• Breaking Barriers

    Hurdler Folsom becomes North Medford's first-ever girl state champion
  • EUGENE — Few details were left unattended as Halley Folsom prepared for the track and field state championships.
    • email print
      Comment
  • EUGENE — Few details were left unattended as Halley Folsom prepared for the track and field state championships.
    The North Medford sophomore simulated her meet schedule in practice for three weeks to get used to bouncing back-and-forth between her hurdles race and the high jump.
    In the past week, when she hit a hurdle in practice, she had to do push-ups.
    So it's little wonder that when it came time for her 300-meter hurdle finals Saturday at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field, she was ready.
    Folsom became the first girl in North Medford history to capture a state title, winning in a school-record time of 44.24 seconds. She broke the 20-year-old mark of 44.90, set by Alison Gerhard.
    Medford split into two high schools in 1986.
    "I think I knew I had it in me to run fast enough," said Folsom, who held the shell casing from the starter's pistol, something each track winner gets.
    She was in Lane 5, next to Jesuit's Abby Wachter. They shared the same leading time of 45.14 in Friday's preliminary race.
    "I was nervous," Folsom said of the start, "especially since I was in Lane 5 and couldn't see her (because of the staggered start), but it turned out good."
    Folsom's performance highlighted the final day of the meet for local 6A athletes, but there were other outstanding performances.
    South Medford triple-jumper Kyle Larson placed second with a school-record leap of 46 feet, 7 inches.
    The Panthers' Carmen Mejia was third in the girls 800, an event she competed in for the first time one month earlier.
    And North Medford's Blake Spencer and Devyn Baldovino came in fourth and fifth in the boys 800.
    In the 4A ranks, Phoenix's Nevina De Luca was sixth in the 1,500, and Venessa D'Arpino of North Valley and Sierra Brown of Hidden Valley showed their dominance.
    D'Arpino set 4A meet records in three sprints, and Brown added the 1,500 crown to the gold she won in the 3,000 on Friday.
    Folsom was a contender for a state crown last year. Her previous personal best of 44.93 came in the state prelims. But in the finals, she hit the next-to-last hurdle and nearly fell, winding up fourth.
    To try to alleviate that as an issue, head coach Piet Voskes punished her with push-ups in practice.
    "And I hit the same one again this time," said Folsom. "So that was scary. Right after I hit it, I said, I can give up or I can go just as fast as I possibly can. I went as fast as I could."
    Folsom had enough burst to nip Lakeridge senior Madi Greenleaf at the finish. Greenleaf's time was 44.46.
    "She (Folsom) cleaned up some things upper body-wise," said Voskes. "She had kind of been reaching the last couple weeks, and she got back to being an athlete and running strong rather than reacting to the race."
    Folsom was the top seed in the high jump, based on the 5-foot-3 height she cleared at the Southwest Conference district meet. But she finished only 10th, unable to get past 5-0.
    That gave her time to warm up for and focus on the hurdles, which followed shortly after.
    Winning state had been a dream of hers "since I knew there was one, I guess," she said. "I'm just glad that I won and I get to be on that stand and everything."
    Larson was thrilled with his day, too. His goal throughout his prep career was to break the school record of Josh Milhollin, who had gone 45-1. Milhollin mentored Larson when the latter was a freshman.
    Until Saturday, Larson's best was 44-11/2.
    The big jump came on his second attempt in prelims. He had four ensuing jumps, counting the finals.
    "I wasn't expecting to get that," said the senior. "It felt like it was 44 (feet), then I turned around and looked back and I was just deep in the pit and I knew it."
    West Salem's Tristan James won at 46-10, a mark he hit on his first attempt.
    Coming up with another 46-footer proved difficult for Larson.
    "My next jump felt good," he said. "Then after sitting for a while before finals, I just didn't feel as fast. My legs cooled down a lot. I was trying to do some run throughs to get warmed back up, but it just wasn't the same."
    Mejia, whose first 800 was in a dual meet in April, got boxed in during the race. A former sprinter, she said, "I had a moment of, 'This is stupid.'"
    But she bounced to the outside in the final 200 and started picking off runners. She got into second place before settling for third at the last moment.
    Her time of 2:14.61 was one/one-hundreth of a second behind runner-up Tess Michaelson of Lincoln. Grant's Piper Donaghu won in 2:13.86.
    Spencer worked from the middle of the pack most of the race. Eventual winner Alec Smith of Westview (1:53.20) and runner-up Joshua Kellebrew of David Douglas (1:54.75) set the pace.
    "It was a good pace," said Spencer, a senior, "and led us all to pretty dang successful times. ... It really started to pick up about 250 out. I kicked and had quite the duel with a Sam Barlow kid. He got the better of me by about a hundredth, but it was fun."
    Spencer's time was 1:55.82, and the senior Baldovino clocked 1:56.12.
    De Luca, who was third in the 3,000 on Friday, had a time of 4:57.16 in the 1,500. It was won by Brown for the second straight year in 4:42.45.
    D'Arpino set records in the 100 (12.04), the 200 (24.11) and the 400 (54.68). Her twin sister, Kerissa, ran second in the 200 and 400 and third in the 100.
    A botched handoff during the 4x400 relay prevented an even better performance.
    The North Valley boys, getting a win from Austin Neill in the 100 (11.19) and a strong anchor leg from him on the winning 4x100 relay, placed second by four points to Siuslaw, 60 to 56.
    Class 6A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Jesuit, 72; 2, Sheldon, 54; 3, David Douglas, 52; 4, Oregon City, 46.50; 5, Central Catholic, 34; 6, Grants Pass, 29; 7, South Salem, 25.50; 8, Canby, 24; 9, Clackamas, 23.50; 10, Lakeridge, 23; 11, Beaverton, 22; 12, Southridge, 19; 13, McMinnville, 18; 14, West Salem, 17; 14, Sunset, 17; 16, North Medford, 15; 16, Tigard, 15; 18, Lake Oswego, 14; 19, Gresham, 13; 19, McNary, 13; 19, Newberg, 13; 19, Barlow, 13; 23, Grant, 12; 23, Westview, 12; 25, South Medford, 9; 25, Roseburg, 9; 25, Lincoln, 9; 28, North Salem, 8; 29, South Eugene, 7; 30, Aloha, 6; 30, Centennial, 6; 32, Reynolds, 5.50; 33, Tualatin, 5; 34, Thurston, 2.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Adam Starnes, Nathan Starnes, Tyus Kuykendall, Mitch Horning), 41.58; 2, Canby, 42.19; 3, McMinnville, 42.37; 4, Grants Pass, 42.39.
    100 METERS — 1, Mitch Horning, Sheldon, 10.80; 2, Carlos Ortiz, North Salem, 10.82; 3, Devon Fortier, Canby, 10.92.
    200 METERS — 1, Mitch Horning, Sheldon, 21.64; 2, Xavier Coleman, Jesuit, 21.81; 3, Devon Fortier, Canby, 21.96.
    400 METERS — 1, Michael Trofimchik, South Salem, 48.30; 2, Jonathan Bos, Newberg, 48.89; 3, Kane Kennedy, McMinnville, 49.12.
    800 METERS — 1, Alec Smith, Westview, 1:53.20; 2, Joshua Kellebrew, David Douglas, 1:54.75; 3, Auston Burns, Barlow, 1:55.81; 4, Blake Spencer, North Medford, 1:55.82; 5, Devyn Baldovino, North Medford, 1:56.12.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Jackson Darland, Sheldon, 3:58.77; 2, Julian Heninger, Lakeridge, 3:59.73; 3, Dan Oekerman, Beaverton, 4:01.86.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Connor Bracken, Lake Oswego, 14.70; 2, Max Dordevic, Jesuit, 14.75; 3, Daniel Brattain, McNary, 14.82; 8, Luke Fotualli, North Medford, 15.66.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Eric Zechenelly, Sunset, 37.68; 2, Max Dordevic, Jesuit, 37.70; 3, Connor McLean, Clackamas, 38.73; 4, Zac Hannan, Grants Pass, 38.89.
    JAVELIN — 1, Beau Brosseau, Oregon City, 206-0; 2, Samson Ebukam, David Douglas, 205-6; 3, John Nizich, Central Catholic, 200-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Austin DeWitz, Oregon City, 6-5; 2, Elijah Greenwalt-Simon, Tigard, 6-4; 3, Jadden Lake, Aloha, 6-4; T10, Mario Filippi, North Medford, 6-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tristan James, West Salem, 46-10.75; 2, Kyle Larson, South Medford, 46-7; 3, Ihoghama Odighizuwa, David Douglas, 45-9; 8, Lake Sain-Thomason, Grants Pass, 43-5.25.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Jesuit (Carlos Coleman, Xavier Coleman, Sahil Doshi, Max Dordevic), 3:20.81; 2, David Douglas, 3:21.04; 3, Lincoln, 3:22.24.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeridge, 48.50; 2, Barlow, 46; 3, Sunset, 44.50; 4, Jesuit, 44; 5, South Eugene, 37.50; 6, Sheldon, 37; 7, Lincoln, 33; 8, Grant, 32; 9, Hillsboro, 30; 9, Tigard, 30; 9, Grants Pass, 30; 9, St. Mary's Academy, 30; 13, Gresham, 27; 14, Roseburg, 17; 15, McKay, 16; 15, Central Catholic, 16; 17, Tualatin, 15; 18, Newberg, 14; 19, North Medford, 12; 19, Oregon City, 12; 21, North Salem, 10; 22, Thurston, 9; 22, West Linn, 9; 22, Lake Oswego, 9; 22, Centennial, 9; 26, McNary, 8.50; 27, South Medford, 6; 27, Southridge, 6; 29, McMinnville, 5; 30, Canby, 4; 31, South Salem, 3; 32, Forest Grove, 2; 32, Sprague, 2; 32, Beaverton, 2; 32, Century, 2; 32, Reynolds, 2; 37, Crater, 1; 37, Westview, 1; 37, David Douglas, 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Barlow (Macie Allen, Danelle Woodcock, Meera Niles-Paul, Margaret Paul), 47.61; 2, Sunset, 47.82; 3, Hillsboro, 48.15; 5, Grants Pass, 48.49.
    100 METERS — 1, Danelle Woodcock, Barlow, 12.30; 2, Taylor Coon, Sunset, 12.33; 3, Becca Houk, Oregon City, 12.39.
    200 METERS — 1, Taylor Coon, Sunset, 24.96; 2, Alexa Dixon, Jesuit, 25.27; 3, Becca Houk, Oregon City, 25.39.
    400 METERS — 1, Tess Michaelson, Lincoln, 56.20; 2, Tierra Barrett, Grants Pass, 56.57; 3, Chiara Chandlee, St. Mary's Academy, 57.06; 7, Rachele Bedsole, Grants Pass, 58.22.
    800 METERS — 1, Piper Donaghu, Grant, 2:13.86; 2, Tess Michaelson, Lincoln, 2:14.60; 3, Carmen Mejia, South Medford, 2:14.61.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Paige Rice, St. Mary's Academy, 4:30.00; 2, Erin Clark, South Eugene, 4:30.39; Piper Donaghu, Grant, 4:35.52.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Anna Dean, Hillsboro, 14.64; 2, Madi Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 14.65; 3, Lindsey Rosette, Tigard, 15.00.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, North Medford, 44.24; 2, Madi Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 44.46; 3, Riley Knebes, North Salem, 44.86.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Haley Crouser, Gresham, 45-10.50; 2, Maddie Rabing, Lakeridge, 40-3.75; 3, Alexandria Green, Newberg, 38-1.75; 4, Kristina Clark, Grants Pass, 37-11.
    DISCUS — 1, Savannah Sharp, Sunset, 127-4; 2, Ana Richardson, South Eugene, 122-3; 3, Justyce Luna, Tigard, 120-11; 8, Kristina Clark, Grants Pass, 113-9; 10, Kendell Erb, North Medford, 107-3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Geneva Lehnert, Sheldon, 5-5; 2, Courtney Atteberry, Centennial, 5-4; 3, Cassandra Ingram, Barlow, 5-3; 10, Halley Folsom, North Medford, 5-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hadley Wilhoite, Jesuit, 37-8.75; 2, Danelle Woodcock, Barlow, 37-0.75; 3, Susannah Philbrick, McKay, 36-8.50.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Lincoln (Samara Michaelson, Emma Lambert, Rebecca Pearson, Tess Michaelson), 3:52.47; 2, Grant, 3:52.55; 3, Central Catholic, 3:52.62; 4, Grants Pass, 3:53.57.
    Class 5A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Summit, 78; 2, Marist, 64; 3, Springfield, 42; 4, Hermiston, 41; 4, Sherwood, 41; 6, Mountain View, 37; 6, Wilsonville, 37; 8, Redmond, 35.5; 9, Hood River Valley, 33; 10, Bend, 31; 11, Madison, 21; 12, Milwaukie, 18; 13, Pendleton, 17; 13, Churchill, 17; 15, Cleveland, 16; 16, Silverton, 15; 17, St. Helens, 14; 18, South Albany, 12; 18, Marshfield, 12; 18, West Albany, 12; 21, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 11; 22, Willamette, 10; 22, Benson, 10; 24, Wilson, 9.5; 25, Woodburn, 9; 26, Lebanon, 7; 27, Liberty, 3; 27, North Eugene, 3; 29, Franklin, 2; 30, Dallas, 1; 30, Crescent Valley, 1; 30, Roosevelt, 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Wilsonville (Weylin Lam, Noah Battle III, Johnny Ragin, Ryan Walsh), 43.22; 2, Bend, 43.36; 3, West Albany, 43.37.
    100 METERS — 1, Jesse Goodier, Springfield, 10.95; 2, Jacob Rickman, Pendleton, 10.95; 3, Jacob Lacoste, West Albany, 11.05.
    200 METERS — 1, Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 22.06; 2, Jesse Goodier, Springfield, 22.20; 3, Cesar Rodriguez, Hood River Valley, 22.26.
    400 METERS — 1, Mitchell Gable, South Albany, 48.97; 2, Michael Wilson, Summit, 49.10; 3, Hunter Pfefferkorn, Sherwood, 49.71.
    800 METERS — 1, Roba Sultessa, Cleveland, 1:56.12; 2, Connor Devereux, Marshfield, 1:56.54; 3, Luke Hinz, Summit, 1:56.76.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Matthew Maton, Summit, 3:55.12; 2, Ty James, Wilsonville, 3:59.18; 3, Eric Alldritt, Summit, 3:59.66.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 14.80; 2, Coleman Byrum, Marist, 14.94; 3, Liam Henshaw, Marist, 15.03.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Michael Wilson, Summit, 38.82; 2, Schuller Rettig, Madison, 39.04; 3, Kellee Johnson, Redmond, 39.72.
    JAVELIN — 1, Johnny Ragin, Wilsonville, 187-10; 2, Andrew Rogers, Silverton, 184-8; 3, Brock Pinney, Springfield, 171-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Michael Menefee, Summit, 6-7; 2, Zachary Milligan, Sherwood, 6-6; 3, Ben Milligan, Sherwood, 6-5.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jonathan Emerald, Springfield, 45-11.75; 2, Kaelen Byrum, Marist, 44-11.75; 3, Dante Meade, Milwaukie, 43-9.75.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Liam Henshaw, Marist, 15-6; 2, Camden Stoddard, Bend, 14-6; Dallas Fagen, Bend, 14-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Sherwood (Cristian Morris, Emil Eriksson, Cole Nixon, Hunter Pfefferkorn), 3:24.78; 2, Summit, 3:25.28; 3, Mountain View, 3:25.38.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Summit, 81.5; 2, Marshfield, 67; 3, Corvallis, 50; 4, Hermiston, 47; 5, Liberty, 35; 6, West Albany, 33; 7, Sherwood, 31; 8, Wilsonville, 30; 9, Hood River Valley, 27; 10, Redmond, 20; 10, Benson, 20; 12, Cleveland, 19; 13, Mountain View, 18; 16, Franklin, 17; 17, Crescent Valley, 16; 18, Silverton, 15; 19, Milwaukie, 12; 20, Willamette, 11.5; 21, Bend, 11; 22, Pendleton, 10; 22, Churchill, 10; 24, Sandy, 9; 24, North Eugene, 9; 26, St. Helens, 6; 26, Ashland, 6; 28, Springfield, 5; 29, Wilson, 3; 29, Marist, 3; 29, Eagle Point, 3; 32, Madison, 2.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Megan Buzzas, Meg Meagher, Olivia Singer, Alexa Thomas), 48.88; 2, Marshfield, 49.68; 3, Redmond, 49.85.
    100 METERS — 1, Madelyn Metzler, Marshfield, 12.47; 2, Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 12.51; 3, Kiersten Ochsner, Redmond, 12.67.
    200 METERS — 1, Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 25.20; 2, Jessica Imbrie, Sherwood, 25.73; 3, Madelyn Metzler, Marshfield, 25.88.
    400 METERS — 1, Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 56.50; 2, Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 57.20; 3, Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 57.64.
    800 METERS — 1, Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 2:15.84; 2, Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 2:17.10; 3, Bryn McKillop, Cleveland, 2:18.88.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 4:46.97; 2, Justine Feist, Corvallis, 4:47.30; 3, Rachel Khaw, Liberty, 4:50.74.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Lauren McGowne, Marshfield, 15.29; 2, Annaleise Kuenzi, Silverton, 15.38; 3, Josie Kinney, Summit, 15.38.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 44.86; 2, Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 45.07; 3, Josie Kinney, Summit, 45.95.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Anna Roshak, Mountain View, 40-5.5; 2, Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston, 39-4.5; 3, Elyse Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 37-10.
    DISCUS — 1, Kayler Hammond-Stief, Milwaukie, 124-3; 2, Elyse Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 120-1; 3, Anna Roshak, Mountain View, 114-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Chaquinn Cook, Benson, 36-9.5; 2, Miranda Brown, Summit, 36-3.25; 3, Kaylene Rust, Corvallis, 35-8.75.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Samantha Tollerud, Churchill, 12-1; 2, Mareyna Karlin, Marshfield, 11-0; 3, Annie Sidor, Summit, 11-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Corvallis (Gwyneth McMorris, Clea Poklemba, Justine Feist, Malika Waschmann), 3:59.51; 2, Summit, 4:00.19; 3, Willamette, 4:04.35.
    Class 4A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Siuslaw, 60; 2, North Valley, 56; 3, Cascade, 55; 4, La Pine, 52; 5, Newport, 39; 6, Scappoose, 37; 7, Ontario, 35; 8, North Bend, 30.5; 9, Hidden Valley, 30; 10, Seaside, 28; 11, La Grande, 26; 12, Baker, 19; 12, Tillamook, 19; 14, Molalla, 16; 15, Estacada, 15; 16, La Salle, 14; 17, Banks, 11.5; 18, Cottage Grove, 11; 19, Klamath Union, 10; 19, Sisters, 10; 19, Elmira, 10; 22, Junction City, 9; 23, Gladstone, 8; 23, Stayton, 8; 23, Sweet Home, 8; 23, South Umpqua, 8; 23, Crook County, 8; 28, Philomath, 7; 29, Douglas, 5; 29, Ridgeview, 5; 31, Astoria, 4; 31, Central, 4; 33, Madras, 3; 34, Brooking, 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Valley (Jordan Hannah, Tristan Burke, Isaiah McLittle, Austin Neill), 42.79; 2, La Pine, 42.93; 3, Scappoose, 43.36; 6, Hidden Valley, 43.84
    100 METERS — 1, Austin Neill, North Valley, 11.19; 2, Morris Back, Cascade, 11.28; 3, Nathan Martin, Cascade, 11.34; 6, Jordan Hannah, North Valley, 11.40.
    200 METERS — 1, Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 21.97; 2, Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 22.45; 3, Nathan Martin, Cascade, 22.55; 6, Austin Neill, North Valley, 22.70; 7, Zachery Perrin, Hidden Valley, 22.79.
    400 METERS — 1, Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 49.07; 2, Justice Oman, Scappoose, 50.39; 3, Michael Capri, Newport, 50.78; 7, Thomas Fate, Hidden Valley, 51.77.
    800 METERS — 1, Brett Willyard, Seaside, 1:53.71; 2, Hayden Schaffner, Siuslaw, 1:58.97; 3, Michael Capri, Newport, 1:59.52; 8, Hunter Tillery, Hidden Valley, 2:04.61.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mack Marbas, Siuslaw, 4:03.24; 2, Matthew Campbell, Siuslaw, 4:04.61; 3, Brandon Pollard, Sisters, 4:04.90; 4, Jonathan Cornish, North Valley, 4:07.23; 14, Dakotah Webb, Hidden Valley, 4:23.57.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Garrett Lewellen, Elmira, 14.59; 2, Isaiah McLittle, North Valley, 14.63; 3, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 14.63; 8, Mike'L Andreasen, Hidden Valley, 16.39.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Joe Delgado, Ontario, 38.14; 2, Justin Wintch, Junction City, 39.04; 3, John Schifferer, Cascade, 39.60; 6, Tyler Butler, Klamath Union, 40.26.
    JAVELIN — 1, Leon Fuller, La Grande, 180-5; 2, Dalen Hargett, Newport, 173-10; 3, Cameron Lucero, North Bend, 165-9; 6, Nicolai Luce, Klamath Union, 159-5; 9, Makaya Ansari, Mazama, 153-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 6-6; 2, Patrick Bladorn, Cascade, 6-5; 3, JJ Chirnside, North Valley, 6-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dane Bachman, Baker, 44-9.25; 2, Curtis Deetz, Stayton, 44-3.5; 3, Mike'L Andreasen, Hidden Valley, 44-3.25; 9, Douglas Dahl, North Valley, 41-7.5.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Zachery Perrin, Thomas Fate, Zach Blanco, Hunter Tillery), 3:24.78; 2, Scappoose, 3:24.93; 3, Tillamook, 3:25.26; 12, Klamath Union, 3:32.79.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — 1, Gladstone, 65; 2, Newport, 61; 3, Cottage Grove, 56; 3, Molalla 56; 5, North Valley, 55; 6, Estacada, 34; 7, Hidden Valley, 26.75; 8, Ridgeview, 25; 9, Banks, 24; 10, Siuslaw, 23; 11, Henley, 22.75; 12, Sisters, 20; 13, Crook County, 19.5; 14, Seaside, 19; 15, Douglas, 17.75; 16, Philomath, 17; 17, Elmira, 15; 17, Yamhill-Carlton, 15; 19, Scappoose, 14; 20, Sutherlin, 12; 21, Phoenix, 9; 22, North Bend, 7.75; 23, Stayton, 7; 26, Junction City, 6; 27, La Grande, 4; 28, Astoria, 3; 28, North Marion, 3; 28, Astoria, 3; 28, North Marion, 3; 28, McLoughlin, 3; 31, Ontario, 2; 31, La Salle, 2; 33, Klamath Union, 1; 33, Central, 1; 33, Cascade, 1; 36, La Pine, .5.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Estacada (Alexis Chavez, Tori Johnson, Ashley Teel, Genna Settle), 49.10; 2, Cottage Grove, 49.61; 3, Gladstone, 50.14.
    100 METERS — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.04; 2, Genna Settle, Estacada, 12.22; 3, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.25.
    200 METERS — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 24.11; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 24.39; 3, Genna Settle, Estacada, 24.74.
    400 METERS — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 54.68; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 55.66; 3, Kristine Dunn, Cottage Grove, 56.64.
    800 METERS — 1, Emily Bever, Molalla, 2:12.83; 2, Zoe Falk, Sisters, 2:15.95; 3, Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 2:18.77; 5, Taylor Brown, Henley, 2:23.50; 8, Tiela Roland, Klamath Union, 2:28.34.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 4:42.45; 2, Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 4:45.44; 3, Katy Potter, Siuslaw, 4:48.48; 6, Nevina Deluca, Phoenix, 4:57.16.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Claire Thomas, Molalla, 14.66; 2, Willow Charlton, Henley, 15.82; 3, Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 16.10.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Claire Thomas, Molalla, 43.85; 2, Dakota Steen, Ridgeview, 46.02; 3, Jamilla Gambee, Junction City, 46.35; 5, Willow Charlton, Henley, 47.25.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 44-5; 2, D'Onna Robinson, Gladstone, 40-8.75; 3, Tricia Ingraham, Cottage Grove, 38-7.5; 13, Emma Hickman, Phoenix, 33-5.75.
    DISCUS — 1, D'Onna Robinson, Gladstone, 132-7; 2, Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 125-2; 3, Annie Victor, Banks, 123-2; 9, Emma Hickman, Phoenix, 107-9.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Madison Cronin, Gladstone, 35-10.75; 2, Anna Rietmann, Douglas, 34-9.25; 3, Kendall Schumaker, Gladstone, 34-3.25; 6, Caitlin Kepple, Henley, 33-4.25.
    POLE VAULT — 1, McKenna Streed, Gladstone, 11-6; 2, Alex Jellison, Douglas, 11-3; 3, Kelsea Defilippis, Newport, 10-3; 6, Rowan Jackman, Henley, 9-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Molalla (Angelica True, Claire Thomas, Audrey Bever, Emily Bever ), 3:57.90; 2, Cottage Grove, 4:01.12; 3, Yamhill-Carlton, 4:01.32; 5, Hidden Valley, 4:04.902; 6, North Valley, 4:04.906.
    Reach sports editor TimTrower at 541-776-4479, or email ttrower@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...