|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • SOCCER

    Corning conquers again

    California's Diablos top Timbers 94B in U19 title match
  • Medford is becoming a home away from home for the U19 Corning (Calif.) Youth Soccer League Diablos.
    • email print
    • CORNING DIABLOS 2, TIMBERS 94B 1
      RECAP: Corning — last year's Rogue Valley Cup champion — jumps out to a 2-0 lead before Leo Alonzo scores late in the second half.
      » Read more
      X
      CORNING DIABLOS 2, TIMBERS 94B 1
      RECAP: Corning — last year's Rogue Valley Cup champion — jumps out to a 2-0 lead before Leo Alonzo scores late in the second half.
  • Medford is becoming a home away from home for the U19 Corning (Calif.) Youth Soccer League Diablos.
    The Diablos, who captured last year's Rogue Valley Cup U19 boys championship, downed the Rogue Valley Timbers 94B, 2-1, in the inaugural Rogue Memorial Challenge finals at U.S. Cellular Community Park on Monday.
    Corning led 1-0 at intermission and held a 2-0 advantage before Leo Alonzo drew 94B within a goal late in the second half.
    The loss was the first of the tournament for the Timbers (3-1-1). They beat the Diablos, 2-0, on Saturday.
    "I think we had a couple of defensive hiccups and gave them a little too much space," 94B head coach Scott Byrd said. "That is the way the game goes. I've told my boys that the game swings on one or two plays. Today was their day."
    Mirsha Rosas, a junior at Orland High, scored on a diving header off a corner kick from Daniel Gonzalez around the 15th minute to put Corning ahead 1-0.
    "That was just great timing," Rosas said.
    The 94B squad then earned three straight corner-kick opportunities of its own but couldn't cash in on them.
    Rigoberto Sanchez, a Butte College freshman football place-kicker, gave the Diablos a 2-0 advantage around the 60th minute after connecting outside the penalty box on Gonzalez's cross.
    Alonzo, a North Medford senior bound for Oregon Tech, gave the Timbers team some hope when he corralled a cross over the top of the defense from Caleb Wright and scored on a solid flick into a corner as his body soared through the air.
    "He gave us a chance at the end of the game," Byrd said. "It gave us some momentum and put them on their heels a bit. It gave us a chance. At the end of a game, the last five minutes, that's all you can ask for."
    Humberto Alvarez and Greg Rapet both had good looks to even the score but were denied by a composed Diablo defense.
    "We dominated possession but just couldn't find the net enough," Byrd said.
    The defeat was far from the end of the road for many of the seniors on the 94B squad. Players who'll get a chance to play in college include Alonzo, South Medford's Felipe Sanchez, Jose Cabrera and Rapet, Ashland's Diego Harrison and Zahara Moyers-Cullumbine, North Valley's Isaiah McLittle and Henley's Sam Johnson, Byrd said.
    "These guys have been a good group and I've told them for a long time that I can take them anywhere in the country and be competitive and that's the truth," Byrd said. "I'm proud of what they've accomplished. They've come a long way and obviously they put on a good, exciting game."
    The Diablos (3-1-1) featured six or seven different players from last year, head coach Cipriano Garcia said.
    "I'm really happy for these guys," he said.
    BOYS
    U19 FINAL — Corning Youth Soccer League Diablos 2, Rogue Valley Timbers 94B 1.
    U16-U17 CASCADE DIVISION FINAL — Medford United Futbol Club Mutiny 2, Rogue Valley Timbers Manchester United 1.
    U16-U17 CASCADE DIVISION CONSOLATION — Corning Aztecas 1, GPYSC Flames 0.
    U16-U17 SISKIYOU DIVISION FINALS — Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club Arsenal 6, Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club Fires 0.
    U16-U17 SISKIYOU DIVISION CONSOLATION — Rainier Soccer Alliance Elite B96 4, Valley Futbol Club Thunder 3.
    U15 FINAL — Rogue Valley Timbers Adrenaline 2, Napa Sport Soccer Club VFC Gladiators 1.
    U14 CASCADE DIVISION BLUE FINAL — Rogue Valley Timbers Nitro 2, Redding Kaos Rebels 1.
    U14 CASCADE DIVISION RED FINAL — Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Fury 2, Corning Youth Soccer League United Aguilas 1.
    U14 SISKIYOU DIVISION FINAL — Humboldt Mad River Eels 2, Ashland Soccer Club United 0.
    U14 SISKIYOU DIVISION CONSOLATION — Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Talent 2, Brookings Breakers 1.
    U13 CASCADE DIVISION FINAL — Santos FC B99 3, Corning Youth Soccer League Manchester United 1.
    U13 CASCADE DIVISION CONSOLATION — Medford United Futbol Club Galaxy 3, Rogue Valley Timbers United 0.
    U13 SISKIYOU DIVISION FINAL — Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club Real Madrid 3, Humboldt Mad River Thunder 1.
    U13 SISKIYOU DIVISION CONSOLATION — Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Adrenaline 3, Basin United Soccer Club Mogendheid 2.
    U12 CASCADE DIVISION FINAL — Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club Juventus 1, River Plate Soccer Club Chelsea 0.
    U12 SISKIYOU DIVISION FINAL — Redding Kaos Rampage 2, Mad River United Handl 0.
    U11 (8V8) CASCADE DIVISION FINAL — Medford United Futbol Club Mutiny 3, Redding Kaos Hurricanes 1.
    U11 (8V8) CASCADE DIVISION CONSOLATION — Ashland Soccer Club Heat 3, Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Rapids 2.
    U11 (8V8) SISKIYOU DIVISION FINAL — Spanish Springs Soccer Club Jaguars 3, Table Rock Soccer Club Lightning 1.
    U11 (8V8) SISKIYOU DIVISION CONSOLATION — Umpqua United Scorchers 3, Basin United Soccer Club Green 2.
    U10 (8V8) CASCADE DIVISION FINAL — Woodburn Athletic Futbol Club Real Madrid 3, Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Black 2.
    U10 (8V8) CASCADE DIVISION CONSOLATION — Rogue Valley Timbers Future Stars Red 4, Ashland Soccer Club Shockwave 1.
    U10 (8V8) SISKIYOU DIVISION FINAL — Table Rock Soccer Club Thunder 4, Brookings United Tsunami 0.
    U10 (8V8) SISKIYOU DIVISION CONSOLATION — Mad River United Rangers 2, Southern Oregon Soccer Academy Pirates 1.
    Reach reporter Dan Jones at 541-776-4499, or email djones@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

      calendar