|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • PREP BASEBALL

    Brown, Westfall on state first team

  • North Medford junior infielder Micah Brown was named the Southern Oregon Hybrid player of the year and also landed a spot on the Class 6A all-state first-team list.
    • email print
  • North Medford junior infielder Micah Brown was named the Southern Oregon Hybrid player of the year and also landed a spot on the Class 6A all-state first-team list.
    Black Tornado teammate Colton Westfall, a sophomore, earned SOH pitcher of the year honors and also made the first-team all-state list.
    Brown batted .395 with 22 RBIs, 22 runs and 10 stolen bases for North (22-7), which finished first in the SOH and lost to Southridge, 9-3, in the second round of the state playoffs.
    Westfall went 11-1 with a 0.75 ERA and 92 strikeouts in 711/3 innings. He allowed 45 hits.
    Brett Wolfe was named the league's coach of the year for the Tornado.
    Second-team all-state athletes included Crater senior first baseman Anthony Martin, North Medford senior infielder Taylor Raff, South Medford junior outfielder Jimmy Sporer and Crater senior infielder Evan Erskine. Raff, Sporer and Erskine were also first-team SOH nominees.
    North junior pitcher David Crofton was an all-state honorable mention and first-team all-league pick.
    Others to land spots on SOH first team were North Medford junior catcher Austin Zavala, Crater junior catcher Tyler Aplin, Crater senior infielder Taylor Pardee, North Medford junior outfielder Christian Gillis and Crater junior outfielder Taylor Tibbets.
    All-SOH Baseball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Brad Haskett, Roseburg, Jr.; Chris Ingledue, Grants Pass, Sr.; David Crofton, North Medford, Jr.
    Catcher — Austin Zavala, North Medford, Jr.; Tyler Aplin, Crater, Jr.
    Infield — Taylor Pardee, Crater, Sr.; Justin Spinner, Grants Pass, Sr.; Taylor Raff, North Medford, Sr.; Evan Erskine, Crater, Sr.
    Outfield — Tristan Guillen, Roseburg, Sr.; Christian Gillis, North Medford, Jr.; Jimmy Sporer, South Medford, Jr.; Taylor Tibbets, Crater, Jr.
    Utility — Zach Wyscaver, Roseburg, Sr.
    Player of the Year — Micah Brown, North Medford, Jr.
    Pitcher of the Year — Colton Westfall, North Medford, So.
    Coach of the Year — Brett Wolfe, North Medford.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitcher — Nolan Bastendorff, Crater, Jr.; Dylan Pearce, Crater, So.; Ty Fox, Crater, Jr.
    Catcher — David Irvine, Roseburg, So.
    Infield — Cody Watkins, Roseburg, Sr.; Easton Bents, Grants Pass, Fr.; Kody Mathews, Roseburg, Sr.; Lane Ullom, Crater, Sr.
    Outfield — Cameron Mathews, Grants Pass, Jr.; Jared Evans, North Medford, So.; Chace VanEss, Grants Pass, Sr.; Paul Turner, Crater, Jr.
    Utility — Blake Fahndrich, Crater, Jr.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Infield — Brandon Lupton, South Medford, Jr.; Josh Berman, North Medford, So.; Eric Wallan, South Medford, Jr.; Joe Cooney, South Medford, Sr.
    Outfield — Brady Breeze, South Medford, Fr.
Reader Reaction

      calendar