• Challengers off to a good start at regional meet

  • LAKEVIEW — Cascade Christian boys and girls had a successful afternoon during the first of two days at the eight-school Class 3A District 1 Regional track and field championships Friday.
    • email print
  • LAKEVIEW — Cascade Christian boys and girls had a successful afternoon during the first of two days at the eight-school Class 3A District 1 Regional track and field championships Friday.
    The Challengers advanced five boys and four girls to next week's 3A state meet.
    In boys, Cascade Christian seniors Aric Alcantara and Levi Girardot finished first and second respectively in the long jump. Alcantara posted a personal best of 21-feet and Girardot went 20-8.
    The Challengers also went 1-2 in the boys 3,000 with sophomore Tim McPherson winning with a time of 10:05 and Alex Cummings coming in second (10:32).
    Aaron Cesaro grabbed a spot in the state meet with a second-place throw in the shot put (45-0).
    In girls, senior Mackenzie Kelton turned in the surprise performance with a second place in the long jump. Kelton's state qualifying jump of 15-71/4 significantly bettered her previous best of 14-2.
    The Challengers received winning performances from senior Michelle Kinney in the discus (118-7) and junior Stephanie Croy in the 3,000 (11:23).
    Trudy Burns produced a personal best in the javelin, which was good for second place (114-9).
    "We're peaking well," said Cascade Christian coach Chris George. "We competed very relaxed."
    St. Mary's had no state qualifiers on the first day.
    The Crusaders top placers were a third Brooklyn Gillespie in the girls 3,000 and a third by Chris Martin in the boys 3,000.
    The meet wraps up today at Lakeview High.
    5A SPECIAL DISTRICT 1 — At Redmond, Ashland's Leah Wessler and Kelsey McKelvey qualified for the girls state meet with second-place finishes in the six-school field at Redmond High.
    Wessler, a senior, finished second in the 3,000 with a time of 11:09.03, while the sophomore McKelvey was runner-up in the javelin with a mark of 122-2.
    The Ashland girls are in fourth place with 17 points and Eagle Point scored 12 points for fifth place after the first of two days.
    Eagle Point senior Hannah Morris finished third in the javelin (117-8) and third in the long jump (17-0).
    Ashland received a sixth-place finish from Sadie Bailey in the long jump (16-51/2;).
    In boys, Ashland and Eagle Point both scored two points
    Caleb Ash of Eagle Point was fifth in the long jump (20-91/2;)to account for the Eagles points.
    The Grizzlies received sixth-place finishes from Shashimani Penn in the javelin (141-3) and Brandon Vaughn in the pole vault (12-11).
    The meet concludes today at Redmond High.
    BOYS TEAM SCORES (after five events) — Redmond 56, Summit 44, Mountain View 30, Bend 2, Ashland 2, Eagle Point 2.
    GIRLS TEAM SCORES (after five events) — Summit 58, Bend 34, Mountain View 32, Ashland 17, Eagle Point 12, Redmond 2.
    Baseball
    CRESCENT VALLEY 18, EAGLE POINT 3 — At Corvallis, the Mid-Willamette Conference runner-up handed Eagle Point (7-16) its fifth straight loss in the Class 5A state play-in game.
    Softball
    BEND 6, EAGLE POINT 3 — At Bend, five Eagle Point errors led to five unearned runs in the Class 5A state play-in game.
    The Eagles (13-13) scored all their runs in the third inning to take a brief 3-1 lead.
    Karly Tolen, who had two hits and two RBIs, delivered a one-out single in the third that gave Eagle Point the lead.
    Emily Jeffries also had two hits for the Eagles.
    Eagle Point 003 000 0 — 3 5 5
    Bend 012 300 x — 6 12 2
    Merrill, Consoles (5) and Grady; Hill and Sylvester. W — Hill. L — Merrill (8-10). 2B — B: Kinkade, Zellner, Sylvester.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...