• Seus named SCL Player of Year

  • St. Mary's senior catcher Daniel Seus was named the Southern Cascade League baseball player of the year and Rogue River senior shortstop Kailin Honea was named the league's softball POY.
    • email print
  • St. Mary's senior catcher Daniel Seus was named the Southern Cascade League baseball player of the year and Rogue River senior shortstop Kailin Honea was named the league's softball POY.
    Cascade Christian, which finished undefeated in league play to claim the SCL championship, led the conference with six first-team all-league picks in baseball and eight all-conference picks overall plus a pair of honorable mentions. Junior pitcher Isaiah Luzny, senior pitcher Daniel Scottow, sophomore infielder Cody Coggins, senior first baseman Luke Dusenbury and senior outfielders Tim Martin and Tyler West were first-team selections for the Challengers.
    St. Mary's and Lakeview, which tied for second place at 6-6, both had three first-team all-stars. Besides Seus, senior infielders Ryan Ross and Jake Isola were first-team selections for the Crusaders.
    Honea helped Rogue River go 9-0 in league play to claim the SCL softball title and was one of eight Chieftains to earn first-team honors.
    She batted .536 in league play with 17 RBIs, 17 stolen bases and eight extra-base hits. Honea had a .963 fielding percentage.
    All SCL Baseball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Isaiah Luzny, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Daniel Scottow, Cascade Christian, Sr.; Trevor Callaghan, Lakeview, Sr.
    Catcher — Daniel Seus, St. Mary's, Sr.; Murphy Cockrell, Lakeview, Sr.
    Infield — Cody Coggins, Cascade Christian, So.; Ryan Ross, St. Mary's, Sr.; Jake Isola, St. Mary's, Sr.
    First Base — Luke Dusenbury, Cascade Christian, Sr.
    Outfield — Cody Clemens, Lakeview, Sr.; Tim Martin, Cascade Christian, Sr.; Tyler West, Cascade Christian, Sr.
    DH — Mason LaFlamme, Illinois Valley, Sr.
    Utility — Kollen Roohr, Rogue River, Jr.
    Player of the Year — Daniel Seus, St. Mary's, Sr.
    Coach of the Year — Sean Gallagher, St. Mary's.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitcher — Christian Aviles, St. Mary's, Sr.; Cody Hamilton, Lakeview, Fr.
    Infield — Kyle Ferguson, Cascade Christian, Jr.; Zach Welch, Illinois Valley, Jr.; Jack Graham, Lakeview, So.
    First Base — Lander Nordal, Illinois Valley, Jr.
    Outfield — Daniel Leavens, St. Mary's, Sr.; Daniel Leavens, St. Mary's, Sr.; Daniel Perston, Rogue River, Jr.; Garrett Carpenter, Rogue River, So.
    DH — Cooper Clark, Cascade Christian, Jr.
    Utility — Sam Hough, St. Mary's, Jr.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Catcher — Tristan Jones, Cascade Christian, Jr.; William Housel, Illinois Valley, So.
    Infield — Eric Miller, Illinois Valley, So.
    First Base — Jacob Smith, St. Mary's, Jr.
    Outfield — Tyler Andrews, Illinois Valley, Sr.
    DH — Josh Brite, Cascade Christian, Sr.; Jeremiah Thorsted, Lakeview, So.
    Utility — Charles Harms, Lakeview, Jr.; Tyler Sakraida, Rogue River, Fr.
    All SCH Softball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Carolanne Whittaker, Rogue River, Sr.; Katelyn Smith, Cascade Christian, So.
    Catcher — Sara Perkins, Rogue River, Sr.; Rebekah Ratcliff, Cascade Christian, So.
    Infield — Kailin Honea, Rogue River, Sr.; Josie Pratt, Rogue River, So.; Amanda Arcularious, Lakeview, So.; Lacey Swangel, Rogue River, Sr.
    First Base — Marina Rodriguez, Rogue River, Fr.
    Outfield — Kaela Reber, Rogue River, Sr.; Hope Wolterman, Rogue River, Sr.; Madigan Smith, Cascade Christian, So.
    DP — Courtney Case, Cascade Christian, Sr.
    Utility — Allison McMahon, Cascade Christian, Fr.
    Player of the Year — Kailin Honea, Rogue River, Sr.
    Coach of the Year — Dennis Artoff, Rogue River.
    SECOND TEAM
    Catcher — Rachel Leal, Lakeview, Jr.; Keyanna Augustadt, Illinois Valley, Jr.
    Infield — Joley Powell, Lakeview, Sr.; Idalis Calvert, Illinois Valley, Jr.; Kelsey Bogue, Cascade Christian, Fr.
    Outfield — Tori Crumrine, Lakeview, So.; Abby Miller, Illinois Valley, Jr.
    Utility — Jaycee Engles, Illinois Valley, So.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Infield — Jessica Alves, Lakeview, Jr.; Shelbie Mason, Illinois Valley, Jr.
    Outfield — Corissa Holmes, Rogue River, Sr.; Tiana Alvarez, Cascade Christian, Fr.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...