|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Auto racing
    • email print
  • Siskiyou Sports Car Club of Southern Oregon
    At Jackson County Sports Park in White City
    Race 3
    AUTOCROSS TOP 10 — 1, Jim Cox, Medford, '34 Ford Dwarf Sedan, 1:06.573; 2, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, '10 Stalker Super, 1:06.843; 3, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '07 Corvette Z06, 1:08.359; 4, Herman Pahls, Coquille, '08 Homebuilt DSR, 1:08.53; 5, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '65 Factory 5 Cobra, 1:08.686; 6, Jason Ritchie, Medford, '08 Mitsubishi Evo, 1:09.128; 7, John Ray, Grants Pass, '68 Datsun 1600, 1:09.214; 8, Oliver Taylor, Eureka, Calif., '91 Ford Mustang LX, 1:09.39; 9, Tom McDaniel, Merlin, '02 Chev Corvette, 1:09.506; 10, Craig Hammond, Santa Rosa, Calif., '83 Mazda RX-7, 1:09.795.
    Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    MEN — Tom Cook 228-297-237-744, Jared Pruitt 236-262-213-711, Jeff Pruitt 242-255-690, Brett Hays 246-666, Dave Wooley 244-662, Tony Korth 244-660, Steve Roberts 253-660, Ron Seymour 202-243-211-656, Scott Anderson 226-221-635, Jary Kapus 200-204-231-635, Bob Korth 233-222-631, Bruce Harper 223-629, Ron Seymour 222-626, Joe Ghormley 210-213-622, Jason Stupe 231-620, Rob Scott 223-203-620, Damon Cochran 223-202-619, Jan Davies 212-246-617, Greg Hafner 247-212-616, Brad Wyncoop 214-213-615, Chuck Hinks 243-610, Erick Schwalb 223-608, Mike Champion 227-606, David Bromagem 210-206-605. Games: Toby Harper 233, Adam Korth 229, Darwin Moore 215-202, Donovan Burgess 214, Gene Bell, 212, William Travis 211, Phillip Moore 211 Robert Hammer 201, Brett Hays 201, Bill Weekley 200.
    WOMEN — Peggy Marchant 222-573, Whitney James 226-568, KD Pritchett 226-537, Judy Hanna-Bell 520, Peggy Marchant 507, Lela Larkin 506, Carol Coplen 504. Games: Jana Gunn 200,
    SENIORS
    MEN — Johnny Prestage, JR 219-183-575, Robert Keaton 189-181-530, Paul Jacobson 182-518. Games: Steve Berntsen 180, John Wright 180.
    WOMEN — Maxine Bartlett 182-190-518, Lucille Miller 180-499. Games: Darlene Horn 207, Bernice Charley 172.
    ROXY ANN JR/ADULT
    JUNIORS — Jake Donis 216-576, Colleen Horan 187-179-516, Braydon Brooks 182-171-502, Josh Hatfield 187-177-502, Charlie Sanders 550. Games: Daniel Osbourn 159, Kestan Brooks 124, Darren Babcock 116.
    ADULTS — Brett Hays 244-226-643. Games: Randy Shaffer 227, James Donis 226.
    NO-TAP TRIOS
    MEN — Josh Lorton 300-266-799, Richie Miles 280-707, Mike Owen 300-685. Games: Paul Thompson 290, Danny Kay 250.
    WOMEN — Erik Schwalb 300-748, Donna McMann 240-233-674, Peggy Marchant 232-264-671, Laurie Owen 248-662, Crystal Armstead 230-652, Billie Christianson 247-621. Games: Linda Augustin 255, Sheila Klosterman 232.
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Brenda Dudley, Centennial Golf Club, No. 14, 128 yards, 9-wood. Witnessed by her husband Aro Dudley.
    Paul Reynolds, Centennial Golf Club, No. 6, 165 yards, 8-iron. Witnessed by Alan Vogel
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    May 20
    GROSS —1, Brian Carr, 33; 2, Waldo Hart, 34; 3, Andy Pace, 37; 4, Brian Ballou, 37.
    NET — 1, Ralph Smith, 27; 2, Bill Dallas, 28; 3, Dennis Jones, 28; 4, Chris Kenealey, 30.
    Men's Club
    May 25
    GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 28; 2, Bob Storm, 32; 3, Andy Pace, 35.
    NET — 1, Mark Allred, 26; 2, Waldo Hart, 27; 3, Bill Dallas, 27.
    Men's Club
    For Week of May 27
    GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 28; 2, Mark Allred, 34; 3, Tim Orme, 34; 4, Waldo Hart, 34.
    NET — 1, Bob Storm, 27; 2, Bill Dallas, 28; 3, Bill Elliot, 28; 4, Ralph Smith, 29.
    Quail Point GC
    Senior Men's Club
    Two Best Ball Tournament
    May 22
    RESULTS — 1, Jack Hafner, Paul Schurman, Don Ogren, Larry Shirk, 53; 2, Dick Fowler, Ernie Huenemeyer, Paul Johnson, (Ghost Draw), 55; 3, Tom Haas, Bob Rosendahl, (Two Ghost Draws), 55.
    K.P. — No. 4, Alan Bushell.
    Ladies Club
    Hate 'em Tournament
    May 23
    FLIGHT A — 1, Val Rhodes, 17; 2, Jody Larson, 21.
    FLIGHT B — 1, Barbara Sturtevant, 24; 2 (tie), 2, Cynthia Dolan, Elsie Williams, 25.
    FLIGHT C — 1, Donna Bailey, 13; 2, Sally Watts, 20.
    FEWEST PUTTS — Val Rhodes 15.
    Stone Ridge GC
Reader Reaction
      • calendar