|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • ROGUE MEMORIAL CHALLENGE

    Timbers 94B off to good start

  • The U19 Rogue Valley Timbers 94B soccer team got off to good start on Saturday, pulling off a close win before rallying to earn a tie during the opening day of action at the inaugural Rogue Memorial Challenge.
    • email print
  • The U19 Rogue Valley Timbers 94B soccer team got off to good start on Saturday, pulling off a close win before rallying to earn a tie during the opening day of action at the inaugural Rogue Memorial Challenge.
    The 137-team tournament includes 100 Oregon squads, 27 teams from California, nine from Nevada and one from Washington. Seventeen fields at U.S. Cellular Community Park, South Medford High, North Medford High and Fichtner-Mainwaring Park are being used.
    Senior center midfielder Greg Rapet, who plays at South Medford High, scored the game-winning goal with about five minutes left as the Timbers 94B edged Rogue Valley Timbers FC Fuego, 1-0, at U.S. Cellular.
    The Timbers 94B finished in a 2-2 draw with Mad River United B93 of Arcata, Calif., to move into a tie for first place with the Corning Youth Soccer League Diablos — last year's champions in the Rogue Valley Cup — in the U19 standings. Both squads have 13 points.
    Teams earned six points for a win, three for a tie and a point for each goal with up to a maximum of nine points per contest. A 10th point is awarded if the winning squad records a shutout. Group play continues today and then the top point earners face off in Monday's title games.
    The Timbers 94B and CYSL Diablos square off at 11 a.m. today at U.S. Cellular, and the Timbers 94B later play the Eel River Rapids at 3:30 p.m. at the same venue.
    The Timbers 94B — with a roster chalked full of committed college players — is made up of mostly seniors from North Medford, South Medford, Ashland, Crater, North Valley, Grants Pass and Henley high schools. They've played in Dallas, Las Vegas and Portland tournaments.
    Rapet knocked in the go-ahead goal after pressuring FC Fuego's goalkeeper as he tried to clear out the ball, deflecting the attempt and tapping it in.
    "The game could have gone either way," Timbers 94B head coach Scott Byrd said.
    Goalkeeper Omar Mendez-Vargas earned the shutout, while defenders Benito Torres Mata and Jose Cabrera were solid in slowing down former North Medford standout Jesus Solorio.
    "Both those guys had key stops," Byrd said. "Those kinds of defensive plays turn the game just like the offensive ones."
    Against Mad River United B93, the Timbers 94B trailed 2-1 at halftime. Humberto Alvarez, a senior at South Medford, earned the equalizer after shaking off a couple of defenders and drilling a shot from about 10 yards out.
    In U19 girls action, the AFC Southside Cheetahs (2-0) lead with 20 points, while the Rogue Valley Timbers Balls and Dolls and Rogue Valley Timbers 94G are each 2-0 with 18 points apiece.
    In Goalie Wars, the U19 winners were Connor Ginder of the Rogue Valley Timbers FC Fuego and Megan Vina of Humbolt United.
    BOYS
    U19 — Rogue Valley Timbers 94B 1, Rogue Valley Timbers FC Fuego 0; Corning Youth Soccer League (CYSL) Diablos 2, Eel River Rapids 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 94B 2, Mad River United B93 2; Eel River Rapids 3, Mad River United B93 1; Rogue Valley Timbers FC Fuego 1, CYSL Diablos 1.
    U16-U17 BRACKET A — Rogue Valley Timbers Manchester United 2, Corning Aztecas 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Manchester United 5, Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club (WAFC) Fires 2; Rainier Soccer Alliance (RSA) Elite B96 1, Ashland Soccer Club (ASC) FC 0; Corning Aztecas 1, ASC Chillers FC 0; RSA Elite B96 1, WAFC Fires 0.
    U16-U17 BRACKET B — Valley Futbol Club (VFC) Thunder 0, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club (GPYSC) Flames 0; WAFC Arsenal 1, Medford United Futbol Club (MUFC) Mutiny U17 0; WAFC Arsenal 5, GPYSC Flames 2; MUFC Mutiny U17 4, VFC Thunder 1.
    U15 — Rogue Valley Timbers Adrenaline 2, ASC Fuego 0; Westside Timbers Samba 2, MUFC Mutiny U15 0; MUFC Mutiny U15 1, ASC Fuego 0; Napa Sport Soccer Club (NSSC) VFC Gladiators 4, Westside Timbers Samba 0; NSSC VFC Gladiators 1, Rogue Valley Timbers Adrenaline 1.
    U14 CASCADE DIVISION — Rogue Valley Timbers Nitro 6, Sagebrush Soccer Club (SSC) Highlanders 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Nitro 4, CYSL United Aguilas 1; Redding Kaos Rebels 5, Spanish Springs Soccer Club (SSSC) Jaguars 99 South 0; Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club (GPYSC) Fury 2, Basin United Soccer Club (BUSC) Spurs 1; GPYSC Fury 1, CYSL United Aguilas 1; SSSC Jaguars 99 South 4, BUSC Spurs 1; Redding Kaos Rebels 7, SSC Incline Jr. Highlanders 0.
    U14 SISKIYOU DIVISION — Humboldt Mad River Eels 4, Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Talent U14 1; Brookings Breakers 1, SSSC Universal Jaguars 0; ASC United 4, Bay Area Soccer Club (BASC) 0; Humboldt Mad River Eels 2, Brookings Breakers 1; SOSA Talent U14 7, BASC 2; SSSC Universal Jaguars 1, ASC United 1.
    U13 BRACKET A — MUFC Galaxy 5, Umpqua United Soccer Club (UUSC) Rangers 0; CYSL Manchester United 4, GPYSC 0; WAFC Real Madrid 6, MUFC Galaxy 3; CYSL Manchester United 2, WAFC Real Madrid 0; GPYSC Adrenaline 3, UUSC Rangers 2.
    U13 BRACKET B — Rogue Valley Timbers United 5, BUSC Mogendheid 0; Santos FC B99 4, Humboldt Mad River Thunder 0; Humboldt Mad River Thunder 3, Rogue Valley Timbers United 0; Santos FC 6, BUSC Mogenheid 0.
    U12 CASCADE DIVISION — Rogue Valley Timbers 00B 2, Brookings United Tsunami 2; River Plate Soccer Club (RPSC) Chelsea U12 2, Brookings United Tsunami 0; WAFC Juventus 6, ASC Supernova B00 0; WAFC Juventus 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 00B 0; RPSC Chelsea U12 5, ASC Supernova B00 2.
    U12 SISKIYOU DIVISION — GPYSC Arsenal 1, Mad River United Handl 0; Redding Kaos Rampage 2, Oregon Soccer Academy (OSA) Thunder 0; BUSC Blitz 3, GPYSC Arsenal 0; Mad River United Handl 3, Redding Kaos Rampage 2; OSA Thunder 3, BUSC Blitz 0.
    U11 (8V8) BRACKET A — UUSC Scorchers 2, Rogue Valley Timbers White 0; MUFC Mutiny 3, SSSC Jaguars 2; ASC Heat 7, BASC 0; MUFC Mutiny 5, UUSC Scorchers 2; SSSC Jaguars 8, BASC 1; ASC Heat 3, Rogue Valley Timbers White 1.
    U11 (8V8) BRACKET B — GPYSC Rapids 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Red 1; Table Rock Soccer Club (TBSC) Lightning 8, Rogue Valley Timbers Black 2; Redding Kaos Hurricanes 5, BUSC Green 1; GPYSC Rapids 4, Rogue Valley Timbers Black 0; TRSC Lightning 8, BUSC Green 2; Redding Kaos Hurricanes 9, Rogue Valley Timbers Red 0.
    U10 (8V8) BRACKET A — Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Black 4, TRSC Thunder 1; Mad River United Rangers 4, GPYSC Rebels White 0; TRSC Thunder 7, GPYSC Rebels White 2; ASC Shockwave 4, Mad River United Rangers 1; Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Black 9, ASC Shockwave 1.
    U10 (8V8) BRACKET B — Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Red 4, GPYSC Rebels Blue 2; Brookings United Tigersharks 2, UUSC Force 0; WAFC Real Madrid 7, SOSA Junior Pirates 0; Brookings United Tigersharks 5, GPYSC Rebels Blue 1; SOSA Junior Pirates 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Red 3; WAFC Real Madrid 11, UUSC Force 2.
    GIRLS
    U19 — Rogue Valley Timbers Balls and Dolls 3, GPYSC Chaos 1; Rogue Valley Timbers 94G 3, Ashland Soccer Club Spirit 0; Humboldt United 3, Rogue Valley Timbers 94G White 0; Albany Futbol Club (AFC) Southside Cheetahs 4, Rogue Valley Timbers 94G White 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 94G 1, Humboldt United 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Balls and Dolls 7, ASC Spirit 1; AFC Southside Cheetahs 3, GPSYC Chaos 0.
    U16-U17 — Rogue Valley Timbers Porter 1, GPYSC Tsunami 1; Southern Oregon Soccer Academy (SOSA) Venom 2, GPYSC Storm 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 96G 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Porter 0; GPYSC Storm 5, GPYSC Tsumani 0; Rogue Valley Timbers 96G 2, SOSA Venom 1.
    U15-U16 — OSSA 96 White East Dynasty 1, Rogue Valley Timbers 97G 1; Redding Missfits Vandals 3, Redding Missfits Adrenaline 97 1; Cascade Futbol Club (CFC) Fusion 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 97G 0; Redding Missfits Vandals 2, CFC Fusion 1.
    U14 CASCADE DIVISION — Rogue Valley Timbers Impact 3, Lake Oswego Soccer Club Sol 1; Bridlemile Soccer Club (BSC) G98 Black 1, Redding Missfits Fusion 0; BSC G98 Black 5, Rogue Valley Timbers Impact 1; GPSYC Force 2, LOSC Sol 2.
    U14 SISKIYOU DIVISION — BSC G98 Gold 2, Rogue Valley Timbers Alliance 0; SSSC Lady Jaguars 99 3, BUSC U14 Girls 0; SSSC Lady Jaguars 99 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Alliance 1; BUSC U14 Girls 3, UUSC Roseburg Reign 0.
    U13 — GPSYC Strikerz 0, Livermore Fusion SC 99G Maroon 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Velocity 1, Redding Missfits Valkyrie 1; ASC Tempest 0, Rogue Valley Timbers Breakthrough 0; Redding Missfits Valkyrie 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Breakthrough 1; Livermore Fusion SC 99G Maroon 1, LOSC Freedom 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Velocity 3, GPYSC Strikerz 2; LOSC Freedom 3, ASC Tempest 0.
    U12 BRACKET A — Rogue Valley Timbers G00 White 3, Redding Missfits Phoenix 0; Livermore Fusion SC 01G Maroon 2, SSSC Lady Jaguars 01 Purple 0; GPYSC Crush 8, Redding Missfits Phoenix 0; Livermore Fusion SC 01G Maroon 1, Rogue Valley Timbers G00 White 0; GPYSC Crush 3, SSSC Lady Jaguars 1.
    U12 BRACKET B — Rogue Valley Timbers G00 Red 5, ASC Fury 0; Redding Missfits Renegades 1, CASA Boca Bravehearts 1; Rogue Valley Timbers G00 Red 1, CASA Boca Bravehearts 0; Redding Missfits Renegades 2, ASC Fury 0.
    U11 (8V8) BRACKET A — GPYSC Bulldogs White 4, Rogue Valley Timbers Academy Red 1; Rogue Valley Timbers Academy Red 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Academy Black 2; WAFC Storm 7, BUSC Inferno 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Academy Black 9, BUSC Inferno 0; GPYSC Bulldogs White 1, WAFC Storm 1.
    U11 (8V8) BRACKET B — GPYSC Bulldogs Blue 1, ASC Ruckus 1; SSC Sparks Freedom 2, Rogue Valley Timbers Academy White 0; Rogue Valley Timbers Academy White 5, ASC Ruckus 2; SSC Sparks Freedom 2, GPYSC Bulldogs Blue 2.
    U10 (8V8) BRACKET A — Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Black 5, GPYSC Blazers 3; TRSC Wildcats 5, Redding Lava Girls 4; Redding Lava Girls 1, WAFC Rain 1; TRSC Wildcats 4, GPYSC Blazers 2; Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Black 3, WAFC Rain 2.
    U10 (8V8) BRACKET B — RBYS Blast Xplosion 2, SSSC Lady Jaguars 03 1; ASC Supernova G02 2, Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Red 2; ASC Supernova G02 4, RBYS Blast Xplosion 2; Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Red 4, SSSC Lady Jaguars 03 1.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar