 69 to climb four spots on the final day and finish second in the Class 5A boys golf state championships Tuesday at Trysting Tree Golf Club.
    Hedges, who shot a 3-over 75 in Monday's opening round, finished the tournament with an even-par two-day total of 144, four strokes behind medalist Conner Kumpula of West Albany and one stroke ahead of third-place finisher Hogan Arey of Corvallis.
    West Albany won the team title with a two-day total of 612, seven strokes better than second-place Bend.
    Eagle Point's Glenn Linder backed up his opening-round 78 with a 79 on Tuesday to finish in a tie for 18th place at 157.
    Hedges said prior to state that his goal was to finish in the top five. His chances of meeting that goal looked fair at best after he battled high winds through four bogeys and a double-bogey on Monday. But the wind died down in time for Tuesday's second round and Hedges took full advantage, sinking two birdies on the front nine and three in a row on the back to walk off the course in third place.
    When the final group finished, Hedges found out that he had moved up one more spot for the highest placing at state by an Ashland golfer since Jason Allred won a state title in 1996 and placed second '98.
    "It was an unbelievable day," Hedges said.
    Hedges' 69 topped his previous best round by two strokes and came less than two weeks after he overcame a four-stroke deficit on the final day to win the district tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club. This time, Hedges one-upped himself, draining birdie putts on hole Nos. 2-4 — he began his round on the 10th — to put himself into contention after firing an even-par 36 on the front.
    Hedges nearly made it four birdies in a row on the par-5 fifth hole, but rimmed out a 4-foot putt and had to settle for par.
    Still, the surge renewed Hedges' hopes of a top-three finish.
    "I knew that if I just hit the greens I could get close," Hedges said. "Again, like at districts, I tried to be aggressive as much as I could because I knew people were going to be going pretty low compared to (Monday)."
    As it turned out, nobody went lower than Hedges on Tuesday, and only Kumpula equaled that 69 on Monday. Kumpula, a senior, shot a 71 on Tuesday to cap his wire-to-wire win. That clutch round included three birdies on the back nine.
    TEAM SCORES (Top 5) — West Albany 305-307—612, Bend 310-309—619, Summit 312-309—621, Marist 331-312—643, Pendleton 324-319—643.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Conner Kumpula, West Albany, 69-71—140; 2, Matt Hedges, Ashland, 75-69—144; 3, Hogan Arey, Corvallis, 71-74—145; Kevin Geniza, Crescent Valley, 73-73—146; T5, Walker Hoolehan, Pendleton, 72-78—150, and Austin Owen, Marist, 80-70—150.
    Local Individuals
    T18, Glenn Linder, Eagle Point, 78-79—157.
    CLASS 6A — At Corvallis, North Medford's Joey Walker bettered his opening-day round by five strokes and finished tied for 28th in the state championships at Trysting Tree Golf Club.
    Walker had two birdies for a 2-over-par 74 on the second day and posted a 36-hole total of 153.
    The Black Tornado senior birdied the 552-yard par-5 ninth hole and the 11th, a 340-yard par-4.
    Noah Brooks, a South Medford senior, registered a 78 on both days to tie for 34th. Brooks recorded 10 pars and one birdie — the par-4 11th — during his second round.
    TEAM SCORES (Top 5) — Lake Oswego 289-286—575, Westview 297-288—585, Jesuit 298-299—597, Central Catholic 304-307—611, Glencoe 311-304—615.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Nick Baines, Westview, 71-67—138; T2, Clayton Madey, Lake Oswego, 71-72—143, and Cole Madey, Lake Oswego, 73-70—143 and Jake Reiff, Lakeridge, 74-69—143; 5, Alex Wrenn, Lake Oswego, 72-72—144.
    Local Individuals
    T28, Joey Walker, North Medford, 79-74—153; T34, Noah Brooks, South Medford, 78-78—156.
    CLASS 4A — At Creswell, Hidden Valley finished fifth, North Valley seventh and Phoenix senior Austin Sawchuk tied for 17th place among individuals with a 176 total.
    He carded his second consecutive 88 at Emerald Valley Golf Club.
    TEAM SCORES (Top 5) — La Salle 334-318—652, Baker 362-353—715, Scappoose 351-366—717, Estacada 371-359—730, Hidden Valley 365-366—731.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — T1, Tyler Franke, Sutherlin, 81-77—158, and Bryce Wortman, Mazama, 79-79—158; 3, Austin Yeo, La Salle, 84-75—159; 4, Paul Bundy, La Salle, 83-80—163; 5, Eric Clemens, La Salle, 83-81—164.
    Local Teams
    HIDDEN VALLEY (5th, 731) — 25, Tanner Hanks 89-89—178; T28, Austin Johnson 90-90—180; T33, Derek Boice 92-92—184; T55, Zack Carter 104-95—199.
    NORTH VALLEY (7th, 735) — 16, Cody Bearisto 89-86—175; T33, Kade Toledo 95-89—184; 39, Taylor Cole 97-88—185; T55, Brian Nelson 107-92—199.
    Local Individuals
    T17, Austin Sawchuk, Phoenix, 88-88—176.
    Girls
    CLASS 6A — At Banks, Daniele Giles of Crater posted a second-round 86 and tied for 23rd at Quail Valley Golf Course.
    The Comet freshman recorded a 36-hole total of 169.
    Giles started out well in the second round with four pars on the first seven holes but struggled with four bogeys and one double on her next five.
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 318-306—624, West Linn 332-309—641, St. Mary's Academy 355-330—685, Lincoln 338-350—688, Beaverton 346-349—695.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES — 1, Hannah Swanson, Forest Grove, 73-67—140; 2, Gigi Stoll, Beaverton, 73-68—141; 3, Haleigh Krause, Sheldon, 74-71—145; 4, Haley Mortensen, Tualatin, 77-72—149; 5, Deanna Salvatori, Sprague, 75-75—150.
    Local Individual
    T23, Daniele Giles, Crater, 83-86—169.
    CLASS 5A — At Banks, sophomore Madison Odiorne of Summit led the Storm to the title, taking medalist honors at Quail Valley Golf Course with a final-round 73.
    TEAM SCORES (Top 5) — Summit 343-324—667, Crescent Valley 354-346—700, Bend 376-353—729, West Albany 366-364—730, Willamette 383-373—756.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Madison Odiorne, Summit, 77-73—150; 2, Brenna Murphy, Crescent Valley, 77-74—151; 3, Kalyn Thayer, West Albany, 79-75—154; 4, Madalyn Ardueser, Willamette, 80-77—157; 5, Sam Miller, Liberty, 85-77—162.
    CLASS 4A/3A/2A/1A — At Redmond, St. Mary's and North Valley placed 13th and 14th at the Ridge Course at Eagle Crest.
    St. Mary's Taylor Horton shot a 104 on Day 2 for a total of 206. She tied for 39th.
    North Valley's Tristin Vandehey shot a 105 for a 201 total, tying for 34th.
    Competing as an individual, Illinois Valley's Kynan Nordal was 24th with a 191 following a 96 on Day 2.
    TEAM SCORES (Top 5) — Molalla 356-357—713, Valley Catholic 378-394—772, Seaside 391-391—782, Taft 382-401—783, Ontario 394-404—798.
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5) — 1, Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, 69-71—140; 2, Kaitlin Collom, Henley, 68-73—141; 3, Hannah Reynolds, Mazama, 69-76—145; 4, Kylie Collom, Henley, 74-76—150; 5, Jessi Weaver, Taft, 78-75—153.
    Local Teams
    ST. MARY'S (13th, 896) — T39, Taylor Holton 102-104—206; T58, Bella Yaeger 118-106—224; T70, Maddy Gregg 129-111—240; 72, Madison Irving 128-117—245.
    NORTH VALLEY (14th, 914) — T34, Tristin Vandehey 96-105—201; T58, Baylee Duncan 114-110—224; T70, Tessa Petropolous 119-121—240; T75, Emma Staples 113-136—249.
    Local Individuals
    24, Kynan Nordal, Illinois Valley, 95-96—191.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...